CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Germany                     5    4    0    0    1    8     2.03
Sweden                      5    3    0    0    2    6     0.25
Norway                      5    3    0    0    2    6     0.07
Austria                     5    3    0    0    2    6    -0.54
Belgium                     5    1    0    0    4    2    -0.61
France                      5    1    0    0    4    2    -0.98
Scorecard Austria v France, 15 June.
Scorecard Belgium v Germany, 15 June.
Scorecard Norway v Sweden, 15 June.
Scorecard Belgium v Austria, 13 June.
Scorecard Norway v France, 13 June.
Scorecard Germany v Sweden, 13 June.
Scorecard Austria v Sweden, 12 June.
Scorecard Belgium v France, 12 June.
Scorecard Germany v Norway, 12 June.
Scorecard Germany v Austria, 10 June.
Scorecard Sweden v France, 10 June.
Scorecard Norway v Belgium, 10 June.
Scorecard France (0) lost to Germany (2) by 10 wickets, 9 June.
Scorecard Austria (0) lost to Norway (2) by 49 runs, 9 June.
Scorecard Belgium (0) lost to Sweden (2) by 4 wickets, 9 June.
Reports & Articles
Germany qualify for WCL Division Five
Germany have qualified for Division 5 of the World Cricket League after beating Belgium on the final day.
All to play for on final day as Norway close in on Germany
The penultimate round of matches sees Norway win and Germany lose to set up a potentially intriguing final day.
Germany out in front
Germany win their third game and top the table as the only unbeaten side in the European WCL Qualifier.
Germany and Norway make it two from two
Germany and Norway both record their second wins, whilst France record their first as Europe Division One continues.
Germany, Norway and Sweden win on opening day
European Division One is underway in the Netherlands with Germany, Norway and Sweden all winning.
The coaches' hopes
The six national coaches talk about their sides' prospects for the tournament.
Europe Division 1 to be held in The Netherlands
The Netherlands will host the World Cricket League – Europe Division 1 from 11-17 June.
Photographs
Norway v Sweden (15 June)
Belgium v Germany (15 June)
Austria v Belgium (13 June)
Austria v Sweden (12 June)
Belgium v Norway (10 June)
France v Germany (9 June)
Squads
Austria logo Austria
  • Amar Naeem (captain)
  • Aqib Iqbal
  • Armaan Randhawa
  • Asif Mahmood
  • Daniel Eckstein
  • Imran Asif
  • Kunal Joshi
  • Lakmal Kasthuri Arachchige
  • Mohamad Zalmai
  • Muhammad Zalmai
  • Navin Wijesekera
  • Satyam Subhash
  • Shadnan Khan
  • Zeeshan Goraya
  • Coach: Oscar Wanigasekera
Belgium logo Belgium
  • Abdul Rehman (captain)
  • Ali Raza
  • Ashiqullah Said
  • Aziz Mohammad Babakrkhail
  • Faisal Khaliq
  • Jamil Syed Mussayab
  • Mamoon Latif
  • Mohammad Sheraz Sheikh
  • Muhammad Fahim Bhatti
  • Reyhan Faiz
  • Said Hakim Khaksar
  • Shaheryar Butt
  • Shaival Mehta
  • Umair Rafi Butt
  • Coach: Ahmad Zulfiqar
France logo France
  • Sendhil Tambidoure (captain)
  • Ammar Zahir
  • Arunkumar Ayyavooraju
  • Bazirhak Mohamed Riyas
  • Hamza Niaz
  • Kannanraj Sivaram
  • Rameez Ehsan
  • Ravichandran Pavadaikannan
  • Robin Murphy
  • Shabbir Haras
  • Shahzeb Mohammed
  • Usman Khan
  • Usman Shahid
  • Zika Ali
  • Coach: Adnan Musharif
Germany logo Germany
  • Rishi Pillai (captain)
  • Ahmed Wardak
  • Amith Sharma
  • Asad Mohammad
  • Brandon Ess
  • Daniel Weston
  • Janpreet Singh
  • Kashif Mahmood
  • Mian Eksan Latif
  • Mudassar Muhammad
  • Rana Singh
  • Sajid Liaqat
  • Shahil Momin
  • Venkatraman Ganesan
  • Coach: Steven Knox
Norway logo Norway
  • Norway
  • Raza Iqbal (captain)
  • Ansar Iqbal
  • Damon Crawford
  • Ehtsham Ul-Haq
  • Junaid Sheikh
  • Syed Waqas Ahmed
  • Pratheesh Kumar Thangavadivel
  • Prithvi Bhart
  • Rahul Shinde
  • Safir Hayat
  • Shahzad Umran
  • Suhail Iftikhar
  • Tafseer Ali
  • Wasif Jalal
  • Coach: Muhamad Haroon
Sweden logo Sweden
  • Mitchell O’Connor (captain)
  • Abhijit Venkatesh
  • Sweed Ullah
  • Azam Khalil
  • Azam Mohammad
  • Abdul Jalali Wakil
  • Nasir Iqbal
  • Rahel Khan
  • Raz Ashik Imtiaz
  • Sabir Zahoor
  • Sadat Sidiqi
  • Shahid Mustafa
  • Syed Waqas Haider
  • Usman Arif
  • Coach: Paul Hutchison
Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Shadnan Khan Austria 12 June Sweden VRA, Amstelveen 119
2 Mudassar Muhammad Germany 10 June Austria Utrecht 115
3 Usman Shahid France 10 June Sweden Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 106*
4 Raza Iqbal Norway 13 June France VRA, Amstelveen 104
5 Mudassar Muhammad Germany 09 June France Westvliet, Voorburg 102*
6 DJ Weston Germany 13 June Sweden Westvliet, Voorburg 96
7 Imran Asif Austria 15 June France Westvliet, Voorburg 84
8 A Sarma Germany 12 June Norway Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 82
9 LP Kasthuriarachchi Austria 09 June Norway Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 78
10 Muhammad Bilal Zalmai Austria 13 June Belgium Thurlede, Schiedam 77


Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 Mudassar Muhammad Germany 5 5 1 3 - 1 2 115 88.75 355
2 Usman Shahid France 5 5 1 1 - 1 1 106* 59.00 236
3 Shadnan Khan Austria 5 5 1 1 - - 1 119 58.50 234
4 DJ Weston Germany 5 5 1 12 2 2 - 96 47.75 191
5 Raza Iqbal Norway 5 5 - 4 - 1 1 104 38.00 190
6 LP Kasthuriarachchi Austria 5 5 - - - 2 - 78 32.40 162
7 Imran Asif Austria 5 4 - 3 - 1 - 84 40.25 161
8 A Sarma Germany 4 3 1 3 - 2 - 82 76.00 152


Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 SW Ahmed Norway 5 37.0 6 111 6 - 1 - 6-24 3.00 8.54 13
2 F Khaliq Belgium 5 34.5 2 155 2 4 - - 4-22 4.45 15.50 10
3 S Momin Germany 5 41.0 4 160 3 - 1 - 5-40 3.90 16.00 10
4 Azam Mohammad Sweden 5 46.0 3 203 8 - - - 3-33 4.41 22.56 9
5 Mudassar Muhammad Germany 5 37.5 7 108 4 - - - 3-21 2.85 12.00 9
6 Usman Khan France 5 35.4 5 128 8 1 - - 3-24 3.59 16.00 8
7 Sajid Liaqat Germany 5 32.0 3 157 5 2 1 - 5-39 4.91 19.62 8
8 Usman Arif Sweden 5 40.0 3 140 9 - - - 3-37 3.50 17.50 8
9 Aziz Mohammad Belgium 5 32.0 3 138 66 3 - - 3-28 4.31 17.25 8
10 LP Kasthuriarachchi Austria 5 41.1 2 178 2 1 - - 4-32 4.32 25.43 7
11 ME Latif Germany 4 23.5 2 93 5 - - - 3-35 3.90 13.29 7
12 Mohamad Waqar Zalmai Austria 5 31.0 3 152 3 - - - 3-48 4.90 21.71 7
13 Shahzad Umran Norway 4 25.5 - 132 12 - - - 3-27 5.11 18.86 7
14 A Venkatesh Sweden 5 37.1 - 187 4 1 - - 2-30 5.03 26.71 7


Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 SW Ahmed Norway 10 June Belgium Westvliet, Voorburg 6-24
2 Sajid Liaqat Germany 12 June Norway Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 5-39
3 S Momin Germany 10 June Austria Utrecht 5-40
4 F Khaliq Belgium 10 June Norway Westvliet, Voorburg 4-22
5 LP Kasthuriarachchi Austria 13 June Belgium Thurlede, Schiedam 4-32
6 F Khaliq Belgium 12 June France Thurlede, Schiedam 4-35


Highest Partnerships
Wicket Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Mudassar Muhammad DJ Weston 1 Germany 10 June Austria Utrecht 176
2 DJ Weston Mudassar Muhammad 1 Germany 09 June France Westvliet, Voorburg 146*
3 Raza Iqbal RR Shinde 3 Norway 13 June France VRA, Amstelveen 134
4 R Pillai B Ess 4 Germany 15 June Belgium Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 120*
5 LP Kasthuriarachchi Muhammad Bilal Zalmai 1 Austria 13 June Belgium Thurlede, Schiedam 107
6 Sadat Sidiqi A Venkatesh 2 Sweden 12 June Austria VRA, Amstelveen 97
7 Mudassar Muhammad A Sarma 2 Germany 12 June Norway Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 90
8 A Sarma R Pillai 3 Germany 12 June Norway Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 88
9 Ehtesham ul-Haq Raza Iqbal 1 Norway 09 June Austria Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam 86
10 Sabir Zahoor MW O'Connor 5 Sweden 13 June Germany Westvliet, Voorburg 83
11 Usman Khan Usman Shahid 3 France 12 June Belgium Thurlede, Schiedam 82
12 Usman Khan AK Ayyavooraju 5 France 15 June Austria Westvliet, Voorburg 82
13 A Sarma R Pillai 6 Germany 10 June Austria Utrecht 81*
14 Syed Jamil F Khaliq 5 Belgium 12 June France Thurlede, Schiedam 79


Most Wicketkeeping Dismissals
Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 DJ Weston Germany 5 4 12 2 14
2 Suhail Iftikhar Norway 5 2 7 1 8
3 Sadat Sidiqi Sweden 5 4 7 - 7
4 Amar Naeem Austria 5 1 4 1 5
5 Ammar Zahir France 5 13 4 - 4
6 Ali Raza Belgium 5 6 1 1 2


Most Catches by Fielders
Name Mts Catches
1 Sweed Ullah Sweden 5 5
2 MW O'Connor Sweden 5 5
3 Zika Ali France 5 4
4 Raza Iqbal Norway 5 4
5 Imran Asif Austria 5 3
6 AK Ayyavooraju France 5 3
7 R Pillai Germany 5 3
8 Tafseer Ali Norway 4 3
9 Ansar Iqbal Norway 5 3
10 PK Thangavadivel Norway 5 3
11 Mudassar Muhammad Germany 5 3
12 A Sarma Germany 4 3
13 Aqib Iqbal Austria 4 3
14 K Sivaram France 4 3
15 DB Mohinder Belgium 2 3