Leinster Championship 2024
PWTNRLBPPts
Railway Union430101385
North County430011878
Rush430011373
The Hills42011759
Cork County41021549
North Kildare41003626
Civil Service41003222
Terenure4000477

Terenure lost to Railway Union by 5 wickets
Terenure, 1 June.
Terenure 249-9 (50 overs; Raghav Grover 60, Darshit Shetty 39, Henry Dall 28, S Nair 27; Piyush Sharma 3-36, Liam McCarthy 3-42)
Railway Union 255-5 (37.1 overs; Hedayat Khogiani 85, Liam McCarthy 64*, Srihan Karpe 53, Robert O'Brien 27; J Khatri 3-30)
Railway Union produced another excellent chase as they won by 5 wickets in pursuit of 250. The hosts' Raghav Grover top scored with 60 (7 fours) in their 249 for 9, with three wickets apiece for Piyush Sharma and Liam McCarthy. A third wicket stand of 123 between Hedayat Khogiana - who hit 12 fours and 3 sixes in his 66-ball 85 - and Srihan Karpe (58). McCarthy then hastened the game to a quick conclusion as he bludgeoned 6 fours and 5 sixes in his 64 not out from only 35 deliveries, adding an unbroken 82 for the 6th wicket with Sean O'Brien.
North County beat The Hills by 89 runs
Balrothery, 1 June.
North County 206-8 (50 overs; Eddie Richardson 38, Alan Mathew 38, John Devane 32; Cian Nulty 3-35, Tomas Rooney Murphy 2-37, Nicolaj Laegsgaard 2-38)
The Hills 117 (23.4 overs; Andrew Kavanagh 30, Cian Nulty 24; Eddie Richardson 5-30, Alan Mathew 2-13, Abdul Sattar 2-31)
Eddie Richardson produced a bowling masterclass to give North County bragging rights in the Fingal derby at Balrothery. The former international and Alan Mathew were joint top-scorers with 38, and John Devane chipped in with 32 as the hosts posted 206 for 8 - three wickets for Cian Nulty. Richardson then ripped through the top order taking 5 for 30 as The Hills were bundled out for 117 - Andrew Kavanagh's 30 their best effort.
Cork County beat Civil Service by 94 runs
Mardyke, 1 June.
Cork County 293-5 (50 overs; Mark Andrianatos 91, Syed Aiman 56, Ross Durity 47, Nabeel Anjum 30*; Asadullah Ahmadzai 2-48)
Civil Service 199 (45.3 overs; Arjun Chandrasekar 79, Deepak Jayachandran 45; Nabeel Anjum 4-30, Syed Aiman 2-17)
Mark Andrianatos gets his cap from Ross Durity (Cork County CC)
Mark Adrianatos top scored with 91, sharing stands of 113 for the first wicket with Ross Durity (47), and 94 for the second with Syed Aiman to help Cork County post 293 for 5. Civil Service's Arjun Chandrasekar made 79 in the chase but four wickets from Nabeel Anjum saw CS dismissed for 199.
Rush beat North Kildare by 96 runs
Kenure, 1 June.
Rush 340-7 (50 overs; Josh Doyle 156, Hashir Sultan 38, Finn Mcgee 29*, Jarred Barnes 29*, P Viswanath 25; Bakhytar Nabi 2-43, Husnain Maroof 2-54, A Taniwal 2-74)
North Kildare 244 (39.4 overs; Bakhytar Nabi 72, Sayed Shah 53; Nasir Totakhil 3-53, Nathan McGuire 3-71)
Josh Doyle thumped 18 fours and 5 sixes in a brutal 156 from just 131 balls to help Rush pile up 340 for 7 at home to North Kildare. He added 113 for the fourth wicket with Hashir Sultan (38). After he was dismissed, there was no respite for the beleaguered visitors as Finn McGee and Jarred Barned both made unbeaten 29's from just 13 balls, as 51 came from the last 21 balls, including a combined 6 sixes. Bakhytar Nabi and Sayed Shah both scored half centuries in the chase, but three wickets apiece from Nathan McGuire and Nasir Totakhil ensured the 96-run win.
Rush lost to North County by 112 runs
Kenure, 25 May.
North County 378-8 (50 overs; Suliman Safi 92, Niall McGovern 67, Abdul Sattar 60, John Devane 43, Alan Mathew 31; Josh Doyle 2-103)
Rush 266 (40.4 overs; Hashir Sultan 68, Allan Eastwood 33*, Josh Doyle 31; Eddie Richardson 4-58, Alan Mathew 3-39, Sean Sludds 2-50)
North County piled on the runs as they hit 37 fours and 10 sixes in a mammoth 378 for 8 at Rush. Skipper Niall McGovern set the tone with 12 boundaries in his 67, sharing an opening stand of 87 with John Devane (43). Suliman Safi hit a whirlwind 92 (14 fours, 2 sixes) while there were further runs for Abdul Sattar (60) and Alan Mathew (31). Hashir Sultan cleared the ropes four times in a hard-hit 68, while number 11 Allan Eastwood enjoyed himself in a quickfire 15-ball unbeaten 33 in the losing effort. Eddie Richardson picked up four wickets, while there were three for Alan Mathew and two for Sean Sludds in the 112-run win.
Civil Service beat North Kildare by 21 runs
Phoenix Park, 25 May.
Civil Service 214 (39.1 overs; Junaid Altaf 63, Nilesh Joshi 43; Bakhtyar Nabi 3-28, Mohammad Zaman 2-46)
North Kildare 193 (34 overs; Bakhtyar Nabi 45, Husnain Maroof 27; Assadullah Ahmadzai 7-44)
A magificent seven wickets haul for Assadullah Ahmadzai (7-44) led Civil Service to a 21-run win over North Kildare in Phoenix Park. Bakhtyar Nabi'45 was the best effort in Kildare's pursuit of 214. The home side's Junaid Altaf hit 5 sixes in a top score of 63, while Nilesh Joshi didn't do much running as he hit 9 fours in his 43.
Cork County v Railway Union. Match abandoned.
Mardyke, 25 May.
Cork County
Railway Union
The recent bad weather in Cork continued as the scheduled visit of Railway Union was called off and the points shared.
The Hills beat Terenure by 2 wickets
The Vineyard, 25 May.
Terenure 178 (41.3 overs; Henry Dall 38, Seamus Lynch 34, Donal Lynch 27, S Safi 25; Febin Manoj 3-20, Nicolaj Damgaard Laegsgaard 3-32, Brandon Kruger 2-41)
The Hills 179-8 (31.4 overs; Brandon Kruger 54, Nathan Rooney 53; Kripesh Shetty 4-38, Henry Dall 3-19)
Brandon Kruger (CricketEurope)
Closest game of the day was at Milverton where The Hills did well to chase down Terenure's 178 to win by two wickets. Henry Dall and the Lynch brothers were the visitors top scorers, while Nicolaj Damgaard Laegsgaard and Brandon Kruger each took three wickets. A fourth wicket stand of 70 between Brandon Kruger and Nathan Rooney, who both made half centuries took the home side to 135 for 3. Kripesh Shetty (4-38) and Henry Dall (3-19) induced a wobble, but The Hills got there in the end.
Cork County v The Hills. Match postponed.
Mardyke, 4 May.
Cork County
The Hills
The Mardydke was under water after heavy rain on Friday with the sensible decision to call the game off saving The Hills a fruitless journey.
Railway Union beat Civil Service by 151 runs
Park Avenue, 4 May.
Railway Union 264/7 (50 overs; Robert O'Brien 123, Liam McCarthy 44)
Civil Service 113 (34.1 overs; Ankit Gusain 24; Sean O'Brien 4-21, Piyush Sharma 2-16, Srihan Karpe 2-24)
Railway Union heroes Robert and Sean O'Brien (CricketEurope)
The next generation of the O'Brien dynasty showed their youthful class as they were very much to the fore in a 151-run destruction of Civil Service at Park Avenue. Robert O'Brien hit 8 four and 4 sixes in a brilliant 123, adding 90 for the fourth wicket with Liam McCarthy - who cleared the ropes three times in a 40-ball 44. A total of 264 always looked a winning one, and with Sean O'Brien (4-21) taking a cluster of early wickets, the result was never in doubt, just the margin. There were two wickets apiece also for Piyush Sharma and Srihan Karpe as Civil Service were dismissed for just 113, despite late, brief, resistance from Ankit Gusain (24).
Rush beat Terenure by 7 wickets
Kenure, 4 May.
Terenure 129 (28.5 overs; Henry Dall 44, Zeeshan Mumtaz 21; Nasir Totakhil 3-23, Jared Barnes 2-23, Josh Doyle 2-27, Asher Abbasi 2-35)
Rush 132/3 (16.3 overs; Nathan McGuire 50, Brandon Morris 31, Josh Doyle 28)
Rush wasted no time in brushing aside Terenure at Rush. The visitors could only muster 129 with Henry Dall making 44, including seven boundaries. The wickets were shared by the Kenure attack with three for Nasir Totakhil, two apiece for Jarred Barnes, Josh Doyle, and Asher Abbasi, plus one for Allan Eastwood. Nathan McGuire pummelled 6 fours and 3 sixes in a 27-ball half century, while Brandon Morris hit three maximums in a quickfire 31 and there was runs too for Joshua Doyle (28). The seven wickets win achieved in double quick time - just the 17th over which was pleasing in that it got everyone out of the bleak conditions and allowed them to watch entire Leinster versus Northampton European semi-final.
North Kildare beat North County by 23 runs
The Maws, 4 May.
North Kildare 249 (48.5 overs; Josh Uddin 59, Waqar Azmat 58, Abidullah Taniwal 26; Simi Singh 5-38, Eddie Richardson 2-42, Abdul Ghaffar 2-43)
North County 226 (47.4 overs; Eddie Richardson 112, Niall McGovern 26 ; Mohammad Zaman 4-42, Bakhtyar Nabi 3-28)
North Kildare held their nerve to clinch a 23-run win over North County at The Maws. Half centuries from Josh Uddin ( 4 fours, 4 sixes) and Waqar Azmat saw the hosts total 249 - five wickets for Simi Singh (5-38) and two each for Eddie Richardson and Abdul Ghaffar. The chase was in trouble as the Balrothery side slumped to 120 for 7, including Simi Singh without scoring. Where's there is Richardson, there is hope and he almost pulled off a miracle escape. He hit 8 sixes and 3 fours in a brilliant 112 before being last man out attempting to clear the ropes again. A great game but an early blow for a County side hopeful of a return to the top flight.
North Kildare lost to Railway Union by 132 runs
The Maws, 27 April.
Railway Union 229 (48.5 overs; Robert O'Brien 86, Ashil Prakash 28; Husnain Maroof 5-38, Nurulain Boda 2-24)
North Kildare 97 (25.1 overs; Zaman Safi 4-21, Ashil Prakash 2-29)
Robert O'Brien starred with a match-winning innings as Railway Union got their campaign up and running with a 132-run win over North Kildare, The latest off the talented production line top-scored with 86 (9 fours, 1 six) as the Park Avenue side posted 229 - five wickets for Husnain Maroof. The home side's reply was soon in disarray as they spluttered to 97 all out - four wickets for Zaman Safi and two for Ashil Prakash.
The Hills beat Civil Service by 111 runs
The Vineyard, 27 April.
The Hills 258 (48.4 overs; Brandon Kruger 62, Yaseen Sherzad 62, Matthew Weldon 47; Dhiraj Shetty 3-43, Vivek Srinivasan 2-38, Digamber Mishra 2-49)
Civil Service 147 (32.3 overs; Nilesh Joshi 31; Nicolaj Damgaard-Laegsgaard 3-21)
The Hills (CricketEurope)
The Hills got their Championship campaign up and running as they beat Civil Service by 111 runs at Milverton. Brandon Kruger and Yaseen Sherzad both made 62 with the pair adding 75 for the 5th wicket. Sherzad also shared a 7th wicket stand of 80 in 16 overs with Matthew Weldon (47) as they posted 258 - three wickets for Dhiraj Shetty. The visitors chase never looked like being a successful one, despite 31 for Nilesh Joshi. They were eventually dismissed for 147 - three wickets for Nicolaj Damgaard -Laegsgaard.
Cork County lost to Rush by 164 runs
Kenure, 27 April.
Rush 253 (45.3 overs; Finn McGee 57, Asher Abbasi 40*, Nasir Totakhil 31; Hamdullah Safi 3-49, Nabeel Anjum 2-14, Sam Fenn 2-44, Thorne Prophet 2-53)
Cork County 89 (30 overs; Ben Marris 27, Syed Aiman 25; Asher Abbasi 3-17, Jarred Barnes 2-4, Nasir Totakhil 2-12)
Nasir Totakhil gets his cap fom Jarred Barnes (Siobhan McBennett)
Rush recovered from 91 for 7 to post 253 in their game with Cork County. Finn McGee (54) helped the tail wag with stands of 57 with Nasir Totakhil (31) and 81 with Asher Abassi (40*). Cork struggled in the chase to be out for 89 - Ben Marris (27) and Syed Aiman (25) scoring the bulk of their modest total. Abbasi picked up three wickets, while there were two apiece for Jarred Barnes and Nasir Totakhil.
North County beat Terenure by 227 runs
Balrothery, 27 April.
North County 335-6 (50 overs; Suliman Safi 110, Alan Mathew 54, Abdul Sattar 40*, Niall McGovern 26; Raghav Grover 3-51)
Terenure 108 (33.4 overs; Raghav Grover 32, Abdul Sattar 5-27, Eddie Richardson 2-10, Sean Sludds 2-12)
Suliman Safi marked his North County debut with a century as the Balrothery side powered to a thumping 227-run win against Terenure. The Afghanistan U19 international top-scored with 110 from just 92 balls (7 fours, 6 sixes), sharing a 5th wicket stand of 158 in 22 overs with Alan Mathew (54), Abdul Sattar clubbed 40 from 20 balls (3 sixes and 3 fours), while skipper Niall McGovern made 26 in a final total of 335 for 6. Raghav Grover took three wickets and top-scored with 32 in a disappointing batting effort - 108 all out. Sattar (5-27) starred with the ball, while there were two wickets each for Eddie Richardson and Sean Sludds.
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
The Week Ahead
T20 World Cup
16 June Group A: Ireland v Pakistan (Lauderhill)
16 June Group D: Bangladesh v Nepal (Saint Vincent)
16 June Group D: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (Saint Lucia)
17 June Group C: New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (San Fernando)
17 June Group C: West Indies v Afghanistan (Saint Lucia)
Ireland Academy
18 June 1st 4-day match: Emerging Ireland v West Indies Academy (Comber)
Women's Super 3s
16 June T20: Dragons v Scorchers (Lisburn)
16 June T20: Dragons v Typhoons (Lisburn)
CL T20 Cup
16 June Group A: North County v The Hills (Balrothery)
16 June Group A: The Hills v Balbriggan (The Vineyard)
16 June Group A: North County v Balbriggan (Balrothery)
NWCU T20
20 June Group A: St Johnston v Ballyspallen (The Boathole)
20 June Group A: Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
20 June Group B: Brigade v Glendermott (Beechgrove)
20 June Group B: Bonds Glen v Coleraine (Bonds Glen)
20 June Group C: Ardmore v Eglinton (The Bleachgreen)
20 June Group C: Burndennett v Strabane (Burndennett)
20 June Group D: Killyclooney v The Nedd (Killyclooney)
20 June Group D: Donemana v Fox Lodge (The Holm)
NWCU Women
17 June Eglinton v Bready (Eglinton)
17 June Fox Lodge v Newbuildings (Ballymagorry)
17 June Strabane v Bonds Glen (Strabane Park)
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
Latest Photos
 Dublin University v The Hills
15 June (Deryck Vincent/CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson