Zimbabwe Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings T20 Match Played At Harare Sport Club, Zimbabwe, 30-Jan-2024, Twenty20 International
Ireland Women Win by 60 runs
Round T113
Toss won by Ireland Women
Umpires Sarah Dambanevana (Zim) - Tafadzwa Musakwa - S Gogwe (Zim)
Umpire notes Match referee : Julia Chibhabha
Home Side Zimbabwe Women
Player of Match O Prendergast
Comment Match 3 of 5-match series. Ireland led the series 3-0.
Ireland Women 1st Innings 169/3 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Hunter+ c N Gwanzura b L Tshuma 42 40 29 7 0
GH Lewis c C Dhururu b N Sibanda 0 3 4 0 0
O Prendergast c N Sibanda b K Ndhlovu 69 74 48 9 1
L Delany* not out   54 38 44 3 2
R Stokell not out   2 6 1 0 0
A Kelly dnb            
L Little dnb            
G Dempsey dnb            
A Dalzell dnb            
C Murray dnb            
F Sargent dnb            
extras   (b0 lb0 w2 nb0) 2        
TOTAL   3 wickets for 169        
FOW
1-1(GH Lewis) 2-67(A Hunter) 3-153(O Prendergast)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
N Sibanda 4 0 30 1 - -
P Marange 3 0 32 0 - -
F Chipare 3 0 29 0 - -
K Ndhlovu 3 0 32 1 2 -
L Tshuma 4 0 29 1 - -
Lindokuhile Mabhero 3 0 17 0 - -
Zimbabwe Women 1st Innings 109/7 Closed (Overs 20)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
K Ndhlovu c A Kelly b C Murray 36 43 31 5 0
M Musonda c G Dempsey b O Prendergast 7 17 7 1 0
P Mujaji run out L Little/C Murray   3 16 12 0 0
C Dhururu+ not out   25 52 36 1 0
L Tshuma c C Murray b L Little 24 32 28 2 0
N Gwanzura   b L Little 0 1 1 0 0
P Marange c L Little b F Sargent 0 2 2 0 0
C Mutasa run out L Delany/L Little   4 4 4 0 0
N Sibanda not out   0 1 0 0 0
Lindokuhile Mabhero dnb            
F Chipare dnb            
extras   (b1 lb3 w5 nb1) 10        
TOTAL   7 wickets for 109        
FOW
1-22(M Musonda) 2-34(P Mujaji) 3-50(K Ndhlovu) 4-102(L Tshuma) 5-102(N Gwanzura)
6-102(P Marange) 7-108(C Mutasa)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
F Sargent 4 0 20 1 1 -
A Dalzell 4 0 26 0 - -
O Prendergast 2 0 6 1 - -
C Murray 3 0 19 1 2 -
L Delany 1 0 8 0 - -
A Kelly 2 0 6 0 1 -
G Dempsey 2 0 12 0 - 1
L Little 2 0 8 2 - -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson