NWCU Championship 2024
PWTNRLBPPts
St Johnston530022080
Strabane530111272
Bonds Glen530111070
Glendermott520121353
Ballyspallen520121050
Fox Lodge52021747
Burndennett51013828
The Nedd5001400

The Nedd lost to Ballyspallen by 9 wickets
Ballyspallen, 8 June.
The Nedd 129 (40 overs; Marty McElwee 32, Richard Stewart 29; Graham Kennedy 3-18, Dylan McElhinney 3-23, Stu. Kennedy 2-18)
Ballyspallen 134/1 (16 overs; Tevyn Walcott 75*, Kyle Morrow 43*)
Ballyspallen won bragging rights as they overpowered The Nedd in their local derby. The Ballykelly side were bowled out for 129, with Marty McElwee making 32, while Richard Stewart thumped three sixes in his 29 - the last wicket stand of 38 the biggest for the visitors. Graham Kennedy continues to enjoy his holiday home from Australia, taking three wickets along with Dylan McElhinney. The home side lost Stephen Kennedy cheaply in the second over, but an unbroken second wicket partnership of 126 in just 14 overs between overseas professional Tevyn Walcott - who hit 10 fours and 3 sixes in his 44-ball unbeaten 75 - and Kyle Morrow (43*) saw 'Spallen race to the 9-wicket win.
St Johnston lost to Bonds Glen by 15 runs
The Boathole, 8 June.
Bonds Glen 197/9 (40 overs; Divan Posthumus 104; Scott Devenney 3-28, Graeme McCarter 2-14)
St Johnston 182 (39 overs; David Lapsley 57, Graeme McCarter 38, Matthew Orr 20; Pushpender Singh 4-5, Kyle Moore 3-29)
Bonds Glen won a close contest against Championship leaders St Johnston before prevailing by 15 runs. Divan Posthumus was the hero for the Bee Gees as he hit 11 fours and 7 sixes in a rapid 71-ball 104, to help his team to 197 for 9 - three wickets for Scott Devenney and two for Graeme McCarter. Kyle Moore struck three early blows in the chase, but the Saints recovered thanks to a 5th wicket stand of 91 between David Lapsley - who hit 7 fours and 2 sixes in his 57 - and 38 from Graeme McCarter. At 156 for 4, the hosts needed 42 from the final five overs with two set batters in the middle. Pushpender Singh though took 4 for 5 to seal the win, despite a few hefty blows from Matthew Orr, whose 20 included three maximums.
Burndennett lost to Fox Lodge by 21 runs
Burndennett, 8 June.
Fox Lodge 220 (39.2 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 81, Charlie Simpson 51, Jordan McIntyre 27; Mark Pollock 5-31, Mark Snodgrass 2-63)
Burndennett 199/8 (40 overs; Mark Pollock 87, Niall McDonnell 34, Andy Barr 22; Adam Walker 3-45, Jamie McIntyre 2-45, Gayan Maneeshan 2-47)
Mark Pollock took 5 wickets for Burndennett (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge got their promotion campaign back into track with a 21-run win at Burndennett in an entertaining contest. The Foxies total of 220 owed much to half centuries from Sri Lankan professional Gayan Maneeshan and Charlie Simpson. The teenage opener hit 10 boundaries in his 51, while Maneeshan top-scored with 81 (7 fours, 1 six). Mark Pollock took five wickets, and then followed that up with 87 (11 fours, 2 sixes) as he and Niall McDonnell (34) added 74 for the second wicket. Three wickets for Adam Walker, plus two apiece for Jamie McIntyre and Gayan Maneehan ensured the points for the Ballymagorry side.
Glendermott lost to Strabane by 4 wickets
The Rectory, 8 June.
Glendermott 187 (39.5 overs; Malinga Amarasinghe 65, Ben Mills 40, Alan Johnson 29; John Mooney 3-23, Andrew Mullen 2-22, Usman Azhar 2-28)
Strabane 191/6 (32 overs; Nasir Nawaz 75, Muddy Rajput 33, Rhys Logue 29; Ted Britton 2-16, Alan Johnson 2-33, Ben Mills 2-60)
Ryan Gallagher bowling (Lawrence Moore)
Strabane travelled to the Rectory and produced a fine all-round display to account for Glendermott. Ben Mills got the home side off to a quick start clubbing 3 sixes and fours in a rapid 40 from 30 balls, before becoming the first of three wickets for John Mooney (3-23). Malinga Amarasinghe top-scored with 65 (6 fours, 2 sixes) adding 70 for the 6th wicket with Alan Johnson, who hit 5 fours in his 29 in a total of 187. Nasir Nawaz ensured the chase got off to a flier as he bludgeoned 11 fours and 4 sixes in a 35-ball 75, sharing an opening stand of 95 in just over 9 overs with Muddy Rajput (33). Ted Britton (2-16) and Alan Johnson (2-33) helped put the brakes on, but the Red Caps eased to the four-wicket win, as Rhys Logue made 29, getting over the line with four wickets and eight wickets in hand.
Ballyspallen v Fox Lodge. Match abandoned.
Ballyspallen, 26 May.
Fox Lodge 146/2 (23.4 overs; Charlie Simpson 66, Gayan Maneeshan 52*)
Ballyspallen
Fox Lodge were left ruing the rain as they were well placed on 146 for 2 when their match at Ballyspallen was abandoned. Charlie Simpson and Gayan Maneeshan added 101 in 17 overs in a second wicket stand of 101 following the early wicket of Luke Hayes. Simpson top-scored with a run-a-ball 66, while Maneeshan's unbeaten 52 came from 57 deliveries and included 4 fours and 2 sixes.
Strabane lost to St Johnston by 7 wickets
Strabane Park, 26 May.
Strabane 89 (30.5 overs; Aaron Gillespie 26; Graeme McCarter 3-9, Subhan Shirzad 3-11, Michael Rankin 2-23)
St Johnston 87/3 (17.3 overs; Jack Macbeth 41*; Nasir Nawaz 2-16) (Target 86 in 37 overs)
Subhan Shirzad and Graeme McCarter took three wickets apiece as St Johnston beat Strabane (CricketEurope)
St Johnston moved to the top of the Championship as they beat Strabane by 7 wickets in their rearranged match at the Park. Graeme McCarter removed openers Kevin Gallagher and Nasir Nawaz cheaply and the Red Caps never recovered from those blows, with only Aaron Gillespie (26) making any sort of impact as they were bundled out for 89. Subhan Shirzad took three wickets as well as former Irish international McCarter. rain reduced the target to 86 off 37 overs, which proved little trouble thanks to opener Jack Macbeth's unbeaten 41 that included 6 boundaries.
The Nedd lost to Glendermott by 10 wickets
The Nedd, 25 May.
The Nedd 117 (31.1 overs; Jacob Logan-Wilson 29, Gareth Martin 23, Jamie Mills 21; Malinga Amarasinghe 4-21, Trevor Britton 4-38)
Glendermott 122/0 (12.2 overs; Ben Mills 100*)
Glendermott were the quickest winners of the day as they travelled to Ballykelly and came away with a 10-wicket win over The Nedd. Jacob Logan-Wilson (29), skipper Gareth Martin (23), and Jamie Mills (21) were the main contributors to the hosts 117 - four wickets apiece for Malinga Amarasinghe and Trevor Britton. Mills has been the in-form batsman in the Championship and 'Big Ben' thumped an unbeaten hundred from just 42 - 8 fours and 9 sixes in his destructive innings, as he and Leland McElwee (13) knocked off the target in the 13th over.
Strabane beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
Strabane Park, 25 May.
Ballyspallen 164/9 (40 overs; Andy Christie 29, Kyle Morrow 29, Luke Gilfilan 23; Usman Azhar 3-29, Andrew Mullen 2-21, TJ Boyd 2-38)
Strabane 167/3 (29.1 overs: Nasir Nawaz 108*, Aaron Gillespie 26)
Nasir Nawaz scored a century (CricketEurope)
Strabane ran out convincing 7 wickets winners over Ballyspallen at the Park. The visitors were kept to 164 for 9, with Andy Christie and Kyle Morrow both made 29. Usman Azhar took 3 for 29 while there were two wickets apiece for Andrew Mullen and TJ Boyd. The chase was all about Nasir Nawaz, whose unbeaten 108 from 78 balls included 8 fours and 5 sixes, while there were runs too for Aaron Gillespie as the Red Caps eased to the win.
Fox Lodge beat St Johnston by 4 wickets
Ballymagorry, 25 May.
St Johnston 199/6 (40 overs; Graeme McCarter 59*, Michael Rankin 39, David Anthony 35; Jason Milligan 2-38, Aaron Heywood 2-42)
Fox Lodge 200/6 (35.4 overs; Johnny Robinson 47, Jason Milligan 44*, Adam Walker 32; Graeme McCarter 3-29)
Ryan McAuley celebrates the end of Johnny Robinson for 47 (CricketEurope)
Fox Lodge chased 200 to beat St Johnston in an entertaining match. The Donegal side made 199 for 6 with Graeme McCarter hitting 4 sixes in his unbeaten 59, adding 66 in 8 overs with David Anthony (35). McCarter took three wickets in the chase to put the Saints on top at 68 for 4, bit Johnny Robinson top scored with 47 (6 fours, 1 six) adding 69 in 11 overs with Jason Milligan (44*), who added a further 57 with Adam Walker (32) to get the Ballymagorry side over the line.
Bonds Glen lost to Burndennett by 32 runs
Bonds Glen, 25 May.
Burndennett 207/4 (40 overs; Niall McDonnell 101*, Mark Doherty 34, G Pollock 27)
Bonds Glen 175 (37.3 overs; Heinrich Roberts 64, Kyle Moore 27, David Cooke 26; Mark Pollock 3-18, Derek Curry 2-14, Conan Pollock 2-39, Cody Mehaffey 2-44)
Niall McDonnell scored a century (CricketEurope)
Niall McDonnell's 101 not out was the catalyst for Burndennett's 32-run win at Bonds Glen. The veteran showed his undoubted quality in his 97-ball innings, hitting 10 fours and 4 sixes, sharing a second wicket stand of 89 with Mark Doherty (34). A final total of 207 for 4 was looking as if it might not be enough as Heinrich Roberts clubbed 6 fours and 5 sixes in a 40-ball 64, but three wickets for Mark Pollock, plus two apiece for Derek Curry, Conan Pollock and Cody Mehaffey sealed the victory.
Fox Lodge v Strabane. Match abandoned.
Ballymagorry, 12 May.
Fox Lodge 114/3 (24.3 overs; Gayan Maneeshan 51*)
Strabane
The Tyrone derby was finely poised with Fox Lodge on 114 for 3 in the 25th over when the rains intervened, Gayan Maneeshan had just reached his half century from 67 balls (5 fours, 1 six), while there were double figure contributions from Jason Milligan (19) and Charlie Simpson (18). The Strabane wicket takers were Usman Azhar, John Mooney and Ryan Gallagher.
Glendermott v Bonds Glen. Match abandoned.
The Rectory, 12 May.
Glendermott 106/2 (19.4 overs; Ben Mills 69*, Leyland McElwee 25)
Bonds Glen
Ben Mills was once again left cursing the rain Gods as for the second week running he was on course for a century when the heavens opened. Mills was unbeaten on 69 from 55 balls (8 fours, 3 sixes), having dominated an opening stand of 93 with Leland McElwee (25).
The Nedd v Burndennett. Match abandoned.
The Nedd, 12 May.
The Nedd 184 (36.5 overs; Stevie Moore 33, Gareth Martin 26, Jamie Mills 25, Johny Young 20; Mark Pollock 4-52, Derek Curry 2-24, Mark Doherty 2-28)
Burndennett 46/2 (9 overs; Mark Pollock 20; Richard Stewart 2-19)
Stevie Moore top-scored with 33, (CricketEurope)
The game at Ballykelly was one over away from a result with Burndennett on 46 for 2 chasing 185 at The Nedd. The home side had produced a solid batting effort in their innings with Stevie Moore (33), skipper Gareth Martin (26), Jamie Mills (25), and Johnny Young (20) all passing 20. Mark Pollock claimed four scalps, while there were two apiece for Derek Curry and Mark Doherty. Richard Stewart had struck twice in the Burndennett reply including the wicket of Mark Pollock (20) before the weather had the final say.
Strabane v St Johnston. Match abandoned.
Strabane Park, 4 May.
Strabane
St Johnston
John Mooney is welcomed to the club by Kevin Gallagher (Lawrence Moore)
There was no play possible at Strabane Park but the home side captain did welcome new Player/Coach John Mooney to the Red Caps presenting him with his number 10 shirt.
Ballyspallen v Fox Lodge. Match abandoned.
Ballyspallen, 4 May.
Fox Lodge 110/1 (24 overs; Charlie Simpson 53*, TJ Nicholl 30, Gayan Maneeshan 24*)
Ballyspallen
Fox Lodge looked well placed on 110 for 1 when play was halted at Bridge Park. TJ Nicholl raced out of the block with a 17-ball 30 (2 fours, 3 sixes) as he and Charlie Simpson had 50 on the board inside five overs. Simpson was 53 not out, adding an unbroken 60 for the second wicket with Gayan Maneeshan (24*) before the game was abandoned.
Glendermott v Bonds Glen. Match abandoned.
The Rectory, 4 May.
Glendermott 141/2 (17.2 overs; Ben Mills 88*, Leyland McElwee 39; Pushpender Singh 2-21)
Bonds Glen
Jake Montgomery is bowled by Pushpender Singh (CricketEurope)
'Big Ben' Mills thumped 8 sixes in a rapid unbeaten 88 before the persistent rain forced the teams from the field never to return. Mills also stroked five fours in his 54-ball knock, sharing an opening stand of 94 with talented Ireland youth international Leyland McElwee (39). Pushpender Singh (2-21) dismissed McElwee and Jake Montgomery in the same over, but Mills then hit three sixes off his next over to keep Glendermott in top gear before play was abandoned.
The Nedd v Burndennett. Match abandoned.
The Nedd, 4 May.
Burndennett 174/9 (40 overs; Niall McDonnell 42*, Mark Pollock 39, Conan Pollock 24*; Richard Stewart 4-27, Neal Stewart 4-29)
The Nedd 0/0 (0 overs)
Richard Stewart took a hat-trick (The Nedd)
The Nedd and Burndennett got the furthest of the senior action in the North West, reaching the halfway stage before the plug was eventually pulled. Richard Stewart took a hat-trick in his figures of 4 for 27, while brother Neal also had a quartet of scalps. Opener Mark Pollock hit 39 but at 105 for 9 it looked bleak for the Tyrone side. However, Niall McDonnell was batting at 10 after a calf injury last week, and he showed his quality in an unbeaten 42 from 31 balls (2 fours, 3 sixes) adding an unbroken 65 in 10 overs with skipper Conan Pollock (24*).
Fox Lodge v Strabane - no play
Ballymagorry, 27 April.
Fox Lodge
Strabane
The game was called off on Friday with the conditions too soft to get a pitch in time.
St Johnston beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
The Boathole, 27 April.
Ballyspallen 120/8 (40 overs; James Cusack 54; Scott Devenney 4-21)
St Johnston 121/3 (22.2 overs; Deepak Reddy 57*, David Lapsley 31; Stuart Kennedy 2-30)
St Johnston got their season up and running with a 7 wickets win at home to Ballyspallen. The visitors struggled batting first with James Cusack's patient 54 the best of their 120 for 8 - four wickets for Scott Devenney. Deepak Reddy thumped four sixes and 3 fours in an unbeaten 57 from 56 balls, adding 71 for the second wicket with David Lapsley (31) to all but seal the win.
Bonds Glen beat The Nedd by 10 wickets
Bonds Glen, 27 April.
The Nedd 137 (28.5 overs; Jamie Mills 31, Johnny Young 22, Sean Hargan 21; Heinrich Roberts 3-17, Divan Posthumus 2-30, Sam Kincaid 2-30)
Bonds Glen 138/0 (18.5 overs; Sam Haslett 61*, Simon Killen 59*)
Bonds Glen openers Simon Killen and Sam Haslett (Bonds Glen CC)
The Nedd had a tough Championship baptism as they went down to a 10-wickets loss at Bonds Glen. The Ballykelly side were bowled out for 137, with Jamie Mills making 31 and 20's for Sean Hargan and Johnny Young, Heinrich Roberts took 3 for 17, while there were two each for new professional Divan Posthumus and teenage spinner Sam Kincaid. Another teenager, Sam Haslett top-scored with an unbeaten 61 from 57 balls (9 fours, 2 sixes), sharing an unbroken opening stand of 138 with Simon Killen, whose run-a-ball 59 included 5 fours and 3 sixes, as the Bee Gees romped to a 10-wickets win.
Burndennett lost to Glendermott by 5 wickets
Burndennett, 27 April.
Burndennett 133 (33.1 overs; Mark Doherty 29, Mark Pollock 25, Conan Pollock 25*; Ben Mills 5-25, Alan Johnson 2-21)
Glendermott 134/5 (32.2 overs; Manav Chhabra 50*, Ryan Nolan 21; Ross McCay 2-24, Conan Pollock 2-42)
Glendermott (CricketEurope)
Glendermott overcame a rusty start to power to a 5-wickets win at Burndennett. The home side's openers Mark Doherty (29) and Mark Pollock (25) shared an opening stand of 59 in 8 overs before skipper Alan Johnson decided he had seen enough and took matters into his own hands, accounting for both. Spin to win is the key in the NW and Ben Mills helped himself to a five-wickets haul as the hosts collapsed to 133 - not helped by a calf injury to Niall McDonnell, who retired hurt. Two wickets apiece for Ross McCay and Conan Pollock had the contest even at 73 for 5, but Manav Chhabra proved the match-winner. He thumped 6 fours and 3 sixes in a 28-ball knock, adding 61 in 7 overs with Trevor Britton (19*) to seal a five-wickets win.
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
CL T20 Cup
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NWCU T20
20 June Group A: St Johnston v Ballyspallen (The Boathole)
20 June Group A: Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
20 June Group B: Brigade v Glendermott (Beechgrove)
20 June Group B: Bonds Glen v Coleraine (Bonds Glen)
20 June Group C: Ardmore v Eglinton (The Bleachgreen)
20 June Group C: Burndennett v Strabane (Burndennett)
20 June Group D: Killyclooney v The Nedd (Killyclooney)
20 June Group D: Donemana v Fox Lodge (The Holm)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Dublin University v The Hills
15 June (Deryck Vincent/CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson