CricketEurope 2026 header
CricketEurope Archives CricketEurope Magazine
North County CC 2026
CL Championship
Civil Service lost to North County by 122 runs.
Phoenix Park, 12 September.
North County 176-9 (44.3 overs; John Devane ret hurt 51, Syed Aiman 31, Brandon Morris 27; Vijay Adhikari 4-23, Noor Ullah 3-26)
Civil Service 54 (14.5 overs; Eddie Richardson 4-21, Alan Mathew 3-9)
CL Championship
North County lost to Cork County by 42 runs.
Balrothery, 6 September.
Cork County 246 (41.1 overs; B Nabi 61, T Prophet 52, D Marakassery 45, R Durity 30, J Hartill 25; B Morris 5-41, S Sludds 3-38)
North County 204 (45.5 overs; L Hardy 83, A Mathew 41; D Carey 4-34, B Nabi 2-32, N Anjum 2-32)
CL Championship
North County lost to Cork County by 42 runs.
Balrothery, 6 September.
Cork County 246 (41.1 overs; B Nabi 61, T Prophet 52, D Marakassery 45, R Durity 30, J Hartill 25; B Morris 5-41, S Sludds 3-38)
North County 204 (45.5 overs; L Hardy 83, A Mathew 41; D Carey 4-34, B Nabi 2-32, N Anjum 2-32)
CL Championship
Phoenix v North County - no play.
Phoenix Park, 29 August.
Phoenix
North County
Leinster Premiership
Rush lost to North County by 3 wickets.
Kenure, 22 August.
Rush 247 (48.3 overs; Abidullah Taniwal 101, Asher Abbasi 27, Nathan McGuire 26; Lochie Hardy 5-64, Jake Devane 2-25)
North County 248-7 (39.1 overs; Alan Mathew 100*, Suliman Safi 31; Abidullah Taniwal 2-39, Nathan McGuire 2-51)
Alan Mathew and Lochie Hardy (North County CC)
Leinster Premiership
North County beat Clontarf by 3 wickets (DLS).
Balrothery, 16 August.
Clontarf 162 (32.5 overs; Samuel Morgan 70, Eoghan Delany 53*; Lochie Hardy 5-44, Eddie Richardson 3-34, Alan Mathew 2-12)
North County 162-7 (19 overs; Lochie Hardy 43, Jake Devane 22, Alan Mathew 20*; Fionn Hand 3-28, David Delany 3-74). (162)
Leinster Premiership
Pembroke beat North County by 9 wickets.
Sydney Parade, 25 July.
North County 142 (32.2 overs; E Richardson 31; G Hoey 3-29, P Lawson 2-10, D Murray 2-12, A Sherriff 2-36)
Pembroke 143-1 (22 overs; T Tector 86*, M Cosgrave 37*)
Leinster Premiership
North County lost to Merrion by 8 wickets.
Balrothery, 18 July.
North County 286 (48.5 overs; Suliman Safi 80, Lochie Hardy 33, Alan Mathew 32, Mohammad Sherzad 27; Andrew Doheny 3-59, Peter Forkin 2-46, Cornelius Botha 2-49)
Merrion 289-2 (33.3 overs; Swapnil Modgill 132*, Stephen Doheny 85, Rajwardhan Undre 34, Sebastian Dijkstra 29*)
Stephen Doheny and Swapnil Modgill (Merrion CC)
Leinster Senior Cup
Semi-final: Leinster beat North County by 116 runs.
Rathmines, 5 July.
Leinster 383-6 (50 overs; Y Ahmadzai 123, M Patel 75, G Delany 69, T Johnson 45; J Devane 3-67)
North County 267 (43.5 overs; E Richardson 90, J Devane 64, S Safi 52; B Azhar 4-65, M Tonge 3-51)
Leinster famous five (Leinster CC)
Leinster Premiership
Clontarf lost to North County by 8 wickets.
Castle Avenue, 4 July.
Clontarf 338-7 (50 overs; D Delany 172, S Lynch 57, E Delany 42; L Hardy 3-93, A Ghaffar 2-61)
North County 339-2 (46.4 overs; S Safi 111, J Grassi 78*, J Devane 78*)
Jamie Grassi and John Devane (CricketEurope)
North County pulled off a remarkable eight-wicket win over Clontarf in a Castle Avenue run-fest, chasing down 339 with 20 balls to spare. Clontarf looked in complete command after David Delany’s superb 172 powered them to 338 for 7. Delany dominated the innings, sharing a key stand with Seamus Lynch, who made 57, while Eoghan Delany added 42 and Fionn Hand 23. Lochie Hardy took 3 for 93 for County. But the visitors produced a stunning reply. Lochie Hardy set the tone with 44 before Suliman Safi struck a brilliant 111 to put North County firmly in the hunt. Jamie Grassi and John Devane then finished the job in style, both unbeaten on 78, as County raced to 339 for 2 in 46.4 overs.
Alan Murray Cup
Group C: The Hills lost to North County by 3 wickets.
The Vineyard, 26 June.
The Hills 136-4 (20 overs; M Robertson 60, J Russell 25, Muzamil Sherzad 20*; E Richardson 2-17)
North County 137-7 (16 overs; S Safi 49; A Kavanagh 3-26, Mohammad Sherzad 2-16)
North County edged past The Hills by three wickets as Max Robertson anchored The Hills' innings with an excellent 60 from 45 balls, striking five fours and two sixes, while Joseph Russell contributed 25 in a total of 136-4. Eddie Richardson claimed 2-17 for North County. In reply, Suliman Safi led the chase with a fluent 49 from 37 deliveries, including seven fours and a six, before Lochie Hardy added 20 as North County reached 137-7 in just 16 overs despite Andrew Kavanagh's 3-26.
Leinster Premiership
Malahide beat North County by 5 wickets.
The Village, 20 June.
North County 217 (46.4 overs; L Hardy 90, S Safi 40; J Newland 3-46, D O'Halloran 3-50, J Martins 2-31 )
Malahide 220-5 (38.1 overs; J Martins 56*, G Ford 32, M Ford 32; A Mathew 3-38)
Leinster Premiership
North County lost to Phoenix by 81 runs.
Balrothery, 13 June.
Phoenix 222 (42.5 overs; Shane Getkate 109, George Dockrell 32; Alan Mathew 3-44, Ash Jain 2-30, Eddie Richardson 2-31)
North County 141 (35.3 overs; Lochie Hardy 38, Alan Mathew 22*, John Devane 21; Aadil Naizam 3-10, Amish Sidhu 3-30, George Dockrell 2-25)
Shane Getkate (Cricket Leinster)
Phoenix defeated North County by 81 runs after a match that saw both sides suffer dramatic batting collapses. Captain Shane Getkate was the standout performer, blasting 109 from just 90 balls, including 12 fours and seven sixes. He shared a valuable 60-run partnership with George Dockrell, who contributed 32, as Phoenix reached 153-3 before losing their way and being bowled out for 222. Alan Mathew claimed 3-44 for County. North County's reply followed a similar pattern. They looked well placed at 70-1 before collapsing to 141 all out in 35.3 overs. Lochie Hardy top-scored with 38, while Alan Mathew made 22 not out. Aadil Naizam (3-10) and Amish Sidhu (3-30) led the Phoenix bowling attack impressively with three wickets apiece while George Dockrell completed a fine all-round effort with two scalps.
Alan Murray Cup
Group C: North County lost to Phoenix by 9 wickets (DLS).
Balrothery, 8 June.
North County 132 (18 overs; L Hardy 34, S Safi 31, J Devane 25; G Dockrell 3-13, J Maginnis 3-34, A Sidhu 2-29)
Phoenix 112-1 (10 overs; S Getkate 79*, T Kane 29*)
Phoenix powered to a nine-wicket DLS victory over North County in Group C at Balrothery after a dominant batting display. North County made a bright start as openers Lochie Hardy and Suliman Safi added 73 in seven overs. Hardy struck four sixes in an entertaining 34 from 22 balls, while Safi contributed 31 from 23 deliveries. However, the innings lost momentum badly thereafter, with only John Devane's run-a-ball 25 offering further resistance as they were bowled out for 132. George Dockrell (3-13) and James Maginnis (3-34) starred with the ball. Phoenix lost Johnit Mungal to a run out from the second ball of the chase, but skipper Shane Getkate blasted an unbeaten 79 from 37 balls (10 fours, 5 sixes) and, alongside Tyrone Kane's unbeaten 29 (4 fours, 1 six), added 112 in 10 overs to race past their revised target.
Leinster Premiership
North County v Civil Service - no result.
Balrothery, 6 June.
Civil Service 231-5 (32.2 overs; E Silva 157; A Mathew2-33)
North County
North County's clash with Civil Service at Balrothery ended without a result after rain washed out the contest, denying spectators the chance to see a remarkable innings rewarded. Civil Service had reached 231 for 5 in the 33rd over, thanks almost entirely to a stunning knock from Edson Silva. After Eddie Richardson removed Deepak Jayachandran with the first ball of the match, Silva launched a breathtaking counterattack, smashing 157 from just 83 deliveries. His extraordinary innings featured 13 fours and 14 sixes and dominated the Civil Service total. Alan Mathew was the pick of the North County bowlers with figures of 2 for 33. Unfortunately, the weather intervened before any further play was possible, leaving Silva's magnificent effort in vain.
Leinster Senior Cup
Round 2: North County beat Clontarf by 8 wickets (DLS).
Balrothery, 1 June.
Clontarf 205-9 (40 overs; F Hand 80, S Lynch 29, E Delany 21; L Hardy 3-38, S Sludds 2-56)
North County 207-2 (27 overs; L Hardy 107*, S Safi 56, E Richardson 27*) (Delayed start - Match reduced to 40 overs. North County target 204)
North County booked their place in the Leinster Senior Cup semi-finals with an emphatic eight-wicket DLS victory over Clontarf at Balrothery after a rain-delayed contest was reduced to 40 overs per side. Former North County player Fionn Hand led the Clontarf effort with a superb 80 from just 53 balls, striking seven fours and four sixes. Seamus Lynch contributed 29 and Eoghan Delany added 21 as the visitors posted 205-9. Lochie Hardy enjoyed an excellent all-round afternoon, claiming 3-38, while Sean Sludds chipped in with 2-56. County's chase got off to a flying start as Hardy and Suliman Safi dominated the bowling. The opening pair added 131 in only 15.2 overs, with Safi blasting 56 from 44 deliveries, including eight fours and a six. Hardy continued the assault, finishing unbeaten on 107 from 86 balls, a knock featuring 12 fours and six sixes. Although Hand claimed a consolation wicket, County never looked troubled. Hardy and captain Eddie Richardson (27 not out) shared an unbroken half-century partnership to steer the hosts to 207-2 in just 27 overs, sealing victory with 13 overs to spare.
Alan Murray Cup
Group C: North County lost to Rush by 7 wickets.
Balrothery, 29 May.
North County 166-6 (20 overs; J Devane 48, M Sherzad 34*, L Hardy 29; N Totakhil 2-11, N McGuire 2-35)
Rush 169-3 (14.2 overs; A Taniwal 100; A Ghaffar 2-27)
Rush claimed Fingal bragging rights with a dominant seven-wicket victory over North County at Balrothery. North County posted a competitive 166-6 from their 20 overs, recovering well thanks to an 88-run fifth-wicket partnership between John Devane and Mohammad Sherzad. Devane top-scored with 48 from 36 balls, hitting three fours and three sixes, while Sherzad finished unbeaten on 34. Any hopes of defending the total were swept aside by a breathtaking innings from Abidullah Taniwal. The opener blasted a remarkable 100 from just 49 deliveries, striking 14 fours and four sixes. He dominated an opening stand of 99 in under seven overs with Jak McGee, who contributed 19. Rush raced to 169-3 in only 14.2 overs to complete a comprehensive victory.
Leinster Premiership
North County lost to Balbriggan by 4 wickets.
Balrothery, 23 May.
North County 129 (37.2 overs; J Grassi 52; J Hollard 4-34, D Lues 2-28, R Strauss 2-38)
Balbriggan 130-6 (17.2 overs; J Hollard 54, C Rowe 29; A Mathew 3-40, B Morris 2-36)
Balbriggan claimed Fingal bragging rights with a four-wicket victory over North County at Balrothery. North County were bowled out for 129 in 37.2 overs despite a fighting innings from Jamie Grassi, who was last man out for a counterattacking 52 that included six fours and a six. Jordan Hollard starred with the ball for Balbriggan, taking 4-34, while Dylan Lues and Ruan Strauss picked up two wickets each. Hollard then carried his superb form into the chase, blasting 54 from just 24 deliveries with seven fours and three sixes. He shared a decisive second-wicket stand of 64 with Cameron Rowe, who made 29. North County fought hard through Alan Mathew’s 3-40 and Brandon Morris’s 2-36, but Aaron McGeehan’s unbeaten 22 ensured there was no late drama as Balbriggan reached 130 for 6 in the 18th over.
Leinster Senior Cup
Round 1: Rush lost North County on wickets lost.
Kenure, 16 May.
Rush 202 (22.4 overs; N McGuire 66, F McGee 45; B Morris 3-16, H Maroof 3-30, E Richardson 2-35)
North County 202-6 (25 overs; E Richardson 56*, L Hardy 30, John Devane 30, A Mathew 30, J Grassi 25; N Totakhil 2-39) (25 overs match.)
North County snatched the most dramatic victory of the opening round, tying with Rush before progressing on fewer wickets lost in a breathtaking finish at Kenure. In a rain-shortened 25-over clash, Rush blasted 202 all out in just 22.4 overs after recovering from 33 for 3. Skipper Nathan McGuire launched a stunning counterattack, smashing 66 from only 28 balls with nine fours and four sixes. Finn McGee then continued the assault with a brutal 45 from 20 deliveries that included six towering sixes. Brandon Morris and Husnain Maroof each claimed three wickets, while captain Eddie Richardson took two. North County’s reply was built on solid contributions throughout the order. Lochie Hardy and John Devane both made 30, while Jamie Grassi hammered 25 from just 13 balls and Alan Mathew added a rapid 30. But the final act belonged to Richardson, whose unbeaten 56 from 45 balls held his nerve under immense pressure. With four needed from the last delivery, the skipper crashed the ball to the boundary to tie the scores and send North County through to a quarter-final meeting with Clontarf, as well as securing important Fingal bragging rights.
Irish Senior Cup
Round 1: North County lost to North Down by 28 runs.
Balrothery, 9 May.
North Down 355-6 (50 overs; M Erlank 178, M Aahil 135; H Maroof 2-63, E Richardson 2-89)
North County 327 (44.3 overs; S Safi 93, J Grassi 62, E Richardson 31; C Young 2-42, H Zimmermann 2-55, J McClure-Dalzell 2-75)
North Down got the better of North County in a high scoring thriller. Mike Erlank (178) and Mo Aahil (135) almost batted the entirety of the innings in a third wicket stand of 321 after they had been in early trouble at 6 for 2. Erlank's 146-ball stay included 16 fours and 9 sixes, while in-form Aahil made his second hundred of the week, his even time knock including 20 fours and one maximum. The hosts made a brace fist of their 356 target with Sulieman Safi and Jamie Grassi making rapid half centuries. However, scoreboard pressure told with two wickets each for Craig Young, Harry Zimmermann and Jacob McClure-Dalzell.
Leinster Premiership
Leinster beat North County by 94 runs.
Rathmines, 4 May.
Leinster 312 (48.3 overs; T O'Connor 79, M Patel 62, S Bahadur 35, M Tonge 31; A Ghaffar 4-34, S Sludds 2-53, E Richardson 2-61)
North County 218 (36.3 overs; L Hardy 134; M Tonge 3-40, S Bahadur 2-38, B Azhar 2-43, J Moondra 2-64)
Thomas O'Connor, Mark Tonge and Monil Patel (Stephen Tonge)
A fine all-round display by Leinster ensured a 94-run win at home to North County. Tom O'Connor top-scored with 79 (7 fours, 2 sixes), while Monil Patil made an even time 61 (9 fours), while there were runs too for Saqib Bahadur (35) and Mark Tonge (31) in a score of 312. Abdul Gahffar took four wickets, bringing the innings to a hasty end as he claimed a hat-trick. The County reply was all about Lochie Hardy who hit 16 fours and 5 sixes in a 114-ball 134. However, support was lacking as they were bowled out for 218 - three wickets for the impressive Tonge and two eacg for Bahadur, Bilal Azhar, and Jai Moondra.
Leinster Premiership
Cork County lost to North County by 87 runs.
Mardyke, 2 May.
North County 163 (44.4 overs; E Richardson 51, J Devane 29; W Shields 3-26, D Carey 3-33, T Prophet 2-43)
Cork County 76 (28.1 overs; E Richardson 3-16, A Mathew 3-16, B Morris 2-8)
Eddie Richardson starred as North County got the better of Cork County at The Mardyke in a low scoring game. He top-scored with 51 as the Balrothery side battled to 153 - three wickets for William Shields and skipper Diarmuid Carey. Richardson and Alan Mathew then took three wickets apiece as the Munster side were rolled over for 76.
Leinster Premiership
North County beat Rush by 76 runs.
Balrothery, 25 April.
North County 215 (37.3 overs; L Hardy 105, A Mathew 31; N McGuire 4-34, G Smith 2-26)
Rush 139 (30.1 overs; I Bird 66; H Maroof 4-15, L Hardy 3-29, A Mathew 2-16)
Centurion Lochie Hardy (CricketEurope)
It was a day for the North County debutants as Lochie Hardy and Husnain Maroof stole the show to give the Balrothery side bragging rights against Rush. Australian youth international Hardy thumped 12 fours and 5 sixes in an 87-ball 105 as the hosts posted 215. He was well supported by Alan Mathew (31) as the pair shared a fifth wicket stand of 70 in just ten overs. The tail certainly didn't wag though as the last five wickets added just 23, with Nathan McGuire talking four-34 and Gary Smith taking a brace. Another debutant Isaac Bird showed a glimpse of the form that saw him make 1000 runs in the NW, top-scoring with an even time 66 (9 fours, 2 sixes), but there was little else to cheer about in a disappointing Rush batting effort. Husnain Maroof claimed 4-15, while Hardy (3-29) and Mathew (2-16) completed fine all-round efforts in a 76-run win.
Cricket Leinster Championship
PWTNRLBPPts
Phoenix530209212
North County5301112177
Clontarf5101311163
Cork County520215150
Rush5201214117
Civil Service500144106

Cricket Leinster T20 Cup, Group C
PWTNRLPts NRR
Phoenix33000121.91
Rush3200180.99
North County310024-1.60
The Hills300030-1.32

LCU Review 8: North County ZZZZ6:13 amZZZZ
North County endured a mixed league campaign in 2026, eventually finishing eighth after a season in which much of the burden fell on a handful of players.
Civil Service relegated after crushing North County defeat ZZZZ11:14 amZZZZ
Civil Service's relegation from the Leinster Premiership was confirmed in emphatic fashion as North County completed a crushing 122-run victory.
Cork earn deserved win at North County ZZZZ8:54 pmZZZZ
Cork County secured a 42-run victory over North County after a strong all-round display built around key contributions from Thorne Prophet and Bakhtyar Nabi.
Modgill century leads Merrion to easy win over North County ZZZZ2:23 pmZZZZ
Swapnil Modgill struck a magnificent unbeaten 132 as Merrion chased down 287 with ease to complete an eight-wicket victory over North County.
Leinster beat North County to reach Senior Cup final ZZZZ7:50 pmZZZZ
Leinster powered into the Leinster Senior Cup final with a commanding 116-run semi-final win over North County, built around a blistering century from Younas Ahmadzai.
North County stun Clontarf ZZZZ1:09 amZZZZ
North County chase over 300 to stun Clontarf. Wins too for leaders Pembroke, Merrion, Balbriggan, Phoenix and Leinster.
North County through to Leinster Cup semis ZZZZ1:15 pmZZZZ
North County booked their place in the Leinster Senior Cup semi-finals with an emphatic eight-wicket DLS victory over Clontarf. The other games will have to be replayed.
North County win last ball thriller in Leinster Senior Cup ZZZZ1:13 amZZZZ
North County snatched the most dramatic victory of the opening round, tying with Rush before progressing on fewer wickets lost in a breathtaking finish at Kenure.
LCU Previews 7: North County ZZZZ9:48 amZZZZ
Eddie Richardson is at the helm once again for North County and the former Irish all-rounder has genuine grounds for optimism as the Balrothery side have strengthened their squad considerably over the close season.
North County sign overseas player ZZZZ11:46 amZZZZ
North County have signed Australian all-rounder Lochie Hardy as their overseas player for the upcoming season.
NEW! The CricketEurope Magazine
Refreshed every day! If you are interested in the history of Irish Cricket, recent and not so recent, then the CricketEurope Magazine is for you - articles, special features, video library, photo slideshows, publications to read online …
  • Individual articles and series on lots of topics.
  • Special features including extensive match reviews and player biographies.
  • An extensive video library.
  • Photo slideshows featuring matches, tournaments and players.
  • The Online Library of magazines and annuals.
View Magazine
Club Centre
How has your club done in 2026? All their results, scorecards, tables, photos, reports and articles - in one place!
League Tables
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The CricketEurope Archives
Updated annually, the CricketEurope Archives contain international and domestic material published by CricketEurope since 2005 - results, reports, statistics, photographs, video, audio …
  • Global and international tournaments
  • CricketEurope Worldwide, Netherlands, Scotland, Jersey, Isle of Man
  • Irish international matches and All Ireland competitions.
  • Leinster, Munster, NCU and North West
View Archives
The Week Ahead
Fixtures scheduled for the next seven days.