CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Finals
Scorecard Final: Vanuatu beat Ghana by 39 runs, 22 September.
Scorecard 3rd-4th: Japan beat Belgium by 10 runs, 22 September.
Scorecard 5th-6th: Norway beat Samoa by 134 runs, 22 September.
Scorecard 7th-8th: Suriname beat Bhutan by 3 runs, 22 September.
Semi-Finals
Scorecard 1st-4th: Vanuatu beat Belgium by 83 runs, 20 September.
Scorecard 1st-4th: Ghana beat Japan by 62 runs, 20 September.
Scorecard 5th-8th: Samoa beat Bhutan by 6 wickets, 20 September.
Scorecard 5th-8th: Norway beat Suriname by 4 wickets, 20 September.
Group A
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Vanuatu                     3    3    0    0    0    6    0.78
Ghana                       3    2    0    0    1    4    0.50
Samoa                       3    1    0    0    2    2   -0.06
Norway                      3    0    0    0    3    0   -1.20
Scorecard Samoa beat Ghana by 50 runs, 15 September.
Scorecard Vanuatu beat Norway by 78 runs, 15 September.
Scorecard Samoa beat Norway by 5 wickets (DL), 17 September.
Scorecard Vanuatu beat Ghana by 5 wickets (DL), 17 September.
Scorecard Vanuatu beat Samoa by 21 runs, 19 September.
Scorecard Ghana beat Norway by 34 runs, 19 September.
Group B
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Japan                       3    3    0    0    0    6    2.01
Belgium                     3    2    0    0    1    4    1.34
Suriname                    3    1    0    0    2    2   -1.95
Bhutan                      3    0    0    0    3    0   -1.34
Scorecard Japan beat Suriname by 142 runs, 15 September.
Scorecard Belgium beat Bhutan by 9 wickets, 15 September.
Scorecard Japan beat Bhutan by 60 runs (DL), 17 September.
Scorecard Belgium beat Suriname by 170 runs (DL), 17 September.
Scorecard Japan beat Belgium by 83 runs, 19 September.
Scorecard Suriname beat Bhutan by 35 runs, 19 September.
Reports
Vanuatu win World Cricket League Division 8
Vanuatu won the final against Ghana at Garden Ovals in Samoa by 39 runs while Japan defeated Belgium to claim third place.
Vanuatu and Ghana secure promotion
Vanuatu and Ghana have secured promotion to Division Seven of the World Cricket League after winning their semi-final matches today in Samoa.
Semi final line-up confirmed in Samoa
Vanuatu and Ghana join Belgium and Japan in the semi-finals of World Cricket League Division 8.
Hat-trick for EAP sides and Belgium also win on rain affected day in Samoa
The three EAP sides, Japan, Samoa and Vanuatu all win on the second day, with Belgium also winning.
Japan and Belgium set markers with big wins over Suriname and Bhutan.
Japan start well at WCL8 with a big win over Suriname in Samoa, whilst Belgium thrash Bhutan. Vanuatu and Ghana also win.
The 8 squads are announced
The composotion of the eight national squads that will compete in the tournament to be played from 15ñ22 September 2012 in Samoa.
Squads
Belgium flag Belgium
  • Andre Wagener (captain)
  • Jamie Farmiloe
  • Amir Iqbal
  • Faisal Khaliq
  • Mahesh Kristamoothry
  • Shaival Mehta
  • Shahid Muhammad
  • Sherez Sheikh Muhammad
  • Simon Newport
  • Ali Raza
  • Abdul Rehman
  • Waqas Shafiq
  • Nirvam Shah
  • Eddie Wright
Bhutan flag Bhutan
  • Jigme Singye (captain)
  • Manoj Adhikari
  • Dampo Dorji
  • Tshering Dorji
  • Nima Gurung
  • Sanjeevan Raj Gurung
  • Bikash Sharma Luitel
  • Suprit Pradhan
  • Dilip Kumar Subba
  • Kumar Subba
  • Sonam Tobgay
  • Barun Wakhley
  • Phuntsho Wangdi
  • Lobzang Yonten
Ghana flag Ghana
  • Peter Ananya (captain)
  • Isaac Kofi Aboagye
  • Moses Anafie
  • Kind-David Ankrah
  • Lawrence Ateak
  • Vincent Ateak
  • Samson Awiah
  • Kofi Bagabina
  • Francis Bakiweyem
  • Mark Bawa
  • Matthew Bawa
  • Obed Harvey
  • Julius Horlali Mensah
  • James Vifah
Japan flag Japan
  • Tatsuro Chino (captain)
  • Takuro Hagihara
  • Masaomi Kobayashi
  • Daniel Mee
  • Naoki Miyaji
  • Naotsune Miyaji
  • Hanif Khan Muhammad
  • Satoshi Nakano
  • Kazuyuki Ogawa
  • Tomoki Ota
  • Alexander Patmore
  • Jarrad Shearer
  • Makoto Taniyama
  • Fumihiko Uegaki
Norway flag Norway
  • Muhammad Shahbaz Butt (captain)
  • Waheed Aamir
  • Shahid Ahmad
  • Syed Waqas Ahmed
  • Tafseer Ali
  • Safir Hayat
  • Shahid Mahmood
  • Choudhry Usman Haider Sahi
  • Ali Sufyan Saleem
  • Babar Shahzad
  • Zeeshan Shahbaz Siddiqui
  • Wasim Tahir
  • Ehtsham Ul Haq
  • Muhammad Waseem Gill
Samoa flag Samoa
  • Benjamin Faafetai Mailata (captain)
  • Tiafala Alatasi
  • Daniel Burgess
  • Geoff Clarke
  • Sean Cotter
  • Lautala Fuimaono
  • Taitoe Kaisala
  • Winston Mariner
  • Faasao Mulivai
  • Pritchard Pritchard
  • Murphy Sua
  • Sipiliano Tua
  • Naamanu Vaasili
  • Ian West
Suriname flag Suriname
  • Shazam Ramjohn (captain)
  • Arun Kamesh Arun
  • Carlton Randolph Baker
  • Mohindra Boodram
  • Yuvraj Paul Dayal
  • Charles Rowel Douglas
  • Troy Anthony Dudnath
  • Troy Anthony Haley
  • Kemraj Hardat
  • Raief Hasrat
  • Radjeev Kishen Jagroep
  • Terbhawan Ranjit
  • Vishwar Shaw
  • Vishaul Angad Singh
Vanuatu flag Vanuatu
  • Andrew Mansale (captain)
  • Michael James Avok
  • Jelany W. Chilia
  • Jonathon Dunn
  • Samson Worford Kalworai
  • Trevor Langa
  • Patrick Matautaava
  • Lenica Sawia Natapei
  • Nalin Nipiko
  • Simpson Hopeman Obed
  • Jaxies Samuel
  • Damian Smith
  • Kenny Tari
  • Niko Unavalu
Best Performances
Highest Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 M Boodram Suriname 20 September Norway Faleata Oval 4 103*
2 AJD Patmore Japan 17 September Bhutan Faleata Oval 3 91
3 Abdul Rehman Belgium 17 September Suriname Faleata Oval 4 81
4 FB Mailata Samoa 17 September Norway Faleata Oval 2 79*
5 Shahbaz Butt Norway 20 September Suriname Faleata Oval 4 77
6 JM Farmiloe Belgium 17 September Suriname Faleata Oval 4 73
7 FB Mailata Samoa 15 September Ghana Faleata Oval 3 61
8 LS Natapei Vanuatu 15 September Norway Faleata Oval 4 60

Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 AJD Patmore Japan 5 5 - 1 - 1 1 101 47.40 237
2 N Nipiko Vanuatu 5 5 1 - - 2 - 59 53.50 214
3 FB Mailata Samoa 5 5 1 2 - 2 - 79* 50.00 200
4 M Boodram Suriname 5 5 1 2 - - 1 103* 47.25 189
5 SK Awiah Ghana 5 5 - 1 - 1 - 50 29.40 147
6 O Harvey Ghana 5 5 1 3 - 1 - 51* 36.75 147
7 LS Natapei Vanuatu 5 5 - 3 - 1 - 60 26.00 130
8 A Mansale Vanuatu 5 5 - 4 - - - 34 25.40 127
9 F Mulivai Samoa 5 5 2 1 - - - 38* 42.33 127
10 Ali Saleem Norway 5 4 - 2 - 1 - 89 31.75 127

Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 PK Matuataava Vanuatu 5 43.1 11 122 11 - 1 - 6-10 2.83 8.71 14
2 KS Bagabena Ghana 5 36.1 3 142 4 1 - - 4-38 3.93 12.91 11
3 F Khaliq Belgium 4 32.3 7 79 11 - 1 - 5-20 2.43 7.18 11
4 Abdul Rehman Belgium 5 35.0 5 133 11 2 - - 3-32 3.80 12.09 11
5 Shahbaz Butt Norway 5 40.1 7 163 3 - - - 4-27 4.06 16.30 10
6 VA Singh Suriname 5 43.1 2 227 2 1 - - 4-50 5.26 22.70 10
7 L Yonten Bhutan 5 35.0 6 117 14 3 - - 4-27 3.34 11.70 10
8 IKO Aboagye Ghana 5 44.4 9 172 6 3 - - 4-39 3.85 17.20 10
9 D Mee Japan 5 25.2 3 81 4 - - - 4-17 3.20 9.00 9
10 FB Mailata Samoa 5 18.3 1 75 6 1 - - 4-15 4.05 8.33 9

Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 PK Matuataava Vanuatu 15 September Norway Faleata Oval 4 6-10
2 F Khaliq Belgium 22 September Japan Faleata Oval 2 5-20
3 S Nakano Japan 15 September Suriname Faleata Oval 2 5-27
4 Tafseer Ali Norway 22 September Samoa Faleata Oval 3 5-30
5 M Taniyama Japan 22 September Belgium Faleata Oval 2 5-55
6 FB Mailata Samoa 17 September Norway Faleata Oval 2 4-15
7 D Mee Japan 15 September Suriname Faleata Oval 2 4-17
8 FB Mailata Samoa 19 September Vanuatu Faleata Oval 3 4-21
9 Shahbaz Butt Norway 15 September Vanuatu Faleata Oval 4 4-27
10 L Yonten Bhutan 19 September Suriname Faleata Oval 1 4-27
11 CR Baker Suriname 22 September Bhutan Faleata Oval 4 4-34
12 KS Bagabena Ghana 15 September Samoa Faleata Oval 3 4-38
13 IKO Aboagye Ghana 22 September Vanuatu Faleata Oval 1 4-39

Highest Partnerships
Name Name Wk Club Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Ali Saleem Tafseer Ali 6 Norway 22 September Samoa Faleata Oval 3 146
2 NA Miyaji AJD Patmore 6 Japan 22 September Belgium Faleata Oval 2 121
3 S Pradhan S Tobgay 6 Bhutan 22 September Suriname Faleata Oval 4 114
4 N Nipiko J Dunn 4 Vanuatu 22 September Ghana Faleata Oval 1 108
5 NA Miyaji JA Shearer 1 Japan 15 September Suriname Faleata Oval 2 105
6 Shahid Ahmed Shahbaz Butt 4 Norway 20 September Suriname Faleata Oval 4 103
7 Abdul Rehman JM Farmiloe 5 Belgium 17 September Suriname Faleata Oval 4 101
8 S Cotter FB Mailata 2 Samoa 15 September Ghana Faleata Oval 3 100
9 M Kobayashi AJD Patmore 4 Japan 17 September Bhutan Faleata Oval 3 99
10 M Boodram CR Douglas 7 Suriname 20 September Norway Faleata Oval 4 95*
11 D Mee M Kobayashi 4 Japan 19 September Belgium Faleata Oval 2 90
12 O Harvey SK Awiah 4 Ghana 19 September Norway Faleata Oval 4 75
13 T Langa PK Matuataava 7 Vanuatu 20 September Belgium Faleata Oval 1 75

Top Wicket Keeping
# Name Club Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 T Kaisala Samoa 5 10 11 2 13
2 Usman Haider Norway 5 8 7 2 9
3 T Chino Japan 5 6 5 3 8
4 JH Mensah Ghana 4 10 7 - 7
5 T Langa Vanuatu 5 8 5 - 5

Top Catches by Fielders
# Name Club Mts Catches
1 PK Matuataava Vanuatu 5 7
2 TA Dudnath Suriname 4 6
3 A Mansale Vanuatu 5 4
4 M Kobayashi Japan 4 4
5 N Miyaji Japan 5 4
6 N Gurung Bhutan 2 4
7 Abdul Rehman Belgium 5 4
-->