CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Playoffs
Scorecard Final: Suriname beat Guernsey by 6 wickets, 13 September.
Scorecard 3rd-4th Place: Vanuatu beat Norway by 91 runs, 13 September.
Scorecard 5th-6th Place: Fiji beat Botswana by 133 runs, 13 September.
Scorecard Semi-Final: Guernsey beat Norway by 22 runs, 11 September.
Scorecard Semi-Final: Suriname beat Vanuatu by 4 wickets, 11 September.
Scorecard 5th-7th Place: Fiji beat Cayman Islands by 91 runs, 11 September.
Group A
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Guernsey                    3    3    0    0    0    6     2.55
Suriname                    3    2    0    0    1    4    -0.04
Botswana                    3    1    0    0    2    2    -1.22
Fiji                        3    0    0    0    3    0    -1.34
Scorecard Guernsey beat Suriname by 44 runs, 10 September.
Scorecard Fiji lost to Botswana by 2 wickets, 10 September.
Scorecard Guernsey beat Botswana by 151 runs, 8 September.
Scorecard Fiji lost to Suriname by 6 wickets, 8 September.
Scorecard Botswana lost to Suriname by 5 wickets, 7 September.
Scorecard Guernsey beat Fiji by 188 runs, 7 September.
Group B
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Vanuatu                     2    2    0    0    0    4     0.67
Norway                      2    1    0    0    1    2    -0.14
Cayman Islands              2    0    0    0    2    0    -0.60
Scorecard Norway beat Cayman Islands by 8 runs, 10 September.
Scorecard Norway lost to Vanuatu by 4 wickets, 8 September.
Scorecard Cayman Islands lost to Vanuatu by 4 wickets, 7 September.
Reports & Articles
Gavin Singh leads Suriname to WCL6 title
Gavin Singh takes five wickets and scores 61 as Suriname lift the WCL Division Six title.
Guernsey edge Norway in low scoring semi-final
Guernsey reach the final of - and secure promotion from - WCL Division 6 after a close win over Norway.
Patandin propels Suriname into the final
Five wickets from Muneshwar Patandin saw Vanuatu collapse to 140 all out as Suriname set up a four-wicket semi-final victory.
Raza Iqbal steers Norway into the semi-finals
A fine all-round performance by Norwegian captain Raza Iqbal was just too much for the Cayman Islands in their final Group B match on Thursday.
Guernsey and Botswana win as group stage ends
Guernsey top group A after beating Suriname, whilst Botswana avoid last place with win over Fiji.
Guernsey and Suriname secure semi-final spots
Guernsey and Suriname secure their places in the semi-finals of WCL6.
Vanuatu progress with second win
Victory over Norway saw Vanuatu into the semi-finals of WCL Division 6, with the Group B schedule disrupted by the non-arrival of Saudi Arabia.
Vanuatu get off to a winning start
Vanuatu beat the Cayman Islands by four wickets in their opening Group B match on Monday, but the schedule was thrown into confusion by the no-show of Saudi Arabia.
Guernsey and Suriname open Group A with wins
Guernsey and Suriname both win on the opening day of WCL Division 6 in Essex.
Squads
Botswana flag Botswana
  • Karabo Motlhanka (captain)
  • Karabo Modise
  • Waseem Tajbhay
  • Thatayaone Tshose
  • Russel Withey
  • Rashaad Mosweu
  • Gaolape (John) Mokokwe
  • Sooraj Kollery
  • Inzimam Master
  • Nabil Master
  • Dhruv Maisura
  • James Moses
  • Aaamir Saiyed
  • Adithiya Rangaswamy
Cayman Islands flag Cayman Islands
  • Christopher Palmer (captain)
  • Adrian Wright
  • Conroy Wright
  • Corey Cato
  • Darren Cato
  • Ramon Sealy
  • Omar Willis
  • Ryan Bovell
  • Alessandro Morris
  • Ian Rotsey
  • Neil Coley
  • Troy Taylor
  • Kervin Ebanks
  • Sacha DeAlwis
Fiji flag Fiji
  • Josefa Rika (captain)
  • Jikoi Kida Vanualevu
  • Giles Smith
  • Rabici Lesuma
  • Metuisela Beitaki
  • Sekove Ravoka
  • Viliame Yabaki
  • Sakiusa Dokosobau
  • Karan Kumar
  • Imran Khan
  • Kunaal Kumar
  • Riyad Khan
  • Viliame Mana
  • Jone Wesele
Guernsey flag Guernsey
  • Ben Ferbrache
  • David Hooper
  • Matthew Stokes
  • Tim Ravenscroft
  • Max Ellis
  • Jordon Martel
  • Jason Martin
  • Lucas Barker
  • Oliver Newey
  • James Wilkes-Green
  • Oliver Nightingale
  • Tom Nightingale
  • William Fazakerley
Norway flag Norway
  • Raza Iqbal (captain)
  • Safir Hayat
  • Vithyeswara Sarma
  • Amad Sheikh
  • Waqas Ahmed
  • Ibrahim Mughal
  • Rahul Raghunath Shinde
  • Prateesh Kumar Thangavadivel
  • Zeeshan S. Siddiqui
  • Arultheepan Kandasamy
  • Damon Crawford
  • Sheraz Khalid
  • Jawad Mir
  • Suhail Ifthikar
Suriname flag Suriname
  • Mohindra Boodram (captain)
  • Shazam Ramjohn
  • Vishwar Shaw
  • Gavin Singh
  • Banerd Benjemin Bailey
  • Yuvraj Paul Dayal
  • Vejai Hirlal
  • Mohan Balkaran
  • Khemraj Jaikaran
  • Sauid Ahmed Drepaul
  • Arun Kamesh Gokoel
  • Hemradj Akash Basropansingh
  • Muneshwar Chris Patandin
  • Wasim Akram Haslim
Vanuatu flag Vanuatu
  • Andrew Mansale (captain)
  • Trevor Langa
  • Jonathan Dunn
  • Simpson Hopeman Obed
  • Joshua Rasu
  • Wolford Kalworai
  • Patrick Matautaava
  • Jelany Chilia
  • Nalin Nipiko
  • Ronald Tari
  • Kenny Tari
  • Apolinaire Liplip Stephen
  • Callum Charles Blake
  • Niko Unavalu
Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 MWR Stokes Guernsey 08 September Botswana Ashlyns Road, Frinton-on 135*
2 OE Newey Guernsey 07 September Fiji Castle Park, Colchester 129*
3 J Dunn Vanuatu 13 September Norway Castle Park, Colchester 114
4 MC Patandin Suriname 10 September Guernsey Star Stile, Halstead 100
5 J Wesele Fiji 13 September Botswana Cricketfield Lane, Bisho 96
6 J Rasu Vanuatu 08 September Norway The Glebe, West Mersea 95
7 JV Kida Fiji 08 September Suriname Castle Park, Colchester 89
8 Raza Iqbal Norway 10 September Cayman Islands Rye Mill Lane, Feering 84
9 RA Sealy Cayman Islands 10 September Norway Rye Mill Lane, Feering 84


Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 MWR Stokes Guernsey 5 5 1 5 - - 1 135* 60.25 241
2 J Rasu Vanuatu 4 4 - - - 2 - 95 55.50 222
3 OE Newey Guernsey 5 5 1 1 - - 1 129* 52.50 210
4 Suhail Iftikhar Norway 4 4 - 3 2 2 - 71 51.75 207
5 G Singh Suriname 5 5 2 3 - 3 - 64 63.00 189
6 LB Ferbrache Guernsey 5 5 1 2 - 1 - 68* 44.50 178
7 MC Patandin Suriname 5 5 - 3 - - 1 100 35.60 178
8 TJ Ravenscroft Guernsey 5 5 - 4 - 2 - 74 34.80 174
9 SA Drepaul Suriname 5 5 3 2 - 1 - 55* 80.00 160
10 JV Kida Fiji 5 5 - 3 - 1 - 89 31.80 159
11 M Boodram Suriname 5 5 1 2 - 1 - 65 38.00 152


Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 MC Patandin Suriname 5 45.3 4 192 1 - 2 - 5-18 4.22 11.29 17
2 G Singh Suriname 5 46.0 4 156 1 - 1 - 5-42 3.39 12.00 13
3 Raza Iqbal Norway 4 37.4 4 153 2 - 1 - 5-48 4.06 15.30 10
4 JV Kida Fiji 5 41.2 1 183 6 - - - 3-35 4.43 20.33 9
5 TJ Ravenscroft Guernsey 5 41.0 6 145 8 - - - 4-21 3.54 18.12 8
6 Imran Khan Fiji 4 29.0 1 121 12 - - - 2-14 4.17 15.12 8
7 DR Hooper Guernsey 5 29.1 2 94 5 - - - 3-14 3.22 13.43 7
8 MLA Ellis Guernsey 5 39.5 4 133 3 - - - 3-17 3.34 19.00 7
9 V Manakiwai Fiji 5 32.5 2 143 11 6 - - 3-19 4.36 20.43 7
10 N Nipiko Vanuatu 4 21.3 1 93 13 - - - 4-30 4.33 15.50 6
11 R Withey Botswana 4 35.0 2 184 10 - - - 4-41 5.26 30.67 6


Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 MC Patandin Suriname 11 September Vanuatu Hare Field, Coggeshall 5-18
2 MC Patandin Suriname 08 September Fiji Castle Park, Colchester 5-33
3 N Coley Cayman Islands 11 September Fiji Drapers Farm SC, Maldon 5-40
4 G Singh Suriname 13 September Guernsey County Ground, Chelmsfor 5-42
5 Raza Iqbal Norway 10 September Cayman Islands Rye Mill Lane, Feering 5-48
6 Jawad Mir Norway 08 September Vanuatu The Glebe, West Mersea 4-17
7 TJ Ravenscroft Guernsey 07 September Fiji Castle Park, Colchester 4-21
8 N Nipiko Vanuatu 08 September Norway The Glebe, West Mersea 4-30
9 N Master Botswana 10 September Fiji Hare Field, Coggeshall 4-34
10 MC Patandin Suriname 07 September Botswana Rye Mill Lane, Feering 4-36
11 R Withey Botswana 13 September Fiji Cricketfield Lane, Bisho 4-41


Highest Partnerships
Wicket Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 JWN Moses Ameer Saiyed 8 Botswana 07 September Suriname Rye Mill Lane, Feering 165
2 Suhail Iftikhar Raza Iqbal 2 Norway 10 September Cayman Islands Rye Mill Lane, Feering 122
3 M Boodram G Singh 4 Suriname 13 September Guernsey County Ground, Chelmsfor 122
4 J Rasu J Dunn 1 Vanuatu 13 September Norway Castle Park, Colchester 120
5 G Singh SA Drepaul 5 Suriname 07 September Botswana Rye Mill Lane, Feering 111
6 TJ Ravenscroft OE Newey 3 Guernsey 07 September Fiji Castle Park, Colchester 109
7 MWR Stokes LB Ferbrache 4 Guernsey 08 September Botswana Ashlyns Road, Frinton-on 99*
8 J Wesele S Ravoka 4 Fiji 13 September Botswana Cricketfield Lane, Bisho 99
9 TJ Ravenscroft MWR Stokes 3 Guernsey 08 September Botswana Ashlyns Road, Frinton-on 92
10 PK Matautaava J Dunn 2 Vanuatu 13 September Norway Castle Park, Colchester 91
11 TW Nightingale OE Newey 4 Guernsey 07 September Fiji Castle Park, Colchester 85
12 Zeeshan Siddiqui RR Shinde 5 Norway 08 September Vanuatu The Glebe, West Mersea 83
13 WA Haslim G Singh 3 Suriname 08 September Fiji Castle Park, Colchester 82
14 M Boodram SA Drepaul 4 Suriname 11 September Vanuatu Hare Field, Coggeshall 75


Most Wicketkeeping Dismissals
Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 S Ravoka Fiji 5 5 7 1 8
2 JC Martin Guernsey 5 12 5 1 6
3 V Hirlal Suriname 5 2 3 3 6
4 RA Sealy Cayman Islands 3 3 5 - 5
5 K Jaikaran Suriname 2 - 3 1 4
6 Suhail Iftikhar Norway 4 3 1 2 3
7 R Mosweu Botswana 3 2 3 - 3


Most Catches by Fielders
Name Mts Catches
1 MWR Stokes Guernsey 5 5
2 JAJ Nussbaumer Guernsey 5 4
3 TJ Ravenscroft Guernsey 5 4
4 A Mansale Vanuatu 3 3
5 PK Matautaava Vanuatu 4 3
6 A Morris Cayman Islands 3 3
7 S Ramjohn Suriname 5 3
8 K Motlhanka Botswana 4 3
9 JV Kida Fiji 5 3
10 G Singh Suriname 5 3
11 MC Patandin Suriname 5 3
12 Raza Iqbal Norway 4 3
13 R Tari Vanuatu 4 3