Emerging Ireland Vs West Indies Academy
1-Innings Match Played At Eglinton, 11-Jun-2024, One Day Match
Emerging Ireland Win by 6 wkts
Toss won by Emerging Ireland
Umpires G Brolly - G Morrison
Scorers E Macbeth - Mary McElwee
Umpire notes Match referee: Phil Thompson
Home Side Emerging Ireland
Comment Match 1 of 3 match series: Ireland led the series 1-0
West Indies Academy 1st Innings 224/10 All Out (Overs 43.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
L Julien lbw b G Hoey 82 96 61 9 4
K Alleyne lbw b M Foster 8 18 13 1 0
A Auguste c K Hilton b M Foster 0 2 1 0 0
T Bishop c GI Hume b T Mayes 10 46 30 1 0
J Johnson c K Hilton b RB Wilson 20 24 17 1 2
C Bowen-Tuckett+ c T Mayes b CM Carmichael 41 79 75 4 0
N Young*   b G Hoey 25 37 29 2 0
J James lbw b MJ Humphreys 3 14 10 0 0
J Bishop not out   14 28 20 1 0
J Layne c T Mayes b CM Carmichael 0 1 1 0 0
M Clarke c J Egan b T Mayes 1 4 4 0 0
extras   (b5 lb2 w11 nb2) 20        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 224        
FOW
1-22(K Alleyne) 2-22(A Auguste) 3-80(T Bishop) 4-128(J Johnson) 5-136(L Julien)
6-183(N Young) 7-190(J James) 8-223(C Bowen-Tuckett) 9-223(J Layne)
10-224(M Clarke)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
M Foster 7 1 29 2 - 1
RB Wilson 4 0 31 1 2 1
T Mayes 6.1 0 32 2 1 -
MJ Humphreys 10 2 52 1 1 -
G Hoey 10 0 46 2 1 -
SJ Macbeth 3 0 17 0 1 -
CM Carmichael 3 0 10 2 - -
Emerging Ireland 1st Innings 227/4 All Out (Overs 46.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Egan c C Bowen-Tuckett b J Layne 38 105 68 3 1
C De Freitas c C Bowen-Tuckett b J Layne 25 86 58 4 0
CM Carmichael c C Bowen-Tuckett b J James 12 44 21 1 1
ML Topping not out   66 108 85 5 3
SJ Macbeth c J Johnson b J James 42 56 37 2 4
K Hilton+ not out   18 24 13 1 1
G Hoey dnb            
T Mayes dnb            
MJ Humphreys* dnb            
M Foster dnb            
RB Wilson dnb            
extras   (b4 lb3 w18 nb1) 26        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 227        
FOW
1-60(C De Freitas) 2-86(J Egan) 3-106(CM Carmichael) 4-177(SJ Macbeth)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
J Layne 8 1 36 2 1 -
N Young 9.5 1 51 0 2 -
M Clarke 8 0 38 0 5 -
J James 9 0 59 2 8 1
K Alleyne 3 0 5 0 - -
J Bishop 9 0 31 0 2 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson