Emerging Ireland Vs West Indies Academy
1-Innings Match Played At Magheramason, Bready, 14-Jun-2024, List A
Emerging Ireland Win by 4 wkts
Toss won by West Indies Academy
Umpires JM Kennedy - G Brolly
Scorers Mary McElwee - E Macbeth
Home Side Emerging Ireland
Comment Third match of 3 match series. Ireland won the series 3-0
Gavin Hoey hat trick - last three West Indies wickets.

West Indies Academy 1st Innings 236/10 All Out (Overs 43)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
K Alleyne c C Robertson b L McCarthy 13 19 14 2 0
L Julien+ c L McCarthy b M Foster 18 49 28 3 0
J Andrew c M Foster b O Riley 17 50 36 3 0
T Bishop lbw b C Robertson 46 74 49 2 2
A Auguste   b G Hoey 81 78 68 10 2
N Young* c SJ Macbeth b O Riley 11 42 19 0 0
J James not out   26 42 25 2 1
J Bishop c L McCarthy b O Riley 10 16 16 1 0
M Clarke c CM Carmichael b G Hoey 1 5 3 0 0
K Pitman c K Hilton b G Hoey 0 1 1 0 0
O Amory   b G Hoey 0 1 1 0 0
extras   (b0 lb0 w11 nb2) 13        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 236        
FOW
1-22(K Alleyne) 2-47(L Julien) 3-67(J Andrew) 4-150(T Bishop) 5-191(A Auguste)
6-217(N Young) 7-232(J Bishop) 8-236(M Clarke) 9-236(K Pitman) 10-236(O Amory)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Foster 8 0 42 1 1 2
L McCarthy 7 0 43 1 2 -
O Riley 9 0 38 3 - -
G Hoey 10 1 45 4 2 -
C Robertson 6 0 48 1 1 -
SJ Macbeth 3 0 20 0 1 -
Emerging Ireland 1st Innings 237/6 Closed (Overs 39)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
C De Freitas c L Julien b K Pitman 38 57 41 6 1
K Hilton+ c A Auguste b N Young 14 47 26 2 0
CM Carmichael   b J Bishop 14 38 21 1 0
ML Topping   b M Clarke 46 65 50 3 2
SJ Macbeth   b N Young 36 48 43 6 0
S Lynch not out   45 51 28 6 2
G Hoey* c L Julien b N Young 3 13 11 0 0
L McCarthy not out   20 25 17 2 1
M Foster dnb            
O Riley dnb            
C Robertson dnb            
extras   (b3 lb2 w14 nb2) 21        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 237        
FOW
1-56(K Hilton) 2-65(C De Freitas) 3-92(CM Carmichael) 4-156(ML Topping)
5-175(SJ Macbeth) 6-185(G Hoey)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Clarke 7 0 32 1 4 -
J James 5 1 32 0 1 1
N Young 9 0 55 3 5 1
K Pitman 6 0 36 1 3 -
O Amory 5 0 31 0 1 1
J Bishop 7 0 46 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson