Nepal A Vs Ireland Wolves
1-Innings Match Played At Tribhuvan Univ ICG Kathmandu, 05-Apr-2024, List A
Ireland Wolves Win by 114 runs
Toss won by Nepal A
Umpires Ram Pandey - Ujjwal Regmi - Himal Giri
Umpire notes Match referee: Mohammed Shafique
Home Side Nepal A
Player of Match MJ Humphreys
Comment Match 2 of 3 -match series. Ireland Wolves led the series 2-0.
For Nepal A Rupesh Singh acted sub and caught G Hoey.
For Ireland Wolves C Carmichael acted sub and caught Naren Bhatta.
Striker of the Match: N Rock.
Most valuable player of the match: G Hoey
Ireland Wolves 1st Innings 174/10 All Out (Overs 38.4)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
J McCollum run out Shahab Alam   0 3 4 0 0
ST Doheny lbw b Shahab Alam 2 21 10 0 0
PJ Moor c Shyam Mousom Dhakal b Rijan Dhakal 17 25 17 3 0
M Topping c Binod Bhandari b Shahab Alam 2 10 9 0 0
NA Rock*+ c Basir Ahmad b Kamal Singh Airee 45 65 38 3 3
GJ Delany c Bhimm Sharki b Shahab Alam 0 12 6 0 0
F Hand lbw b Shyam Mousom Dhakal 5 19 19 1 0
G Hoey c sub b Rijan Dhakal 50 79 59 5 2
L McCarthy c Basir Ahmad b Shyam Mousom Dhakal 35 83 54 3 0
T Mayes   b Rijan Dhakal 5 19 9 0 0
MJ Humphreys not out   2 14 8 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w9 nb1) 11        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 174        
FOW
1-1(ST Doheny) 2-11(J McCollum) 3-21(PJ Moor) 4-21(M Topping) 5-34(GJ Delany)
6-50(F Hand) 7-94(NA Rock) 8-149(G Hoey) 9-160(T Mayes) 10-174(L McCarthy)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Kamal Singh Airee 9 0 33 1 3 -
Rijan Dhakal 8 0 30 3 2 -
Shahab Alam 10 1 35 3 1 -
Shyam Mousom Dhakal 7.4 0 60 2 3 1
Dev Khanal 1 0 5 0 - -
Basir Ahmad 3 0 10 0 - -
Nepal A 1st Innings 60/10 All Out (Overs 16.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Dev Khanal c ST Doheny b F Hand 0 2 3 0 0
Arjun Saud+ c NA Rock b MJ Humphreys 5 38 18 1 0
Naren Bhatta c sub b F Hand 6 9 10 1 0
Bhimm Sharki c PJ Moor b MJ Humphreys 17 30 21 2 1
Basir Ahmad c NA Rock b T Mayes 6 24 14 1 0
Aarif Sheikh lbw b MJ Humphreys 0 6 3 0 0
Binod Bhandari* c PJ Moor b T Mayes 16 26 19 2 0
Rijan Dhakal lbw b MJ Humphreys 0 5 7 0 0
Kamal Singh Airee not out   0 12 0 0 0
Shahab Alam st NA Rock b MJ Humphreys 1 4 5 0 0
Shyam Mousom Dhakal   b MJ Humphreys 0 1 1 0 0
extras   (b0 lb1 w8 nb0) 9        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 60        
FOW
1-0(Dev Khanal) 2-7(Naren Bhatta) 3-33(Arjun Saud) 4-34(Bhimm Sharki)
5-38(Aarif Sheikh) 6-50(Basir Ahmad) 7-51(Rijan Dhakal) 8-59(Binod Bhandari)
9-60(Shahab Alam) 10-60(Shyam Mousom Dhakal)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
F Hand 4 0 14 2 2 -
L McCarthy 4 0 19 0 2 -
MJ Humphreys 4.5 1 8 6 1 -
T Mayes 4 0 18 2 1 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson