Zimbabwe Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Harare Sport Club, Zimbabwe, 02-Feb-2024, Twenty20 International
Ireland Women Win by 14 runs
Round T115
Toss won by Zimbabwe Women
Umpires S Gogwe (Zim) - Tafadzwa Musakwa - Sarah Dambanevana (Zim)
Umpire notes Match referee: Julia Chibhabha
Home Side Zimbabwe Women
Player of Match O Prendergast
Comment Match 5 of 5-match series. Ireland won the series 5-0.
Player and batter of the series: Amy Hunter
Bowler of the series: Laura Delany
Ireland Women 1st Innings 138/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Hunter   b K Ndhlovu 1 17 10 0 0
GH Lewis c F Chipare b N Sibanda 42 48 33 7 0
O Prendergast   b K Ndhlovu 42 52 34 1 3
L Delany*   c&b P Marange 18 18 15 2 0
R Stokell   b P Marange 6 21 11 0 0
L Little   b N Sibanda 7 6 7 1 0
A Kelly   b K Ndhlovu 2 4 4 0 0
L Paul not out   8 12 5 1 0
C Murray not out   3 3 2 0 0
J Loughran+ dnb            
A Dalzell dnb            
extras   (b4 lb0 w4 nb1) 9        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 138        
FOW
1-4(A Hunter) 2-68(GH Lewis) 3-105(L Delany) 4-105(O Prendergast) 5-115(L Little)
6-118(A Kelly) 7-132(R Stokell)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
N Sibanda 3 1 11 2 - 1
P Marange 4 0 27 2 1 -
K Ndhlovu 4 0 20 3 1 -
M Mavunga 2 0 17 0 2 -
L Tshuma 4 0 30 0 - -
Lindokuhile Mabhero 3 0 29 0 - -
Zimbabwe Women 1st Innings 124/8 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
K Ndhlovu   b L Paul 32 46 38 2 0
M Musonda*   b O Prendergast 52 59 43 6 0
P Mujaji lbw b O Prendergast 7 15 8 0 0
C Dhururu+ c A Hunter b L Delany 1 4 3 0 0
L Tshuma   b O Prendergast 0 8 2 0 0
B Biza   b L Delany 4 2 3 1 0
P Marange lbw b L Delany 2 7 5 0 0
M Mavunga not out   12 15 11 1 0
N Sibanda run out O Prendergast/J Loughran   4 8 5 0 0
F Chipare not out   2 3 3 0 0
Lindokuhile Mabhero dnb            
extras   (b0 lb1 w6 nb1) 8        
TOTAL   8 wickets for 124        
FOW
1-77(K Ndhlovu) 2-99(M Musonda) 3-100(P Mujaji) 4-100(C Dhururu) 5-104(B Biza)
6-106(L Tshuma) 7-106(P Marange) 8-121(N Sibanda)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Dalzell 3 0 19 0 - -
O Prendergast 4 0 24 3 1 -
A Kelly 4 0 25 0 1 -
C Murray 2 0 19 0 3 -
L Paul 3 0 19 1 - 1
L Delany 4 0 17 3 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson