CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Vanuatu                     5    5    0    0    0   10    1.92
Nigeria                     5    3    0    0    2    6    0.72
Fiji                        5    3    0    0    2    6    0.70
Botswana                    5    2    1    0    2    5   -0.53
Ghana                       5    1    0    0    4    2   -0.59
Germany                     5    0    1    0    4    1   -2.04   
Scorecard Vanuatu v Nigeria, 13 April.
Scorecard Botswana v Fiji, 13 April.
Scorecard Ghana v Germany, 13 April.
Scorecard Ghana v Vanuatu, 12 April.
Scorecard Nigeria v Germany, 12 April.
Scorecard Botswana v Fiji, 12 April.
Scorecard Germany v Botswana, 10 April.
Scorecard Fiji v Ghana, 10 April.
Scorecard Vanuatu v Nigeria, 10 April.
Scorecard Fiji v Vanuatu, 9 April.
Scorecard Botswana v Nigeria, 9 April.
Scorecard Germany v Ghana, 9 April.
Scorecard Ghana v Nigeria, 7 April.
Scorecard Botswana v Vanuatu, 7 April.
Scorecard Fiji v Germany, 7 April.
Scorecard Vanuatu v Germany, 6 April.
Scorecard Botswana v Ghana, 6 April.
Scorecard Nigeria v Fiji, 6 April.
Reports
Nigeria promoted to WCL6
Nigeria secure promotion to Division 6 of the World Cricket League by the slimmest of margins.
Vanuatu secure promotion
Vanuatu ensure promotion to WCL Division 6 after beating Nigeria.
Three out of three for Vanuatu
Vanuatu record their third win at WCL7. Nigeria and Ghana also win.
Fiji and Vanuatu make it two from two
Fiji and Vanuatu both win on day two to remain unbeaten; Nigeria also win.
Squads and officials announced
The ICC has announced the six squads that will travel to Botswana for World Cricket League Division 7 from 6-13 April.
WCL7 underway in Botswana
Division 7 of the World Cricket League starts with wins for Botswana, Fiji and Vanuatu.
Squads
Botswana flag Botswana
  • Karabo Modise (captain)
  • Feroze Essack
  • Nabil Master
  • Tshepo Mhozya
  • Saad Mohyuddin
  • Karabo Motlhanka
  • Hasantha Mudiyanselage
  • Thabang Nshomane
  • Faisal Rana Rasheed
  • Denzil Sequeira
  • Waseem Tajbhay
  • Thatayaone Tshose
  • Russel Withey
  • Amir Ahmed Saiyed
Fiji flag Fiji
  • Josefa Rika (captain)
  • Sevunivola Baba
  • Greg Browne
  • Joji Bulabalavu
  • Iniasi Cakacaka
  • Samuela Draunivudi
  • Jikoi Kida
  • Vuiyasawa Mateiwaqa
  • Sekove Ravoka
  • Colin Rika
  • Jone Seuvou
  • Kitione Tavo
  • Tukana Tavo
  • Viliame Yabaki
Germany flag Germany
  • Asif Khan (captain)
  • Farooq Ahmed
  • Imran Chaudhry
  • Wasantha De Silva
  • Milan Fernando
  • Shakeel Hassan
  • Rana Javed Iqbal
  • Bilal Jafar
  • Ehsan Latif
  • AndrĂ© Leslie
  • Ajitabh Malviya
  • Sohel Mia
  • Asad Mohammad
  • Dilshan Rajudeen
Ghana flag Ghana
  • Peter Ananya (captain)
  • Isaac Aboagye
  • Moses Anafie
  • Simon Ateak
  • Vincent Ateak
  • Samson Awiah
  • Stephen Bagabina
  • Francis Bakiweyem
  • Godfred Bakiweyem
  • Mark Bawa
  • Matthew Bawa
  • Julius Mensah
  • Harvey Obed
  • James Vifah
Nigeria flag Nigeria
  • Adekunle Adegbola (captain)
  • Sesan Adedeji
  • Saheed Akolade
  • Olalekan Awolowo
  • Olajide Bejide
  • Endurance Ofem
  • Joshua Ogunlola
  • Oladotun Olatunji
  • Segun Olayinka
  • Oluseye Olympio
  • Ademola Onikoyi
  • Chimezie Onwuzulike
  • Osita Onwuzulike
  • Ricky Sharma
Vanuatu flag Vanuatu
  • Andrew Mansale (captain)
  • Jelany Chilia
  • Jonathon Dunn
  • Trevor Langa
  • Steven Piau Lynch
  • Patrick Matautaava
  • Nalin Nipiko
  • Simpson Obed
  • Joshua Rasu
  • Jaxies Samuel
  • Damian Smith
  • Appolinaire Stephen
  • Kenny Tari
  • Niko Unalavu
Statistics
Highest Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 O Olatunji NGA 07-Apr-2013 Ghana BCA 1, Gaborone 127
2 O Olatunji NGA 09-Apr-2013 Botswana BCA 2, Gaborone 125*
3 Faisal Rana BOT 10-Apr-2013 Germany BCA 1, Gaborone 96
4 N Nipiko VAN 07-Apr-2013 Botswana BCA 2, Gaborone 82
5 JF Rika FIJ 10-Apr-2013 Ghana BCA 2, Gaborone 76
6 JV Kida FIJ 10-Apr-2013 Ghana BCA 2, Gaborone 69
7 A Leslie GER 09-Apr-2013 Ghana Lobatse 67
8 W Tajbhay BOT 07-Apr-2013 Vanuatu BCA 2, Gaborone 64
9 T Langa VAN 09-Apr-2013 Fiji BCA 1, Gaborone 64

Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 O Olatunji NGA 4 4 1 3 - - 2 127 87.33 262
2 Faisal Rana BOT 4 4 - 4 - 1 - 96 40.50 162
3 JV Kida FIJ 4 4 - - - 1 - 69 39.25 157
4 N Nipiko VAN 4 4 1 1 - 2 - 82 50.67 152
5 T Langa VAN 4 4 - 4 - 2 - 64 37.00 148
6 D Smith VAN 4 4 - 3 - - - 40 31.50 126
7 O Harvey GHA 4 4 - 4 - 1 - 52 31.50 126
8 PK Matuataava VAN 4 4 2 - - 2 - 52* 59.00 118
9 W Tajbhay BOT 4 4 - 3 - 1 - 64 27.00 108
10 JF Rika FIJ 4 4 - - - 1 - 76 25.75 103

Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 N Master BOT 4 38.0 1 169 12 - - - 4-42 4.45 15.36 11
2 JO Ogunlola NGA 4 35.3 9 128 2 2 1 - 5-28 3.61 12.80 10
3 KS Bagabena GHA 4 23.4 1 111 8 - 1 - 5-25 4.69 11.10 10
4 R Withey BOT 4 33.2 4 171 10 - - - 4-24 5.13 17.10 10
5 T Tavo FIJ 3 25.5 3 107 8 3 1 - 5-38 4.14 11.89 9
6 PK Matuataava VAN 4 37.0 4 136 12 1 - - 3-19 3.68 17.00 8
7 R-J Iqbal GER 4 32.0 - 174 11 - - - 3-47 5.44 21.75 8
8 Sohel Mia GER 3 30.0 2 100 1 - - - 3-33 3.33 12.50 8
9 IKO Aboagye GHA 4 32.0 2 123 5 1 - - 3-25 3.84 17.57 7

Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 KS Bagabena GHA 10-Apr-2013 Fiji BCA 2, Gaborone 5-25
2 JO Ogunlola NGA 09-Apr-2013 Botswana BCA 2, Gaborone 5-28
3 T Tavo FIJ 06-Apr-2013 Nigeria BCA 1, Gaborone 5-38
4 I Cakacaka FIJ 07-Apr-2013 Germany Lobatse 4-15
5 N Unavalu VAN 06-Apr-2013 Germany BCA 2, Gaborone 4-21
6 K Modise BOT 10-Apr-2013 Germany BCA 1, Gaborone 4-21
7 R Withey BOT 06-Apr-2013 Ghana Lobatse 4-24
8 O Onwuzulike NGA 09-Apr-2013 Botswana BCA 2, Gaborone 4-37
9 N Master BOT 09-Apr-2013 Nigeria BCA 2, Gaborone 4-42

Highest Partnerships
Name Name Wk Club Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 E Ofem O Olatunji 3 NGA 07-Apr-2013 Ghana BCA 1, Gaborone 190
2 JF Rika JV Kida 2 FIJ 10-Apr-2013 Ghana BCA 2, Gaborone 130
3 N Nipiko A Mansale 4 VAN 10-Apr-2013 Nigeria Lobatse 100
4 AP Adegbola O Olatunji 5 NGA 09-Apr-2013 Botswana BCA 2, Gaborone 98
5 T Langa D Smith 1 VAN 06-Apr-2013 Germany BCA 2, Gaborone 96
6 D Smith T Langa 1 VAN 09-Apr-2013 Fiji BCA 1, Gaborone 95
7 KSB Tavo S Ravoka 7 FIJ 07-Apr-2013 Germany Lobatse 94
8 CN Onwuzulike O Olatunji 7 NGA 09-Apr-2013 Botswana BCA 2, Gaborone 83
9 A Mansale PK Matuataava 5 VAN 10-Apr-2013 Nigeria Lobatse 77*