Woodvale Vs Waringstown
1-Innings Match Played At Ballygomartin Road, Belfast, 15-Jun-2024, Challenge Cup
Woodvale Win by 5 runs (DLS)
Round 2
Toss won by Waringstown
Umpires M Hawthorne - W McCully
Scorers N Matthews
Home Side Woodvale
Comment Rain interruption: match reduced to 47 overs per side
Woodvale 1st Innings 217/9 Closed (Overs 47)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Harry Warke* c M Halliday b G Thompson 37 62 60 4 1
A Adey   b G Thompson 16 51 31 2 0
L Kaestner c M Halliday b Bilawal Bhatti 2 17 11 0 0
R Pretorius   b James Cameron-Dow 12 29 19 2 0
R Restieaux c James Cameron-Dow b A Dennison 28 60 43 1 2
James Rose c M Halliday b James Cameron-Dow 0 11 6 0 0
C Robinson c B Snell b J Snell 56 85 62 3 4
S Bunting c James Cameron-Dow b B Snell 23 64 27 3 0
P Robinson not out   7 19 11 0 0
James Martin c M Halliday b J Snell 7 14 12 0 0
J Gibson+ dnb            
extras   (b5 lb8 w16 nb0) 29        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 217        
FOW
1-54(A Adey) 2-64(Harry Warke) 3-64(L Kaestner) 4-79(R Pretorius) 5-81(James Rose)
6-128(R Restieaux) 7-199(C Robinson) 8-203(S Bunting) 9-217(James Martin)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Bilawal Bhatti 10 2 30 1 1 -
B Snell 9 1 48 1 2 -
G Thompson 10 2 33 2 1 -
James Cameron-Dow 9 1 42 2 2 -
S Best 3 1 10 0 - -
A Dennison 2 0 15 1 - -
J Snell 4 0 26 2 - -
Waringstown 1st Innings 212/9 Closed (Overs 47)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Dennison c S Bunting b R Restieaux 6 22 19 1 0
M Halliday+ c R Restieaux b R Pretorius 10 28 15 2 0
J McCollum c P Robinson b A Adey 30 83 50 3 0
L Nelson c R Restieaux b R Pretorius 0 8 5 0 0
Bilawal Bhatti lbw b R Pretorius 0 2 1 0 0
G Thompson* c James Martin b A Adey 45 82 78 6 1
M McClean c R Pretorius b P Robinson 18 34 20 1 1
James Cameron-Dow not out   63 79 59 3 5
S Best c J Gibson b R Restieaux 11 24 18 11 0
J Snell c James Rose b A Adey 9 18 11 0 0
B Snell not out   5 17 8 0 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w11 nb2) 15        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 212        
FOW
1-18(A Dennison) 2-18(M Halliday) 3-20(L Nelson) 4-21(Bilawal Bhatti)
5-83(J McCollum) 6-108(G Thompson) 7-135(M McClean) 8-154(S Best) 9-187(J Snell)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Pretorius 10 3 31 3 6 -
R Restieaux 9 1 33 2 2 1
P Robinson 10 2 45 1 - -
L Kaestner 7 0 37 0 1 -
A Adey 8 0 48 3 1 1
C Robinson 3 0 16 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson