Northern Knights Vs Leinster Lightning
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Sydney Parade, 03-May-2024, List A T20
Leinster Lightning Win by 5 wkts
Toss won by Northern Knights
Umpires R Black - Waseem Mohammed (Eng) - J McCready
Scorers Helen Caird - David Irvine
Umpire notes Match referee: Graham McCrea
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match T Tector
Points Awarded Northern Knights 0, Leinster Lightning 4
Northern Knights 1st Innings 191/9 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
GR Adair c HT Tector b BJ McCarthy 0 1 1 0 0
P Stirling c LJ Tucker b BJ McCarthy 3 12 4 0 0
JA McCollum c R Wilson b F Hand 19 23 17 4 0
C Carmichael not out   74 84 44 7 3
NA Rock+ c BJ McCarthy b R Wilson 35 39 27 2 2
J Egan c F Hand b GA Hoey 2 5 3 0 0
MR Adair* c F Hand b GH Dockrell 22 9 9 2 2
R Pretorius   b BJ McCarthy 8 8 8 0 1
T Koen c HT Tector b F Hand 8 7 4 0 1
T Mayes run out S Harbinson/LJ Tucker   11 4 4 1 1
M Humphreys dnb            
extras   (b0 lb2 w6 nb1) 9        
TOTAL   9 wickets for 191        
FOW
1-0(GR Adair) 2-15(P Stirling) 3-32(JA McCollum) 4-116(NA Rock) 5-123(J Egan)
6-147(MR Adair) 7-163(R Pretorius) 8-180(T Koen) 9-191(T Mayes)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
BJ McCarthy 4 0 43 3 2 1
F Hand 4 0 48 2 1 -
R Wilson 4 0 28 1 1 -
GA Hoey 4 0 33 1 - -
HT Tector 2 0 18 0 - -
S Harbinson 1 0 17 0 2 -
GH Dockrell 1 0 2 1 - -
Leinster Lightning 1st Innings 192/5 Closed (Overs 17.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Balbirnie c GR Adair b T Mayes 38 28 22 2 3
T Tector c NA Rock b MR Adair 69 69 56 36 6
LJ Tucker+ c JA McCollum b T Mayes 48 36 24 7 2
HT Tector not out   12 22 10 1 0
S Harbinson   b T Mayes 4 2 2 1 0
GH Dockrell* c M Humphreys b R Pretorius 8 7 7 1 0
S Lynch not out   6 2 2 0 1
F Hand dnb            
GA Hoey dnb            
BJ McCarthy dnb            
R Wilson dnb            
extras   (b0 lb2 w5 nb0) 7        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 192        
FOW
1-72(A Balbirnie) 2-147(T Tector) 3-166(LJ Tucker) 4-170(S Harbinson)
5-185(GH Dockrell)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
GR Adair 2.1 0 18 0 - -
MR Adair 3 0 28 1 2 -
T Mayes 4 0 38 3 - -
R Pretorius 2 0 29 1 1 -
T Koen 2 0 22 0 - -
M Humphreys 4 0 55 0 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson