CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Nepal                       5    5    0    0    0   10     2.25
USA                         5    3    0    0    2    6     1.24
Singapore                   5    3    0    0    2    6     0.86
Denmark                     5    3    0    0    2    6     0.56
Malaysia                    5    1    0    0    4    2    -1.50
Tanzania                    5    0    0    0    5    0    -3.05
Scorecard Nepal v USA, 10 September.
Scorecard Denmark v Singapore, 10 September.
Scorecard Malaysia v Tanzania, 10 September.
Scorecard Denmark v Nepal, 9 September.
Scorecard Malaysia v Tanzania, 9 September.
Scorecard Singapore v USA, 9 September.
Scorecard Malaysia v Denmark, 7 September.
Scorecard Nepal v USA, 7 September.
Scorecard Singapore v Tanzania, 7 September.
Scorecard Denmark v Singapore, 6 September.
Scorecard Malaysia v Nepal, 6 September.
Scorecard Tanzania v USA, 6 September.
Scorecard Denmark v USA, 4 September.
Scorecard Malaysia v Singapore, 4 September.
Scorecard Nepal v Tanzania, 4 September.
Scorecard Malaysia v USA, 3 September.
Scorecard Nepal v Singapore, 3 September.
Scorecard Denmark v Tanzania, 3 September.
  • Denmark beat Tanzania by 88 runs.
    Kinrara Oval, 3 September.
    Denmark 224 (50 overs, C Pedersen 48, K Nassoro 4-40, K Rehemtulla 3-39)
    Tanzania 136-7 (50 overs, L Slepsager 3-24)
  • USA beat Malaysia by 80 runs.
    Bayuemas Oval, 3 September.
    USA 289-5 (50 overs, S Nadkarni 73, T Allen 72*, S Taylor 62)
    Malaysia 219-8 (50 overs, S Fetri 60, S Alagaratnam 38, Nik Arifin 37*)
  • Nepal beat Singapore by 5 wickets.
    Selangor Turf Club, 3 September.
    Singapore 111 (39.5 overs, A Bhattarai 4-28, B Regmi 3-30)
    Nepal 112-5 (24.5 overs, Mahboob 3-37)
  • Nepal beat Tanzania by 8 wickets.
    Bayuemas Oval, 4 September.
    Tanzania 82 (31.4 overs, P Khadkar 4-24, B Regmi 3-14)
    Nepal 83-2 (19.4 overs)
  • Singapore beat Malaysia by 112 runs (DL).
    Kinrara Oval, 4 September.
    Singapore 230-9 (50 overs, C Janik 106, M Arora 74, H Ralage 4-50, S Navaratnam 3-47)
    Malaysia 91-8 (29 overs, P Raja 3-13)
  • Denmark beat USA by 56 runs (DL).
    Selangor Turf Club, 4 September.
    Denmark 244-9 (50 overs, M Pedersen 59, A Lambert 51, F Klokker 39, A Rajp 3-60)
    USA 86-5 (23.4 overs, Bashir Shah 3-11)
  • Singapore beat Denmark by 4 wickets.
    Bayuemas Oval, 6 September.
    Denmark 173 (46.3 overs, Shehzad 50, F Klokker 45)
    Singapore 174-6 (46.4 overs, M Arora 39*, Kumarage 35)
  • USA beat Tanzania by 7 wickets.
    Kinrara Oval, 6 September.
    Tanzania 92 (29.3 overs, Shuja 3-14)
    USA 93-3 (9.0 overs, S Taylor 46)
  • Nepal beat Malaysia by 10 wickets.
    Selangor Turf Club, 6 September.
    Malaysia 69 (32.1 overs, Gauchan 3-2, B Regmi 3-12)
    Nepal 71-0 (12.2 overs, Mandal 41*)
  • Denmark beat Malaysia by 3 wickets.
    Bayuemas Oval, 7 September.
    Malaysia 252 (49.5 overs, Alagaratnam 48, Arudin 38, Shah 3-43, Slebslager 3-55)
    Denmark 254-7 (48.1 overs, C Pedersen 83)
  • Nepal beat USA by 32 runs.
    Kinrara Oval, 7 September.
    Nepal 258-8 (50 overs, Khakurel 115, Malla 46, P Khadka 41)
    USA 226 (48.2 overs, S Nadkarni 84, S Massiah 41, B Regmi 5-35)
  • Singapore beat Tanzania by 8 wickets.
    Selangor Turf Club, 7 September.
    Tanzania 94 (27.1 overs, Patwa 47, A Singh 5-12, Dharmichand 4-34)
    Singapore 97-2 (11.2 overs, Suryawanshi 62*)
  • USA beat Singapore by 37 runs (DL).
    Bayuemas Oval, 9 September.
    USA 263 (49 overs, S Taylor 50, Allen 45, Janjua 4-40)
    Singapore 129-8 (24 overs)
  • Nepal beat Denmark by 26 runs (DL).
    Kinrara Oval, 9 September.
    Nepal 258-8 (50 overs, Mandal 113)
    Denmark 130-9 (31 overs, A Lambert 47, P Khadka 4-34)
  • Malaysia beat Tanzania by 5 wickets.
    Selangor Turf Club, 9 September.
    Tanzania 187 (49.2 overs, Nasoro 47, Yusof 3-30, Azril 3-32)
    Malaysia 191-5 (37.1 overs, Madhavan 102*, Rehemtulla 3-46)
  • Final: Nepal beat USA by 8 wickets.
    Kinrara Oval, 10 September.
    USA 145 (48.1 overs, S Nadkarni 39, Baker 39, B Regmi 5-20)
    Nepal 1472 (28 overs, Khakurel 40*, Malla 66)
  • 3rd-4th: Singapore beat Denmark by 5 wickets.
    Selangor Turf Club, 10 September.
    Denmark 83 (26 overs, Suryawanshi 3-23)
    Singapore 87-5 (16.2 overs, Suryawanshi 45, Bashir 5-11)
  • 5th-6th: Malaysia beat Tanzania by 5 wickets.
    Bayuemas Oval, 10 September.
    Tanzania 187 (49.4 overs, Patwa 67, Ahad 3-33)
    Malaysia 188-5 (45.5 overs)
Reports
Six squads are announced
The six squads that will travel to Malaysia for World Cricket League Division 4 from 3 to 10 September have been announced.
Tournament Preview
The six squads which gather in Kuala Lumpur this weekend for the tournament will do so knowing that the two top sides will still have an outside chance of becoming one of the four qualifiers for the 2015 World Cup.
Denmark, USA and Nepal win on day one
The opening day in Kuala Lumpur sees Denmark, USA and Nepal all record wins.
Janik century the highlight on rain affected second day
A century from Singapore's Christopher Janik is the highlight of the second day in Kuala Lumpur, with Nepal and Denmark winning again.
Nepal remain unbeaten after amazing Gauchan spell
Shakti Gauchan goes for just two runs in ten overs as Nepal beat Malaysia to remain unbeaten in WCL Division 4. USA and Singapore also win.
Relegation places confirmed, but promotion still up for grabs
Malaysia and Tanzania have been confirmed as the relegated teams from WCL Division Four, but the two promotion places will go down to the wire.
Nepal and USA secure promotion
Nepal and the USA secure promotion to Division Three of the World Cricket League.
Squads
Denmark flag Denmark
  • Michael Pedersen (captain)
  • Aftab Ahmed
  • Shehzad Ahmed
  • Taha Ahmed
  • Sair Anjum
  • Bobby Chawla
  • Henrik Hansen
  • Frederik Klokker
  • Andreas Lambert
  • Rizwan Mahmood
  • Carsten Pedersen
  • Bashir Shah
  • Hamid Shah
  • Lejf Slebsager
Malaysia flag Malaysia
  • Suhan Alagaratnam (captain)
  • Abdul Rashid Ahad
  • Nik Azril Ariffin
  • Anwar Arudin
  • Hiran Ralalage
  • Khizar Hayat Durrani
  • Hassan Ghulam Muhammad
  • Rakesh Madhavan
  • Ahmad Faiz Noor
  • Mohd Shafiq Mohd Sharif
  • Shahrulnizam Yusof
  • Suresh Navaratnam
  • Suharril Fetri Shuib
  • Hammad Ullah Khan
Nepal flag Nepal
  • Paras Khadka (captain)
  • Pradeep Airee
  • Prithu Baskota
  • Amrit Bhattari
  • Binod Das
  • Shakti Gauchan
  • Subash Khakurel
  • Gyanendra Malla
  • Anil Mandal
  • Basant Regmi
  • Sanjam Regmi
  • Chandra Sawad
  • Sharad Vesawkar
  • Rahul Vishwakarma
Singapore flag Singapore
  • Saad Khan Janjua (captain)
  • Shoib Abdul Raza
  • Munish Arora
  • Rezza Gaznavi
  • Chris Janik
  • Chaminda Kumarage
  • Amjad Mahboob
  • Dharmichand Mulewa
  • Anish Param
  • Pramodh Raja
  • Narender Reddy
  • Kshitij Shinde
  • Abhiraj Singh
  • Chetan Suryawanshi
Tanzania flag Tanzania
  • Hamisi Abdallah (captain)
  • Seif Abdul
  • Zamayoni Jabeneke
  • Tambwe Juma
  • Issa Kikasi
  • Ally Kimote
  • Enjo Kiongozi
  • Rizki Kiseto
  • Nasibu Mapunda
  • Kassim Mussa
  • Benson Nyaikini
  • Abhik Patwa
  • Kahlil Rehemtulla
  • Nassoro Saidi
USA flag USA
  • Steve Massiah (captain)
  • Timroy Allen
  • Orlando Baker
  • Ryan Corns
  • Akeem Dodson
  • Muhammad Ghous
  • Elmore Hutchinson
  • Rashard Marshall
  • Aditya Mishra
  • Sushil Nadkarni
  • Abhimanyu Rajp
  • Usman Shuja
  • Steven Taylor
  • Aditya Thyagarajan