CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2020
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2019 2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Playoffs
Scorecard Final: Bangladesh beat Thailand by 70 runs, 7 September.
Scorecard 3rd-4th Place: Ireland beat Papua New Guinea by 8 wickets, 7 September.
Scorecard Semi-Final: Thailand beat Papua New Guinea by 8 wickets, 5 September.
Scorecard Semi-Final: Bangladesh beat Ireland by 4 wickets, 5 September.

Scorecard 5th-6th Place: Scotland beat Netherlands by 70 runs, 7 September.
Scorecard 7th-8th Place: USA beat Namibia by 6 wickets, 7 September.
Scorecard 5th-8th Place Semi-Final: Netherlands beat USA by 9 wickets, 5 September.
Scorecard 5th-8th Place Semi-Final: Scotland beat Namibia by 10 wickets, 5 September.
Group A
                        P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Bangladesh              3    3    0    0    0    6     2.82
Papua New Guinea        3    2    0    0    1    4     0.45
Scotland                3    1    0    0    2    2     0.38
USA                     3    0    0    0    3    0    -3.06

Scorecard Bangladesh beat Scotland by 13 runs (DLS), 3 September.
Scorecard Papua New Guinea beat USA by 22 runs (DLS), 3 September.
Scorecard Bangladesh beat Papua New Guinea by 6 runs (DLS), 2 September.
Scorecard Papua New Guinea beat Scotland by 6 wickets, 1 September.
Scorecard Bangladesh beat USA by 8 wickets, 1 September.
Scorecard Scotland beat USA by 6 wickets, 31 August.
Group B
                        P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Thailand                3    3    0    0    0    6     1.52
Ireland                 3    2    0    0    1    4     0.91
Netherlands             3    1    0    0    2    2    -0.62
Namibia                 3    0    0    0    3    0    -1.50

Scorecard Thailand beat Ireland by 2 runs, 3 September.
Scorecard Netherlands beat Nambia by 6 wickets, 3 September.
Scorecard Thailand beat Namibia by 38 runs, 1 September.
Scorecard Ireland beat Netherlands by 19 runs, 1 September.
Scorecard Ireland beat Namibia by 7 wickets, 31 August.
Scorecard Thailand beat Netherlands by 30 runs, 31 August.
Reports
Bangladesh defeat Thailand easily to win the trophy Bangladesh defeat Thailand easily to win the trophy ZZZZ2:58 pmZZZZ
Ireland overcome Papua New Guinea to finish third, while Scotland defeat the Netherlands to take fifth place.
Thailand and Bangladesh qualify Thailand and Bangladesh qualify ZZZZ2:37 pmZZZZ
Thailand qualify for their first ever global event with a win over Papua New Guinea while Bangladesh are too good for Ireland.
Scotland and Netherlands to decide fifth place Scotland and Netherlands to decide fifth place ZZZZ2:36 pmZZZZ
Scotland beat Namibia and Netherlands overcame USA in the fifth place semi-finals.
Australia 2020 beckons for Thailand and Papua New Guinea Australia 2020 beckons for Thailand and Papua New Guinea ZZZZ1:24 pmZZZZ
Bangladesh will face Ireland in the other semi-final for a place in the 2020 T20 World Cup.
Defeats for Ireland and Scotland Defeats for Ireland and Scotland ZZZZ6:15 pmZZZZ
Bangladesh, Ireland, Papua New Guinea and Thailand will contest the semi-finals after a thrilling day in which Thailand defeated Ireland and Scotland were eliminated by Bangladesh.
Close call for Bangladesh Close call for Bangladesh ZZZZ7:43 amZZZZ
Needing 59 from eight overs, Papua New Guinea fell short by six runs to leave three teams in contention in Group A.
Day 2 roundup Day 2 roundup ZZZZ3:09 pmZZZZ
The second day saw Papua New Guinea, Bangladesh, Thailand and Ireland record victories.
Scottish hopes in the balance Scottish hopes in the balance ZZZZ2:58 pmZZZZ
Scotland faces a must-win last group game against Bangladesh after a six-wicket loss to Papua New Guinea.
Ireland make winning start Ireland make winning start ZZZZ7:24 amZZZZ
Ireland easily overcame Namibia with 33 balls and seven wickets to spare.
Thailand impress on opening day Thailand impress on opening day ZZZZ5:16 pmZZZZ
The first round of fixtures saw Thailand, Ireland and Scotland record wins, while Bangladesh against Papua New Guinea was rained off.
Warmup matches go to form Warmup matches go to form ZZZZ6:04 pmZZZZ
Bangladesh, Ireland, Scotland and Thailand recorded victories to boost their confidence ahead of the tournament.
The captains speak The captains speak ZZZZ5:22 amZZZZ
The eight captains are interviewed ahead of the tournament.
Group B Preview Group B Preview ZZZZ5:46 amZZZZ
Thailand's hopes are high after defeating both Ireland and The Netherlands in a recent quadrangular tournament.
Scotland in confident mood Scotland in confident mood ZZZZ3:25 pmZZZZ
Scotland begin their attempt to qualify for Australia 2020 against USA.
Group A Preview Group A Preview ZZZZ3:23 pmZZZZ
Group A consists of hosts Scotland, USA, Papua New Guinea and Bangladesh.
Ireland Women take centre stage ahead of World Cup Qualifiers Ireland Women take centre stage ahead of World Cup Qualifiers ZZZZ3:17 pmZZZZ
The Euro T20 Slam may have been postponed but it leaves next week open for the Womenís T20 World Cup qualifiers to take centre stage.
Garth proves fitness for World Cup Qualifier Garth proves fitness for World Cup Qualifier ZZZZ3:15 pmZZZZ
Ireland's squad, captained by Laura Delany, will include key all-rounder Kim Garth who has fully recovered from injury.
Squads named for T20 WCQ Squads named for T20 WCQ ZZZZ3:18 pmZZZZ
ICC has confirmed the eight squads which will take part in the tournament.
Women's World T20 Qualifier schedule Women's World T20 Qualifier schedule ZZZZ3:49 amZZZZ
Details of the Womenís T20 World Cup Qualifier 2019 to be held in Scotland from 31 August to 7 September.
Namibia replace suspended Zimbabwe Namibia replace suspended Zimbabwe ZZZZ4:45 amZZZZ
Namibia will compete in the Womenís T20 World Cup Qualifier, while in the menís T20 World Cup Qualifier, Nigeria will take the 14th and final spot.
Statistics
Top Run Aggregates
Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave BF SR 100 50 0 4s 6s Runs
1 KE Bryce Scotland 5 4 2 168 73* 84.00 140 120.00 - 1 - 21 - 168
2 Sanjida Islam Bangladesh 5 5 2 156 71* 52.00 172 90.70 - 1 - 14 4 156
3 SJ Bryce Scotland 5 5 1 121 65 30.25 96 126.04 - 1 - 15 1 121
4 SL Kalis Netherlands 5 5 - 117 46 23.40 150 78.00 - - 1 14 - 117
5 KJ Garth Ireland 5 5 1 100 39 25.00 114 87.72 - - - 8 1 100
6 NT Gruny USA 5 5 2 98 53* 32.67 141 69.50 - 1 - 10 - 98
7 SL Jimmy PNG 5 5 1 97 58* 24.25 117 82.91 - 1 - 10 - 97
8 M Veringmeier Netherlands 5 4 1 90 45 30.00 82 109.76 - - - 8 1 90
Highest Scores
Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 KE Bryce Scotland 07 September Netherlands Arbroath 73*
2 Sanjida Islam Bangladesh 07 September Thailand Dundee 71*
3 SJ Bryce Scotland 07 September Netherlands Arbroath 65
4 SL Jimmy PNG 03 September USA Arbroath 58*
5 NT Gruny USA 05 September Netherlands Arbroath 53*
6 SL Kalis Netherlands 01 September Ireland Dundee 46
7 KE Bryce Scotland 01 September PNG Arbroath 45
8 M Veringmeier Netherlands 07 September Scotland Arbroath 45
Top Wicket Takers
Mat Overs Mdns Runs Wkts BBI Ave Econ SR 5WI 10WM wds nbs Wkts
1 C Sutthiruang Thailand 5 16.2 1 68 12 4-13 5.67 4.16 8.17 - - 5 1 12
2 Nahida Akhter Bangladesh 5 15.5 2 66 10 3-10 6.60 4.17 9.50 - - 1 - 10
3 EAJ Richardson Ireland 5 20 2 78 9 3-9 8.67 3.90 13.33 - - 2 - 9
4 KE Bryce Scotland 5 15.3 2 42 8 2-6 5.25 2.71 11.62 - - 2 - 8
5 SL Jimmy PNG 5 16 - 59 8 3-10 7.38 3.69 12.00 - - 2 - 8
6 HDJ Siegers Netherlands 5 18 - 114 8 3-27 14.25 6.33 13.50 - - 8 - 8
7 AM Maqsood Scotland 5 17 - 86 7 3-27 12.29 5.06 14.57 - - 3 - 7
8 S Laomi Thailand 5 18 2 57 6 3-17 9.50 3.17 18.00 - - - - 6
9 L Paul Ireland 5 15 1 77 6 3-10 12.83 5.13 15.00 - - 5 1 6
10 N Boochatham Thailand 5 17 - 81 6 2-7 13.50 4.76 17.00 - - 3 1 6
11 K Fraser Scotland 5 16 - 84 6 2-16 14.00 5.25 16.00 - - 1 - 6
Best Bowling in an Innings
Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 C Sutthiruang Thailand 01 September Namibia Dundee 4-13
2 C Sutthiruang Thailand 31 August Netherlands Arbroath 3-5
3 SN Shihepo Namibia 01 September Thailand Dundee 3-8
4 EAJ Richardson Ireland 07 September PNG Dundee 3-9
5 SL Jimmy PNG 02 September Bangladesh Dundee 3-10
6 Nahida Akhter Bangladesh 02 September PNG Dundee 3-10
7 L Paul Ireland 03 September Thailand Dundee 3-10
8 IJR Zwilling Netherlands 03 September Namibia Arbroath 3-11
9 Nahida Akhter Bangladesh 01 September USA Arbroath 3-12
Top Partnerships
Score Score Wk Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 SJ Bryce 65 KE Bryce 73 2 Scotland 07 September Netherlands Arbroath 119
2 N Chantam 44 N Chaiwai 26 1 Thailand 31 August Netherlands Arbroath 76*
3 SJ Bryce 37 L Jack 25 1 Scotland 05 September Namibia Arbroath 68*
4 Murshida Khatun 33 Sanjida Islam 71 1 Bangladesh 07 September Thailand Dundee 68
5 S Tippoch 37 W Liengprasert 22 7 Thailand 01 September Namibia Dundee 62*
6 T Ruma 29 SL Jimmy 58 3 PNG 03 September USA Arbroath 57
7 BH Tau 24 SL Jimmy 58 2 PNG 03 September USA Arbroath 56
8 L Delany 28 KJ Garth 39 4 Ireland 01 September Netherlands Dundee 53
9 SL Kalis 31 D van Deventer 38 1 Netherlands 05 September USA Arbroath 52
10 KJ Garth 29 R Stokell 26 2 Ireland 07 September PNG Dundee 50
Top Catches by Fielders
Matches Catches
1 L Paul Ireland 5 4
2 PA Chatterji Scotland 5 3
3 D van Deventer Netherlands 5 3
4 NT Gruny USA 5 3
5 SL Kalis Netherlands 5 3
6 C de Lange Netherlands 5 3
7 SN Shihepo Namibia 5 3
Top Wicketkeeping
Matches Byes Catches Stumpings Total
1 SJ Bryce Scotland 5 - 3 6 9
2 Nigar Sultana Bangladesh 5 4 3 6 9
3 N Khoncharoenkai Thailand 5 3 2 4 6
4 BH Tau PNG 5 1 3 2 5
5 MV Waldron Ireland 5 - 3 1 4
6 BJA de Leede Netherlands 5 2 1 3 4
Squads
Bangladesh logo Bangladesh
  • Salma Khatun (captain)
  • Jahanara Alam
  • Fargana Hoque Pinky
  • Sobhana Mostary
  • Khadiza-Tul Kubra
  • Fahima Khatun
  • Nigar Sultana Joty
  • Murshida Khatun
  • Nahida Akter
  • Sanjida Islam
  • Mst. Ritu Moni
  • Ayasha Rahman
  • Shaila Sharmin
  • Shamima Sultana
Ireland logo Ireland
  • Laura Delany (captain)
  • Kim Garth
  • Shauna Kavanagh
  • Gaby Lewis
  • Leah Paul
  • Louise Little
  • Sophie MacMahon
  • Lara Maritz
  • Orla Prendergast
  • Celeste Raack
  • Una Raymond-Hoey
  • Eimear Richardson
  • Rebecca Stokell
  • Mary Waldron
Netherlands logo Netherlands
  • Juliet Post (captain)
  • Leonie Bennett
  • Denise van Deventer
  • Sterre Kalis
  • Hannah Landheer
  • Caroline de Lange
  • Babette de Leede
  • Eva Lynch
  • Frederique Overdijk
  • Robine Rijke
  • Heather Siegers
  • Silver Siegers
  • Miranda Veringmeier
  • Iris Zwilling
Papua New Guinea logo Papua New Guinea
  • Kaia Arua (captain)
  • Ravini Oa
  • Tanya Ruma
  • Brenda Tau
  • Vicky Ara'a
  • Natasha Ambo
  • Gari Buruka
  • Veru Kila Frank
  • Nerela Ila
  • Sibona Jimmy
  • Konio Oala
  • Mairi Tom
  • Isabel Toua
  • Naoani Vare
Scotland logo Scotland
  • Kathryn Bryce (captain)
  • Sarah Bryce
  • Abbi Aitken-Drummond
  • Priyanaz Chatterji
  • Katherine Fraser
  • Becky Glen
  • Rachel Hawkins
  • Lorna Jack
  • Abtaha Maqsood
  • Megan McColl
  • Katie McGill
  • Hannah Rainey
  • Ellen Watson
  • Ruth Willis
Thailand logo Thailand
  • Sornnarin Tippoch (captain)
  • Nattaya Boochatham
  • Wongpaka Liengprasert
  • Phannita Maya
  • Ratanaporn Padunglerd
  • Onnicha Kamchomphu
  • Naruemol Chaiwai
  • Chanida Suttiruang
  • Nannapat Khoncharoenkrai
  • Soraya Lateh
  • Rosenanee Kanoh
  • Arriya Yenyueak
  • Suleeporn Laomi
  • Natthakan Chantham
USA logo USA
  • Sindhu Sriharsha (captain)
  • Shebani Bhaskar
  • Claudine Beckford
  • Sara Farooq
  • Nadia Gruny
  • Uzma Iftikhar
  • Sugetha Kalyanaraman Chandhrasekar
  • Mahika Kandanala
  • Geetika Kodali
  • Samantha Ramautar
  • Lisa Ramjit
  • Akshatha Rao
  • Erica Rendler
  • Onika Wallerson
Namibia logo Namibia
  • Yasmeen Khan (captain)
  • Irene Van Zyl
  • Arrasta Diergaardt
  • Didi Foerster
  • Merczerly Gorases
  • Kayleen Green
  • Victoria Hamunyela
  • Eveleen Kejarukua
  • Reehana Khan
  • Wilka Mwatile
  • Sylvia Shihepo
  • Adri van Der Merwe
  • Sune Wittmann
  • Petro Enright