CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Germany                     5    3    0    2    0    8     3.07
Sweden                      5    2    0    2    1    6     2.13
Spain                       5    2    0    2    1    6     0.54
Israel                      5    2    0    2    1    6     0.28
Isle of Man                 5    1    0    2    2    4    -1.89
Gibraltar                   5    0    0    0    5    0    -2.06

Scorecard Spain beat Gibraltar by 7 runs, 20 August.
Scorecard Sweden beat Gibraltar by 95 runs, 20 August.
Scorecard Germany beat Gibraltar by 8 wickets, 19 August.
Scorecard Israel beat Isle of Man by 10 runs, 19 August.
Scorecard Isle of Man v Israel - no result, 18 August.
Scorecard Sweden beat Spain by 6 wickets, 17 August.
Scorecard Israel beat Gibraltar by 5 wickets, 17 August.
Scorecard Germany beat Isle of Man by 100 runs, 17 August.
Scorecard Germany beat Sweden by 7 runs, 17 August.
Scorecard Isle of Man beat Gibraltar by 9 wickets, 17 August.
Scorecard Spain beat Israel by 7 wickets, 17 August.
Reports & Articles
Germany and Sweden promoted in wet Stockholm
Germany and Sweden are promoted after another wet day in Stockholm.
Germany remain top as rain affects day three in Stockholm
Only two matches see play as rain spoils another day at Europe Division 2 in Stockholm.
Day two washout in Stockholm
Day two of Europe Division 2 is washed out.
Germany top after opening day in Stockholm
Germany are the only unbeaten team as Division 2 of the European Championship kicks off in Stockholm.
Squads
Germany logo Germany
  • B Ess
  • K Hussain
  • Khaled Khan
  • D Kumar
  • ME Latif
  • Sajid Liaqat
  • Asad Mohammad
  • S Momin
  • Mudassar Muhammad
  • R Pillai*
  • A Sarma
  • T Verma
  • Ahmed Wardak
  • DJ Weston
Isle of Man logo Isle of Man
  • MJ Ansell
  • G Burrows
  • K Cawte
  • CP Hawke
  • DJ Hawke
  • AM Killey
  • NP Knights
  • DR Kniveton
  • P Littlejohns*
  • AP McAuley
  • S Mills
  • A van den Berg
  • OJH Webster
  • NP White
Israel logo Israel
  • SRM Arachichige
  • SG Bangera
  • N Dokarker
  • J Evans
  • M Hoffman
  • E Kahamker
  • D Massil
  • S Nagaonkar
  • Y Razpurker
  • R Schachat
  • Emanuel Solomon
  • Eshkol Solomon*
  • R Waskar
  • S Waskar
Gibraltar logo Gibraltar
  • K Aswani
  • MO Bacarese
  • SA Chipolina
  • KJ Ferrary*
  • JD Freyone
  • G Gomez
  • J Hazell
  • MG Hunter
  • IDM Latin
  • K Mirpuri
  • A Orfila
  • BA Pai
  • CJ Phillips
  • S Suarez
Spain logo Spain
  • Faran Afzal
  • Awais Ahmed
  • Nisar Ahmed
  • Talat Nadeem
  • Zulqarnain Haider
  • Tanveer Iqbal
  • Armaghan Khan
  • K Lal
  • Farhat Mahmood
  • Atif Mehmood
  • C Muñoz-Mills*
  • R Panchal
  • JE Roper
  • Mukhtar Singh
Sweden logo Sweden
  • Usman Arif
  • Muhammad Asif
  • Shahzeb Choudhry
  • Azam Kalil*
  • Rahel Khan
  • Azam Mohammad
  • Shahid Mustafa
  • Muhammad Naveed
  • Salman Niazi
  • Sadat Sidiqi
  • Afzal Virk
  • Wakil Jalali
  • Khalid Ahmad
  • B Zaigham
Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Usman Arif Sweden 20 August Gibraltar Gardet 61
2 B Zaigham Sweden 20 August Gibraltar Gardet 58
3 OJH Webster Isle of Man 17 August Gibraltar Skarpnack 50*
4 J Evans Israel 19 August Isle of Man Gardet 50
5 AP McAuley Isle of Man 19 August Israel Gardet 43
6 A Sarma Germany 19 August Gibraltar Gardet 41*
7 IDM Latin Gibraltar 20 August Spain Gardet 41


Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 J Evans Israel 4 3 1 - - 1 - 50 46.00 92
2 B Zaigham Sweden 3 2 - 1 - 1 - 58 44.00 88
3 IDM Latin Gibraltar 5 5 - 2 - - - 41 17.40 87
4 Usman Arif Sweden 3 3 2 - - 1 - 61 86.00 86
5 AP McAuley Isle of Man 4 3 - 1 - - - 43 22.00 66
6 A Sarma Germany 3 3 1 1 - - - 41* 32.00 64
7 OJH Webster Isle of Man 4 3 1 - - 1 - 50* 29.00 58
8 MO Bacarese Gibraltar 5 5 1 1 - - - 22* 14.00 56
9 Nisar Ahmed Spain 3 3 1 2 - - - 25 27.50 55
10 KJ Ferrary Gibraltar 5 5 - 2 - - - 19 10.60 53


Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 SRM Arachichige Israel 4 9.0 - 36 2 - - - 4-13 4.00 4.50 8
2 A van den Berg Isle of Man 4 11.0 - 66 2 - - - 3-21 6.00 11.00 6
3 Usman Arif Sweden 3 10.0 1 38 3 - - - 4-12 3.80 6.33 6
4 KJ Ferrary Gibraltar 5 10.5 1 79 2 - 1 - 5-13 7.29 15.80 5
5 A Orfila Gibraltar 4 5.0 - 32 1 - - - 4-22 6.40 6.40 5
6 K Lal Spain 3 8.0 - 41 1 - - - 3-12 5.12 8.20 5


Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 KJ Ferrary Gibraltar 20 August Spain Gardet 5-13
2 Usman Arif Sweden 20 August Gibraltar Gardet 4-12
3 SRM Arachichige Israel 17 August Gibraltar Skarpnack 4-13
4 A Orfila Gibraltar 20 August Sweden Gardet 4-22
5 K Lal Spain 17 August Israel Skarpnack 3-12
6 Mudassar Muhammad Germany 17 August Isle of Man Skarpnack 3-15
7 SRM Arachichige Israel 19 August Isle of Man Gardet 3-17
8 A van den Berg Isle of Man 19 August Israel Gardet 3-21
9 A van den Berg Isle of Man 17 August Germany Skarpnack 3-32


Highest Partnerships
Wicket Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Sadat Sidiqi B Zaigham 1 Sweden 20 August Gibraltar Gardet 63
2 AP McAuley OJH Webster 1 Isle of Man 17 August Gibraltar Skarpnack 57
3 Khaled Khan Asad Mohammad 7 Germany 17 August Isle of Man Skarpnack 56
4 IDM Latin MO Bacarese 3 Gibraltar 20 August Spain Gardet 53
5 Eshkol Solomon J Evans 4 Israel 19 August Isle of Man Gardet 52


Most Wicketkeeping Dismissals
Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 DJ Weston Germany 3 1 5 1 6
2 SG Bangera Israel 4 3 4 - 4
3 AM Killey Isle of Man 4 3 1 3 4
4 Awais Ahmed Spain 3 7 4 - 4
5 Sadat Sidiqi Sweden 3 1 3 - 3


Most Catches by Fielders
Name Mts Catches
1 K Mirpuri Gibraltar 5 3
2 S Mills Isle of Man 4 3
3 Shahzeb Choudhry Sweden 3 3
4 Azam Khalil Sweden 3 2
5 DR Kniveton Isle of Man 4 2
6 Y Razpurker Israel 4 2
7 Eshkol Solomon Israel 4 2
8 IDM Latin Gibraltar 5 2
9 KJ Ferrary Gibraltar 5 2
10 Nisar Ahmed Spain 3 2
11 Muhammad Naveed Sweden 3 2
12 S Suarez Gibraltar 4 2
13 R Schachat Israel 4 2
14 Faran Afzal Spain 3 2


Best Strike Rates
Name Mts Inn NO Runs Balls S/Rate
1 Usman Arif Sweden 3 3 2 86 51 168.63
2 Emanuel Solomon Israel 4 3 - 50 35 142.86
3 J Evans Israel 4 3 1 92 77 119.48
4 B Zaigham Sweden 3 2 - 88 75 117.33
5 OJH Webster Isle of Man 4 3 1 58 53 109.43
6 IDM Latin Gibraltar 5 5 - 87 96 90.62


Best Economy Rates
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Econ
1 Asad Mohammad Germany 3 6.5 - 19 4 2-11 2.78
2 R Panchal Spain 3 6.0 1 22 3 2-14 3.67
3 Usman Arif Sweden 3 10.0 1 38 6 4-12 3.80
4 Muhammad Asif Sweden 3 10.0 - 38 4 2-11 3.80
5 SRM Arachichige Israel 4 9.0 - 36 8 4-13 4.00
6 Shahzeb Choudhry Sweden 3 6.0 1 25 3 1-3 4.17
7 Atif Mehmood Spain 3 11.3 1 50 3 2-10 4.35
8 Wakil Jalali Sweden 3 9.4 - 46 3 1-12 4.76