CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
            P   W   L   T  NR  Pts    NRR
Singapore   5   4   1   0   0   8    0.17
Malaysia    5   4   1   0   0   8    0.12
Denmark     5   3   2   0   0   6    0.71
Italy       5   2   3   0   0   4   -0.02
Oman        5   1   4   0   0   2    0.00
Jersey      5   1   4   0   0   2   -0.97
Scorecard Singapore v Malaysia, 28 June.
Scorecard Denmark v Italy, 28 June.
Scorecard Oman v Jersey, 28 June.
Scorecard Italy beat Denmark by 6 wickets, 27 June.
Scorecard Singapore beat Jersey by 5 wickets, 27 June.
Scorecard Malaysia beat Oman by 6 wickets, 27 June.
Scorecard Denmark beat Jersey by 134 runs, 25 June.
Scorecard Malaysia beat Italy by 6 runs, 25 June.
Scorecard Singapore beat Oman by 2 wickets, 25 June.
Scorecard Jersey beat Italy by 3 wickets, 24 June.
Scorecard Singapore beat Malaysia by 48 runs, 24 June.
Scorecard Denmark beat Oman by 14 runs, 24 June.
Scorecard Malaysia beat Denmark by 6 wickets, 22 June.
Scorecard Oman beat Jersey by 7 wickets, 22 June.
Scorecard Singapore beat Italy by 9 wickets, 22 June.
Scorecard Malaysia beat Jersey by 3 wickets, 21 June.
Scorecard Denmark beat Singapore by 70 runs, 21 June.
Scorecard Italy beat Oman by 3 wickets, 21 June.
Reports
Malaysia win Division 4 title
Malaysia beat Singapore in the final to win Division Four of the World Cricket League.
Chaminda Ruwan takes Singapore to Division 3
An unbeaten century by Chaminda Ruwan takes Singapore to Division 3 of the World Cricket League.
Second consecutive promotion for Malaysia
Malaysia beat Oman and secure a second consecutive promotion in the World Cricket League.
Italy end Danish promotion bid
Denmark's campaign to be promoted to WCL Division 3 ends after defeat to Italy.
Ruwan holds on as Singapore beat Oman
Chaminda Ruwan scores an unbeaten 81 as Singapore record a two wicket win over Oman.
Malaysia win a tight one
Malaysia beat Italy after a close finish in Singapore.
Denmark close in on promotion
Denmark top the table with one round robin match still to play.
First defeat for Malaysia
Hosts Singapore made it two wins out of three after their 48 run win over Malaysia.
Gough leads Jersey home against Italy
Jersey survived a late wobble to win the European derby against Italy in a game reduced to 40 overs per side.
Denmark go top of the table
Freddie Klokker and Rizwan Shah starred as Denmark edged out Oman by 13 runs in a thrilling contest.
Singapore thrash Italy
Singapore bounce back from defeat to Denmark with a thumping win over Italy.
Second defeat for Jersey
Jersey lose their second WCL4 match, losing to Oman by 7 wickets.
Two from two for Malaysia
Malaysia beat Denmark and are top of the WCL 4 table.
Yasir Iqbal stars in Denmark win
Yasir Iqbal scored 54 and takes four wickets to lead Denmark to a 70 run win against Singapore.
Shafiq just short of century in Malaysia win
Nasir Shafiq has to retire just short of a century as Malaysia beat Jersey.
Pennazza blitz wins it for Italy
An innings of 41 from 24 balls from Vince Pennazza leads Italy to victory over Oman in a tight game.
High stakes in Singapore as WCL4 begins
Three teams each from Europe and Asia will be eyeing places in Division 3 and beyond as they do battle in Singapore tournament.
Squads are finalised
The compositions of the six squads have now been finalised.
Fixtures and umpires announced
ICC has announced the schedule for World Cricket League Division 4 in Singapore, as well as the team of match officials.
Squads
Denmark flag Denmark
  • Denmark
  • Michael Pedersen (captain
  • Aftab Ahmed
  • Shehzad Ahmed
  • Anders Bulow
  • Yasir Iqbal
  • Raja Basit Javed
  • Zahmeer Khan
  • Amjad Khan
  • Frederik Klokker
  • Kamran Tariq Mahmood
  • Rizwan Tariq Mahmood
  • Hamid Shah
  • Syed Bashir Shah
  • Zishan Mazhar Shah
Italy flag Italy
  • Damian Crowley (captain)
  • Dilan Arsakulasuriya
  • Alessandro Bonora
  • Gayashan De Silva Munasinghe
  • Luis Di Giglio
  • Muthunama Fernando
  • Warnakulasuriya Fernando
  • Fida Hussain
  • Dinidu Marage
  • Andrew Northcote
  • Vincenzo Pennazza
  • Bentota Perera
  • Michael Raso
  • Carl Sandri
Jersey flag Jersey
  • Peter Gough (captain)
  • Corey Bisson
  • Cornelis Bodenstein
  • Samuel Dewhurst
  • Andrew Dewhurst
  • James Duckett
  • Edward Farley
  • Anthony Hawkins-Kay
  • Jonty Jenner
  • Thomas Minty
  • Dean Morrison
  • Charles Perchard
  • Benjamin Stevens
  • Nathaniel Watkins
Malaysia flag Malaysia
  • Ahmad Faiz Mohammad Noor (captain)
  • Mohd Shukri Abdul Rahim
  • Suhan Kumar Alagaratanam
  • Mohd Anwar Arudin
  • Khizar Hayat Durrani
  • Hammad Ullah Khan
  • Mohd Shafiq Mohd Sharif
  • Mohd Shahrulnizam Mohd Yusof
  • Hassan Ghulam Muhamad
  • Suresh Navaratnam
  • Aminudin Ramly
  • Sheikh Nasir Shafiq
  • Mohd Suharril Fetri Shuib
  • Muhammad Wafiq Irfan Zarbani
Oman flag Oman
  • Sultan Ahmed (captain)
  • Amir Ali
  • Munis Ansari
  • Arif Hussain
  • Aamir Kaleem
  • Ajay Lalcheta
  • Sufyan Mahmood
  • Zeeshan Maqsood
  • Nadeem Muhammad
  • Rajeshkumar Ranpura
  • Zeeshan Siddiqui
  • Jatinder Singh
  • Adnan Sulehri
  • Vaibhav Wategaonkar
Singapore flag Singapore
  • Saad Khan Janjua (captain)
  • Suresh Appusamy
  • Andre Dawid De Lange
  • Rezza Gaznavi
  • Archit Goenka
  • Christopher Janik
  • Chaminda Ruwan Kumarage
  • Amjad Mahboob
  • Sachin Maylavarapu
  • Dharmichand Mulewa
  • Anish Edward Param
  • Kshitij Baliram Shinde
  • Abhiraj Rajdeep Singh
  • Chethan Ramachandra Suryawanshi
Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 CR Kumarage SGP 27 June Jersey Indian Assn Ground, Sing 112*
2 CR Suryawanshi SGP 22 June Italy Indian Assn Ground, Sing 96*
3 Nasir Shafiq MYS 21 June Jersey Indian Assn Ground, Sing 95*
4 Jatinder Singh OMN 28 June Jersey Indian Assn Ground, Sing 90
5 Zeeshan Siddiqui OMN 22 June Jersey The Padang, Singapore 87*
6 DA Marage ITA 27 June Denmark The Padang, Singapore 82
7 CR Kumarage SGP 25 June Oman Kallang, Singapore 81*
8 FA Klokker DEN 25 June Jersey The Padang, Singapore 80
9 K Baliram Shinde SGP 27 June Jersey Indian Assn Ground, Sing 79
10 DA Morrison JEY 27 June Singapore Indian Assn Ground, Sing 77

Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 CR Kumarage SGP 6 6 2 3 - 3 1 112* 85.75 343
2 PW Gough JEY 6 6 - 1 - 3 - 61 40.00 240
3 Ahmed Faiz MYS 6 6 1 2 - 3 - 70 47.80 239
4 Nasir Shafiq MYS 6 6 1 1 - 2 - 95* 45.20 226
5 FA Klokker DEN 5 5 - 1 1 2 - 80 43.40 217
6 DG Crowley ITA 6 6 1 6 - 1 - 62 40.00 200
7 Zeeshan Siddiqui OMN 6 6 1 1 - 1 - 87* 38.20 191
8 CR Suryawanshi SGP 6 6 1 10 - 2 - 96* 37.60 188
9 A Bonora ITA 6 6 - - - 2 - 68 29.00 174
10 Suharril Fetri MYS 6 5 3 3 - - - 46* 86.50 173
11 A Khan DEN 6 6 - 4 - 1 - 73 26.67 160
12 NAT Watkins JEY 6 6 - 1 - 1 - 73 25.17 151

Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 Sharulnizam Yusof MYS 5 41.0 3 194 - - 1 - 5-49 4.73 12.12 16
2 V Pennazza ITA 6 46.0 5 192 13 - - - 4-42 4.17 16.00 12
3 AJ Lalcheta OMN 6 51.4 8 173 3 - 1 - 5-20 3.35 14.42 12
4 NAT Watkins JEY 6 53.0 4 238 7 - - - 4-49 4.49 19.83 12
5 D Mulewa SGP 6 56.0 8 193 3 - - - 4-21 3.45 19.30 10
6 GRD Munasinghe ITA 6 51.2 6 235 10 1 - - 4-52 4.58 23.50 10
7 AR Singh SGP 6 50.0 2 204 1 - - - 4-34 4.08 20.40 10
8 Hassan Ghulam MYS 5 39.5 3 178 3 2 - - 3-39 4.47 19.78 9
9 Suharril Fetri MYS 6 41.3 3 142 - - - - 3-31 3.42 15.78 9
10 CJ Bodenstein JEY 6 42.0 5 193 8 - - - 3-47 4.60 21.44 9

Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 AJ Lalcheta OMN 25 June Singapore Kallang, Singapore 5-20
2 Sharulnizam Yusof MYS 25 June Italy Indian Assn Ground, Sing 5-49
3 D Mulewa SGP 25 June Oman Kallang, Singapore 4-21
4 Yasir Iqbal DEN 21 June Singapore Kallang, Singapore 4-29
5 Sharulnizam Yusof MYS 21 June Jersey Indian Assn Ground, Sing 4-32
6 DA Marage ITA 28 June Denmark The Padang, Singapore 4-33
7 AR Singh SGP 27 June Jersey Indian Assn Ground, Sing 4-34
8 V Pennazza ITA 25 June Malaysia Indian Assn Ground, Sing 4-42
9 NAT Watkins JEY 25 June Denmark The Padang, Singapore 4-49
10 GRD Munasinghe ITA 27 June Denmark The Padang, Singapore 4-52
Highest Partnerships
Wk Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 K Baliram Shinde CR Kumarage 5 SGP 27 June Jersey Indian Assn Ground, Sing 162
2 DA Morrison NAT Watkins 4 JEY 27 June Singapore Indian Assn Ground, Sing 155
3 AD De Lange CR Suryawanshi 2 SGP 22 June Italy Indian Assn Ground, Sing 153*
4 DA Marage AM Northcote 1 ITA 27 June Denmark The Padang, Singapore 150
5 Arif Hussain Zeeshan Siddiqui 3 OMN 22 June Jersey The Padang, Singapore 125
6 A Khan S Ahmed 6 DEN 27 June Italy The Padang, Singapore 114
7 CR Suryawanshi CR Kumarage 2 SGP 21 June Denmark Kallang, Singapore 113
8 MG Raso A Bonora 5 ITA 28 June Denmark The Padang, Singapore 97
9 Zahmeer Khan FA Klokker 1 DEN 25 June Jersey The Padang, Singapore 93
10 Zahmeer Khan HAM Shah 1 DEN 28 June Italy The Padang, Singapore 92
11 Ahmed Faiz Aminuddin Ramly 5 MYS 22 June Denmark Kallang, Singapore 88*
12 PW Gough EJ Farley 1 JEY 28 June Oman Indian Assn Ground, Sing 87
13 Khizar Hayat Suharril Fetri 6 MYS 28 June Singapore Kallang, Singapore 85
14 WTN Fernando A Bonora 6 ITA 25 June Malaysia Indian Assn Ground, Sing 82
Most Wicketkeeping Dismissals
Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 Shafiq Sharif MYS 6 1 6 4 10
2 Sultan Ahmed OMN 6 4 7 1 8
3 AM Northcote ITA 6 3 5 2 7
4 EJ Farley JEY 6 11 5 1 6
5 K Baliram Shinde SGP 6 12 5 1 6
Most Catches by Fielders
Name Mts Catches
1 CR Suryawanshi SGP 6 9
2 DG Crowley ITA 6 6
3 SSJ Dewhirst JEY 6 5
4 SK Alagaratnam MYS 4 5
5 MG Raso ITA 6 5
6 WTN Fernando ITA 6 5
7 AW Hawkins-Kay JEY 6 4
8 Yasir Iqbal DEN 6 4
9 A Khan DEN 6 4