CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Play-offs
Scorecard Final: Italy beat Denmark by 18 runs, 13 July.
Scorecard Semi-Final: Denmark beat Guernsey by 113 runs, 13 July.
Scorecard Semi-Final: Italy beat Jersey by 6 runs, 13 July.
Scorecard 5th-6th Place: France beat Austria by 84 runs, 13 July.
Scorecard 7th-8th Place: Germany beat Norway by 1 run, 13 July.
Scorecard 9th-10th Place: Isle of Man beat Gibraltar by 7 wickets, 13 July.
Scorecard 11th-12th Place: Sweden beat Belgium by 5 wickets, 13 July.
Group A Table and Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Italy                       5    5    0    0    0   10     3.77
Guernsey                    5    4    0    0    1    8     1.13
Austria                     5    2    0    0    3    4    -0.50
Norway                      5    2    0    0    3    4    -0.83
Gibraltar                   5    1    0    0    4    2    -1.61
Sweden                      5    1    0    0    4    2    -2.04
Scorecard Gibraltar v Norway, 12 July.
Scorecard Italy v Austria, 12 July.
Scorecard Sweden v Guernsey, 12 July.
Scorecard Austria v Sweden, 11 July.
Scorecard Guernsey v Italy, 11 July.
Scorecard Gibraltar v Guernsey, 11 July.
Scorecard Norway v Austria, 11 July.
Scorecard Sweden v Norway, 9 July.
Scorecard Guernsey v Austria, 9 July.
Scorecard Sweden v Gibraltar, 9 July.
Scorecard Norway v Italy, 9 July.
Scorecard Sweden v Italy, 8 July.
Scorecard Gibraltar v Austria, 8 July.
Scorecard Guernsey v Norway, 8 July.
Scorecard Italy v Gibraltar, 8 July.
Group B Table and Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Denmark                     5    5    0    0    0   10     3.40
Jersey                      5    4    0    0    1    8     0.62
France                      5    3    0    0    2    6    -0.68
Germany                     5    1    0    0    4    2    -0.73
Isle of Man                 5    1    0    0    4    2    -0.85
Belgium                     5    1    0    0    4    2    -1.81
Scorecard Germany v France, 12 July.
Scorecard Denmark v Belgium, 12 July.
Scorecard Isle of Man v Jersey, 12 July.
Scorecard Jersey v Denmark, 11 July.
Scorecard Isle of Man v Belgium, 11 July.
Scorecard Germany v Jersey, 11 July.
Scorecard France v Belgium, 11 July.
Scorecard Isle of Man v France, 9 July.
Scorecard Jersey v Belgium, 9 July.
Scorecard Isle of Man v Germany, 9 July.
Scorecard France v Denmark, 9 July.
Scorecard Isle of Man v Denmark, 8 July.
Scorecard Germany v Belgium, 8 July.
Scorecard Jersey v France, 8 July.
Scorecard Denmark v Germany, 8 July.
Reports
Italy takes the title
Italy defeated Denmark to win Pepsi ICC European Division 1 in a spectacular final under the floodlights at Hove.
Klokker masterpiece puts Denmark in final
A brutal display of batting by Freddie Klokker has helped put Denmark into the final at Hove and helped them qualify for the World Twenty20 Qualifier.
Italy reach final in low scoring game
Italy have reached the final of ICC Europe Division One after beating Jersey in a low scoring game at Hove.
France take fifth place as Sweden avoid wooden spoon
France dismissed Austria for 67 to claim fifth spot in the tournament on Saturday, while a five-wicket victory for Sweden meant that Belgium finished in last place.
Germany grab seventh place with a last-ball thriller
Germany just held off a Norwegian run chase at Blackstone on Saturday afternoon to win by one run, with the Isle of Man securing a comfortable win against Gibraltar to finish ninth.
Jersey survive scare to reach semi-finals
Jersey recover to beat the Isle of Man and book their ticket to Hove. Wins also for Denmark and France.
Italy remain unbeaten in Group A, while Austria claim third spot
Wins for Italy, Guernsey and Austria at Horsham on Friday saw them take the top three positions in their group, with Sweden's defeat by Guernsey putting them in sixth place.
Guernsey and Austria post afternoon wins in Horsham
Guernsey were much too strong for Gibraltar in their Group A encounter on Thursday afternoon, while Austria secured a last-over win against Norway.
Italy join Denmark in the semi-finals
A 29-run win over Guernsey takes Italy into Saturday's semi-finals, while Sweden beat Austria in a closely-fought match at Horsham on Thursday morning.
Jersey bounce back with win - but only just
Jersey beat Germany in a close game, whilst France beat Belgium.
Denmark book their place at finals day
Denmark have booked their place at Hove for finals day, whilst the Isle of Man have won for the first time in the tournament.
Marage and Stagno star for Italy and Gibraltar
Fine innings from Italy's Dinidu Marage and Gibraltar's Kayron Stagno saw their sides to comfortable wins at Preston Nomads on Tuesday afternoon.
Denmark make it three wins, Isle of Man make it three defeats
Denmark record their third win, whilst the Isle of Man record their third defeat.
France bounce back with a win; Denmark make it two from two.
France beat the Isle of Man whilst Denmark remain unbeaten after beating Belgium.
Guernsey's Frith marches on
Jeremy Frith added an undefeated 87 to his 99 not out on Monday as Guernsey won again on Tuesday morning, while Muhammad Naveed performed the second hat-trick of the tournament for Norway against Sweden.
Jersey ease past France as Denmark make it two out of two
Fine innings by Fred Klokker for Denmark and by Peter Gough and Ben Stevens for Jersey were the highlights of the first afternoon's play at Preston Nomads.
Frith the star of the show as Guernsey beat Norway
A Twenty20 batting master-class from Jeremy Frith as Guernsey beat Norway, whilst Italy make it two from two.
Denmark recover to post first-up win
Belgium defeated Germany in their opening Group B match at Preston Nomads, while Denmark engineered an Isle of Man collapse to cruise to a seven-wicket victory.
Big win for Italy to start
Italy get a big win to start their tournament whilst Austria record a win over Gibraltar.
Battle for Global Qualifier places is about to begin
The tournament gets underway on 8 July as twelve teams compete for two places in the World Twenty20 Qualifier in the UAE in November.
Group A Preview
Runners-up from 2011 Italy are in group A for this tournament and they will be hoping for a second consecutive final appearance.
Group B preview
Defending champions Denmark are placed in group B for this tournament, and they field a strong side with 11 players returning from the 2011 tournament.
ICC European Division 1 heading to England
The tournament schedule for 2013 sees four exciting events bringing competing nations together from across Europe.
Squads
Austria flag Austria
  • Amar Naeem
  • Munir Ahmed
  • Imran Asif
  • Imran Goraya
  • Lakmal Kasthuri Arachchige
  • Satish Kaul
  • Shadnan Khan
  • Aamir Malik
  • Babar Nadeem
  • Armaan Randhawa
  • Mark Simpson-Parker
  • Nandeep Soggi
  • Daniel Stevenson
  • Satyam Subhash
  • Manzoor Khawaja (Manager)
  • Neil Macrae (Coach)
  • Isabel Hauer (Physio)
Belgium flag Belgium
  • Nirvam Shah
  • Gulfam Aziz
  • Shaheryar Butt
  • Jamie Farmiloe
  • Amir Iqbal
  • Faisal Khaliq
  • Mahesh Krishnamoorthy
  • Shaival Mehta
  • Sheraz Sheikh Muhammad
  • Shahid Muhammad
  • Ali Raza
  • Sharif Sohail Kalim
  • Waqas Shafiq
  • Jerome Bel (Manager)
  • Fazil Mahmoud (Coach)
Denmark flag Denmark
  • Michael Pedersen
  • Taha Ahmed
  • Aftab Ahmed
  • Anders Bülow
  • Bobby Chawla
  • Kasper Rubin Hansen
  • Raja Basit Javed
  • Frederik Klokker
  • Rizwan Tariq Mahmood
  • Kamran Tariq Mahmood
  • Carsten Pedersen
  • Martin Pedersen
  • Hamid Shah
  • Syed Bashir Shah
  • Bret Mulder (Coach)
  • Morten Hedegaard Andersen (Assistant Coach)
  • Ole Roland (Manager)
France flag France
  • Arun Ayyavooraju
  • Zika Ali
  • Waseem Bhatti
  • Chetan Chauhan
  • Rory Gribbell
  • Usman Khan
  • Thomas Liddiard
  • Shahid Malik
  • Robin Murphy
  • Usman Shahid
  • Ramesh Sithambaranathan
  • Williamdeep Singh
  • Sendhil Tambidoure
  • Komalan Thavalingam
  • Sharkey Jayawardene (Manager)
  • Xavier Langlois (Physio)
  • Simon Cook (Coach)
Germany flag Germany
  • Asif Khan
  • Nafees Ahmad
  • Imran Chaudhry
  • Demuni De Silver
  • Shakeel Hassan
  • Kashif Haider
  • Rana Javed Iqbal
  • Bilal Jafar
  • Kashif Mahmood
  • Rishi Pillai
  • A Malviya
  • Harmanjot Singh
  • Satyanarayana Srinivas
  • KT Butt
  • Keith Thompson (Coach)
  • Benjamin Das (Assistant Coach)
  • Brian Mantle (Manager)
Gibraltar flag Gibraltar
  • Iain Latin
  • Charles Avellano
  • Mark Bacarese
  • Syed Jawaad Hussain Bokhari
  • David Coram
  • Ian Farrell
  • Julian Freyone
  • Kieron Ferrary
  • Charles Harrison
  • Matthew Hunter
  • Kabir Mirpuri
  • Andrew Reyes
  • Kayron Stagno
  • Bryan Zammitt
  • Christopher Gomila (Manager)
  • Paul Lawrence (Coach)
  • Chris Shaw (Physio)
Guernsey flag Guernsey
  • James Nussbaumer
  • Lucas Barker
  • Matthew Breban
  • Isaac Damarell
  • Max Ellis
  • Jeremy Frith
  • David Hooper
  • Thomas Kimber
  • Ross Kneller
  • Jordon Martel
  • Oliver Newey
  • GH Smit
  • Matthew Stokes
  • Christopher van Vliet
  • Nikolaos Pothas (Coach)
  • Andrew Perkins (Strength and conditioning coach)
  • Lee Savident (Manager)
Isle of Man flag Isle of Man
  • Matthew Ansell
  • Daniel Hawke
  • Christopher Hawke
  • Jaco Jansen
  • Luke Lacey
  • Philip Littlejohns
  • Adam McAuley
  • Garreth Roome
  • Alexander Stokoe
  • Max Stokoe
  • Arne van den Berg
  • Carl Wagstaffe
  • Oliver Webster
  • Mark Williams
  • Gareth Dawson (Coach)
  • Andrew Parkin Coates (Assistant Coach)
  • Barry Smith (Manager)
Italy flag Italy
  • Alessandro Bonora
  • Din Alaud
  • Dilan Arsakulasuriya
  • Damian Crowley
  • Gayashan Munasinghe
  • Luis Di Giglio
  • Warnakulasuriya Fernando
  • Fida Hussain
  • Damian Fernando
  • Dinidu Marage
  • Andrew Northcote
  • Peter Petricola
  • Michael Raso
  • Carl Sandri
  • Luca Bruno (Manager)
  • Joseph Charles Scuderi (Coach)
  • Kelum Perera (Assistant Coach)
Jersey flag Jersey
  • Peter Gough
  • Cornelis Bodenstein
  • Paul Connolly
  • Alexander Cooke
  • Andrew Dewhurst
  • Jake Dunford
  • Edward Farley
  • Luke Gallichan
  • Anthony Hawkins-Kay
  • Ben Kynman
  • Thomas Minty
  • Paul McCafferty
  • Charles Perchard
  • Benjamin Stevens
  • Craig Hogan (Coach)
  • Christopher Minty (Manager)
  • Jason Carpenter (Physio)
Norway flag Norway
  • Muhammad Shahbaz Butt
  • Waheed Aamir
  • Tafseer Ali
  • Damon Crawford
  • Safir Hayat
  • Iftikhar Hussain
  • Suhail Iftikhar
  • Ansar Iqbal
  • Hassan Khan
  • Santhos Kumar Rathakrishnarajah
  • Zeeshan Shahzad Siddiqui
  • Abidul Haq Safi
  • Ali Saleem
  • Ehtsham Ul-Haq
  • Yousuf Gilani (Manager)
  • Peter Brett (Coach)
  • Khalid Mahmood (Assistant Coach)
Sweden flag Sweden
  • Muhammad Yasir Ikram
  • Naveed Anjum
  • Serge Conein
  • Mohammad Ashik Imtiaz
  • Sarmad Imtiaz Khan
  • Manuj Jadvest
  • Azam Khalil
  • Azam Mohammad
  • Muhammad Naveed
  • Shahid Sarwar
  • Sunny Sharma
  • Sandeep Sharma
  • Sadat Sidiqi
  • Abdul Jalali Wakil
  • Fakhruzzaman Chowdhry (Manager)
  • Faisal Azeem (Coach)
  • Bright Benhura (Assistant Coach)
Statistics
Highest Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 FA Klokker Denmark 13 July Guernsey County Ground, Hove 129*
2 DA Marage Italy 9 July Norway Preston Nomads 2 107
3 JDJ Frith Guernsey 8 July Norway Horsham 1 99*
4 KJ Stagno Gibraltar 9 July Sweden Preston Nomads 1 94*
5 JDJ Frith Guernsey 9 July Austria Preston Nomads 2 87*
6 K Thavalingam France 9 July Isle of Man Horsham 1 87
7 FA Klokker Denmark 12 July Belgium Preston Nomads 1 87
8 P Littlejohns Isle of Man 9 July France Horsham 1 81*
9 FA Klokker Denmark 8 July Germany Preston Nomads 2 75
10 Imran Asif Austria 11 July Sweden Horsham 1 72
11 Sadat Sidiqi Sweden 9 July Gibraltar Preston Nomads 1 70

Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 FA Klokker Denmark 7 7 1 1 8 4 1 129* 77.33 464
2 JDJ Frith Guernsey 6 6 2 2 - 2 - 99* 71.25 285
3 DA Marage Italy 7 7 1 3 - 1 1 107 46.00 276
4 AM Northcote Italy 7 7 2 6 2 2 - 69 50.20 251
5 P Littlejohns Isle of Man 6 6 1 2 4 1 - 81* 42.40 212
6 PA Petricola Italy 7 6 1 5 - 2 - 69 41.60 208
7 Sadat Sidiqi Sweden 6 6 - 4 - 2 - 70 33.67 202
8 Waseem Bhatti France 6 6 1 4 2 1 - 55 39.20 196
9 KT Mahmood Denmark 7 7 - 2 - 1 - 58 26.43 185
10 PW Gough Jersey 6 6 - 8 - - - 43 29.50 177
11 Imran Asif Austria 6 6 - 7 - 1 - 72 28.83 173
12 KJ Ferrary Gibraltar 6 6 2 6 3 1 - 62* 40.50 162
13 KJ Stagno Gibraltar 6 6 1 1 - 1 - 94* 32.40 162
14 A Ahmed Denmark 7 7 1 4 - 2 - 54* 27.00 162
15 BDH Stevens Jersey 6 6 2 - - 2 - 50* 40.50 162
16 DG Crowley Italy 7 5 2 5 - 2 - 66* 51.67 155
17 K Thavalingam France 6 6 - 1 - 1 - 87 25.50 153
18 ASJ Dewhurst Jersey 6 6 2 - - - - 40* 37.50 150

Top Strike Rates (100 Runs, 5 Innings)
# Name Mts Inn NO Runs Balls S/Rate
1 FA Klokker Denmark 7 7 1 464 270 171.85
2 DG Crowley Italy 7 5 2 155 91 170.33
3 PA Petricola Italy 7 6 1 208 126 165.08
4 Nafees Ahmad Germany 6 6 - 132 84 157.14
5 DA Marage Italy 7 7 1 276 178 155.06
6 A Ahmed Denmark 7 7 1 162 107 151.40
7 JDJ Frith Guernsey 6 6 2 285 191 149.21
8 Sadat Sidiqi Sweden 6 6 - 202 138 146.38
9 LP Kasthuriarachchi Austria 6 6 - 125 86 145.35
10 KJ Stagno Gibraltar 6 6 1 162 112 144.64
11 Ali Saleem Norway 6 6 1 121 88 137.50
12 BDH Stevens Jersey 6 6 2 162 118 137.29
13 AM Northcote Italy 7 7 2 251 183 137.16
14 Iftikhar Hussain Norway 6 5 - 100 73 136.99
15 KT Mahmood Denmark 7 7 - 185 136 136.03

Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs M Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 GRD Munasinghe Italy 7 27.3 1 153 6 1 - - 3-16 5.56 11.77 13
2 Bashir Shah Denmark 7 27.0 - 151 4 - - - 4-17 5.59 11.62 13
3 CS Sandri Italy 7 28.0 1 180 4 - - - 3-21 6.43 13.85 13
4 ADL Stokoe Isle of Man 6 21.0 - 130 3 - 1 - 5-21 6.19 10.83 12
5 DG Crowley Italy 7 27.0 - 146 3 - - - 3-17 5.41 13.27 11
6 AB Chawla Denmark 7 23.0 - 115 1 - - - 4-23 5.00 10.45 11
7 BDH Stevens Jersey 6 23.3 - 144 1 - - - 3-21 6.13 13.09 11
8 Kashif Haider Germany 6 22.0 - 185 - - - - 2-16 8.41 18.50 10
9 HAM Shah Denmark 7 23.0 - 157 - 1 - - 4-25 6.83 15.70 10
10 Imran Goraya Austria 6 18.0 - 125 6 - - - 4-24 6.94 13.89 9
11 KT Mahmood Denmark 7 20.1 - 120 1 - - - 4-8 5.95 13.33 9
12 MLA Ellis Guernsey 6 23.0 1 154 2 - - - 4-15 6.70 17.11 9

Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 ADL Stokoe Isle of Man 11 July Belgium Preston Nomads 1 5-21
2 Muhammad Naveed Sweden 9 July Norway Preston Nomads 1 5-33
3 KT Mahmood Denmark 9 July France Horsham 2 4-8
4 MLA Ellis Guernsey 11 July Italy Horsham 2 4-15
5 W Singh France 13 July Austria Allfield Ground, Blackst 4-16
6 Bashir Shah Denmark 12 July Belgium Preston Nomads 1 4-17
7 Usman Khan France 11 July Belgium Preston Nomads 2 4-18
8 AB Chawla Denmark 8 July Isle of Man Preston Nomads 1 4-23
9 MO Bacarese Gibraltar 12 July Norway Horsham 1 4-24
10 Imran Goraya Austria 12 July Italy Horsham 1 4-24
11 HAM Shah Denmark 9 July France Horsham 2 4-25

Top Economy Rates (6 wickets, 12 overs)
# Name Mts Overs M Runs Wkts BBowl Econ
1 Shahid Malik France 6 18.1 2 84 8 3-19 4.62
2 AB Chawla Denmark 7 23.0 - 115 11 4-23 5.00
3 Shakeel Hassan Germany 6 23.0 1 119 8 3-21 5.17
4 DG Crowley Italy 7 27.0 - 146 11 3-17 5.41
5 A van den Berg Isle of Man 6 23.0 - 126 7 3-9 5.48
6 GRD Munasinghe Italy 7 27.3 1 153 13 3-16 5.56
7 Bashir Shah Denmark 7 27.0 - 151 13 4-17 5.59
8 DA Marage Italy 7 20.0 1 114 6 2-37 5.70
9 DSF Arsakulasuriya Italy 7 24.0 - 138 7 2-17 5.75
10 KT Mahmood Denmark 7 20.1 - 120 9 4-8 5.95
11 BDH Stevens Jersey 6 23.3 - 144 11 3-21 6.13
12 ADL Stokoe Isle of Man 6 21.0 - 130 12 5-21 6.19
13 AW Hawkins-Kay Jersey 6 23.0 - 146 8 3-10 6.35
14 JAJ Nussbaumer Guernsey 6 23.0 - 148 6 1-6 6.43

Highest Partnerships
Name Name Wk Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 KJ Ferrary KJ Stagno 3 Gibraltar 9 July Sweden Preston Nomads 1 160*
2 A Ahmed FA Klokker 2 Denmark 13 July Guernsey County Ground, Hove 140
3 AK Ayyavooraju K Thavalingam 1 France 9 July Isle of Man Horsham 1 138
4 JDJ Frith DR Hooper 4 Guernsey 8 July Norway Horsham 1 128*
5 DA Marage PA Petricola 2 Italy 9 July Norway Preston Nomads 2 109
6 C Wagstaffe OJH Webster 7 Isle of Man 9 July Germany Horsham 1 105
7 Imran Asif LP Kasthuriarachchi 1 Austria 11 July Norway Horsham 2 100
8 Sadat Sidiqi Sarmad Imtiaz 2 Sweden 13 July Belgium Blackstone No. 2 Ground 99
9 DA Marage AM Northcote 1 Italy 8 July Gibraltar Horsham 2 96*
10 PA Petricola AM Northcote 2 Italy 8 July Sweden Horsham 1 94
11 MJL Stokoe P Littlejohns 2 Isle of Man 9 July France Horsham 1 93
12 PA Petricola AM Northcote 2 Italy 11 July Guernsey Horsham 2 93
13 BDH Stevens ASJ Dewhurst 3 Jersey 9 July Belgium Horsham 2 92*
14 Shaheryar Butt M Krishnamoorthy 5 Belgium 8 July Germany Preston Nomads 2 91

Top Wicket Keeping
Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 EJ Farley Jersey 6 12 6 3 9
2 KJ Ferrary Gibraltar 6 9 6 3 9
3 FA Klokker Denmark 7 16 1 8 9
4 AM Northcote Italy 7 9 6 2 8
5 TCR Kimber Guernsey 6 8 4 3 7
6 S Srinivas Germany 6 6 4 3 7
7 Waseem Bhatti France 6 6 4 2 6
8 P Littlejohns Isle of Man 6 11 2 4 6
9 M Krishnamoorthy Belgium 6 9 4 1 5

Top Catches by Fielders
Name Mts Catches
1 PW Gough Jersey 6 8
2 Imran Asif Austria 6 7
3 Shaheryar Butt Belgium 6 5
4 DG Crowley Italy 7 5
5 PA Petricola Italy 7 5
6 Zika Ali France 6 5
7 N Shah Belgium 6 4
8 A Ahmed Denmark 7 4
9 Usman Khan France 6 4
10 CR Pedersen Denmark 7 4
11 R Pillai Germany 6 4
12 Abidul Haq Norway 5 4