CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Play-offs
Scorecard Final: Isle of Man beat Sweden by 8 wickets, 8 September.
Scorecard 3rd-4th Place: Spain beat Israel by 90 runs, 8 September.
Scorecard 5th-6th Place: Finland lost to Hellas by 46 runs, 8 September.
Scorecard 7th-8th Place: Estonia lost to Portugal by 31 runs, 8 September.
Scorecard 9th-10th Place: Luxembourg beat Croatia by 20 runs, 8 September.
Scorecard 11th-12th Place: Cyprus beat Malta by 10 wickets, 8 September.
Scorecard 1st-4th Semi-Final: Israel lost to Isle of Man by 39 runs, 7 September.
Scorecard 1st-4th Semi-Final: Spain lost to Sweden by 1 wicket, 7 September.
Scorecard 5th-8th Semi-Final: Portugal lost to Finland by 4 wickets, 7 September.
Scorecard 5th-8th Semi-Final: Estonia lost to Hellas by 7 wickets, 7 September.
Scorecard 9th-12th Semi-Final: Luxembourg beat Cyprus by 27 runs, 7 September.
Scorecard 9th-12th Semi-Final: Croatia beat Malta by 4 wickets, 7 September.
Group A
                            P    W    T    L  Pts     NRR
Israel                      5    5    0    0   10     1.12
Spain                       5    4    0    1    8     3.52
Portugal                    5    3    0    2    6    -0.55
Estonia                     5    2    0    3    4    -0.32
Malta                       5    1    0    4    2    -1.78
Luxembourg                  5    0    0    5    0    -1.98
Scorecard Spain (2) beat Malta (0) by 10 wickets, 6 September.
Scorecard Portugal (2) beat Luxembourg (0) by 11 runs (DL), 6 September.
Scorecard Israel (2) beat Estonia (0) by 5 wickets, 6 September.
Scorecard Estonia (2) beat Luxembourg (0) by 59 runs, 5 September.
Scorecard Israel (2) beat Portugal (0) by 17 runs, 5 September.
Scorecard Spain (0) lost to Israel (2) by 6 wickets, 5 September.
Scorecard Estonia (2) beat Malta (0) by 56 runs, 5 September.
Scorecard Israel (2) beat Malta (0) by 41 runs, 4 September.
Scorecard Spain (2) beat Estonia (0) by 125 runs, 4 September.
Scorecard Luxembourg (0) lost to Malta (2) by 7 wickets, 4 September.
Scorecard Spain (2) beat Portugal (0) by 75 runs, 4 September.
Scorecard Portugal (2) beat Malta (0) by 8 wickets, 3 September.
Scorecard Luxembourg (0) lost to Spain (2) by 70 runs, 3 September.
Scorecard Israel (2) beat Luxembourg (0) by 4 wickets, 3 September.
Scorecard Portugal (2) beat Estonia (0) by 5 wickets, 3 September.
Group B
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Sweden                      5    4    0    0    1    8     0.76
Isle of Man                 5    3    0    0    2    6     1.14
Hellas                      5    3    0    0    2    6    -0.05
Finland                     5    3    0    0    2    6    -0.25
Cyprus                      5    2    0    0    3    4     0.04
Croatia                     5    0    0    0    5    0    -1.42
Scorecard Finland (2) beat Isle of Man (0) by 6 wickets, 6 September.
Scorecard Hellas (2) beat Cyprus (0) by 7 wickets, 6 September.
Scorecard Croatia (0) lost to Sweden (2) by 8 wickets, 6 September.
Scorecard Finland (0) lost to Hellas (2) by 53 runs, 6 September.
Scorecard Croatia (0) lost to Isle of Man (2) by 6 wickets, 5 September.
Scorecard Sweden (0) lost to Cyprus (2) by 7 wickets, 5 September.
Scorecard Croatia (0) lost to Hellas (2) by 10 wickets, 5 September.
Scorecard Finland (0) lost to Sweden (2) by 6 wickets, 5 September.
Scorecard Croatia (0) lost to Cyprus (2) by 8 wickets, 4 September.
Scorecard Hellas (0) lost to Sweden (2) by 1 wicket, 4 September.
Scorecard Isle of Man (2) beat Hellas (0) by 102 runs, 4 September.
Scorecard Croatia (0) lost to Finland (2) by 7 wickets, 4 September.
Scorecard Cyprus (0) lost to Finland (2) by 8 runs, 4 September.
Scorecard Isle of Man (0) lost to Sweden (2) by 5 wickets, 3 September.
Scorecard Isle of Man (2) beat Cyprus (0) by 19 runs, 3 September.
Reports
Group A Preview
Of the six teams in Group A, only four played in the equivalent tournament in Belgium last season, Israel having been relegated from Division 1 and Estonia having won the Division 3 event in Tallinn earlier this year.
Group B Preview
Heading the list of six teams in Group B is Croatia, relegated from Division 1 last year and certain to mount a strong challenge to regain their place.
Century by Spain's Morgan the highlight of opening morning
Spain, Portugal and the Isle of Man post victories on the first morning in Corfu, with Spanish wicketkeeper James Morgan hitting exactly 100 against Luxembourg.
Sweden and Israel open with victories as Portugal win again
A brilliant innings by Chris Tebbutt sees Sweden home against the Isle of Man, while Luxembourg and Estonia go down fighting against Israel and Portugal.
Hellas lose a thriller, but Tariq Ali's 150 steals the show
A sensational unbeaten 150 by Spanish opener Tariq Ali was the outstanding individual performance of Tuesday morning, but elsewhere Hellas went down to Sweden in a last-over thriller.
Tariq pulverises Portugal to complete an astonishing day
The Spanish opener just missed out on a second 150, but his aggregate for the day of 298 runs is unlikely to be surpassed for a very long time.
Israel, Sweden and the Isle of Man all win again
Wins for Israel, Sweden and the Isle of Man on Wednesday morning continue these sides' progress towards the semi-finals, while Estonia claim their first points of the tournament.
Israel go top of Group A, but in Group B Sweden falter
Israel retain their unbeaten record with a victory over Spain, while Cyprus throw Group B open by beating Sweden.
Finland stay in the hunt with victory over the Isle of Man
Spain make sure of a semi-final spot on Thursday morning, but the Group B battle remains open after Finland beat the Isle of Man by six wickets.
Hellas's victory is in vain as Sweden and Isle of Man go through
Hosts Hellas beat Finland in their final group game, but see Isle of Man pip them for the semi-finals on net run rate.
Sweden beat Spain in a last-ball thriller to join the Manx in the final
Sweden successfully chase a Spanish total of 190 to win by one wicket off the final ball of their semi-final, while the Isle of Man beat Israel to move into the final.
Croatia and Luxembourg post their first wins and stay in Division 2
But Cyprus and Malta will meet on Saturday to determine which side is relegated to Division 3.
Spain claim third spot as Malta are relegated
Spain beat Israel on Saturday morning to take third place in the tournament, while Cyprus defeat Malta by ten wickets to consign them to Division 3.
The Isle of Man claims the Division 2 title
A fine opening stand between Max Stokoe and Gareth Morris sees the Manxmen to an eight-wicket victory over Sweden, clinching the Division 2 championship.
Tournament Review
A quite superb tournament, brilliantly handled by the hosts, with all 42 matches played in a wonderful spirit which showcased the depth and quality of European cricket.
Squads
Croatia logo Croatia
  • John Vujnovich
  • Jasen Butkovic
  • Nikola Davidovic
  • Istok Dordevic
  • Jeffrey Grzinic
  • Michael Grzinic
  • Josip Jukic
  • Pero Kastelan
  • Peter Mackelworth
  • Paul Musin
  • Ivan Pazanin
  • Vivek Sharma
  • Craig Sinovich
  • Damir Svilicic
  • Paul Musin (Manager)
  • Neha Puntambekar (Assistant Manager)
Cyprus logo Cyprus
  • Michalis Kyriacou
  • Dhanuka Agathocleous
  • Dineja Agathocleous
  • Ian Comina
  • Nimal Durayalage
  • Syed Hussain
  • Stelios Michaelides
  • Andrew Mulkern
  • Muhammad Tahir Mohsin
  • Georgios Papaonisiforou
  • Niroshan Pelawattha
  • Gurbhej Singh
  • Ravi Suhasaria
  • Malik Tariq
  • Rudolph Crasto (Manager)
  • Graeme Rickman (Coach)
Estonia logo Estonia
  • Timothy Heath
  • Vineeth Govind
  • Sivalingam Arunachalam
  • Timothy Filer
  • Murali Obili
  • Moshiur Rahman
  • Remo Raud
  • Nand Lal Riar
  • Sasha Ruut
  • Mart Tammoja
  • Mario Tammoja
  • Michael Tiffin
  • Marko Vaik
  • Karel Peter Van Buuren
  • Ryan Heywood (Coach)
  • Daniel Renwick (Manager)
Finland logo Finland
  • Amrik Bhatia
  • Madhu Bhandari
  • Shakil Pervage Bin Islam
  • Zahidullah Kamal
  • Ekhpelwak Kuchey
  • Bilal Khan
  • Karimullah Malekzaei
  • Obaidullah Sadiqui
  • Jonathan Scamans
  • Christopher Shaw
  • Michael Shaw
  • Roholah Sadiqui
  • Muhammad Tariq Sarfraz
  • Tatu Vehvilainen
  • Yasir Abdul-Quadir (Coach)
  • Simon Dannapfel (Manager)
Hellas logo Hellas
  • Nikolaos Pothas
  • Mehmood Ahmed
  • Stamatios Giourgas
  • Spyridon Goustis
  • Andreas Koutsoufis
  • Anastasios Manousis
  • Aslam Mohammad
  • Christos Molinaris
  • Othonas Konstadinos Nikitas
  • Spyridon Nikokavouras
  • Zois Ntemsias
  • Alexandros Souvlakis
  • Dimitrios Triantafillidis
  • Ioannis Vasilas
  • Stylianos Goustis (Manager)
  • Iosif Misfout (Coach)
Isle of Man logo Isle of Man
  • Gareth Dawson
  • Gregory Hawke
  • Daniel Hawke
  • Daniel Kniveton
  • Richard Kniveton
  • Philip Littlejohns
  • Gareth Morris
  • Russell Miller
  • Garreth Roome
  • Alex Stokoe
  • Max Stokoe
  • Arne Van Den Berg
  • Oliver Webster
  • Mark Williams
  • Andrew Parkin Coates (Coach)
  • Mark Young (Physio)
Israel logo Israel
  • Herschel Gutman
  • Raymond Aston
  • Shailesh Bangera
  • Josh Evans
  • Gerrit Grundling
  • Danny Hotz
  • Daniel Hyman
  • Yefeth Nagavkar
  • Kapila Perere
  • Yaniv Razporker
  • Gabriel Schachat
  • Steven Shein
  • Eshkol Solomon
  • Shifron Waskar
  • Joseph Tal (Manager)
  • Roland Lefebvre (Coach)
