CIYMS Vs Muckamore
1-Innings Match Played At Belmont, Belfast, 01-Jun-2024, Challenge Cup
Muckamore Win by 7 wkts
Round 2
Toss won by CIYMS
Umpires R Balfour - M Hawthorne
Scorers A Matchett - S Wilson
Home Side CIYMS
CIYMS 1st Innings 171/10 All Out (Overs 48)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Adam Heasley c S Henderson b Pavan Karthik 6 32 24 1 0
C Dougherty+ lbw b N Gill 11 34 24 2 0
J Matchett*   b N Gill 0 14 4 0 0
M Burton c K Vardan b C Moorhead 56 117 85 5 1
T Koen c S Henderson b J van der Merwe 32 103 74 2 0
J Mulder   b J van der Merwe 2 13 4 0 0
C McCullough c J van der Merwe b C Moorhead 0 1 3 0 0
A Coulter   b S Henderson 11 17 16 0 1
B Xenxe c S Henderson b Sathish Suresh 20 31 23 2 0
M Best not out   15 28 27 1 0
C Robinson c Sathish Suresh b C Moorhead 1 4 4 0 0
extras   (b2 lb2 w13 nb0) 17        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 171        
FOW
1-19(Adam Heasley) 2-19(C Dougherty) 3-29(J Matchett) 4-118(T Koen) 5-118(M Burton)
6-118(C McCullough) 7-125(J Mulder) 8-137(A Coulter) 9-168(B Xenxe)
10-171(C Robinson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
N Gill 10 3 14 2 - -
Pavan Karthik 6 0 22 1 4 -
Sathish Suresh 7 0 33 1 1 -
J van der Merwe 10 1 25 2 - -
S Henderson 7 0 35 1 - -
C Moorhead 8 1 38 3 3 -
Muckamore 1st Innings 177/3 Closed (Overs 33.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
K Vardan c C Dougherty b T Koen 56 107 73 7 0
E Wilson c M Burton b A Coulter 0 3 5 0 0
Sathish Suresh c C Dougherty b T Koen 78 124 91 9 3
J van der Merwe not out   26 35 23 2 2
M Gleghorne not out   5 15 10 0 0
J Magowan+ dnb            
Luke Allen dnb            
N Gill* dnb            
S Henderson dnb            
C Moorhead dnb            
Pavan Karthik dnb            
extras   (b2 lb0 w9 nb1) 12        
TOTAL   3 wickets for 177        
FOW
1-1(E Wilson) 2-130(K Vardan) 3-155(Sathish Suresh)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Coulter 7 0 18 1 - 1
B Xenxe 7 0 35 0 5 4
T Koen 6 0 33 2 - -
E Nuttall 4 0 20 0 - -
J Matchett 4.3 0 37 0 1 -
C McCullough 3 0 26 0 2 -
M Best 2 0 6 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson