North Down Vs Instonians
1-Innings Match Played At The Green Comber, 15-Jun-2024, Challenge Cup
Instonians Win by 49 runs
Round 2
Toss won by North Down
Umpires J Matthews - S Burrowes
Scorers H McConaghy - Andrew Frater
Home Side North Down
Player of Match A White
Comment Delayed start: Match reduced to 34 overs per side.
Instonians 1st Innings 231/7 Closed (Overs 34)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
O Metcalfe+ c A Chore b K Mungroo 0 2 3 0 0
R McKinley c J Shannon b P Davison 13 42 21 2 0
Jack Dickson c A Chore b T Crothers 66 94 66 6 3
C Carmichael c A Chore b T Crothers 23 46 29 2 0
Nikolai Smith* c T Crothers b A Shields 40 53 31 3 2
A White   b Mohamed Aahill 0 6 7 0 0
A Ly c K Mungroo b A Shields 20 29 23 2 0
B Rose not out   31 25 14 3 2
Cian Robertson not out   21 16 12 3 0
James Lambert dnb            
J Magee dnb            
extras   (b1 lb2 w12 nb2) 17        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 231        
FOW
1-1(O Metcalfe) 2-45(R McKinley) 3-109(C Carmichael) 4-117(Jack Dickson)
5-119(A White) 6-154(A Ly) 7-185(Nikolai Smith)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
K Mungroo 7 0 46 1 4 1
P Davison 6 0 42 1 1 -
T Crothers 7 0 33 2 3 -
A Shields 6 0 65 2 2 1
J Corbett 3 0 15 0 - -
Mohamed Aahill 5 0 27 1 - -
North Down 1st Innings 182/10 All Out (Overs 28.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Shields c B Rose b A White 34 52 43 3 1
A Chore+   b J Magee 22 25 15 3 1
J Shannon c C Carmichael b A White 52 72 53 4 3
L Hayman c R McKinley b A White 7 9 10 0 0
S Saul lbw b James Lambert 8 13 10 0 0
Mohamed Aahill lbw b A White 6 20 11 0 0
T Crothers c Jack Dickson b A White 6 8 8 1 0
Ryan Haire c James Lambert b A White 3 16 7 0 0
P Davison* c James Lambert b A White 28 11 10 0 4
K Mungroo c O Metcalfe b J Magee 13 7 6 2 0
J Corbett not out   0 5 0 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w2 nb0) 3        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 182        
FOW
1-38(A Chore) 2-72(A Shields) 3-82(L Hayman) 4-93(S Saul) 5-132(Mohamed Aahill)
6-133(J Shannon) 7-140(T Crothers) 8-163(Ryan Haire) 9-170(P Davison)
10-182(K Mungroo)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
C Carmichael 3 0 22 0 - -
J Magee 4.5 0 32 2 1 -
Cian Robertson 7 0 30 0 - -
A White 7 0 38 7 - -
James Lambert 3 0 16 1 - -
B Rose 4 0 43 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson