Dragons Vs Typhoons
1-Innings Match Played At Belmont, Belfast, 26-May-2024, Women's Super 50
Dragons Win by 21 runs
Toss won by Dragons
Umpires JJ McCready - G Morrison
Scorers Andrew J Mooney - Angela M Mooney
Home Side (neutral)
Comment Delayed start: 45 overs per side
Dragons 1st Innings 184/9 Closed (Overs 45)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
T Dunne c J Loughran b G Dempsey 8 21 19 0 0
L Little   b A Canning 0 8 6 0 0
A Hunter*+ st J Loughran b L McBride 69 131 89 6 0
O Prendergast c G Dempsey b FA Sargent 23 42 43 2 0
E Noble c S Forbes b FA Sargent 15 38 29 0 0
A Kelly c J Loughran b G Dempsey 12 17 15 1 0
M Devine c RK Stokell b L McBride 4 11 14 0 0
A Dalzell not out   19 39 27 0 0
C Murray c G Dempsey b L McBride 1 7 2 0 0
K McCartney   b G Dempsey 12 19 20 0 0
E Calvert not out   3 5 6 0 0
extras   (b2 lb2 w14 nb0) 18        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 184        
FOW
1-6(L Little) 2-17(T Dunne) 3-62(O Prendergast) 4-106(E Noble) 5-131(A Kelly)
6-142(M Devine) 7-149(A Hunter) 8-155(C Murray) 9-179(K McCartney)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Canning 7 0 21 1 3 -
G Dempsey 8 1 22 3 1 -
S Thomson 2 0 15 0 1 -
LK Delany 9 0 42 0 1 -
FA Sargent 9 1 32 2 2 -
S Forbes 2 0 13 0 - -
J McNally 3 0 17 0 - -
L McBride 5 0 18 3 1 -
Typhoons 1st Innings 163/10 All Out (Overs 37)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
S Forbes c A Hunter b A Dalzell 7 29 22 1 0
A Canning c A Hunter b A Dalzell 4 6 5 1 0
J Loughran+   b C Murray 29 89 69 1 0
LK Delany c O Prendergast b C Murray 23 41 28 3 0
RK Stokell*   b A Kelly 60 79 51 4 1
G Dempsey c O Prendergast b C Murray 8 17 10 0 0
J McNally c A Kelly b C Murray 4 9 10 0 0
FA Sargent c T Dunne b C Murray 0 2 1 0 0
I McLean c T Dunne b A Kelly 1 11 11 0 0
L McBride not out   3 19 13 0 0
S Thomson run out A Dalzell/A Hunter   1 4 3 0 0
extras   (b0 lb3 w19 nb1) 23        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 163        
FOW
1-7(A Canning) 2-20(S Forbes) 3-64(LK Delany) 4-88(J Loughran) 5-114(G Dempsey)
6-128(J McNally) 7-129(FA Sargent) 8-142(I McLean) 9-162(RK Stokell)
10-163(S Thomson)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
O Prendergast 6 0 22 0 4 -
A Dalzell 7 0 16 2 2 -
L Little 4 0 33 0 2 -
A Kelly 7 0 18 2 1 -
C Murray 9 0 42 5 2 -
K McCartney 2 0 7 0 - -
E Calvert 2 0 22 0 3 1
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson