Northern Knights Vs Munster Reds
1-Innings Match Played At Stormont, Belfast, 29-May-2024, List A
Northern Knights Win by 81 runs (DLS)
Toss won by Munster Reds
Umpires R Black - Aidan Seaver - Gareth Morrison
Scorers Stella Downes - Sarah Keates
Umpire notes Match referee: Philip Thompson
Home Side Northern Knights
Player of Match B Callitz
Comment Delayed start : 43 overs per side
Munster Reds 31/2 (7.4 overs. Rain stopped play.
9 overs lost. Munster Reds target 248 in 34 overs.
RSP after 15 overs 59-4. 7 overs lost . Reds target 220 in 27 overs
Points Awarded Northern Knights 5, Munster Reds 0
Northern Knights 1st Innings 279/7 Closed (Overs 43)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
JA McCollum*   b L McCarthy 18 45 31 2 1
S Topping   b B Kruger 28 90 62 2 1
C Carmichael   b M Frost 1 20 9 0 0
M Topping c J Neill b M Frost 2 14 6 0 0
B Callitz+ not out   104 115 85 7 7
R Pretorius c M Frost b B Kruger 91 77 53 8 7
T Koen   c&b B Kruger 5 8 8 0 0
T Mayes   c&b JJS Manley 1 4 3 0 0
M Humphreys not out   2 14 5 0 0
MT Foster dnb            
C Robertson dnb            
extras   (b5 lb4 w14 nb4) 27        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 279        
FOW
1-35(JA McCollum) 2-49(C Carmichael) 3-66(M Topping) 4-72(S Topping)
5-228(R Pretorius) 6-244(T Koen) 7-249(T Mayes)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L McCarthy 9 0 51 1 9 -
JJS Manley 9 0 49 1 3 3
M Frost 7 2 65 2 2 1
N Damgaard 5 0 31 0 - -
B Kruger 9 1 39 3 - -
H Dyer 3 0 17 0 - -
J Neill 1 0 18 0 - -
Munster Reds 1st Innings 138/10 All Out (Overs 23.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
B Kruger lbw b MT Foster 11 20 18 2 0
AR Frost   b C Robertson 16 56 33 1 1
O Metcalfe+   b MT Foster 0 1 2 0 0
J Dickson   c&b C Robertson 27 49 42 2 1
N Damgaard   b M Humphreys 0 4 2 0 0
J Neill c B Callitz b C Robertson 13 13 10 1 1
L McCarthy lbw b T Koen 46 24 18 7 2
C McCullough lbw b C Robertson 2 8 3 0 0
JJS Manley*   c&b T Mayes 4 17 6 0 0
H Dyer c M Topping b T Koen 2 11 7 0 0
M Frost not out   6 6 4 1 0
extras   (b2 lb0 w7 nb2) 11        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 138        
FOW
1-12(B Kruger) 2-12(O Metcalfe) 3-58(AR Frost) 4-59(N Damgaard) 5-76(J Dickson)
6-79(J Neill) 7-99(C McCullough) 8-130(L McCarthy) 9-130(JJS Manley) 10-138(H Dyer)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
R Pretorius 5 1 14 0 2 -
MT Foster 4 0 26 2 - 2
T Mayes 3 0 17 1 - -
M Humphreys 5 0 30 1 - -
C Robertson 5 0 39 4 1 -
T Koen 1.5 0 10 2 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson