Northern Knights Vs Munster Reds
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Sydney Parade, 02-May-2024, List A T20
Northern Knights Win by 99 runs
Toss won by Northern Knights
Umpires Aidan Seaver - M Hawthorne - Waseem Mohammed (Eng)
Scorers Helen Caird - Stella Downes
Umpire notes Match referee: Graham McCrea
Home Side (neutral)
Player of Match MR Adair
Points Awarded Northern Knights 5, Munster Reds 0
Northern Knights 1st Innings 224/5 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
GR Adair c GJ Delany b L McCarthy 14 19 11 3 0
P Stirling c J Neill b JJS Manley 76 85 49 8 4
JA McCollum c J McNally b B White 40 46 34 4 2
NA Rock+ c J Neill b C Campher 19 13 9 2 1
J Egan run out AR Frost   10 16 5 0 1
MR Adair* not out   44 14 11 1 6
R Pretorius not out   8 5 3 0 1
T Mayes dnb            
M Humphreys dnb            
MT Foster dnb            
C Carmichael dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w11 nb2) 13        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 224        
FOW
1-35(GR Adair) 2-125(JA McCollum) 3-152(NA Rock) 4-166(P Stirling) 5-202(J Egan)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
JJS Manley 4 0 66 1 3 2
L McCarthy 4 0 67 1 2 -
C Campher 4 0 21 1 - -
J McNally 1 0 17 0 1 -
B White 4 0 24 1 - -
GJ Delany 1 0 15 0 - -
M Frost 2 0 14 0 - -
Munster Reds 1st Innings 125/10 All Out (Overs 18.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
PJ Moor*+ c NA Rock b R Pretorius 1 4 3 0 0
B Kruger c T Mayes b MR Adair 3 11 9 0 0
J Neill   b MR Adair 18 35 15 1 1
C Campher c MR Adair b MT Foster 11 8 8 1 1
AR Frost c JA McCollum b T Mayes 11 16 13 1 1
GJ Delany c P Stirling b MT Foster 2 9 3 5 2
J McNally   b T Mayes 48 48 32 5 2
L McCarthy c JA McCollum b MT Foster 0 3 3 0 0
JJS Manley c T Mayes b GR Adair 24 34 22 0 2
M Frost c R Pretorius b T Mayes 2 8 5 0 0
B White not out   1 2 1 1 1
extras   (b1 lb1 w1 nb1) 4        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 125        
FOW
1-3(PJ Moor) 2-6(B Kruger) 3-22(C Campher) 4-43(AR Frost) 5-47(J Neill)
6-51(GJ Delany) 7-53(L McCarthy) 8-120(JJS Manley) 9-124(J McNally) 10-125(M Frost)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
MR Adair 3 0 13 2 1 -
R Pretorius 4 0 17 1 - -
MT Foster 2.5 0 21 3 - 1
T Mayes 3.5 0 34 3 - -
M Humphreys 4 0 28 0 - -
GR Adair 1.1 0 10 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson