Civil Service North Vs Instonians
1-Innings Match Played At Stormont, 26-May-2024, Premier League
Instonians Win by 3 wkts
Toss won by Instonians
Umpires M Hawthorne - J Matthews
Home Side Civil Service North
Comment Delayed start: Match reduced to 45 overs per side.
Points Awarded Civil Service North 0, Instonians 4
Civil Service North 1st Innings 146/10 All Out (Overs 40.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Harry Dyer c C Carmichael b B Rose 23 78 55 2 0
Jordan Neill   b C Carmichael 11 11 5 0 0
AJ Cowden+ lbw b Cian Robertson 7 29 23 1 0
S Thompson*   b B Rose 35 57 43 4 0
Adam Leckey c J Magee b Cian Robertson 10 33 29 1 0
C Archbald   b B Rose 16 8 8 2 1
J West run out O Metcalfe   1 10 7 0 0
Finn Lutton c ? b Cian Robertson 1 9 9 0 0
Matthew Foster lbw b B Rose 8 16 17 0 0
M Bates c C Carmichael b B Walsh 10 33 25 0 0
L Bates not out   18 19 24 2 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w4 nb0) 6        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 146        
FOW
1-13(Jordan Neill) 2-31(AJ Cowden) 3-72(Harry Dyer) 4-87(S Thompson)
5-105(C Archbald) 6-105(Adam Leckey) 7-107(Finn Lutton) 8-107(Finn Lutton)
9-119(Matthew Foster) 10-146(M Bates)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
C Carmichael 9 1 28 1 2 -
J Magee 6 1 32 0 1 -
Cian Robertson 9 2 32 3 - -
A White 7 1 26 0 - -
B Rose 9 1 24 4 - -
B Walsh .5 0 2 1 - -
Instonians 1st Innings 147/7 Closed (Overs 42.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
O Metcalfe+ c Jordan Neill b C Archbald 9 23 17 2 0
Jack Dickson c M Bates b Matthew Foster 4 18 14 1 0
Nikolai Smith*   b Matthew Foster 0 1 1 0 0
C Carmichael lbw b C Archbald 26 67 56 2 0
A White not out   63 147 100 7 0
A Ly c M Bates b J West 16 67 55 1 0
S Gould lbw b J West 0 1 2 0 0
B Rose c S Thompson b J West 1 5 3 0 0
Cian Robertson not out   4 9 9 0 0
J Magee dnb            
B Walsh dnb            
extras   (b4 lb2 w18 nb0) 24        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 147        
FOW
1-14(Jack Dickson) 2-14(Nikolai Smith) 3-16(O Metcalfe) 4-76(C Carmichael)
5-131(A Ly) 6-131(S Gould) 7-133(B Rose)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Matthew Foster 9 2 38 2 1 -
C Archbald 9 3 24 2 2 -
Jordan Neill 7 0 24 0 3 -
Adam Leckey 5 0 20 0 2 -
J West 5.5 1 21 3 1 -
Finn Lutton 1 0 2 0 - -
Harry Dyer 6 1 12 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson