Northern Knights Vs Leinster Lightning
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Stormont, Belfast, 04-Jun-2024, List A T20
Leinster Lightning Win by 1 runs
Toss won by Leinster Lightning
Umpires R Black - M Hawthorne - GN Brolly
Scorers David Irvine - Emma Macbeth
Umpire notes Match referee: P Thompson
Home Side Northern Knights
Points Awarded Leinster Lightning 4, Northern Knights 0
Leinster Lightning 1st Innings 142/9 Declared (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
S Modgil   b R Pretorius 11 10 11 1 0
T Tector   b R Pretorius 15 21 14 2 0
M Patel c T Mayes b C Robertson 47 54 41 4 2
C De Freitas c MT Foster b T Mayes 5 17 6 0 0
S Harbinson* c C Carmichael b C Robertson 10 12 13 0 0
GA Hoey c M Humphreys b T Koen 3 5 4 0 0
S Lynch+ c R Pretorius b C Robertson 11 18 9 0 0
F Hand   b MT Foster 13 13 10 2 0
D Leus c M Topping b R Pretorius 9 12 8 0 0
DCA Delany not out   6 11 5 0 0
Amish Sidhu not out   1 2 1 0 0
extras   (b4 lb1 w4 nb2) 11        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 142        
FOW
1-14(S Modgil) 2-38(T Tector) 3-60(C De Freitas) 4-75(S Harbinson) 5-86(GA Hoey)
6-96(M Patel) 7-118(S Lynch) 8-122(F Hand) 9-138(D Leus)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Pretorius 4 0 25 3 - -
MT Foster 3 0 33 1 3 2
M Humphreys 3 0 15 0 - -
T Mayes 4 0 29 1 1 -
C Robertson 4 0 16 3 - -
T Koen 2 0 19 1 - -
Northern Knights 1st Innings 141/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
R Pretorius   b D Leus 58 76 46 7 1
M Topping run out S Modgil   1 2 4 0 0
JA McCollum* lbw b F Hand 0 2 1 0 0
C Carmichael   b Amish Sidhu 27 36 26 2 1
S Topping+   b GA Hoey 4 14 8 0 0
J van der Merwe st S Lynch b Amish Sidhu 1 6 3 0 0
T Koen c C De Freitas b F Hand 15 26 17 2 0
T Mayes   b F Hand 3 12 5 0 0
M Humphreys not out   7 8 5 1 0
C Robertson not out   6 6 6 0 0
MT Foster dnb            
extras   (b1 lb2 w15 nb1) 19        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 141        
FOW
1-2(M Topping) 2-7(JA McCollum) 3-68(C Carmichael) 4-87(S Topping)
5-96(J van der Merwe) 6-117(R Pretorius) 7-126(T Koen) 8-131(T Mayes)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
D Leus 4 0 22 1 - -
F Hand 3 0 22 3 1 -
S Harbinson 3 0 21 0 - 1
DCA Delany 2 0 22 0 - -
Amish Sidhu 4 0 28 2 2 -
GA Hoey 4 0 23 1 2 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson