Leinster Lightning Vs Munster Reds
1-Innings Match Played At Sydney Parade, 16-May-2024, List A T20
Leinster Lightning Win by 6 wkts
Toss won by Munster Reds
Umpires J Kennedy - R Black - M Hawthorne
Scorers Stella Downes - Angela M Mooney
Umpire notes Match referee: Graham McCrea
Home Side Leinster Lightning
Munster Reds 1st Innings 159/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
B Kruger c S Lynch b S Harbinson 4 2 4 1 0
AR Frost c Amish Sidhu b D Lues 12 24 12 2 0
N Laesgaard c Amish Sidhu b D Lues 27 32 23 3 1
O Metcalfe+   b D Lues 0 1 2 0 0
B Callitz not out   54 62 41 6 2
J Neill   b Amish Sidhu 33 20 19 3 2
L McCarthy c T Tector b GA Hoey 1 5 3 0 0
C McCullough c N Stapleton b DCA Delany 14 14 8 0 2
JJS Manley* c DCA Delany b S Harbinson 2 8 6 0 0
M Frost not out   0 4 2 0 0
Zubair Hasan Khan dnb            
extras   (b0 lb10 w2 nb0) 12        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 159        
FOW
1-4(B Kruger) 2-32(AR Frost) 3-32(O Metcalfe) 4-45(N Laesgaard) 5-84(J Neill)
6-93(L McCarthy) 7-135(C McCullough) 8-148(JJS Manley)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
S Harbinson 3 0 11 2 1 -
N Stapleton 3 0 24 0 - -
DCA Delany 2 0 30 1 - -
D Lues 3 0 24 3 1 -
O Riley 3 0 22 0 - -
GA Hoey 4 0 24 1 - -
Amish Sidhu 2 0 14 1 - -
Leinster Lightning 1st Innings 164/4 Closed (Overs 18.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
S Modgil c B Kruger b JJS Manley 5 16 8 0 0
T Tector   b Zubair Hasan Khan 65 47 43 7 2
C De Freitas not out   31 64 32 2 1
S Harbinson* c N Laesgaard b JJS Manley 19 22 21 2 0
GA Hoey c N Laesgaard b JJS Manley 0 1 1 0 0
S Lynch+ not out   28 9 8 0 4
Amish Sidhu dnb            
DCA Delany dnb            
O Riley dnb            
N Stapleton dnb            
D Lues dnb            
extras   (b1 lb10 w3 nb2) 16        
TOTAL   4 wickets for 164        
FOW
1-30(S Modgil) 2-95(T Tector) 3-134(S Harbinson) 4-134(GA Hoey)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
JJS Manley 3.3 0 34 3 1 1
L McCarthy 4 0 35 0 - -
M Frost 2 0 24 0 - -
Zubair Hasan Khan 4 0 34 1 - -
B Kruger 2 0 8 0 - -
C McCullough 3 0 18 0 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson