Zimbabwe Women Vs Ireland Women
1-Innings Match Played At Harare Sport Club, Zimbabwe, 18-Jan-2024, One-Day International
Ireland Women Win by 10 wkts (DLS)
Round 171
Toss won by Ireland Women
Umpires Collin Tlou (Zim) - Sarah Dambanevana (Zim) - David Shawane (Zim)
Umpire notes Match referee: Julia Chibhabha.
Home Side Zimbabwe WomenIreland Women
Player of Match GH Lewis
Comment Match 1 of 3-match series. Ireland led the series 1-0.
Rain affected : Ireland target 110 in 21 overs
Zimbabwe Women 1st Innings 170/10 All Out (Overs 42.5)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
M Musonda* c L Delany b A Canning 2 10 6 0 0
C Dhururu+ c C Murray b A Kelly 16 47 32 1 0
CS Mugeri st A Hunter b F Sargent 22 40 41 3 0
A Ndiraya   b C Murray 47 94 53 6 0
K Ndhlovu c JA Maguire b L Delany 10 60 23 1 0
N Gwanzura c A Hunter b C Murray 4 7 8 0 1
L Tshuma st A Hunter b C Murray 14 33 25 2 0
P Marange c L Paul b F Sargent 29 47 37 4 0
N Sibanda lbw b A Canning 12 24 23 0 0
M Mavunga   b F Sargent 2 13 9 0 0
K Chigora not out   1 1 1 0 0
extras   (b0 lb2 w8 nb1) 11        
TOTAL   10 wickets for 170        
FOW
1-4(M Musonda) 2-39(C Dhururu) 3-43(CS Mugeri) 4-86(K Ndhlovu) 5-93(N Gwanzura)
6-115(A Ndiraya) 7-130(L Tshuma) 8-155(N Sibanda) 9-169(P Marange)
10-170(M Mavunga)
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
A Canning 8 0 19 2 1 -
JA Maguire 8 1 29 0 - -
A Kelly 6 1 22 1 1 -
F Sargent 7.5 0 29 3 - -
L Paul 3 0 22 0 2 -
L Delany 4 0 15 1 2 -
C Murray 6 0 32 3 - -
Ireland Women 1st Innings 110/0 Closed (Overs 13.1)
Batsman Fieldsman Bowler Runs Min Bls 4s 6s
A Hunter+ not out   36 53 39 3 0
GH Lewis not out   65 53 41 11 1
L Paul dnb            
O Prendergast dnb            
L Delany* dnb            
R Stokell dnb            
A Kelly dnb            
A Canning dnb            
JA Maguire dnb            
C Murray dnb            
F Sargent dnb            
extras   (b6 lb0 w2 nb1) 9        
TOTAL   0 wickets for 110        
FOW
Bowler Overs Maid Runs Wkts wd nb
N Sibanda 1 0 9 0 - -
P Marange 3 0 24 0 - -
K Ndhlovu 4 0 30 0 - 1
L Tshuma 1 0 9 0 - -
M Mavunga 1.1 0 5 0 - -
A Ndiraya 1 0 4 0 - -
K Chigora 2 0 23 0 2 -
More from CricketEurope
International and domestic scorecards & statistics - for teams, competitions and players.
All the material published by CricketEurope since 2000 … and more!
View the latest international, interprovincial and provincial league tables.
The Week Ahead
Ireland
25 July Test: Ireland v Zimbabwe (Stormont)
Future Series
23 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Knights ()
24 July 50 overs: Munster Heat v Emerging Warriors ()
Women's Super 3s
21 July 50 overs: Dragons v Scorchers (Bready)
24 July 50 overs: Scorchers v Typhoons (Railway Union)
Ulster Plate
21 July Semi-final: Instonians v Lisburn (Shaw's Bridge)
21 July Semi-final: Muckamore v North Down (Moylena)
NCU Premier League
20 July Carrickfergus v CIYMS (Middle Road)
20 July Lisburn v Instonians (Wallace Park)
20 July Muckamore v CSNI (Moylena)
20 July North Down v Woodvale (Comber)
20 July Waringstown v Cliftonville Academy (The Lawn)
NCU Section 1
20 July Ballymena v Armagh (Eaton Park)
20 July Cregagh v Lurgan (Cregagh Memorial)
20 July Drumaness Superkings v Derriaghy (Village Ground)
20 July Donacloney Mill v Belfast (Factory Ground)
20 July Laurelvale v Templepatrick (Laurelvale)
NCU T20 Cup
21 July Final: CIYMS v Waringstown (The Lawn)
NCU T20 Trophy
21 July Final: Donacloney Mill v Lurgan (The Lawn)
CL Premier League
20 July Phoenix v Leinster (Phoenix Park)
20 July Malahide v Pembroke (The Village)
20 July Merrion v Clontarf (Anglesea Road)
CL Championship
20 July Railway Union v Rush (Park Avenue)
20 July North Kildare v The Hills (The Maws)
20 July North County v Civil Service (Balrothery)
20 July Terenure v Cork County (Terenure)
NW Premiership
20 July Killyclooney v Ardmore (Killyclooney)
20 July Brigade v Coleraine (Beechgrove)
20 July Donemana v Eglinton (The Holm)
20 July Newbuildings v Bready (Foyleview Arena)
NW Championship
20 July Burndennett v Bonds Glen (Burndennett)
20 July St Johnston v Fox Lodge (The Boathole)
20 July Glendermott v The Nedd (The Rectory)
20 July Ballyspallen v Strabane (Ballyspallen)
Faughan Valley Cup
21 July Final: Ardmore v Brigade (Glendermott)
NWCU Women
22 July Strabane v Coleraine (Strabane Park)
22 July Newbuildings v Bonds Glen (Foyleview Arena)
22 July Fox Lodge v Bready (Ballymagorry)
Latest Photos
 Bready v Fox Lodge, Women's Senior Cup final match pics
19 July (CricketEurope)
Johnny Thompson of Newbuildings after cup win
 Johnny Thompson