Guernsey Vs Ireland Academy
1-Innings Match Played At King George V Playing Fields, 19-Apr-2024, One Day Match
Guernsey Win by 63 runs
Toss won by Guernsey
Umpires Mike Kinder - Carl Brooks
Home Side Guernsey
Comment Players 13 a-side.
For Ireland Carson McCullough and Finn Lutton dnb.
For Guernesy Harry Johnson and Dane Mullen dnb
Guernsey 1st Innings 274/9 Closed (Overs 50)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
B Fitchet   b R Wilson 0 2 5 0 0
N Le Tissier   b O Riley 1 33 20 0 0
J Butler c J Neill b R Wilson 1 21 16 0 0
H Tagg   b D Forkin 27 51 35 4 0
T Nightingdale c J Neill b S Macbeth 132 144 102 17 1
O Nightingdale* lbw b D Forkin 29 49 46 2 0
B Ferbache not out   36 69 49 0 0
A Martel lbw b A Leckey 0 4 4 0 0
L Bichard st K Hilton b A Leckey 10 21 13 0 0
K Higham st K Hilton b A Leckey 10 9 10 0 0
O Clapham not out   1 1 2 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w21 nb2) 27        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 274        
FOW
1-1(B Fitchet) 2-7(J Butler) 3-7(N Le Tissier) 4-103(H Tagg) 5-168(O Nightingdale)
6-228(T Nightingdale) 7-231(A Martel) 8-256(L Bichard) 9-273(K Higham)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
O Riley 10 1 43 1 4 -
R Wilson 8 2 41 2 2 -
F Lutton 6 0 57 0 6 2
A Leckey 9 0 46 3 7 -
D Forkin 10 0 44 2 1 -
H Dyer 2 0 14 0 1 -
S Macbeth 5 0 25 1 1 -
Ireland Academy 1st Innings 211/10 All Out (Overs 46.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Neill   b D Mullen 7 8 7 1 0
K Hilton+ c T Nightingdale b L Bichard 5 17 18 1 0
G Roulston c K Higham b H Johnson 15 28 22 0 0
P Le Roux   b L Bichard 4 7 7 1 0
A Leckey   c&b O Clapham 50 23 65 4 1
H Melly   b H Johnson 0 1 1 0 0
S Macbeth c O Clapham b N Le Tissier 84 107 99 6 3
H Dyer lbw b O Clapham 2 5 5 0 0
D Forkin   c&b H Johnson 27 49 39 1 0
O Riley*   b H Johnson 5 11 12 0 0
R Wilson not out   4 2 4 0 0
extras   (b0 lb4 w4 nb0) 8        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 211        
FOW
1-7(J Neill) 2-17(K Hilton) 3-23(P Le Roux) 4-36(G Roulston) 5-36(H Melly)
6-147(A Leckey) 7-155(H Dyer) 8-186(S Macbeth) 9-204(O Riley) 10-211(D Forkin)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L Bichard 5 1 15 2 - -
D Mullen 8 1 24 1 - -
H Johnson 7.3 0 35 4 - -
K Higham 3 0 13 0 3 -
A Martel 10 0 42 0 2 -
N Le Tissier 9 0 52 1 - -
O Clapham 4 0 26 2 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson