NWCU Premiership 2024
PWTNRLBPPts
Donemana540101191
Brigade530111474
Coleraine520031555
Bready420111151
Newbuildings520031151
Eglinton52012545
Ardmore410121131
Killyclooney5001422

Bready lost to Eglinton by 14 runs
Magheramason, 8 June.
Eglinton 187/6 (40 overs; Lahiru Dilshan 47, Adam Lamberton 34, Andy Lucas 31, Jamie Millar 28, Liam Doherty 22; Gavin Roulston 3-27)
Bready 173 (39 overs; Jamie Magee 46, Parth Palawat 42, Gavin Roulston 27; Mark Averill 4-33, Jamie Millar 3-32)
Mark Averill took four wickets (CricketEurope)
Mark Averill was again the kryptonite to Bready's batters as the Eglinton bowler's last-gasp heroics sealed another win for the villagers after last week's cup heroics. Needing 16 from the final two overs with four wickets left, Bready looked slight favourites, with Jamie Magee (46) well set after helping the hosts stabilise chasing 188. Averill though picked up three wickets, including Magee to finish with 4 for 33 in a 14-run win. Jamie Millar (3-32) had done much of the early damage for Eglinton. The skipper had also chipped in with 28 earlier in their total of 187 for 6 - Lahiru Dilshan making 47, Adam Lamberton 34, and Andy Lucas a vital 31 against his former club.
Donemana beat Ardmore by 2 wickets
The Holm, 8 June.
Ardmore 210/9 (40 overs; Harry Zimmermann 85, Dharm Singh 27, Haydn Melly 22; Andy McBrine 3-26, Gary Neely 2-37, Gary McClintock 2-44)
Donemana 211/8 (39.5 overs; Raymond Curry 37, DJ Dougherty 35, Andy McBrine 34*, Levi Dougherty 30, Rumesh Buddhika 23; Conor Brolly 2-28, Edrees 2-41, Harry Zimmermann 2-44)
Donemana are now clear at the top of the Premiership after a dramatic last-over win at home to defending champions Ardmore. Neding 13 from the final over, Irish international Andy McBrine cleared the ropes from the first and fifth deliveries much to the delight of the home support. It was a nervy chase at the end, with Ardmore chipping away at the top order - the top six of whom all got past 20. The result was tough on Harry Zimmermann who had held the Ardmore innings together with his even time 85 (6 fours, 4 sixes) , adding 62 for the 5th wicket with Haydn Melly (22). McBrine (3-26) again took the bowling honours with 3 for 26 in a fine all-round display.
Newbuildings beat Brigade by 42 runs
Foyleview Arena, 8 June.
Newbuildings 232/5 (38 overs; Ross Dougherty 87, Samarth Seth 55, Jason Dunn 48, Mark Hanna 23*; Marcello Piedt 2-42, Andy Britton 2-65)
Brigade 190 (35.5 overs; Cameron Melly 38, Ifty Hussain 37, Scott Macbeth 29, Marcello Piedt 20; Ross Hunter 4-39, Lewis Campbell 3-12, Ross Dougherty 2-16)
Ross Dougherty (CricketEurope)
Newbuildings put a dent in Brigade's title ambitions as they inflicted a 42-run loss on the Beechgrove side in a dress rehearsal for their cup semi-final in two weeks time. Ross Dougherty top-scored with 87 from 90 balls (10 fours, 3 sixes) sharing stands of 93 for the second wicket with Jason Dunn (48), and 84 for the third with Samarth Seth, whose 42-ball 55 included 6 fours and 3 sixes. Mark Hanna then clubbed 2 fours and sixes in a 7-ball 23 not out to get the Foyleview side up to 232 for 5. Ifty Hussain hit 8 fours in a quickfire 37 at the top of the order, but Ross Dougherty's 8 overs went for just 16 and at 56 for 3 in the 17th over, the visitors were in trouble. Cameron Melly (38) and Scott Macbeth (29) added 54 for 5th over, but Macbeth played on for the first of four wickets for Ross Hunter, while Melly was one of three wickets for teenage spinner Lewis Campbell as Newbuildings large contingent of fans were left with plenty to cheer in a famous morale boosting win.
Killyclooney lost to Coleraine by 41 runs
Killyclooney, 8 June.
Coleraine 225 (37.2 overs; Stephen Hutchinson 72, Matty Smyth 38, Craig Averill 22, Marcus Poskitt 22; Timmy Dougherty 3-38, Matthew Campbell 3-46)
Killyclooney 184 (38.2 overs; Jamal Anwar 49, Andrew Neil 48, Timmy Dougherty 26; Cephas Zhuwao 4-33, Gareth Burns 3-45)
Cephas Zhuwao took four wickets (CricketEurope)
Coleraine prevailed in a tough battle at Kilyclooney, getting them out of two precarious situations to eventually seal a 41-run win. They were in trouble firstly batting at 68 for 5 with Timmy Dougherty (3-38) and Matthew Campbell (3-46) both in the wickets. Stephen Hutchinson's counter-attacking 72 from 50 balls (9 fours, 4 sixes) saw him add 84 in 12 overs with skipper Matty Smyth (38) to get the Bannsiders up to 225. Jamal Anwar (49) and Andrew Neil (48) put on 98 for the second wicket to get the hosts to 105 for 1 in 22 overs, and on course to get their first win of the campaign. But four wickets for Cephas Zhuawao and three scalps for Gareth Burns produced a collapse as the hosts were dismissed for 184.
Coleraine lost to Brigade by 26 runs
Sandel Lodge, 25 May.
Brigade 228/6 (40 overs; Scott Macbeth 78, David Barr 68, Ifty Hussain 25, Adam McDaid 21; Stephen Hutchinson 2-31, Gareth Burns 2-43)
Coleraine 202 (37.4 overs; Marcus Poskitt 107, Craig Averill 37; David Barr 5-43, Iftikhar Hussain 2-25)
Marcus Poskitt scored 107 (CricketEurope)
Brigade won on the road at Coleraine despite a century for Marcus Poskitt. The Beechgrove side owed much of their total to a wonderful 3rd wicket stand of 112 in 12 overs between the in-form Scott Macbeth and David Barr. Macbeth top-scored with 78 from just 46 balls (6 fours, 6 sixes), while Barr's 68 included 3 fours and 2 sixes. Poskitt and Craig Averill (37) got the chase off to a flier with an opening stand of 105 in 14.3 overs, before Ifty Hussain dismissed Averill and Zimbabwean stand-in professional Cephas Zhuwao in successive balls. DD Barr then worked his way through the rest of the order - his 5th and final wicket that of Poskitt, whose even time 107 included 14 fours and 3 sixes as Brigade won by 26 runs.
Bready beat Newbuildings by 26 runs.
Magheramason, 25 May.
Bready 231/4 (40 overs; David Rankin 53, Parth Palawat 48, Ryan Clarke 46, Ian Young 35*; Ryan Hunter 2-47)
Newbuildings 205 (40 overs; Samarth Seth 104, Sam McClintock 23; Parth Palawat 4-38, Pierce Ryan 3-55, Nathan McCombe 2-53)
Century for Samarth Seth of Newbuildings (CricketEurope)
A fine batting display by Bready set up a 26-run win over neighbours Newbuildings in a high-scoring game. David Rankin top-scored with 53, adding 70 for the second wicket with Ryan Clarke (46), while there was also a half century stand between Parth Palawat (48) and Ian Young (35*) as the Magheramason side posted 231 for 4. There were early wickets in the chase for Pierce Ryan and Parth Palawat, and it looked like an easy win at 68 for 5. However, Samarth Seth kept it interesting with 104 from 89 balls (10 fours, 5 sixes) but was just left with too much to do as the hosts prevailed.
Eglinton lost to Donemana by 6 wickets
Eglinton, 25 May.
Eglinton 170 (39.5 overs; Jamie Millar 62*, Liam Doherty 29; Gary McClintock 4-28, Andy McBrine 2-25, Rumesh Buddhika 2-35)
Donemana 171/4 (31.1 overs; Rumesh Buddhika 44, William McClintock 44*, Gary McClintock 30*, DJ Dougherty 22; Lahiru Dilshan 3-26)
Robbie Millar is bowled by Gary McClintock (CricketEurope)
Donemana won again despite an Eglinton batting fightback. Gary McClintock's (4-28) new ball burst had the home side in all sorts of trouble, with wickets too for Andy McBrine and Rumesh Budhika having them 82 for 7. Jamie Millar's run-a-ball unbeaten 62 helped them to 170. Rumesh Buddhika (44) and DJ Doherty (22) took Donemana to 83 for 1, before Lahiru Dilshan (3-26) accounted for Dougherty, Raymond Curry and Andy McBrine in quick succession. At 91 for 4, the door was open, but an unbroken 5th wicket stand of 81 in 13 overs between the McClintock twins quickly slammed it shut. William hit 4 sixes in a top-score of 44 not out, while Gary's fine all-round display saw him make an unbeaten 30 as Donemana march on.
Ardmore beat Killyclooney by 72 runs
The Bleachgreen, 25 May.
Ardmore 188/6 (40 overs; Harry Zimmermann 58, Hayden Melly 50; Timmy Dougherty 2-24, Jamal Anwar 2-25)
Killyclooney 116 (32 overs; Timmy Dougherty 36, Jamal Anwar 36; Dharm Singh 3-14, Rachit Gaur 3-16)
Haydn Melly and Harry Zimmermann both scored 50s (CricketEurope)
Defending champions Ardmore got their first league win of the season with an ultimately comfortable 72-run win over Killyclooney. A fourth wicket stand of exactly 100 in 22 overs between Harry Zimmermann and Hayden Melly saw the pair both pass 50 in a total of 188 for 6. There were two wickets apiece for Timmy Dougherty and Jamal Anwar, while the champagne moment was a stunning leaping one-handed boundary catch for Anwar. Rachit Gaur (3-16) had Killyclooney in early trouble, but they recovered to 84 for 3 with skipper Dougherty and Anwar each making 36. The wheels however came off as they lost 7 wickets for 32 to be 116 all out - Dharm Singh's three wickets instrumental in the collapse.
Brigade v Ardmore. Match abandoned.
Beechgrove, 12 May.
Brigade 133/1 (19.4 overs; David Barr 62*, Iftikhar Hussain 45, Adam McDaid 25*)
Ardmore
Brigade's batsmen had gotten themselves in a great position before the deluge and will be bitterly disappointed that the game didn't go the distance. Ifty Hussain (45) raced out of the blocks hitting 6 fours and a six in his 31-ball stay, sharing a stand of 78 with DD Barr in the powerplay. Barr had reached a fluent 62 from 59 balls (8 fours, 1 six), adding an unbroken 55 in 9 overs with Adam McDaid (25*). The Bleachgreen side had flown in a sub pro from England for the game - former Pakistan Test played Abid Ali, but he didn't get an opportunity to either bat or bowl.
Eglinton v Killyclooney. Match abandoned.
Eglinton, 12 May.
Killyclooney 58/5 (16.4 overs; Timmy Dougherty 21*; Jamie Millar 4-33)
Eglinton
Eglinton were well on top of their clash with Killyclooney when the game was called off. Home skipper Jamie Millar had claimed four wickets for 33 as the visitors slumped to 58 for 5 with only his opposite number Timmy Dougherty holding firm on 21 not out.
Coleraine lost to Newbuildings by 15 runs (DLS)
Sandel Lodge, 12 May.
Newbuildings 269/7 (40 overs; Ryan Hunter 93, Gareth McKeegan 58, Samarth Seth 57; Matthew Smyth 4-56, Lee Ritchie 2-29)
Coleraine 187/6 (29.5 overs; Garnett Tarr 116*; Ross Hunter 3-18) (202 in 29.5 overs)
Replacement pro Garnett Tarr scored 116 not out in a losing cause (Matthew Hutchinson)
The only senior game to beat the weather was at Sandel Lodge where Newbuildings just about weathered another storm to clinch a 15-run (DLS) win over Coleraine. batting first Newbuildings piled up an imposing 269 for 7 in their 40 overs with Ryan Hunter top-scoring with a fluent even time 93 (8 fours, 2 sixes). Hunter shared a second wicket stand of 103 in 19 overs with Gareth McKeegan - the skipper rejuvenated at the top of the order as he hit 4 fours and cleared the ropes three times in his 58. Samarth Seth added a further 73 in 9 overs with Hunter, as he hit 7 fours and 2 sixes in his 57 from just 38 balls as the runs came fast at the end. The home side chase looked a forlorn one as Ross Hunter claimed 3 for 18, with the Bannsiders reeling at 85 for 5 at the 20 overs mark. Garnett Tear - a South African brought in for the game as a sub pro - went on the attack and in the course of the next 45 minutes brought an entire new complexion to the contest. he found a willing ally in Lee Ritchie with the pair adding 65 for the 6th wicket as Tear thumped 7 sixes and 7 fours in a quite destructive 116 not out from just 74 balls. It was looking like it could go all the way, but with 83 needed from 61 balls the rains arrived and Tear's efforts were in vain - Newbuildings winning by 15. It wasn't all bad news for the Bannsiders though as with the washouts elsewhere the 4 bonus points ensured they went top of the table for a few weeks at least.
Donemana v Bready. Match abandoned.
The Holm, 12 May.
Donemana 185/2 (26.2 overs; Rumesh Buddhika 119, Raymond Curry 38*)
Bready
Rumesh Buddhika (Gary McClintock)
Donemana were well on top in their home clash with Bready when play was halted. A century for Sri Lankan professional Rumesh Buddhika had them on course for a total well in excess of 300 at 185 for 2 in the 27th over. Buddhika hit 14 fours and 8 sixes in his 119, sharing a second wicket stand of 153 in 21 overs with Raymond Curry (38*).
Donemana v Bready. Match abandoned.
The Holm, 4 May.
Donemana
Bready
Killyclooney v Eglinton. Match abandoned.
Killyclooney, 4 May.
Eglinton 94/2 (12 overs; Liam Doherty 56*; Jason Wallace 2-50)
Killyclooney
Just 12 overs were possible before the rains settled in, but Liam Doherty had shown his class in the brief passage of play possible. The Ireland U19 international raced to an unbeaten 56 off 40 balls (3 fours, 5 sixes) as Eglinton reached 94 for 2 in 12 overs. Jason Wallace dismissed Andy (19) and Jamie Millar (2), but in the end it was the weather that was the winner.
Coleraine v Newbuildings. Match abandoned.
Sandel Lodge, 4 May.
Coleraine 50/2 (11 overs)
Newbuildings
Coleraine had made 50 for 2 when once again the weather won the day. Scott Campbell (19) and Craig Averill (6) the wickets to fall - Ross Hunter and Trent McKeegan the successful bowlers. Marcus Poskitt (16*) and skipper Matty Smyth (9*) the unbeaten batters.
Brigade v Ardmore. Match abandoned.
Beechgrove, 4 May.
Ardmore 65/4 (15 overs; Mark Chambers 17*; Andy Britton 2-14)
Brigade
Cameron and Hayden Melly (CricketEurope)
Another game that managed to get an hour's play was at Beechgrove where the top two from last year met. Ardmore had reached 65 for 4 with four of their players getting to double figures, but none really going on. Rachit Gaur (11) and Dharm Singh (16) added 32 before they fell in quick succession. Hayden Melly was the second on Andy Britton's (2-14) victims, and when Harry Zimmermann (15) fell to Scott Macbeth just before the close, they looked in trouble. Mark Chambers (17*) and Tim Harris (1*) were in the middle when play was halted and eventually abandoned just after 3pm.
Ardmore lost to Coleraine by 6 wickets
The Bleachgreen, 27 April.
Ardmore 136 (35.3 overs; Rachit Gaur 43, Hayden Melly 24; Scott Campbell 3-32, Matthew Hutchinson 2-13, Lee Ritchie 2-26)
Coleraine 137/4 (35.2 overs; Scott Campbell 49*, Matthew Smyth 33, Marcus Poskitt 20; Bobby Brolly 2-11)
Coleraine heroes Scott Campbell and Matty Smyth (CricketEurope)
Defending champions Ardmore lost their opener in a low scoring game at the Green. Skipper Rachit Gaur's 43 was the best of their 136 - debutant Hayden Melly chipping in with 24. Scott Campbell took 3-32, and the left-hander anchored the chase with an unbeaten 49. He and Marcus Poskitt (20) laid a solid platform, but when Bobby Brolly (2-11) took the second of his two wickets, the required rate had climbed to 5 an over. Skipper Matty Smyth played the most fluent innings of the day - a quickfire 33 from just 28 balls (3 fours, 2 sixes), as he and Campbell added 54 in 7 overs to all but settle the contest.
Bready beat Killyclooney by 9 wickets
Magheramason, 27 April.
Killyclooney 137 (34.5 overs; William Finlay 34, Kenzie Hall 24; Parth Palawat 5-38, Ian Young 3-27)
Bready 138/1 (17.5 overs; Ryan Clarke 69*, David Rankin 31, Gavin Roulston 21*)
Parth Palawat (CricketEurope)
Bready got their campaign up and running with a dominant 9-wicket win over Killyclooney. New Indian professional Parth Palawat took five wickets and skipper Ian Young three as the visitors were dismissed for 137, despite a surprise appearance by Blayde Cappell - out for 3. William Finlay 34, and Kenzie Hall 24 their main contributors. Ryan Clarke's unbeaten half century eased the Magheramason side to the win without having to get out of second gear.
Eglinton lost to Brigade by 74 runs
Eglinton, 27 April.
Brigade 183/7 (40 overs; Scott MacBeth 52, Adam McDaid 32, Ifty Hussain 32, Cameron Melly 24; Liam Doherty 3-43
Eglinton 109 (32.5 overs; Liam Doherty 33; Scott MacBeth 4-20, David Barr 2-5, M Piedt 2-11, Iftikhar Hussain 2-20)
Big appeal from Eglinton bowler Liam Doherty (Lawrence Moore)
Scott Macbeth starred as Brigade got their season up and running with a 7 wickets win at Eglinton. The Irish U19 international top-scored with a fluent 52 from 44 balls (3 fours, 2 sixes) in their total of 183/7. Adam McDaid and Ifty Hussain both made 32, while Cameron Melly hit 24. Liam Doherty (3-43) was the best with the ball, and he too was the pick of the batters, making 33 out of the hosts disappointing 109. Macbeth took four wickets to complete a superb all-round effort, while there were two apiece for DD Barr, Ifty Hussain and new pro Marcello Piedt.
Donemana beat Newbuildings by 7 wickets
The Holm, 27 April.
Newbuildings 141 (29.4 overs; Samarth Seth 80*, Jason Dunn 23; Willie McBrine 3-26, Adam Britton 2-11, Gary McClintock 2-15)
Donemana 146/3 (18.5 overs; Andy McBrine 55*, William McClintock 37*, DJ Dougherty 26, Rumesh Buddhika 24)
Donemana got their season up and running with an emphatic 7 wickets win at home to Newbuildings. The visitors struggled in the early season conditions with only new professional Samarth Seth adapting as he hit 10 fours and cleared the ropes four times in an unbeaten 80 from just 68 balls. Jason Dunn's 23 was the only other innings of note in a total of 141 - the wickets shared between Willie McBrine 3-26, Adam Britton 2-11, and Gary McClintock 2-15. DJ Dougherty (26) and professional Rumesh Buddhika (24) shared an opening stand of 47 before three wickets fell for seven runs - including debutant Raymond Curry for 0. An unbroken fourth wicket stand of 92 in ten overs between Irish internationals Andy McBrine and William McClintock saw the game to a hasty conclusion. McBrine top scored with an unbeaten 55 from just 42 balls that included 5 sixes and 4 fours, while McClintock's 37 not out took 26 balls (5 fours, 1 six).
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
CL T20 Cup
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NWCU T20
20 June Group A: St Johnston v Ballyspallen (The Boathole)
20 June Group A: Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
20 June Group B: Brigade v Glendermott (Beechgrove)
20 June Group B: Bonds Glen v Coleraine (Bonds Glen)
20 June Group C: Ardmore v Eglinton (The Bleachgreen)
20 June Group C: Burndennett v Strabane (Burndennett)
20 June Group D: Killyclooney v The Nedd (Killyclooney)
20 June Group D: Donemana v Fox Lodge (The Holm)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Dublin University v The Hills
15 June (Deryck Vincent/CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson