CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
                    P   W  NR   L   Pts      NRR
UAE                 5   5   0   0    10     1.48
Namibia             5   4   0   1     8     1.84
Papua New Guinea    5   3   0   2     6    -0.72
Hong Kong           5   1   0   4     2    -0.46
Bermuda             5   1   0   4     2    -0.71
Uganda              5   1   0   4     2    -1.20
  • Final: UAE beat Namibia by 5 wickets.
    Scorecard 15 April, ICS Dubai.
  • 3rd-4th Place: Papua New Guinea beat Hong Kong by 127 runs.
    Scorecard 15 April, GCA Dubai.
  • 5th-6th Place: Uganda beat Bermuda by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard 15 April, GCA Dubai.
  • Papua New Guinea beat Bermuda by 43 runs.
    Scorecard 8 April, GCA Dubai.
  • UAE beat Namibia by 1 wicket.
    Scorecard 8 April, ICS Dubai.
  • Hong Kong beat Uganda by 26 runs.
    Scorecard 8 April, GCA Dubai.
  • Bermuda beat Hong Kong by 69 runs.
    Scorecard 9 April, GCA Dubai.
  • UAE beat Papua New Guinea by 114 runs.
    Scorecard 9 April, GCA Dubai.
  • Namibia beat Uganda by 205 runs.
    Scorecard 9 April, ICS Dubai.
  • Uganda beat Bermuda by 74 runs.
    Scorecard 11 April, ICS Dubai.
  • Namibia beat Papua New Guinea by 8 wickets.
    Scorecard 11 April, GCA Dubai.
  • UAE beat Hong Kong by 19 runs.
    Scorecard 11 April, GCA Dubai.
  • UAE beat Uganda by 8 wickets.
    Scorecard 12 April, GCA Dubai.
  • Papua New Guinea beat Hong Kong by 43 runs.
    Scorecard 12 April, ICS Dubai.
  • Namibia beat Bermuda by 86 runs.
    Scorecard 12 April, GCA Dubai.
  • UAE beat Bermuda by 43 runs.
    Scorecard 14 April, ICS Dubai.
  • Namibia beat Hong Kong by 3 wickets.
    Scorecard 14 April, GCA Dubai.
  • Papua New Guinea beat Uganda by 1 run.
    Scorecard 14 April, GCA Dubai.
Reports
UAE and Namibia contest final
PNG and Hong Kong stay up, while Bermuda and Uganda are relegated.
UAE triumph in Dubai
Consolation for Namibia as Craig Williams is named Player of the Tournament.
UAE reaches WCL 2 Final
Victory over Uganda cements UAE's place in the final while Namibia defeats Bermuda and Hong Kong loses to Papua New Guinea.
Williams leads Namibian rout of Papua New Guinea
UAE continues to dominate WCL 2 as Uganda secures its first win of the tournament.
Two out of two for UAE in WCL Division 2
A century from Shaiman Anwar as UAE is the only undefeated side after the second round of matches in WCL Division 2.
Bermuda get off the mark with a win over Hong Kong
Bermuda's Jason Anderson scored a century as his team opened their WCL 2 account with a comfortable victory over Hong Kong.
Kola Burger sizzles as Namibia trounce Uganda
Kola Burger shone with the ball as Namibia ripped through Uganda's vatting on the second day of World Cricket League Division 2.
Captain Khan leads UAE to victory over Namibia
There are opening day wins for Papua New Guinea, UAE and Hong Kong at World Cricket League Division 2 in Dubai.
WCL Division 2 gets under way in Dubai
Development money up for grabs rather than World Cup opportunities.
WCL Division 2 fixtures released
Teams from four continents prepare to meet in Dubai next month as the truly global nature of international cricket is illustrated once again.
Squads
Bermuda
  • David Hemp (captain)
  • Curt Stovell
  • Fiqre Crockwell
  • Christopher Foggo
  • Jason Anderson
  • Irving Romaine
  • Lionel Cann
  • Rodney Trott
  • Deylone Borden
  • Malachi Jones
  • Stefan Kelly
  • Damali Bell
  • James West
  • Kyle Hodsall
Hong Kong
  • Najeeb Amar (captain)
  • Nadeem Ahmed
  • Irfan Ahmed
  • Waqas Barkat
  • Adil Mehmood
  • Khalid Butt
  • Asif Khan
  • Courtney Kruger
  • Roy Lansam
  • Mark Chapman
  • Nizakat Mohammed
  • Moner Muhammed
  • Mohammed Khan
  • Maxwell Tucker
Namibia
  • Craig Williams (captain)
  • Raymond van Schoor
  • Ewald Steenkamp
  • Sarel Burger
  • Gerrie Snyman
  • Andries Burger
  • Bjorn Kotze
  • Tobias Verwey
  • Kola Burger
  • Louis Klazinga
  • Bernhard Scholtz
  • Louis van der Westhuizen
  • Christoffel Viljoen
  • Helao La France
Papua New Guinea
  • Rarua Dikana (captain)
  • Chris Amini
  • Assodallah Vala
  • Kila Pala
  • Andrew McIntosh
  • Willie Gavera
  • Mahuru Dai
  • Raymond Haoda
  • Chris Kent
  • Jack Vare-Kevere
  • Tony Ura
  • Vani Morea
  • Hitolo Areni
  • Jason Kila
UAE
  • Khurram Khan (captain)
  • Mohammed Touqir
  • Naeem Aslam
  • Saqib Ali
  • Arshad Ali
  • Amjad Ali
  • Shadeep Silva
  • Amjad Javed
  • Nasir Aziz
  • Qassim Zubair
  • Ahmed Raza
  • Swanpil Patil
  • Irfan Ahmed Sajjad
  • Shaiman Anwar
Uganda
  • Mirza Baig (captain)
  • Benjamin Musoke
  • Roger Mukasa
  • Laurence Sematimba
  • Frank Nsubuga
  • Hamza Almuzahim
  • Arthur Kyobe
  • Charles Waiswa
  • Davis Arinaitwe
  • Ronald Ssemanda
  • Deusdedit Muhumuza
  • Dennis Tabby
  • Henry Senyondo
  • Daniel Ruyange
Best Performances
Top Run Aggregates
Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 CG Williams Namibia 6 6 1 6 - 3 1 100 67.00 335
2 D Stovell Bermuda 6 6 - 3 - 2 - 77 40.50 243
3 G Snyman Namibia 6 5 - 2 - 3 - 85 43.80 219
4 Amjad Ali UAE 6 6 1 4 3 2 - 69 43.00 215
5 LOB Cann Bermuda 6 6 - 3 - 2 - 53 35.33 212
6 Shaiman Anwar UAE 6 6 - 3 - - 1 123 32.67 196
7 MS Chapman Hong Kong 6 6 1 3 - 2 - 81 38.40 192
8 Saqib Ali UAE 6 5 - 3 - 2 - 73 38.40 192
9 Nizakat Khan Hong Kong 6 6 - 2 - 2 - 95 30.33 182
10 J Anderson Bermuda 5 5 1 4 1 - 1 106* 44.00 176

Highest Individual Scores
Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Shaiman Anwar UAE 9 April Papua New Guinea GCA 2 123
2 J Anderson Bermuda 9 April Hong Kong GCA 1 106*
3 CG Williams Namibia 9 April Uganda ICS 100
4 Nizakat Khan Hong Kong 14 April Namibia GCA 1 95
5 E Steenkamp Namibia 12 April Bermuda GCA 2 87
6 G Snyman Namibia 9 April Uganda ICS 85
7 MS Chapman Hong Kong 11 April UAE GCA 1 81
8 D Stovell Bermuda 14 April UAE ICS 77

Top Wicket Takers
Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 KB Burger Namibia 6 57.0 7 220 21 - 1 - 5-25 3.86 15.71 14
2 L Klazinga Namibia 6 44.0 3 208 15 3 1 - 5-50 4.73 14.86 14
3 Najeeb Amar Hong Kong 6 55.0 4 233 8 - - - 4-33 4.24 17.92 13
4 Arshad Ali UAE 6 53.0 5 202 2 - - - 3-37 3.81 15.54 13
5 MD Dai Papua New Guinea 6 48.3 5 179 1 - - - 4-56 3.69 16.27 11
6 EHSN Silva UAE 6 56.0 8 138 3 - - - 4-17 2.46 12.55 11
7 R Dikana Papua New Guinea 6 41.2 4 174 1 - - - 3-31 4.21 17.40 10
8 H Areni Papua New Guinea 5 40.5 - 186 5 4 - - 4-34 4.56 18.60 10
9 Nizakat Khan Hong Kong 6 60.0 8 188 3 - - - 4-14 3.13 18.80 10
10 RJO Trott Bermuda 6 56.3 5 204 3 - - - 3-22 3.61 20.40 10
11 D Stovell Bermuda 6 37.0 - 208 10 - - - 3-25 5.62 23.11 9
12 C Waiswa Uganda 6 49.0 6 218 6 1 - - 3-46 4.45 24.22 9
13 LP v d Westhuizen Namibia 6 18.3 4 54 5 - - - 4-14 2.92 6.00 9
14 Ahmed Raza UAE 6 53.1 4 192 3 - - - 4-17 3.61 21.33 9

Best Bowling Performances
Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 KB Burger Namibia 9 April Uganda ICS 5-25
2 L Klazinga Namibia 14 April Hong Kong GCA 1 5-50
3 Nizakat Khan Hong Kong 8 April Uganda GCA 2 4-14
4 LP v d Westhuizen Namibia 12 April Bermuda GCA 2 4-14
5 EHSN Silva UAE 11 April Hong Kong GCA 1 4-17
6 Ahmed Raza UAE 12 April Uganda GCA 1 4-17
7 RG Mukasa Uganda 11 April Bermuda ICS 4-21
8 Najeeb Amar Hong Kong 11 April UAE GCA 1 4-33
9 H Areni Papua New Guinea 12 April Hong Kong ICS 4-34
10 IH Romaine Bermuda 14 April UAE ICS 4-37
11 Nasir Aziz UAE 14 April Bermuda ICS 4-44
12 Najeeb Amar Hong Kong 12 April Papua New Guinea ICS 4-55
13 MD Dai Papua New Guinea 9 April UAE GCA 2 4-56

Top Partnerships
Wkt Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 Shaiman Anwar Amjad Javed 6 UAE 14 April Bermuda ICS 215
2 CG Williams G Snyman 4 Namibia 9 April Uganda ICS 183
3 E Steenkamp SF Burger 2 Namibia 12 April Bermuda GCA 2 155
4 Amjad Ali Shaiman Anwar 5 UAE 9 April Papua New Guinea GCA 2 117
5 Saqib Ali Khurram Khan 5 UAE 15 April Namibia ICS 100
6 Irfan Ahmed MS Chapman 6 Hong Kong 11 April UAE GCA 1 96
7 AS Kyobe B Musoke 4 Uganda 15 April Bermuda GCA 2 96
8 LOB Cann J Anderson 5 Bermuda 9 April Hong Kong GCA 1 93
9 CG Williams SF Burger 3 Namibia 15 April UAE ICS 93
10 B Musoke L Sematimba 4 Uganda 11 April Bermuda ICS 91
11 R van Schoor G Snyman 5 Namibia 14 April Hong Kong GCA 1 91
12 SF Burger CG Williams 3 Namibia 11 April Papua New Guinea GCA 2 90*

Top Wicket Keeping
Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 Waqas Barkat Hong Kong 6 9 9 3 12
2 E Steenkamp Namibia 6 2 11 - 11
3 J Vare Papua New Guinea 6 9 9 - 9
4 L Sematimba Uganda 6 2 4 3 7
5 J Anderson Bermuda 5 2 4 1 5
6 Amjad Ali UAE 2 1 2 3 5

Top Catches by Fieldsmen
Mts Catches
1 SF Burger Namibia 6 8
2 CG Williams Namibia 6 6
3 F Nsubuga Uganda 6 4
4 B Musoke Uganda 6 4
5 FS Crockwell Bermuda 5 4