Luxembourg logo Luxembourg
  • Tony Whiteman
  • James Barker
  • Timothy Barker
  • Wayne Codd
  • Graham Cope
  • William Cope
  • Taral Desai
  • Christopher Evans
  • Nishith Gandhi
  • Piran Merkl
  • Joost Mees
  • Richard Neale
  • Anand Pattabiraman
  • Madhu Ramachandran
  • Stephen Evans (Manager)
  • Ben Embleton (Coach)
Malta logo Malta
  • Andrew Naudi
  • George Joseph Agius
  • Derek Ali
  • Samuel Aquilina
  • Justin Brooke
  • David Borg
  • John Callus
  • Michael Caruana
  • Aasish Dhandapani
  • John Grima
  • Nowell Khosla
  • Ronnie Sacco
  • Mark George Sacco
  • Frankie Spiteri
  • Sarfraz Ali (Manager)
  • David Carlisle (Coach)
Portugal logo Portugal
  • Akbar Saiyad
  • Zafar Ali
  • Tariq Aziz
  • Paulo Buccimazza
  • Syed Bukhari
  • Nadeem Butt
  • Khalid Izaz
  • Rizwan Khaliq
  • Lakhbir Kensrey
  • Intesab Medhi
  • Muhammad Mirza
  • Nadeem Nazar
  • Jose Ricardo Pais
  • Bilal Safdar
  • Nicholas Green (Manager/Coach)
Spain logo Spain
  • Mark Spencer
  • Nisar Ahmed
  • Sajad Ali
  • Tariq Ali Awan
  • Gary Crompton
  • Mohib Hussain
  • Tanveer Iqbal
  • Armaghan Khan
  • Farhat Mahmood
  • James Morgan
  • Christian Munoz-Mills
  • Talat Nadeem Ali
  • Luis Pedro Venus Valiente
  • Mohammad Yasin
  • Bobby Denning (Coach)
  • George Wambeek (Manager)
Sweden logo Sweden
  • Muhammad Yasir Ikram
  • Naveed Anjum
  • Serge Conein
  • Mohammad Ashik Imtiaz
  • Manuj Jadvest
  • Azam Khalil
  • Aman Momand
  • Shahid Mustafa
  • Sunny Sharma
  • Sandeep Sharma
  • Sadat Sidiqi
  • Christopher Tebbutt
  • Abdul Jalali Wakil
  • Khalid Ahmad Zahid
  • Fakhruzzaman Chowdhry (Manager)
  • Faisal Azeem (Coach)
Best Performances
Highest Scores
Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Tariq Ali Awan SPA 04-Sep-2012 Estonia Messonghi 150*
2 Tariq Ali Awan SPA 04-Sep-2012 Portugal Messonghi 148
3 JH Morgan SPA 03-Sep-2012 Luxembourg Ropa Valley 2 100
4 Tariq Aziz PRT 06-Sep-2012 Luxembourg Marina Ground 85*
5 E Solomon ISR 06-Sep-2012 Estonia Ropa Valley 1 85*
6 Bilal Safdar PRT 04-Sep-2012 Spain Messonghi 82
7 Aslam Mohammad HEL 06-Sep-2012 Finland Messonghi 80
8 Ekhpelwak Kuchey FIN 05-Sep-2012 Sweden Ropa Valley 2 73
9 A Manousis HEL 05-Sep-2012 Croatia Ropa Valley 2 71*
10 NL Riar EST 05-Sep-2012 Malta Messonghi 71
11 GB Morris IOM 08-Sep-2012 Sweden Marina Ground 71

Top Run Aggregates
Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 Tariq Ali Awan SPA 7 7 2 2 - 2 2 150* 95.20 476
2 Muhammad Mohsin CYP 7 7 3 7 - 3 - 65* 76.25 305
3 GB Morris IOM 7 7 - 1 - 3 - 71 39.29 275
4 Tariq Aziz PRT 7 7 2 3 - 2 - 85* 48.40 242
5 Aslam Mohammad HEL 7 6 1 3 - 2 - 80 47.40 237
6 T Filer EST 6 6 2 1 - 1 - 68* 53.00 212
7 Armaghan Khan SPA 7 7 1 1 - 1 - 51* 34.50 207
8 N Pothas HEL 7 6 3 3 1 1 - 68 65.00 195
9 NL Riar EST 7 7 - 3 - 2 - 71 27.29 191
10 N Khosla MLT 7 7 - 2 - - - 48 26.29 184
11 M Grzinic CRT 7 7 - 2 - - - 49 26.29 184
12 Ekhpelwak Kuchey FIN 7 7 - 3 - 2 - 73 26.00 182
13 Rizwan Khaliq PRT 7 7 2 6 2 - - 42* 33.80 169

Top Strike Rates (100 Runs, 5 Innings)
# Name Mts Inn NO Runs Balls S/Rate
1 Tariq Ali Awan SPA 7 7 2 476 222 214.41
2 TJ Heath EST 7 7 1 133 85 156.47
3 Aslam Mohammad HEL 7 6 1 237 162 146.30
4 N Pothas HEL 7 6 3 195 137 142.34
5 AM Naudi MLT 7 7 1 124 90 137.78
6 T Filer EST 6 6 2 212 158 134.18
7 Armaghan Khan SPA 7 7 1 207 156 132.69
8 E Solomon ISR 6 6 1 139 105 132.38
9 JH Morgan SPA 6 5 - 156 119 131.09
10 NL Riar EST 7 7 - 191 147 129.93
11 Muhammad Mohsin CYP 7 7 3 305 236 129.24
12 Syed Hussain CYP 7 6 - 152 118 128.81
13 GB Morris IOM 7 7 - 275 215 127.91

Top Wicket Takers
Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 Muhammad Mohsin CYP 7 23.1 - 160 8 1 - - 4-16 6.91 11.43 14
2 Azam Khalil SWE 7 23.5 1 174 4 1 - - 3-21 7.30 14.50 12
3 D Triantafillidis HEL 7 27.0 1 147 7 2 - - 4-29 5.44 12.25 12
4 Tariq Sarfraz FIN 7 27.0 - 131 7 1 - - 3-9 4.85 11.91 11
5 Mehmood Ahmed HEL 7 27.0 - 157 3 1 - - 3-29 5.81 14.27 11
6 A van den Berg IOM 6 23.0 1 99 9 - - - 3-13 4.30 9.00 11
7 Talat Nadeem SPA 7 26.5 - 162 8 - - - 3-24 6.04 14.73 11
8 M Grzinic CRT 7 28.0 2 112 8 - - - 3-18 4.00 11.20 10
9 RM Neale LUX 6 22.0 - 156 13 1 - - 3-24 7.09 15.60 10
10 S Arunachalam EST 7 23.3 2 149 9 1 - - 3-31 6.34 16.56 9
11 DJ Agathocleous CYP 7 13.4 - 80 8 - 1 - 5-12 5.85 8.89 9
12 M Bhandari FIN 6 18.0 - 135 11 - - - 4-12 7.50 15.00 9
13 Sajad Ali SPA 7 27.0 - 215 4 1 - - 3-17 7.96 23.89 9
14 Khalid Ahmad SWE 6 21.3 1 133 18 - 1 - 5-21 6.19 14.78 9

Best Bowling in an Innings
Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 DJ Agathocleous CYP 08-Sep-2012 Malta Marina Ground 5-12
2 Khalid Ahmad SWE 05-Sep-2012 Finland Ropa Valley 2 5-21
3 M Bhandari FIN 06-Sep-2012 Isle of Man Ropa Valley 1 4-12
4 JR Pais PRT 03-Sep-2012 Malta Ropa Valley 1 4-15
5 Muhammad Mohsin CYP 08-Sep-2012 Malta Marina Ground 4-16
6 Muhammad Mirza PRT 03-Sep-2012 Estonia Ropa Valley 2 4-21
7 DJ Agathocleous CYP 04-Sep-2012 Finland Marina Ground 4-23
8 D Triantafillidis HEL 06-Sep-2012 Finland Messonghi 4-29
9 MR Spencer SPA 07-Sep-2012 Sweden Marina Ground 4-30
10 J Evans ISR 07-Sep-2012 Isle of Man Marina Ground 3-9
11 Tariq Sarfraz FIN 07-Sep-2012 Portugal Ropa Valley 1 3-9
12 MR Spencer SPA 06-Sep-2012 Malta Ropa Valley 2 3-10

Top Economy Rates (6 wickets, 15 overs)
# Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's BBowl Econ
1 M Grzinic CRT 7 28.0 2 112 10 3-18 4.00
2 A van den Berg IOM 6 23.0 1 99 11 3-13 4.30
3 DJ Hawke IOM 7 26.0 3 117 6 1-9 4.50
4 Tariq Sarfraz FIN 7 27.0 - 131 11 3-9 4.85
5 MJL Stokoe IOM 7 23.4 - 119 7 3-16 5.03
6 D Triantafillidis HEL 7 27.0 1 147 12 4-29 5.44
7 Bilal Khan FIN 7 25.3 - 139 8 2-18 5.45
8 CW Evans LUX 7 24.5 1 141 7 2-15 5.68
9 Mehmood Ahmed HEL 7 27.0 - 157 11 3-29 5.81

Highest Partnerships
Name Name Wk Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Tariq Ali Awan C Munoz-Mills 3 SPA 04-Sep-2012 Portugal Messonghi 135
2 Aslam Mohammad A Manousis 1 HEL 05-Sep-2012 Croatia Ropa Valley 2 130*
3 Armaghan Khan Tariq Ali Awan 1 SPA 06-Sep-2012 Malta Ropa Valley 2 121*
4 Bilal Safdar Rizwan Khaliq 5 PRT 04-Sep-2012 Spain Messonghi 117
5 A Souvlakis Aslam Mohammad 2 HEL 06-Sep-2012 Finland Messonghi 116
6 GB Morris MJL Stokoe 1 IOM 04-Sep-2012 Hellas Ropa Valley 2 111
7 MJL Stokoe GB Morris 1 IOM 08-Sep-2012 Sweden Marina Ground 104
8 Armaghan Khan Tariq Ali Awan 1 SPA 04-Sep-2012 Estonia Messonghi 100
9 Tariq Aziz Rizwan Khaliq 3 PRT 03-Sep-2012 Malta Ropa Valley 1 98*
10 M Kyriacou Muhammad Mohsin 1 CYP 08-Sep-2012 Malta Marina Ground 97*
11 Syed Hussain Muhammad Mohsin 2 CYP 04-Sep-2012 Finland Marina Ground 96
12 C Munoz-Mills JH Morgan 3 SPA 03-Sep-2012 Luxembourg Ropa Valley 2 95
13 GB Morris MJL Stokoe 1 IOM 03-Sep-2012 Cyprus Messonghi 94
14 Azam Khalil Shahid Mustafa 3 SWE 05-Sep-2012 Finland Ropa Valley 2 94

Top Wicket Keeping
# Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 M Vaik EST 7 17 9 - 9
2 Rizwan Khaliq PRT 7 6 6 2 8
3 MW Shaw FIN 5 13 6 1 7
4 Sadat Sidiqi SWE 6 7 2 3 5
5 JH Morgan SPA 6 5 5 - 5
6 GP Cope LUX 4 5 3 1 4
7 SG Bangera ISR 6 6 3 - 3

Top Catches by Fielders
# Name Mts Catches
1 OJH Webster IOM 7 8
2 Muhammad Mohsin CYP 7 7
3 Sajad Ali SPA 7 6
4 Yasir Ikram SWE 7 5
5 M Kyriacou CYP 7 4
6 N Durayalage CYP 7 4
7 S Michaelides CYP 6 4
8 NJ Pelawattha CYP 7 4
9 Obaidullah Sadiqui FIN 7 4
10 T Desai LUX 7 4
11 TA Whiteman LUX 7 4
12 Muhammad Mirza PRT 6 4
13 Farhat Mahmood SPA 6 4
14 CD Tebbutt SWE 7 4
15 DC Hotz ISR 6 4
16 K Perere ISR 6 4
17 Z Ntemsias HEL 7 4