Cliftonville Academy Vs Carrickfergus
1-Innings Match Played At Castle Grounds, 25-May-2024, Premier League
Cliftonville Academy Win by 51 runs
Toss won by Cliftonville Academy
Umpires P Black - C McClean
Scorers L Dunlop
Home Side Cliftonville Academy
Points Awarded Cliftonville Academy 4, Carrickfergus 0
Cliftonville Academy 1st Innings 211/10 All Out (Overs 48.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
F Collins c RA Haggan b A Shetty 5 10 11 1 0
J Terrett   b R Haasbroek 17 59 37 2 0
K Hilton+ c A Shetty b A Armstrong 51 86 83 2 4
J Wilson c M Gilmour b R Haasbroek 6 28 13 1 0
Abhishek Raut c R Haasbroek b J Egan 80 84 619 3 0
Varun Chopra c R Haasbroek b J Egan 15 21 27 2 0
Rory Bessell   b J Egan 2 13 11 0 0
M McCord*   b J Egan 3 7 12 0 0
D Reid   c&b C van der Walt 3 7 12 0 0
A Forbes c M Gilmour b A Shetty 3 31 21 0 0
B Kane not out   3 6 5 0 0
extras   (b1 lb7 w15 nb0) 23        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 211        
FOW
1-10(F Collins) 2-60(J Terrett) 3-88(J Wilson) 4-102(K Hilton) 5-136(Varun Chopra)
6-152(Rory Bessell) 7-160(M McCord) 8-165(D Reid) 9-207(Abhishek Raut)
10-211(A Forbes)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Shetty 5.5 0 28 2 4 -
R Hood 6 0 14 0 1 -
R Haasbroek 9 1 29 2 - -
R Armstrong 4 0 23 0 3 -
C van der Walt 10 1 39 1 1 -
A Armstrong 4 0 22 1 1 -
J Egan 10 0 48 4 - -
Carrickfergus 1st Innings 160/10 All Out (Overs 47.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J Egan   b J Wilson 35 96 79 3 1
M Gilmour+ c D Reid b A Forbes 9 15 9 2 0
S Gordon c B Kane b A Forbes 5 15 9 1 0
R Haasbroek   b B Kane 45 63 50 7 1
C van der Walt* lbw b B Kane 25 55 37 2 1
RA Haggan   c&b Abhishek Raut 8 21 17 0 0
A Shetty st K Hilton b B Kane 3 24 16 0 0
R Hood   b B Kane 3 18 18 0 0
A Armstrong c K Hilton b Varun Chopra 8 37 19 0 0
R Armstrong   b M McCord 8 23 29 1 0
R McIlwrath not out   0 21 0 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w9 nb1) 11        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 160        
FOW
1-0(M Gilmour) 2-24(S Gordon) 3-99(R Haasbroek) 4-99(J Egan) 5-112(RA Haggan)
6-131(A Shetty) 7-138(C van der Walt) 8-146(R Hood) 9-160(R Armstrong)
10-160(A Armstrong)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Rory Bessell 9 2 19 0 - -
A Forbes 6 1 26 2 4 1
Abhishek Raut 8 1 37 1 1 -
B Kane 10 0 44 4 1 -
J Wilson 8 0 16 1 1 -
M McCord 6 1 17 1 2 -
Varun Chopra .1 0 0 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson