Instonians Vs Cliftonville Academy
1-Innings Match Played At Shaw's Bridge, 16-May-2024, Premier League
Cliftonville Academy Win by 52 runs
Toss won by Cliftonville Academy
Umpires B Alexander - M Foster
Scorers H McConaghy
Home Side Instonians
Comment Match 2 - played as 20 overs per side
Points Awarded Cliftonville Academy 4, Instonians 0
Cliftonville Academy 1st Innings 190/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
F Collins c Nikolai Smith b J Magee 83 52 46 4 8
K Hilton+ c J Magee b A White 19 19 9 1 2
J Wilson c B Rose b A White 9 7 8 0 1
Abhishek Raut c S Gould b B Walsh 4 26 10 0 0
M McCord* c Nikolai Smith b J Magee 10 7 5 2 0
Varun Chopra not out   46 35 26 1 5
T Orr c C Carmichael b B Rose 7 10 11 0 0
Rory Bessell c A White b B Rose 2 2 3 0 0
A Kelso run out Nikolai Smith   1 16 2 0 0
A Forbes dnb            
B Kane dnb            
extras   (b1 lb5 w3 nb0) 9        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 190        
FOW
1-59(K Hilton) 2-73(J Wilson) 3-121(F Collins) 4-121(Abhishek Raut) 5-133(M McCord)
6-155(T Orr) 7-158(Rory Bessell) 8-190(A Kelso)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
B Rose 4 0 25 2 1 -
C Carmichael 2 0 33 0 1 -
J Magee 4 0 36 2 1 -
Cian Robertson 4 0 56 0 - -
A White 4 0 20 2 - -
B Walsh 2 0 14 1 - -
Instonians 1st Innings 138/10 All Out (Overs 18.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J McClurkin+   c&b Rory Bessell 4 5 6 0 0
C Carmichael c A Kelso b Rory Bessell 15 12 10 1 1
O Metcalfe c A Kelso b M McCord 6 14 7 1 0
Nikolai Smith* c Varun Chopra b Abhishek Raut 21 21 17 2 1
A Ly c Abhishek Raut b Rory Bessell 22 29 16 1 1
S Gould   b Abhishek Raut 1 5 3 0 0
A White c K Hilton b A Forbes 13 13 11 0 1
B Rose c M McCord b Abhishek Raut 11 11 8 2 0
Cian Robertson   b M McCord 22 26 25 4 0
B Walsh c Varun Chopra b Abhishek Raut 0 1 2 0 0
J Magee not out   2 18 6 0 0
extras   (b6 lb4 w10 nb1) 21        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 138        
FOW
1-6(J McClurkin) 2-22(C Carmichael) 3-50(O Metcalfe) 4-52(Nikolai Smith)
5-60(S Gould) 6-87(A White) 7-91(A Ly) 8-103(B Rose) 9-103(B Walsh)
10-138(Cian Robertson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Rory Bessell 4 0 32 3 4 -
B Kane 1 0 11 0 - -
J Wilson 3 0 12 0 - -
M McCord 3.2 0 32 2 - 1
Abhishek Raut 4 0 20 4 2 -
A Forbes 3 0 21 1 3 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson