Railway’s batting holds firm but bowling shortcomings limit progress
Railway Union finished fifth in the Leinster Premiership and reached the quarter-finals of the Irish Senior Cup, but their 2026 campaign ultimately carried the feeling of a side capable of more had the bowling resources matched the depth of their batting.

There was plenty to admire with the bat. Abhay Tipnis led the way with 689 runs at an average of 45.93, passing fifty six times and finishing with a highest score of 96. He was the most consistent member of a batting unit which rarely looked overly dependent on one player.
Bruce Whaley contributed 465 runs, while Hayden Hamilton enjoyed an excellent season with 430 at 47.78, reaching fifty on five occasions in only 11 innings.
Philippe le Roux was even more productive when available, averaging 53.50 for his 428 runs, including an unbeaten 115 and three further half-centuries. Robert O’Brien added 347 runs and a century, while Liam McCarthy chipped in with 210 from his 10 innings.
That gave Railway reasonable strength, youth quality and also experience throughout the upper and middle order. On their better days they had enough batting to compete with most sides in the division, while their run to the last eight of the Irish Senior Cup offered further evidence of their capabilities.
The problem was at the other end of the game. Ashil Prakash enjoyed a decent season with the ball, taking 28 wickets at just 16.43, including a superb seven for 18. Tipnis again made a valuable all-round contribution with 20 wickets at 25.75, while McCarthy collected 14 at 22.64.
Beyond that leading group, however, the attack looked light. Sumit Kumar took 13 wickets and Sean O’Brien 12, but Railway lacked the variety, penetration and depth possessed by the stronger Premiership sides. Too often there was an obvious drop-off once the principal bowlers had completed their spells, making it difficult to maintain pressure for an entire innings.
The figures underline the issue. Only three bowlers reached 14 wickets, with several of the supporting options proving expensive or struggling to provide regular breakthroughs.
Fifth place was therefore a reasonable reflection of Railway’s season: competitive, capable and dangerous on occasions, but lacking the balance required for a sustained challenge at the top. The batting foundations are clearly there. If Railway can add one or two high-quality bowling options, preferably offering something different to the existing attack, they could become a much more complete side in 2027.
Without that strengthening, the same imbalance is likely to remain their biggest obstacle.
RAILWAY UNION – TOP 10 BATTERS
1. Abhay Tipnis – 689 runs, average 45.93, HS 96, 6 fifties
2. Bruce Whaley – 465 runs, average 25.83, HS 95, 1 fifty
3. Hayden Hamilton – 430 runs, average 47.78, HS 62, 5 fifties
4. Philippe le Roux – 428 runs, average 53.50, HS 115*, 1 hundred, 3 fifties
5. Robert O’Brien – 347 runs, average 21.69, HS 107, 1 hundred, 1 fifty
6. Liam McCarthy – 210 runs, average 23.33, HS 66, 1 fifty
7. Ashil Prakash – 140 runs, average 10.00, HS 17
8. Connor Walden – 136 runs, average 22.67, HS 31
9. Robert Carr – 105 runs, average 13.13, HS 33
10. Peter le Roux – 104 runs, average 14.86, HS 21
RAILWAY UNION – TOP 10 BOWLERS
1. Ashil Prakash – 28 wickets, average 16.43, BBI 7-18
2. Abhay Tipnis – 20 wickets, average 25.75, BBI 4-12
3. Liam McCarthy – 14 wickets, average 22.64, BBI 3-12
4. Sumit Kumar – 13 wickets, average 32.46, BBI 3-42
5. Sean O’Brien – 12 wickets, average 22.33, BBI 4-35
6. Digamber Mishra – 11 wickets, average 32.45, BBI 2-10
7. Jaagrat Srivastava – 5 wickets, average 15.00, BBI 4-15
8. Kathan Shah – 5 wickets, average 41.00, BBI 2-49
9. Connor Walden – 4 wickets, average 42.25, BBI 3-40
10. Farman Afridi – 4 wickets, average 43.00, BBI 2-66

