CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Belgium                     4    3    0    0    1    6     1.17
Spain                       4    3    0    0    1    6     0.97
Israel                      4    2    0    0    2    4    -0.15
Greece                      4    2    0    0    2    4    -0.58
Finland                     4    0    0    0    4    0    -1.53
Scorecard Belgium v Spain, 3 May.
Scorecard Greece v Finland, 3 May.
Scorecard Belgium v Finland, 2 May.
Scorecard Spain v Israel, 2 May.
Scorecard Finland v Israel, 1 May.
Scorecard Belgium v Greece, 1 May.
Scorecard Spain v Greece, 30 April.
Scorecard Finland v Spain, 30 April.
Scorecard Israel v Greece, 30 April.
Scorecard Belgium v Israel, 30 April.
Reports
Division 3 Preview
The effects of a severely reduced ICC Europe competitive system will be in evidence when the 2014 season begins with the Division 3 Twenty20 tournament at La Manga on 30 April.
Spain and Belgium open with wins
Europe Division 3 gets underway in La Manga with wins for Spain and Belgium on the opening morning.
Spain top of the table after day one
Spain are on top after the opening day of Europe Division Three after a second win in the day.
Israel and Belgium win on second day
The second day of Europe Division 3 sees wins for Israel and Belgium.
Belgium still unbeaten after day three
Belgium take pole position after beating Finland as Spain lose to Israel.
Belgium promoted despite defeat
Belgium are promoted to Division 2 despite defeat to Spain today.
Squads
Belgium flag Belgium
  • Brighton Watambwa (captain)
  • Nofil Aziz
  • Jamie Farmiloe
  • Reyhan Faiz
  • Gregg Hawson
  • Syed Jamil
  • Faisal Khaliq
  • Mahesh Krishnamoorthy
  • Mamoon Latif
  • Shahid Muhammad
  • Sheraz Sheikh Muhammad
  • Fahim Muhammad
  • Abdul Rehman
  • Waqas Shafiq
Finland flag Finland
  • Amrik Bhatia (captain)
  • Madhu Bhandari
  • Ghulam Abbas Butt
  • Md. Saiful Islam
  • Zahidullah Kamal
  • Zakiullah Kamal
  • Ekhpelwak Kuchey
  • Bilal Khan
  • Manoj Mahmada Achchige
  • Obaidullah Sadiqui
  • Jonathan Scamans
  • Roholah Sadiqui
  • Muhammad Tariq Sarfraz
  • Karthik Pavan Vurubandi
Greece flag Greece
  • Anastasios Manousis (captain)
  • Spiridon Bogdos
  • Spiridon Gasteratos
  • Spyridon Goustis
  • Athanasios Karakantas
  • Andreas Koutsoufis
  • Christos Molinaris
  • Othonas Konstadinos Nikitas
  • Spyridon Nikokavouras
  • Alexandros Souvlakis
  • Dimitrios Triantafillidis
  • Ioannis Vasilas
  • Alexandros Lagos
  • Alexis Grammenos
Israel flag Israel
  • Eshkol Solomon (captain)
  • Shailesh Bangera
  • Josh Evans
  • Herschel Gutman
  • Gerrit Grundling
  • Danny Hotz
  • Matthew Hoffman
  • Eitamar Kahamker
  • Isaac Massil
  • Kapila Perere
  • Matan Razpurker
  • Srinath Arachichige
  • Yaniv Razpurker
  • Eliezer Samson
Spain flag Spain
  • Tanveer Iqbal (captain)
  • Nisar Ahmed
  • Sajad Ali
  • Tariq Ali Awan
  • Gary Crompton
  • Armaghan Khan
  • Farhat Mahmood
  • Atif Mehmood
  • Christian Munoz-Mills
  • Talat Nadeem Ali
  • Ravi Panchal
  • Munib Ranjah
  • Luis Venus Valiente
  • Mohammad Yasin
Statistics
Highest Individual Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 A Manousis Greece 3 May Finland La Manga 2 102*
2 Nisar Ahmed Spain 3 May Belgium La Manga 1 65
3 A Koutsoufis Greece 30 April Israel La Manga 2 60*
4 Munib Ranjha Spain 30 April Greece La Manga 1 60
5 Abdul Rehman Belgium 1 May Greece La Manga 2 60
6 MM Achchige Finland 30 April Spain La Manga 1 58
7 Reyhan Faiz Belgium 2 May Finland La Manga 1 52*
8 A Manousis Greece 30 April Spain La Manga 1 52

Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 A Manousis Greece 4 4 1 2 - 1 1 102* 63.33 190
2 Nisar Ahmed Spain 4 4 1 - - 1 - 65 53.33 160
3 J Evans Israel 4 4 1 1 - - - 43* 48.67 146
4 Abdul Rehman Belgium 4 4 - 1 - 1 - 60 26.75 107
5 A Koutsoufis Greece 4 4 2 - - 1 - 60* 49.50 99
6 Armaghan Khan Spain 4 4 - - - - - 46 21.75 87
7 MM Achchige Finland 4 4 - 1 - 1 - 58 21.50 86
8 Waqas Shafiq Belgium 4 4 1 3 - - - 35 26.67 80
9 Munib Ranjha Spain 4 4 - - - 1 - 60 19.50 78
10 E Kahamker Israel 4 4 - - - - - 49 19.25 77

Best Strike Rates
Name Mts Inn NO Runs Balls S/Rate
1 Abdul Rehman Belgium 4 4 - 107 63 169.84
2 A Koutsoufis Greece 4 4 2 99 61 162.30
3 Reyhan Faiz Belgium 4 4 2 60 38 157.89
4 Nisar Ahmed Spain 4 4 1 160 106 150.94
5 A Manousis Greece 4 4 1 190 134 141.79
6 B Watambwa Belgium 4 4 - 61 44 138.64
7 J Evans Israel 4 4 1 146 110 132.73
8 Munib Ranjha Spain 4 4 - 78 61 127.87
9 Tanvir Iqbal Spain 4 4 2 74 58 127.59
10 Saiful Islam Finland 4 3 1 51 42 121.43
11 Waqas Shafiq Belgium 4 4 1 80 66 121.21
Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 S Goustis Greece 4 16.0 1 63 - - 1 - 5-6 3.94 7.00 9
2 A Koutsoufis Greece 4 14.2 - 98 2 - - - 3-19 6.84 10.89 9
3 B Watambwa Belgium 4 14.0 2 60 3 - - - 4-9 4.29 6.67 9
4 Abdul Rehman Belgium 4 16.0 - 79 4 - - - 4-16 4.94 11.29 7
5 J Evans Israel 4 13.0 - 87 2 - - - 4-23 6.69 12.43 7
6 Atif Mehmood Spain 4 16.0 1 82 1 - - - 3-36 5.12 11.71 7
7 A Souvlakis Greece 4 15.0 - 102 2 2 - - 3-28 6.80 17.00 6
8 F Khaliq Belgium 4 14.5 - 108 - - - - 2-26 7.28 21.60 5
9 Munib Ranjha Spain 4 14.0 - 81 1 - - - 3-20 5.79 16.20 5

Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 S Goustis Greece 1 May Belgium La Manga 2 5-6
2 B Watambwa Belgium 1 May Greece La Manga 2 4-9
3 Abdul Rehman Belgium 2 May Finland La Manga 1 4-16
4 K Perere Israel 2 May Spain La Manga 2 4-21
5 J Evans Israel 1 May Finland La Manga 1 4-23
Best Economy Rates
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Econ
1 S Goustis Greece 4 16.0 1 63 9 5-6 3.94
2 B Watambwa Belgium 4 14.0 2 60 9 4-9 4.29
3 Abdul Rehman Belgium 4 16.0 - 79 7 4-16 4.94
4 Atif Mehmood Spain 4 16.0 1 82 7 3-36 5.12
5 SRM Arachichige Israel 4 10.1 1 58 4 2-6 5.70
6 Munib Ranjha Spain 4 14.0 - 81 5 3-20 5.79
7 Ekhpelwak Kuchey Finland 4 14.0 - 88 3 2-19 6.29
8 J Evans Israel 4 13.0 - 87 7 4-23 6.69
9 Reyhan Faiz Belgium 4 12.0 - 81 3 1-6 6.75
10 A Souvlakis Greece 4 15.0 - 102 6 3-28 6.80
11 A Koutsoufis Greece 4 14.2 - 98 9 3-19 6.84
Highest Partnerships
Wk Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 A Manousis A Koutsoufis 4 Greece 3 May Finland La Manga 2 91*
2 Nisar Ahmed Tanvir Iqbal 5 Spain 3 May Belgium La Manga 1 89
3 S Bogdos A Manousis 3 Greece 3 May Finland La Manga 2 86
4 E Kahamker J Evans 3 Israel 2 May Spain La Manga 2 70
5 F Khaliq Reyhan Faiz 8 Belgium 2 May Finland La Manga 1 66*
6 Ekhpelwak Kuchey Zakiullah Kamal 9 Finland 3 May Greece La Manga 2 66*
7 Abdul Rehman Sheraz Sheikh 5 Belgium 1 May Greece La Manga 2 66
8 Munib Ranjha Nisar Ahmed 4 Spain 30 April Greece La Manga 1 61
9 A Koutsoufis S Nikokavouras 6 Greece 30 April Israel La Manga 2 60*
10 J Evans SRM Arachichige 3 Israel 1 May Finland La Manga 1 59
11 Shakil Bin Islam JOP Scamans 1 Finland 2 May Belgium La Manga 1 51
12 G Crompton Nisar Ahmed 4 Spain 2 May Israel La Manga 2 50
Most Wicketkeeping Dismissals
Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 S Bogdos Greece 4 1 8 1 9
2 JOP Scamans Finland 4 7 6 1 7
3 Mohammad Yasin Spain 3 2 5 - 5
4 M Krishnamoorthy Belgium 4 1 5 - 5
5 SG Bangera Israel 4 5 1 1 2
Most Catches by Fielders
Name Mts Catches
1 S Nikokavouras Greece 4 5
2 F Khaliq Belgium 4 4
3 Tanvir Iqbal Spain 4 3
4 Waqas Shafiq Belgium 4 3
5 H Gutman Israel 2 3
6 E Solomon Israel 4 3