Nepal A Vs Ireland Wolves
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Tribhuvan Univ ICG Kathmandu, 29-Mar-2024, Twenty20
Ireland Wolves Win by 21 runs
Toss won by Nepal A
Umpires Adhip Pradhan - Basu Karn - Rajesh Thakur
Umpire notes Match referee: Mohammed Shafique
Home Side Nepal A
Player of Match Lokesh Bam
Comment Match 1 of 3 match series. Ireland Wolves led the series 1-0.
Most valued player of the Match: MJ Humphreys.
Striker of the Match: PJ Moor
Ireland Wolves 1st Innings 222/5 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
R Adair c Aarif Sheikh b Kamal Airee 2 1 2 0 0
PJ Moor   b Aarif Sheikh 49 49 32 4 3
C Carrmichael lbw b Sagar Dhakal 38 41 29 4 1
ST Doheny c Sagar Dhakal b Kamal Airee 34 22 16 4 2
NA Rock*+   c&b Kamal Airee 38 29 23 1 3
GJ Delany not out   30 32 14 2 3
G Hoey not out   18 10 6 0 2
F Hand dnb            
MJ Humphreys dnb            
T Mayes dnb            
M Foster dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w10 nb2) 13        
TOTAL   5 wickets for 222        
FOW
1-2(R Adair) 2-90(C Carrmichael) 3-96(PJ Moor) 4-147(ST Doheny) 5-181(NA Rock)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
Kamal Airee 4 0 39 3 1 1
Hemant Dhami 3 0 44 0 2 -
Sagar Dhakal 4 0 34 1 1 -
Rashid Khan 4 0 38 0 - -
Basir Ahmad 3 0 38 0 - -
Aarif Sheikh 2 0 28 1 1 -
Nepal A 1st Innings 201/10 All Out (Overs 19.3)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
Lokesh Bam c T Mayes b F Hand 106 79 56 9 8
Binod Bhandari*+   b MJ Humphreys 16 23 14 2 1
Dev Khanal c F Hand b T Mayes 0 2 1 0 0
Arjun Gharti lbw b G Hoey 3 10 5 0 0
Aarif Sheikh c T Mayes b MJ Humphreys 49 55 26 1 5
Kiran Thagunna c ST Doheny b MJ Humphreys 2 8 6 0 0
Basir Ahmad c NA Rock b M Foster 3 12 4 0 0
Rashid Khan c NA Rock b F Hand 0 3 1 0 0
Kamal Airee c NA Rock b F Hand 0 2 3 0 0
Hemant Dhami   b M Foster 0 5 2 0 0
Sagar Dhakal not out   1 2 1 0 0
extras   (b5 lb1 w13 nb2) 21        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 201        
FOW
1-43(Binod Bhandari) 2-44(Dev Khanal) 3-68(Arjun Gharti) 4-189(Lokesh Bam)
5-194(Aarif Sheikh) 6-197(Kiran Thagunna) 7-199(Rashid Khan) 8-200(Kamal Airee)
9-200(Basir Ahmad) 10-201(Hemant Dhami)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
F Hand 4 0 35 3 3 1
M Foster 3.3 0 32 2 2 -
T Mayes 4 0 29 1 - -
GJ Delany 3 0 44 0 3 1
MJ Humphreys 3 0 26 3 1 -
G Hoey 2 0 29 1 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson