Emerging Ireland Vs West Indies Academy
1-Innings Match Played At Magheramason, Bready, 12-Jun-2024, List A
Emerging Ireland Win by 1 wkts
Toss won by Emerging Ireland
Umpires J McCready - G Morrison
Scorers Mary McElwee - D Ward
Umpire notes Match referee: Phil Thompson
Home Side Emerging Ireland
Comment Match 2 of 3 Match series. Emerging Ireland led the series 2-0.
Clarke fielded sub for West Indies Academy and caught M Topping .
West Indies Academy 1st Innings 278/8 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Julien   b L McCarthy 18 25 22 4 0
A Auguste   b L McCarthy 0 5 2 0 0
J Andrew c T Mayes b L McCarthy 143 200 141 12 7
T Bishop lbw b G Hoey 19 60 45 0 0
J Johnson c CJ Hoey b O Riley 2 4 5 0 0
C Bowen-Tuckett+ run out C De Freitas   20 57 36 1 0
N Young* c J Egan b T Mayes 54 59 46 0 5
J Bishop c K Hilton b T Mayes 0 4 1 0 0
J Layne not out   8 4 3 0 1
R Simmonds not out   0 2 0 0 0
K Pitman dnb            
extras   (b2 lb2 w9 nb1) 14        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 278        
FOW
1-8(A Auguste) 2-24(L Julien) 3-97(T Bishop) 4-100(J Johnson)
5-165(C Bowen-Tuckett) 6-266(J Andrew) 7-268(N Young) 8-275(J Bishop)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
T Mayes 10 0 61 2 1 1
L McCarthy 10 1 80 3 2 -
O Riley 10 0 43 1 1 -
MJ Humphreys 10 0 43 0 - -
G Hoey 10 1 47 1 - -
Emerging Ireland 1st Innings 282/9 Closed (Overs 49.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Egan   b N Young 11 33 21 1 0
C De Freitas c J Johnson b N Young 84 152 108 10 1
CM Carmichael run out K Pitman   16 32 22 0 1
ML Topping c sub b R Simmonds 53 135 73 2 2
SJ Macbeth   b J Bishop 13 24 23 1 0
K Hilton+ lbw b R Simmonds 16 21 19 1 1
G Hoey c C Bowen-Tuckett b J Layne 10 9 6 0 1
L McCarthy   b J Layne 2 7 3 0 0
T Mayes c A Auguste b J Layne 8 9 7 0 0
MJ Humphreys* not out   39 29 14 1 4
O Riley not out   4 22 4 0 0
extras   (b2 lb9 w14 nb1) 26        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 282        
FOW
1-28(J Egan) 2-63(CM Carmichael) 3-163(C De Freitas) 4-184(SJ Macbeth)
5-214(K Hilton) 6-215(ML Topping) 7-228(G Hoey) 8-230(L McCarthy) 9-240(T Mayes)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Simmonds 9.3 0 50 2 4 1
J Layne 10 0 55 3 6 -
K Pitman 10 0 44 0 3 -
N Young 9.5 0 67 2 1 -
J Bishop 10 0 43 1 - -
J Andrew .3 0 12 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson