Nepal A Vs Ireland Wolves
1-Innings Match Played At Tribhuvan Univ ICG Kathmandu, 01-Apr-2024, Twenty20
Nepal A Win by 3 runs
Toss won by Nepal A
Umpires Adhip Pradhan - Basu Karn - Rajesh Thakur
Umpire notes Match referee: Mohammed Shafique
Home Side Nepal A
Player of Match Aarif Sheikh
Comment Match 3 of 3-match series. Ireland won the series 2-1.
Striker of the match : G Delany.
Most valued player of the match: Bipin Khatri
Nepal A 1st Innings 213/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Lokesh Bam c NA Rock b L McCarthy 8 10 7 1 0
Dev Khanal c NA Rock b F Hand 6 7 7 1 0
Binod Bhandari*+   b F Hand 11 14 8 0 1
Basir Ahmad lbw b G Hoey 19 39 21 3 0
Aarif Sheikh not out   93 82 48 7 6
Pawan Sarraf st NA Rock b GJ Delany 13 19 12 1 0
Narayan Joshi run out M Foster/GJ Delany   1 1 1 0 0
Rashid Khan c G Hoey b M Foster 24 16 13 0 3
Kamal Airee not out   19 17 7 2 1
Bipin Khatri dnb            
Sagar Dhakal dnb            
extras   (b0 lb2 w13 nb4) 19        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 213        
FOW
1-10(Dev Khanal) 2-15(Lokesh Bam) 3-33(Binod Bhandari) 4-80(Basir Ahmad)
5-120(Pawan Sarraf) 6-121(Narayan Joshi) 7-167(Rashid Khan)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
L McCarthy 4 0 46 1 2 2
F Hand 4 0 41 2 6 -
M Foster 3 0 52 1 2 2
GJ Delany 3 0 20 1 1 -
G Hoey 3 0 28 1 1 -
MJ Humphreys 3 0 24 0 - -
Ireland Wolves 1st Innings 210/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
R Adair c Pawan Sarraf b Bipin Khatri 31 17 14 5 1
J McCollum c Dev Khanal b Bipin Khatri 7 14 7 0 1
PJ Moor c Pawan Sarraf b Bipin Khatri 2 13 7 0 0
M Topping c Pawan Sarraf b Rashid Khan 60 76 37 4 4
NA Rock*+ c Kamal Airee b Narayan Joshi 2 8 8 0 0
GJ Delany lbw b Kamal Airee 68 63 37 5 5
G Hoey not out   6 18 4 1 0
F Hand run out Aarif Sheikh/Binod Bhandari   22 9 7 1 2
BJ McCarthy not out   0 3 1 0 0
MJ Humphreys dnb            
M Foster dnb            
extras   (b2 lb2 w6 nb2) 12        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 210        
FOW
1-40(J McCollum) 2-41(R Adair) 3-48(PJ Moor) 4-52(NA Rock) 5-181(M Topping)
6-183(GJ Delany) 7-209(F Hand)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Sagar Dhakal 4 0 34 0 2 -
Bipin Khatri 4 1 23 3 1 -
Kamal Airee 4 0 42 1 - -
Narayan Joshi 3 0 37 1 - -
Rashid Khan 4 0 55 1 1 2
Basir Ahmad 1 0 15 0 2 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson