Civil Service North Vs Muckamore
1-Innings Match Played At Moylena, Muckamore, 15-Jun-2024, Challenge Cup
Muckamore Win by 8 runs
Round 2
Toss won by Civil Service North
Umpires G Morrison - A Neill
Scorers S Wilson - Sarah Keates
Home Side Civil Service North
Muckamore 1st Innings 185/6 Closed (Overs 31)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
K Vardan c R Hunter b Adam Leckey 11 12 10 0 0
Sathish Suresh c Finn Lutton b Harry Dyer 39 47 41 3 2
M Gleghorne c AJ Cowden b C Archbald 37 86 61 0 2
J van der Merwe c R Hunter b Finn Lutton 31 30 29 2 2
B Calitz   b Harry Dyer 25 30 24 1 1
J Magowan+ c MP Ellison b Finn Lutton 19 20 12 1 1
Luke Allen not out   4 12 7 0 0
N Gill* not out   2 2 2 0 0
S Henderson dnb            
C Moorhead dnb            
Pavan Karthik dnb            
extras   (b0 lb3 w14 nb0) 17        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 185        
FOW
1-21(K Vardan) 2-73(Sathish Suresh) 3-120(J van der Merwe) 4-144(M Gleghorne)
5-166(B Calitz) 6-182(J Magowan)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Adam Leckey 3 0 18 1 3 -
C Archbald 7 0 40 1 2 -
J West 6 1 31 0 2 -
Jordan Neill 6 1 33 0 2 -
Harry Dyer 6 0 44 2 1 -
Finn Lutton 3 0 16 2 - -
Civil Service North 1st Innings 177/10 All Out (Overs 30.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
C Archbald c S Henderson b Sathish Suresh 6 7 5 1 0
Jordan Neill c Pavan Karthik b J van der Merwe 50 72 50 2 5
R Hunter+ c B Calitz b Sathish Suresh 2 8 5 0 0
MP Ellison st J Magowan b J van der Merwe 28 84 40 1 1
S Thompson* c Luke Allen b Pavan Karthik 15 18 16 2 0
Adam Leckey c M Gleghorne b C Moorhead 15 24 15 1 1
J Kennedy c J Magowan b J van der Merwe 4 9 9 0 0
Harry Dyer lbw b S Henderson 12 15 14 1 0
J West c Pavan Karthik b Sathish Suresh 35 29 24 4 1
AJ Cowden c B Calitz b Pavan Karthik 4 14 7 0 0
Finn Lutton not out   0 3 0 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w4 nb1) 6        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 177        
FOW
1-10(C Archbald) 2-12(R Hunter) 3-70(Jordan Neill) 4-94(S Thompson)
5-112(MP Ellison) 6-119(J Kennedy) 7-127(Adam Leckey) 8-141(Harry Dyer)
9-175(AJ Cowden) 10-177(J West)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
N Gill 6 1 19 0 - 1
Sathish Suresh 5.4 1 34 3 - -
Pavan Karthik 6 0 32 2 - -
J van der Merwe 7 0 38 3 1 -
C Moorhead 4 0 35 1 1 -
S Henderson 2 0 18 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson