Instonians Vs Cliftonville Academy
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Shaw's Bridge, 07-Jun-2024, T20 Cup
Cliftonville Academy Win by 38 runs
Toss won by Cliftonville Academy
Umpires R Balfour - G Morrison
Scorers H McConaghy - J Quinn
Home Side Instonians
Points Awarded Cliftonville Academy 4, Instonians 0
Cliftonville Academy 1st Innings 180/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
F Collins run out S Gould   81 75 52 9 3
K Hilton+ c A White b J Magee 26 13 15 5 0
J Wilson c S Gould b James Lambert 15 12 13 3 0
Abhishek Raut c A White b B Rose 35 32 17 2 3
Varun Chopra c C Carmichael b J Magee 0 3 3 0 0
M McCord*   c&b B Rose 12 10 13 1 0
T Orr c B Rose b James Lambert 3 9 5 0 0
Rory Bessell not out   4 3 2 1 0
A Forbes dnb            
B Kane dnb            
A Kelso dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w3 nb0) 4        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 180        
FOW
1-45(K Hilton) 2-65(J Wilson) 3-134(Abhishek Raut) 4-135(Varun Chopra)
5-160(M McCord) 6-176(T Orr) 7-0(F Collins)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
B Rose 4 0 33 2 - -
A White 2 0 28 0 - -
J Magee 4 0 35 2 1 -
C Carmichael 3 0 24 0 1 -
James Lambert 4 0 34 2 - -
Nikolai Smith 3 0 25 0 - -
Instonians 1st Innings 142/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
O Metcalfe   b Rory Bessell 13 7 9 3 0
Jack Dickson   b Rory Bessell 0 9 2 0 0
C Carmichael c Varun Chopra b B Kane 40 47 38 41 0
Nikolai Smith c A Kelso b M McCord 21 39 21 2 1
A White lbw b M McCord 9 12 8 1 0
B Rose* st K Hilton b Abhishek Raut 16 21 12 1 1
A Ly not out   21 30 22 2 0
S Gould+ c A Kelso b M McCord 7 12 9 1 0
R Craigan not out   1 0 1 0 0
James Lambert dnb            
J Magee dnb            
extras   (b5 lb2 w5 nb2) 14        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 142        
FOW
1-13(O Metcalfe) 2-15(Jack Dickson) 3-81(Nikolai Smith) 4-88(C Carmichael)
5-101(A White) 6-121(B Rose) 7-140(S Gould)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
J Wilson 4 0 26 0 - 1
Rory Bessell 4 0 27 2 3 1
A Forbes 3 0 33 0 - -
Abhishek Raut 4 0 24 1 1 -
M McCord 4 0 21 3 1 -
B Kane 1 0 4 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson