Leinster Lightning Vs Munster Reds
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Sydney Parade, 15-May-2024, List A
Munster Reds Win by 4 wkts
Toss won by Munster Reds
Umpires R Black - M Hawthorne - J Kennedy
Scorers Stella Downes - Angela M Mooney
Umpire notes Match referee : Graham McCrea
Home Side Leinster Lightning
Points Awarded Leinster Lightning 0, Munster Reds 5
Leinster Lightning 1st Innings 173/10 All Out (Overs 41.2)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
S Modgil lbw b JJS Manley 4 3 5 1 0
T Tector lbw b L McCarthy 30 42 20 4 1
C De Freitas c O Metcalfe b JJS Manley 15 20 17 2 0
P le Roux lbw b JJS Manley 0 1 1 0 0
S Harbinson* c O Metcalfe b JJS Manley 10 15 13 2 0
S Lynch+   c&b Zubair Hasan Khan 6 32 16 0 0
GA Hoey c C McCullough b L McCarthy 25 65 45 4 0
F Hand   b M Frost 1 6 10 0 0
DCA Delany lbw b J Neill 44 101 58 5 1
Amish Sidhu c O Metcalfe b B Kruger 9 34 29 1 0
R Wilson not out   9 34 38 0 0
extras   (b0 lb5 w11 nb4) 20        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 173        
FOW
1-9(S Modgil) 2-50(C De Freitas) 3-50(P le Roux) 4-65(T Tector) 5-71(S Harbinson)
6-80(S Lynch) 7-81(F Hand) 8-111(GA Hoey) 9-131(Amish Sidhu) 10-173(DCA Delany)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
JJS Manley 10 0 57 4 4 3
L McCarthy 8 1 40 2 2 1
M Frost 8 3 8 1 - -
Zubair Hasan Khan 5 1 26 1 - -
B Kruger 6 1 15 1 1 -
C McCullough 3 0 9 0 - -
J Neill 1.2 0 13 1 - -
Munster Reds 1st Innings 178/6 All Out (Overs 31)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
B Kruger st S Lynch b Amish Sidhu 31 62 40 2 1
J Neill c S Lynch b R Wilson 1 6 6 0 0
O Metcalfe+   b GA Hoey 49 87 58 8 1
AR Frost lbw b GA Hoey 5 14 10 0 0
N Laesgaard c P le Roux b Amish Sidhu 17 8 11 1 2
C McCullough   b GA Hoey 14 26 24 1 1
L McCarthy not out   41 35 27 3 3
R Joyce not out   7 17 10 1 0
JJS Manley* dnb            
M Frost dnb            
Zubair Hasan Khan dnb            
extras   (b4 lb0 w9 nb0) 13        
TOTAL   6 wickets for 178        
FOW
1-2(J Neill) 2-77(B Kruger) 3-87(AR Frost) 4-104(N Laesgaard) 5-110(O Metcalfe)
6-141(C McCullough)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
F Hand 7 1 42 0 1 -
R Wilson 5 1 22 1 1 -
DCA Delany 3 0 15 0 - -
GA Hoey 10 0 51 3 2 -
Amish Sidhu 5 0 31 2 - -
T Tector 1 0 13 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson