CricketEurope 2026 header
CricketEurope Archives CricketEurope Magazine
North Kildare CC 2026
CL First Team League
Knockharley beat North Kildare by 8 wickets
Knockharley, 5 September.
North Kildare 156
Knockharley 157-2 (Brandon Kruger 83*)
Leinster 1st Team League
North Kildare lost to The Hills by 5 wickets (DLS).
The Maws, 30 August.
North Kildare 273-7 (50 overs; Yash Kalasannavar 109, Nicholas Hunter 46*, Ankit Pareek 25, Josh Uddin 25; Cian Nulty 2-48, Febin Manoj 2-50)
The Hills 202-5 (27 overs; Yaseen Sherzad 64, Kevin Heuvel 34, Nathan Rooney 32; Josh Uddin 2-32)
Leinster 1st Team League
Adamstown beat North Kildare by 8 wickets.
Airlie Park, 23 August.
North Kildare 135 (41.1 overs; Yashraj Mate 26; Shravon Biju 3-24, Aryan Adelkar 3-46)
Adamstown 137-2 (15.5 overs; Sidharth Biju 51*, Nithin Namburu 35*, Prabhanshu Kamal 32)
Leinster 1st Team League
Terenure lost to North Kildare by 5 wickets.
Terenure, 15 August.
Terenure 301-7 (50 overs; SIdharth Nair 59, Gareth Morgan 49, Zeeshan Mumtaz 42, Kripesh Shetty 25; Nazmus Monon 3-56, Nicholas Hunter 2-60)
North Kildare 304-5 (43.4 overs; Yash Kalasannavar 112*, Sayed Shah 57, Moize Haider 45, Ankit Pareek 35; Bhavic Tukrel 2-43, Henry Dall 2-64)
Leinster 1st Team League
Cork Harlequins lost to North Kildare by 6 wickets.
Farmers Cross, 8 August.
Cork Harlequins 113 (28.1 overs; Nicholas Hunter 5-15, Abdul Aryan 2-48, Nurulain Boda 2-25)
North Kildare 119-4 (24.1 overs; Moize Haider 44, Yashraj Mate 31*, Ankit Pareek 25; Seanan Jones 2-30)
Leinster 1st Team League
The Hills beat North Kildare by 6 wickets.
The Vineyard, 2 August.
North Kildare 151 (39.5 overs; Asadullah Ahmadzai 40, Abdul Aryan 31, Moize Haider 25; Febin Manoj 6-41)
The Hills 153-4 (23 overs; Yaseen Sherzad 43, Muzamil Sherzad 36; Nurulain Boda 2-28, Nazmus Monon 2-35)
Febin Manoj took six wickets (The Hills CC)
It was a great day for The Hills First X1 in their game against North Kildare on Sunday. North Kildare won the toss and elected to bat first. They started tentatively with Cian Nulty and Killian McGrane taking two early wickets, 2 for 38 off 9.3. Asadullah Ahmadzai (40 off 22) staged a steadying come back before being dismissed with the score on 94 for 4. After that the wickets kept falling at regular intervals before they were dismissed for 151 in the 40th over. Pick of The Hills bowling attack was young Febin Manoj with 6 wickets for 41 off 8.5 and support coming from Cian Nulty, Tomás Rooney Murphy and Killian McGrane with a wicket each. The Hills reply started in blistering fashion with the two Sherzad brothers Yaseen(43) and Muzamil (36) bringing the score to 94 in the 12th over for the loss of just 2 wickets. Contributions from Joseph Russell (12), Max Robertson (21)*, Andrew Kavanagh (12)* saw The Hills reach the target in the 23rd over. The Hills cause was helped along the way with the concession of 27 wides.
Leinster 1st Team League
North Kildare lost to Knockharley by 9 wickets.
The Maws, 26 July.
North Kildare 142 (34.2 overs; Y Kalasannavar 41, M Haider 29; S Mehdi 4-26)
Knockharley 147-1 (26.2 overs; B Kruger 78*, D Retty 46*)
Brandon Kruger (Baz Grimes)
Leinster 1st Team League
Terenure beat North Kildare by 7 wickets.
Terenure, 12 July.
North Kildare 127 (27.5 overs; N Monon 30; N Khan 5-31, B Dillon 2-34)
Terenure 132-3 (17.2 overs; D Lynch 37*, Z Mumtaz 34*, M Cotter 24; N Monon 2-24)
Leinster 1st Team League
North Kildare lost to The Hills by 111 runs.
The Maws, 4 July.
The Hills 302-8 (50 overs; J Fletcher 79, L Blackford 54, M Sherzad 48, N Rooney 40, M Robertson 38; N Hunter 2-26, Adnan Ahmadzai 2-49, N Boda 2-52)
North Kildare 191 (36.4 overs; A Aryan 57, Asadullah Ahmadzai 45; L Clinton 2-19, R Payne 2-29, T Rooney Murphy 2-35, M Sherzad 2-50)
Leinster 1st Team League
North Kildare beat Adamstown by 14 runs.
The Maws, 27 June.
North Kildare 314-7 (50 overs; M Haider 77, Y Mate 67, A Sharma 35*, J Uddin 29; A Olaganathan 3-54, D David 2-71)
Adamstown 300 (49.1 overs; P Damodaran 111, N Muthu 59, D David 25; Adnan Ahmadzai 4-33, N Monon 3-76, Asadullah Ahmadzai 2-60)
Alan Murray Cup
Group D: North Kildare lost to Balbriggan by 13 runs.
The Maws, 26 June.
Balbriggan 181-6 (20 overs; C de Freitas 79*, S de Oliveira 27, B Lakhotia 25*)
North Kildare 168-8 (20 overs; A Ahmadzai 67, A Aryan 34; C de Freitas 3-25, R Keenan 2-21)
Christopher de Freitas starred with bat and ball as Balbriggan claimed a 13-run victory over North Kildare. The left-hander blasted an unbeaten 79 from just 38 deliveries, striking six fours and five sixes to power Balbriggan to 181-6. Sebastian De Oliveira added 27. North Kildare threatened through Adnan Ahmadzai, who hammered 67 from 43 balls with five fours and six sixes, while Abu Aryan made 34. However, de Freitas completed a fine all-round display by taking 3-25 as Balbriggan restricted the hosts to 168-8 - two wickets also for Ryan Keenan.
Leinster 1st Team League
Cork Harlequins lost to North Kildare by 75 runs.
Farmers Cross, 21 June.
North Kildare 250-8 (50 overs; Y Kalasannavar 52, A Sharma 46, G Sharma 38*; J Kalathera 3-35, S Sumanasinghe 2-40, M Brewster 2-69)
Cork Harlequins 175 (38.5 overs; S Jones 32, S Kislay 25; N Monon 4-35, A Aryan 3-44)
Alan Murray Cup
Group D: Clontarf beat North Kildare by 9 wickets.
Castle Avenue, 8 June.
North Kildare 93-8 (20 overs; J McNally 2-7, L Gilhooly 2-11)
Clontarf 97-1 (11.3 overs; S Morgan 70*, M Thompson 20*)
Clontarf eased to a nine-wicket victory over North Kildare in Group D at Castle Avenue after a dominant all-round display. North Kildare struggled to build momentum and finished on 93-8 from their 20 overs, with Yash Kalasannavar top-scoring with 20. John McNally (2-7) and Liam Gilhooly (2-11) led an economical Clontarf bowling attack that kept the visitors under pressure throughout. The chase suffered an early setback when Seamus Lynch was dismissed for three, but that proved only a minor inconvenience. Sam Morgan took control with a superb unbeaten 70 from 40 balls, striking nine fours and two sixes. He shared an unbroken 92-run partnership in just 10 overs with opener Mitchell Thompson, who made a patient 20 not out, as Clontarf raced to a bloodless win in the 12th over.
Leinster 1st Team League
North Kildare beat Terenure by 2 wickets.
The Maws, 7 June.
Terenure 166 (40.1 overs; Mick Cotter 46, Sid Nair 25; Nurulain Boda 3-38, Nazmus Monon 2-16, Akhilesh Sharma 2-19, Adnan Ahmadzai 2-46)
North Kildare 167-8 (38.1 overs; Yash Kalasannavar 58, Asadullah Ahmadzai 32, Adnan Ahmadzai 27; Henry Dall 3-43, Aamir Bafanda 2-32)
North Kildare edged a tense two-wicket victory over Terenure at The Maws after a dramatic finish in the Leinster Cricket League First Team League. Terenure were bowled out for 166 in 40.1 overs despite a solid start from Mick Cotter, whose 46 from 55 balls included three sixes. Cotter and Henry Dall (17) added 52 for the first wicket before Sid Nair contributed 25, but the innings lost momentum as wickets fell regularly. Nurulain Boda claimed 3-38, while Nazmus Monon, Akhilesh Sharma and Adnan Ahmadzai each took two wickets. North Kildare's chase was built around Yash Kalasannavar's fluent 58, featuring seven fours, and they appeared comfortable at 99-2. However, Terenure fought back brilliantly, reducing them to 152-8 before North Kildare finally scrambled over the line with 11 balls to spare, despite three wickets for henry Dall.
Leinster 1st Team League
Adamstown lost to North Kildare by 89 runs.
Airlie Park, 31 May.
North Kildare 294 (46.2 overs; Asadullah Ahmadzai 79, Y Kalasannavar 64, J Uddin 45, Adnan Ahmadzai 25; D David 2-32, S Biju 2-35, A Adelkar 2-37, A Olaganathan 2-40)
Adamstown 205 (39 overs; P Damodaran 115, A Bawa 32; N Monon 4-50, N Hunter 3-13, A Sharma 2-33)
In the Adamstown innings, North Kildare wicketkeeper Yash Kalasannavar took eight catches!
Alan Murray Cup
Group D: Malahide beat North Kildare by 5 wickets.
The Village, 29 May.
North Kildare 150-9 (20 overs; Y Kalasannavar 70*, A Ahmadzai 26; D O'Halloran 4-30, R Foulkes 3-24)
Malahide 153-5 (18 overs; J Martins 57, R Foulkes 28, G Ford 27; N Monon 2-29, A Sharma 2-38)
Yas Kalasannavar was the game’s top scorer at Malahide but it proved to be in a losing cause as the home side passed North Kildare’s 150-9 for the loss of five wickets with two overs in hand. Kalasannavar finished 70 not out from 45 balls (six fours and three sixes) but David O’Halloran removed four of his partners and Robbie Foulkes three to put their side in control at hallway. Jeremy Martins led the way in what proved to be a comfortable chase with 57 from 41 balls.
National Cup
Round 2: Glendermott beat North Kildare by 5 wickets.
The Rectory, 24 May.
North Kildare 170 (34.3 overs; A Ahmadzai 59, Y Kalasannavar 54; T Britton 5-28)
Glendermott 171-5 (35.3 overs; B Mills 47, A Johnson 29*, T Britton 26*, B Capell 25; N Boda 3-35)
Five wickets for Glendermott captain Trevor Britton (CricketEurope)
Glendermott kept alive hopes of landing a major trophy in their centenary year with a five-wicket win over North Kildare in the National Cup at a sun-drenched Rectory. North Kildare looked in control after Yash Kalasannavar blasted a run-a-ball 54, including six fours and two sixes, in a 103-run second-wicket stand with opener Asadullah Ahmadzai, who struck 59 with five fours and three sixes. However, from 129 for 1 the innings unravelled dramatically after both set batters were run out. Once the door opened, Glendermott skipper Trevor Britton charged through the middle and lower order, finishing with an excellent 5 for 28 as North Kildare were dismissed for 170. Glendermott made a strong start in reply with Ben Mills hammering 47 from just 31 balls, including five sixes and two fours, sharing a 74-run opening stand with Blayde Capell (25). Nuralain Boda claimed 3 for 35 and also produced a stunning return catch to dismiss Alan Lynch, but Britton’s unbeaten 26 and Alan Johnson’s calm 29 not out guided the home side safely through to the quarter-finals.
Leinster Senior Cup
Round 1: North Kildare lost to Balbriggan by 5 wickets (DLS).
The Maws, 16 May.
North Kildare 149-7 (26 overs; M Haider 65*; D Lues 2-28, S de Oliveira 2-29, J Hollard 2-38)
Balbriggan 157-5 (20.4 overs; P Naidoo 53, C de Freitas 46, C Rowe 31; J Uddin 2-11)) (Target was 157 in 26 overs.)
Balbriggan booked their place in the next round with a comfortable five-wicket DLS victory over North Kildare at The Maws. After rain reduced the contest to 26 overs per side, North Kildare posted 149 for 7 thanks largely to an excellent unbeaten innings from opener Moize Haider. Haider carried his bat for 65 from 77 balls, striking four fours and four sixes in a composed knock that held the innings together. Ankit Pareek chipped in with 20, but regular wickets prevented the hosts from building real momentum. Balbriggan shared the bowling duties effectively, with Dylan Lues, Seb de Oliveira and Jordan Hollard all taking two wickets apiece. Set a revised target of 157, Balbriggan made light work of the chase. Cameron Rowe gave the innings early impetus with 31 from 30 balls before a decisive third-wicket partnership swung the game firmly their way. Prashan Naidoo blasted 53 from 45 deliveries, including five fours and two sixes, while left-hander Chris de Freitas struck 46 from only 32 balls with seven boundaries and a six. Their stand of 77 in just 51 balls effectively settled the outcome long before the finish line was reached. Balbriggan now progress to face the winners of the Phoenix versus Pembroke tie in the next round.
National Cup
Round 1: North Kildare beat Cregagh by 5 wickets.
The Maws, 9 May.
Cregagh 144 (30.2 overs; A Watt 39, A Johnston 28; As Ahmadzai 3-11, N Boda 3-22, J Uddin 2-14)
North Kildare 147-5 (21.2 overs; As Ahmadzai 29, Ad Ahmadzai 28*, Y Kalasannavar 26; P Davison 2-49)
Winners North Kildare (North Kidare CC)
North Kildare's home advantage worked as they recorded a five-wicket win over Cregagh at The Maws. Alistair Watt (39) and Aaron Johnston (28) the best of an under-par total of 144 with almost ten overs unused - three wickets for Asadullah Ahmadzai and Nuralain Boda, plus two for Josh Uddin. The Ahmadzais then made 20s as they reached their target in the 22nd over.
Leinster 1st Team League
North Kildare beat Cork Harlequins by 5 wickets.
The Maws, 3 May.
Cork Harlequins 222 (46.3 overs; C Stevenson 37, D Sumanasinghe 34, A Hickey 32, R Jones 25; J Uddin 3-14)
North Kildare 223-5 (30.4 overs; M Haider 95, Y Kalasannavar 58, J Uddin 27; V Masina 2-19, A Hickey 2-44)
Moize Haider thumped 10 fours and 7 sixes in a whirlwind 77-ball 95 as North Kildare made light work of a Cork Harlequins target of 222 at The Maws. Haider shared a second wicket stand of 151 in 20 overs with Yash Kalasannavar, whose boundary laden 58 included 11 fours. Josh Uddin's unbeaten 27 ensured the five-wicket win was completed in the 31st over. Earlier Uddin had picked up three wickets as the Munster side made 222 - Callum Stevenson (37), Dineth Sumasinghe (34), Adam Hickey (32) and Ru Jones (25) all getting starts without really going on.
Leinster 1st Team League
North Kildare lost to Knockharley by 74 runs.
The Maws, 26 April.
Knockharley 246 (46.2 overs; Dl Janjua 59, B Kruger 42, K Ali 24; A Sharma 2-35, A Elahi 2-43, A Ahmadzai 2-45, N Boda 2-63))
North Kildare 172 (41.5 overs; M Haider 40, N Boda 37; K Ali 3-36, B Kruger 3-42)
Winners Knockharley (Baz Grimes)
Knockharley gained an excellent win thanks again to the exploits of Daneyaal Janjua who hit 5 sixes in a top score of 59, while Brandon Kruger hit 42 in their total of 246. That proved enough as Kashif Ali and Brandon Kruger each took three wickets to dismiss Kildare for 172. Moize Haider hit 40 in the hosts reply but in vain.
Leinster 1st Team League
Terenure beat North Kildare by 6 wickets (DLS).
Oakhill, 23 April.
North Kildare 156-5 (28 overs; A Ahmadzai 71*, A Dar 44*; D Cleary 4-28)
Terenure 194-4 (26.5 overs; H Dall 64, J Prendergast 43*, M Cotter 41, S Reid 33*; N Hunter 3-42) (Target: 192 in 28 overs)
Cricket Leinster 1st Team League
PWTNRLBPPts
The Hills151301144316
Knockharley151011342267
North Kildare15700826166
Adamstown15600932152
Terenure154101039131
Cork Harlequins1520211772

Cricket Leinster T20 Cup, Group D
PWTNRLPts NRR
Malahide33000121.50
Clontarf3200181.39
Balbriggan310024-1.00
North Kildare300030-1.92

North Kildare beat Harlequins convincingly ZZZZ9:21 amZZZZ
North Kildare produced a convincing all-round performance to beat Cork Harlequins by six wickets after dismissing the hosts for just 113.
Knockharley and North Kildare win ZZZZ2:40 pmZZZZ
There were victories in the First Team League for Knockharley and North Kildare.
World record for North Kildare wicket-keeper? ZZZZ8:23 amZZZZ
Yash Kalasannavar achieved the remarkable feat of taking eight catches for North Kildare in their win over Adamstown in the Cricket Leinster league on Sunday.
NEW! The CricketEurope Magazine
Refreshed every day! If you are interested in the history of Irish Cricket, recent and not so recent, then the CricketEurope Magazine is for you - articles, special features, video library, photo slideshows, publications to read online …
  • Individual articles and series on lots of topics.
  • Special features including extensive match reviews and player biographies.
  • An extensive video library.
  • Photo slideshows featuring matches, tournaments and players.
  • The Online Library of magazines and annuals.
View Magazine
Club Centre
How has your club done in 2026? All their results, scorecards, tables, photos, reports and articles - in one place!
League Tables
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The CricketEurope Archives
Updated annually, the CricketEurope Archives contain international and domestic material published by CricketEurope since 2005 - results, reports, statistics, photographs, video, audio …
  • Global and international tournaments
  • CricketEurope Worldwide, Netherlands, Scotland, Jersey, Isle of Man
  • Irish international matches and All Ireland competitions.
  • Leinster, Munster, NCU and North West
View Archives
The Week Ahead
Fixtures scheduled for the next seven days.
Home News Results Photos