CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Namibia                     5    4    0    0    1    8    1.025
Netherlands                 5    3    0    0    2    6    0.642
Nepal                       5    3    0    0    2    6    0.388
Kenya                       5    2    0    0    3    4   -0.197
Canada                      5    2    0    0    3    4   -0.317
Uganda                      5    1    0    0    4    2   -1.599
Scorecard FINAL: Netherlands beat Namibia by 8 wickets, 24 January.
Scorecard 3rd-4th: Kenya beat Nepal by 15 runs, 24 January.
Scorecard 5th-6th Place: Uganda beat Canada by 8 wickets, 24 January.
Scorecard Netherlands beat Uganda by 7 wickets, 23 January.
Scorecard Namibia beat Canada by 8 wickets, 23 January.
Scorecard Kenya beat Nepal by 5 wickets, 23 January.
Scorecard Netherlands beat Kenya by 5 wickets, 21 January.
Scorecard Nepal beat Namibia by 3 wickets, 21 January.
Scorecard Canada beat Uganda by 112 runs, 21 January.
Scorecard Namibia beat Netherlands by 188 runs, 20 January.
Scorecard Nepal beat Canada by 7 wickets, 20 January.
Scorecard Kenya beat Uganda by 5 wickets, 20 January.
Scorecard Nepal beat Netherlands by 2 wickets, 18 January.
Scorecard Canada beat Kenya by 46 runs, 18 January.
Scorecard Namibia beat Uganda by 4 wickets, 18 January.
Scorecard Netherlands beat Canada by 67 runs, 17 January.
Scorecard Uganda beat Nepal by 2 runs, 17 January.
Scorecard Namibia beat Kenya by 5 wickets, 17 January.
Reports
Renascent Dutch roll Namibia in Final
A resurgent Netherlands comfortably bested the hosts to claim the WCL Division 2 title.
Kenya secure third place after another win over Nepal
Kenya finish third at World Cricket League Division 2 after a second win over Nepal in as many days.
Uganda take fifth place
Uganda ended a miserable week for Canada with a crushing eight wicket victory in the 5th place decider.
Resurgent Netherlands claim final spot
A Dutch side finally firing on all cylinders blazed past a hapless Uganda to claim promotion and a spot in the final.
Promotion for Namibia
Namibia ensured their promotion with a comprehensive eight wicket win over Canada, and condemned the North Americans to Division 3.
Nepal fall at the final hurdle
Nepal lose to Kenya and miss out on promotion, whilst Kenya avoid relegation.
Dutch bounce back to trounce Kenya
The Netherlands recovered from yesterday's crushing defeat to record an emphatic five wicket win over Kenya and preserve a flickering hope of promotion.
Hope still for Canada
Canada kept alive their slim chances of gaining promotion with a convincing 111 run win over bottom of the table Uganda.
Nepal end Namibian run
Nepal inflict the host's first defeat of the tournament.
Namibia demolish Dutch
Namibia continued their unbeaten run in WCL Division 2, steamrolling a hapless Dutch side by 188 runs.
Kenya end their losing run
Kenya kept their promotion hopes alive with a relatively straightforward five wicket win against Uganda.
Nepal cruise to victory, but lack killer instinct
Nepal are in second place after three rounds of matches in World Cricket League Division 2.
Nepal hold nerve to shock Netherlands
Nepal's lower order held their nerve to close out a knife-edge, low-scoring win over the Dutch favourites
Namibia top the table after day two
Namibia head into the first rest day at the top of the World Cricket League Division Two table.
Canada off the mark
Canada got their first points on the board at the second time of asking with a 46-run win over Kenya.
Barresi and Kingma see Dutch to comfortable win
The Netherlands opened their World Cricket League Division 2 campaign with a convincing 67 run win over Canada.
Middle order collapse costs Nepal dearly
Nepal's old batting frailties come back to haunt them as they lose to Uganda in a low scoring opening day match.
Baard leads Namibia to opening win
A brilliant 97 from Stephen Baard steered Namibia to a win over Kenya.
WCL Division 2 team preview: the Netherlands
The Netherlands go into the tournament as favourites, but are far from invulnerable.
WCL Division 2 team preview: Nepal
Nepal have become something of an enigma in the world of associate cricket in recent years.
WCL Division 2 team preview: Kenya
Rakep Patel leads a depleted Kenyan team into a tough tournament.
WCL Division 2 team preview: Uganda
Uganda have bounced back and forth between WCL Divisions 3 and 2 since the competition began.
WCL Division 2 team preview: Canada
For Canada, WCL Division 2 represents a historical nadir in their cricketing fortunes.
WCL Division 2 team preview: Namibia
Hosts Namibia have a solid record in WCL division 2, coming third in 2007 and finishing as runners-up in Dubai four years later.
Uganda respond to eligibility questions
The Ugandan Cricket Association has repudiated doubts regarding the eligibility of two of their players, Phillemon Mukobe and Abram Mutyagabe, ahead of World Cricket League Division Two.
Squads and officials for WCL Division 2
The ICC has announced the six squads that will travel to Namibia for World Cricket League Division 2, which will be played from 17 to 24 January.
Photographs
Final: Netherlands v Namibia (24 January)
Kenya v Nepal (24 January)
Uganda v Canada (24 January)
Netherlands v Uganda (23 January)
Kenya v Nepal (23 January)
Namibia v Canada (23 January)
Netherlands v Kenya (21 January)
Namibia v Nepal (21 January)
Canada v Uganda (21 January)
Netherlands v Namibia (20 January)
Canada v Nepal (20 January)
Kenya v Uganda (20 January)
Netherlands v Nepal (18 January)
Namibia v Uganda (18 January)
Canada v Kenya (18 January)
Namibia v Kenya (17 January)
Nepal v Uganda (17 January)
Netherlands v Canada (17 January)
Pre-tournament press conference (16 January)
Squads
Canada flag Canada
  • Amabir Hansra (captain)
  • Rizwan Cheema
  • Parth Desai
  • Navneet Dhaliwal
  • Satsimranjit Dhindsa
  • Nikhil Dutta
  • Ruvindu Gunasekera
  • Nitish Kumar
  • Usman Limbada
  • Umer Nawaz
  • Cecil Pervez
  • Durand Soraine
  • Hamza Tariq
  • Srimantha Wijeyeratne
Kenya flag Kenya
  • Rakep Patel (captain)
  • Elijah Asoyo
  • Alex Auma
  • Jadavji Bhimji
  • Dhiren Gondaria
  • Irfan Karim
  • Lucas Ndandason
  • James Ngoche
  • Nehemiah Ngoche
  • Shem Ngoche
  • Collins Obuya
  • Nelson Odhiambo
  • Narendra Patel
  • Gurdeep Singh
Namibia flag Namibia
  • Nicolaas Scholtz (captain)
  • Stephen Baard
  • Sarel Burger
  • Merwe Erasmus
  • Louis Klazinga
  • Bjorn Kotze
  • Jean – Pierre Kotze
  • Bernard Scholtz
  • Johannes Smit
  • Christiaan Snyman
  • Gerrie Snyman
  • Raymond Van Schoor
  • Craig Williams
  • Helao Ya France
Nepal flag Nepal
  • Paras Khadka (captain)
  • Binod Bhandari
  • Amrit Bhattarai
  • Naresh Bahadur Budhaayer
  • Shakti Prasad Gauchan
  • Sompal Kami
  • Bhuban Karki
  • Karan KC
  • Subash Khakurel
  • Gyanendra Malla
  • Sagar Pun
  • Basant Regmi
  • MD Arif Sheikh
  • Sharad Vesawkar
Netherlands flag Netherlands
  • Peter Borren (captain)
  • Rahil Ahmed
  • Wesley Barresi
  • Jeroen Brand
  • Mudassar Bukhari
  • Ben Cooper
  • Vivian Kingma
  • Ahsan Malik
  • Stephan Myburgh
  • Michael Rippon
  • Pieter Seelaar
  • Eric Szwarczynski
  • Paul van Meekeren
  • Matthijs van Schelven
Uganda flag Uganda
  • Frank Nsubuga (captain)
  • Davis Karashani
  • Hamu Kayondo
  • Arthur Kyobe
  • Brian Masaba
  • Deusdedit Muhumuza
  • Roger Mukasa
  • Phillemon Mukobe
  • Abram Mutyagaba
  • Patrick Ochan
  • Danniel Ruyange
  • Jonathan Sebanja
  • Laurence Sematimba
  • Henry Ssenyondo
Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 NR Kumar Canada 21 January Uganda Affies Park, Windhoek 104
2 SJ Baard Namibia 17 January Kenya Wanderers, Windhoek 97
3 SJ Myburgh Netherlands 21 January Kenya Wanderers, Windhoek 95
4 NS Dhaliwal Canada 18 January Kenya Affies Park, Windhoek 93
5 G Malla Nepal 23 January Kenya Affies Park, Windhoek 91*
6 MG Erasmus Namibia 20 January Netherlands Affies Park, Windhoek 91
7 W Barresi Netherlands 17 January Canada United Club Ground, Wind 83*
8 G Snyman Namibia 23 January Canada United Club Ground, Wind 83
9 SJ Baard Namibia 23 January Canada United Club Ground, Wind 79
10 CO Obuya Kenya 18 January Canada Affies Park, Windhoek 78
11 P Khadka Nepal 20 January Canada Wanderers, Windhoek 77
12 IA Karim Kenya 23 January Nepal Affies Park, Windhoek 75*


Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 SJ Baard Namibia 6 6 - 3 - 2 - 97 41.50 249
2 MG Erasmus Namibia 6 6 1 3 - 2 - 91 48.20 241
3 G Malla Nepal 6 6 2 6 - 1 - 91* 59.00 236
4 SJ Myburgh Netherlands 6 6 - 1 - 2 - 95 39.17 235
5 G Snyman Namibia 6 6 - 1 - 2 - 83 34.33 206
6 IA Karim Kenya 6 6 1 14 - 2 - 75* 41.00 205
7 PM Selowa Uganda 6 6 1 4 - 1 - 70 37.60 188
8 P Khadka Nepal 6 6 - - - 2 - 77 30.83 185
9 NR Kumar Canada 6 6 - 3 - - 1 104 30.50 183
10 AS Hansra Canada 6 6 1 4 - 1 - 63* 33.80 169
11 BN Cooper Netherlands 6 6 2 2 - 2 - 57 41.75 167
12 RR Patel Kenya 6 6 - 3 - 1 - 56 27.00 162
13 NK Patel Kenya 6 6 - 1 - - - 48 26.67 160


Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 MAA Jamil Netherlands 6 49.3 4 173 3 1 1 - 5-7 3.49 10.18 17
2 MJG Rippon Netherlands 6 49.0 4 218 6 - 1 - 5-37 4.45 15.57 14
3 CG Williams Namibia 6 44.5 4 194 9 3 1 - 6-37 4.33 14.92 13
4 NM Odhiambo Kenya 6 38.0 1 187 15 - - - 4-46 4.92 17.00 11
5 S Kami Nepal 6 52.4 5 211 6 - - - 3-41 4.01 19.18 11
6 EA Otieno Kenya 6 46.0 3 224 11 2 - - 4-45 4.87 22.40 10
7 G Snyman Namibia 6 53.0 1 209 8 - - - 3-23 3.94 23.22 9
8 PA Desai Canada 5 32.0 2 167 3 - - - 4-45 5.22 18.56 9
9 HK Ssenyondo Uganda 6 43.1 4 145 3 - - - 3-21 3.36 16.11 9
10 J Ssebanja Uganda 6 46.0 4 216 3 - - - 3-26 4.70 24.00 9
11 K Khatri Chhetri Nepal 6 43.1 6 143 11 - 1 - 5-26 3.31 15.89 9
12 Mudassar Bukhari Netherlands 6 48.5 3 230 15 3 - - 3-50 4.71 28.75 8
13 N Dutta Canada 6 45.0 3 207 3 - - - 4-52 4.60 25.88 8
14 VJ Kingma Netherlands 5 33.0 4 114 16 - - - 4-32 3.45 14.25 8


Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 CG Williams Namibia 23 January Canada United Club Ground, Wind 6-37
2 MAA Jamil Netherlands 23 January Uganda Wanderers, Windhoek 5-7
3 K Khatri Chhetri Nepal 20 January Canada Wanderers, Windhoek 5-26
4 MJG Rippon Netherlands 24 January Namibia Wanderers, Windhoek 5-37
5 SO Ngoche Kenya 20 January Uganda United Club Ground, Wind 4-17
6 C Pervez Canada 21 January Uganda Affies Park, Windhoek 4-23
7 VJ Kingma Netherlands 17 January Canada United Club Ground, Wind 4-32
8 PA Desai Canada 18 January Kenya Affies Park, Windhoek 4-45
9 EA Otieno Kenya 24 January Nepal United Club Ground, Wind 4-45
10 NM Odhiambo Kenya 18 January Canada Affies Park, Windhoek 4-46
11 JO Ngoche Kenya 21 January Netherlands Wanderers, Windhoek 4-52
12 N Dutta Canada 21 January Uganda Affies Park, Windhoek 4-52


Highest Partnerships
Wicket Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 G Snyman SJ Baard 1 Namibia 23 January Canada United Club Ground, Wind 133
2 BN Cooper PW Borren 3 Netherlands 24 January Namibia Wanderers, Windhoek 116*
3 P Khadka G Malla 3 Nepal 20 January Canada Wanderers, Windhoek 114
4 G Malla B Bhandari 4 Nepal 24 January Kenya United Club Ground, Wind 109
5 AS Hansra NS Dhaliwal 4 Canada 18 January Kenya Affies Park, Windhoek 107
6 RR Patel IA Karim 5 Kenya 23 January Nepal Affies Park, Windhoek 103
7 IA Karim CO Obuya 3 Kenya 18 January Canada Affies Park, Windhoek 95
8 RI Ahmed SJ Myburgh 1 Netherlands 24 January Namibia Wanderers, Windhoek 93
9 G Snyman MG Erasmus 2 Namibia 20 January Netherlands Affies Park, Windhoek 92
10 AN Mutyagaba PM Selowa 3 Uganda 24 January Canada Affies Park, Windhoek 90*
11 ES Szwarczynski BN Cooper 2 Netherlands 17 January Canada United Club Ground, Wind 86
12 R van Schoor SJ Baard 4 Namibia 17 January Kenya Wanderers, Windhoek 85
13 SJ Baard G Snyman 1 Namibia 20 January Netherlands Affies Park, Windhoek 83
Most Wicketkeeping Dismissals
Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 IA Karim Kenya 6 4 14 - 14
2 W Barresi Netherlands 6 4 9 2 11
3 SP Khakurel Nepal 6 3 7 2 9
4 JP Kotze Namibia 6 4 7 - 7
5 PM Selowa Uganda 6 3 4 - 4
Most Catches by Fielders
Name Mts Catches
1 G Malla Nepal 6 6
2 PW Borren Netherlands 6 6
3 CO Obuya Kenya 6 5
4 B Bhandari Nepal 6 5
5 FM Nsubuga Uganda 6 4
6 AS Hansra Canada 6 4
7 BM Masaba Uganda 6 4
8 PA van Meekeren Netherlands 6 4
9 NS Dhaliwal Canada 6 4