Derriaghy Vs Carrickfergus
1-Innings Match Played At Queensway, Derriaghy, 01-Jun-2024, Challenge Cup
Derriaghy Win by 25 runs
Round 2
Toss won by Carrickfergus
Umpires P Black - G Morrison
Home Side Derriaghy
Derriaghy 1st Innings 182/10 All Out (Overs 46.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
S Cairnduff+ run out S Gordon   0 13 7 0 0
R Beckett   b R Haasbroek 1 10 6 0 0
R Bailey c Prince Sharma b A Armstrong 60 134 111 8 1
A Kinnin run out M Gilmour   19 40 35 0 1
R Adams lbw b R Hood 0 4 3 0 0
C Lewis*   b A Armstrong 23 26 24 2 2
I Sinovich   b R Haasbroek 16 25 24 1 1
D Scott c R Haasbroek b A Armstrong 19 26 27 3 1
R Glover   b C van der Walt 11 16 12 2 0
C Weir not out   11 23 18 0 0
W Hughes   b RA Haggan 5 15 13 0 0
extras   (b4 lb1 w12 nb0) 17        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 182        
FOW
1-7(R Beckett) 2-7(S Cairnduff) 3-52(A Kinnin) 4-53(R Adams) 5-93(C Lewis)
6-125(I Sinovich) 7-149(D Scott) 8-156(R Bailey) 9-165(R Glover) 10-182(W Hughes)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Haasbroek 10 1 43 2 2 -
Prince Sharma 5 0 31 0 3 -
R Hood 10 0 38 1 1 -
C van der Walt 10 0 32 1 1 -
A Armstrong 10 2 29 3 1 -
RA Haggan 1.4 0 4 1 - -
Carrickfergus 1st Innings 157/10 All Out (Overs 38)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
M Gilmour+ c C Lewis b R Adams 12 7 11 3 0
I Parkhill c S Cairnduff b R Glover 20 45 29 1 1
S Gordon   b R Adams 8 23 16 1 0
R Haasbroek c R Bailey b R Adams 1 11 8 0 0
RA Haggan c C Lewis b W Hughes 45 97 77 2 2
C van der Walt* c I Sinovich b C Lewis 43 45 47 3 3
Prince Sharma   b C Lewis 0 2 2 0 0
R Hood   b R Adams 4 16 13 0 0
A Armstrong   b R Bailey 3 26 20 0 0
Luke Arbuthnot   b W Hughes 0 5 4 0 0
R McIlwrath not out   1 2 3 0 0
extras   (b4 lb1 w13 nb2) 20        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 157        
FOW
1-13(M Gilmour) 2-41(S Gordon) 3-51(R Haasbroek) 4-52(I Parkhill)
5-122(C van der Walt) 6-122(Prince Sharma) 7-132(R Hood) 8-156(A Armstrong)
9-156(RA Haggan) 10-157(Luke Arbuthnot)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
I Sinovich 4 0 29 0 2 1
R Adams 9 1 19 4 4 1
R Glover 4 0 25 1 3 -
W Hughes 8 0 26 2 - -
C Lewis 10 0 39 2 1 -
C Weir 2 0 13 0 - -
R Bailey 1 0 1 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson