CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Play-offs
  • Playoffs
    Final: Denmark beat Isle of Man by 60 runs.
    King William's College 1, 2 August.
  • Playoffs
    3rd-4th: France beat Italy by 3 wickets.
    Cronkbourne, Douglas, 2 August.
  • Playoffs
    5th-6th: Israel beat Spain by 145 runs.
    King William's College 2, 2 August.
  • Playoffs
    7th-8th:Belgium beat Gibraltar by 133 runs.
    Ballafletcher Sports Centre, Douglas, 2 August.
  • Playoffs
    9th-10th: Norway beat Germany by 125 runs.
    Mullen-y-Cloie, St Johns, 2 August.
Scorecard Isle of Man v Denmark, 2 August.
Scorecard Italy v France, 2 August.
Scorecard Spain v Israel, 2 August.
Scorecard Belgium v Gibraltar, 2 August.
Scorecard Germany v Norway, 2 August.
Group A
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Isle of Man                 4    3    0    1    0    7     3.27
Italy                       4    3    0    1    0    7     1.85
Spain                       4    2    0    0    2    4    -0.14
Gibraltar                   4    1    0    0    3    2    -1.19
Germany                     4    0    0    0    4    0    -2.86
Scorecard Gibraltar v Germany, 1 August.
Scorecard Spain v Isle of Man, 1 August.
Scorecard Spain v Germany, 31 July.
Scorecard Germany v Isle of Man, 29 July.
Scorecard Gibraltar v Italy, 29 July.
Scorecard Gibraltar v Isle of Man, 28 July.
Scorecard Italy v Spain, 28 July.
Scorecard Gibraltar v Spain, 27 July.
Scorecard Italy v Germany, 27 July.
Group B
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Denmark                     4    4    0    0    0    8     4.31
France                      4    2    0    0    2    4     0.18
Israel                      4    2    0    0    2    4    -0.32
Belgium                     4    1    0    0    3    2    -1.54
Norway                      4    1    0    0    3    2    -2.54
Scorecard Denmark v Israel, 1 August.
Scorecard Belgium v Norway, 1 August.
Scorecard France v Norway, 31 July.
Scorecard Belgium v Israel, 31 July.
Scorecard Israel v Norway, 29 July.
Scorecard Denmark v France, 29 July.
Scorecard Norway v Denmark, 28 July.
Scorecard France v Belgium, 28 July.
Scorecard Denmark v Belgium, 27 July.
Scorecard France v Israel, 27 July.
Squads
Belgium flag Belgium
  • Sebastian Shukla
  • Devendra Bhandari
  • Ajinkya Gothoskar
  • Adeel Ishtiaq
  • Faisal Khaliq
  • Shaival Mehta
  • Cameron McRae
  • Fraser McRae
  • Shalin Shah
  • Akshat Sanghvi
  • Sagar Shah
  • Robert Sehmi
  • Waqas Shafiq
  • Govinder Sehmi (Manager)
  • Fazil Mahmoud (Coach)
Denmark flag Denmark
  • Christian Peck-Thorsted
  • Saad Hasnaat Ahmad
  • Aqeel Amjad
  • Anders Bulow
  • Glenn Molgaard Hedevang
  • Raja Basit Javed
  • Kamran Tariq Mahmood
  • Mati Malik
  • Siddique Akbar Raja
  • Ihyas Sawmy
  • Hamid Shah
  • Vijayasai Sasitharan
  • Saif Yaqoob
  • Bret Mulder (Coach)
  • Morten Hedegaard Andersen (Manager)
France flag France
  • Thomas Liddiard
  • Zika Ali
  • Cameron Beauclerk
  • Henry Collins
  • Rory Paul Gribbell
  • Sachinta Liyanaarachchi
  • Avishka Liyanaarachchi
  • Robin Murphy
  • Hamza Niaz
  • Daniel Nott
  • Usman Shahid
  • William Smati
  • Zain Zahir
  • Michael Selig (Manager)
  • Christopher Bartlett (Coach)
Germany flag Germany
  • Steven Richards
  • Ibrahim Awan
  • Hannes Bagge
  • Thomas Carter
  • Krishna Cholleti
  • Konrad Fuchs
  • Oliver Filby
  • Leonard Gerhards
  • Mohsan Hayat
  • Christian Hein
  • Ritvik Marwaha
  • Mansor Mubarik
  • Tushar Marwaha
  • Dave Richards (Coach)
  • Saireddy Cholleti (Manager)
Gibraltar flag Gibraltar
  • Scott Chipolina
  • Luke Collado
  • Rahul Daswani
  • Philip Dumas
  • Simon Dumas
  • Guy Dumas
  • Julian Freyone
  • Mark Gomez
  • Gareth Gomez
  • Matthew Hunter
  • Jeremy Perez
  • Karl Sene
  • Kayron Stagno
  • Mark Bacarese (Coach)
  • Naden Wright (Assistant Coach)
Isle of Man flag Isle of Man
  • Matthew Ansell
  • Sebastian Aycock
  • Jacob Hicklin
  • Daniel Hawke
  • Richard Jackson
  • Shaun Kelly
  • Adam Killey
  • Daniel Laughlin
  • Adam Mcauley
  • Jack Rowlands
  • Alasdair Slack
  • Alex Stokoe
  • Carl Wagstaffe
  • Gareth Dawson (Manager)
  • Philip Littlejohns (Coach)
Israel flag Israel
  • Raphael Schachat
  • Daniel Bergman
  • Michael Cohen
  • Levi Divekar
  • Nir Dokarker
  • Josh Evans
  • Eitamar Kahamker
  • Levi Kamarlekar
  • Shalom Kristi
  • Matan Nagaukar
  • Ronel Borgharkar
  • Oriyal Sampson
  • Shifron Waskar
  • Herschel Gutman (Coach)
  • Joseph Tal (Manager)
Italy flag Italy
  • Roshendra Abeywickrama
  • Muhammad Adnan
  • Shah Rukh Ahmed Butt
  • Muhammad Waqas Asghar
  • Abdur Rahaman Bhuiyan
  • Muthumala De Silva
  • Alamin Mia
  • Michele Morettini
  • Jakub Sebastian Peret
  • Charith Rajamanthri
  • Giorgio Scalco
  • Edoardo Scanu
  • Aamir Shaikh
  • Joseph Scuderi (Coach)
  • Kelum Perera (Assistant Coach)
Norway flag Norway
  • Danish Ashfaq
  • Syed Mosawar Ahmad
  • Pratik Agnihotri
  • Abdul Wahab Ahmed
  • Prithvi Bhart
  • Junaid Ahmad Haji Razak
  • Majid Rafiq Khan
  • Junaid Mehmood
  • Jatharthan Muththulingam
  • Ali Nasir
  • Passon Rabani
  • Asama Jamal Rana
  • Abidul Haq Safi
  • Naheem Amin (Coach)
  • Shakeel Mohammad Choudhry (Manager)
Spain flag Spain
  • Joel Brook
  • Charles Cook
  • Abdullah Danish
  • Ben Girling
  • Antonio Gomez-Brown
  • Alfie Harris
  • Faisal Muhammad
  • Callum Murphy
  • Akash Panchal
  • Ravi Panchal
  • Jamie Roper
  • Jake Sunderland
  • Tom Vine
  • Neil Brook (Coach)
  • Armaghan Khan (Manager)
Statistics
Highest Scores
# Name Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 RS Abeywickrama Italy 27 July Germany Cronkbourne 156
2 KT Mahmood Denmark 28 July Norway St John's 92
3 Shaival Mehta Belgium 2 August Gibraltar Ballafletcher 83
4 JNT Brook Spain 27 July Gibraltar KWC 1 82*
5 A Bulow Denmark 27 July Belgium KWC 2 78
6 CD Wagstaffe IOM 28 July Gibraltar Cronkbourne 78
7 HM Shah Denmark 27 July Belgium KWC 2 70
8 N Dokarker Israel 2 August Spain KWC 2 68
9 J Evans Israel 31 July Belgium KWC 1 65
10 KJ Stagno Gibraltar 1 August Germany Ballafletcher 62*

Top Run Aggregates
# Name Mts Inn NO Ct St 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 J Evans Israel 5 5 1 2 - 3 - 65 53.50 214
2 KT Mahmood Denmark 5 5 1 1 - 2 - 92 49.50 198
3 RS Abeywickrama Italy 4 4 - 1 - - 1 156 43.75 175
4 Shaival Mehta Belgium 5 5 1 1 - 1 - 83 42.00 168
5 JNT Brook Spain 5 5 1 1 - 1 - 82* 39.00 156
6 A Bulow Denmark 5 5 - - - 1 - 78 30.40 152
7 HM Shah Denmark 5 5 - 3 - 2 - 70 26.60 133
8 CD Wagstaffe IOM 4 4 - 2 - 1 - 78 31.75 127
9 RT Sehmi Belgium 4 4 1 4 - - - 48* 41.67 125
10 D Ashfaq Norway 5 5 2 1 - 1 - 54* 41.33 124
11 WW Smati France 5 5 2 4 - 1 - 59* 35.67 107
12 SH Richards Germany 5 5 - 3 - 1 - 50 20.60 103

Top Wicket Takers
# Name Mts Overs Maids Runs Wd NB 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 MG Hunter Gibraltar 5 44.5 9 143 31 - 2 - 5-27 3.19 11.00 13
2 S Mosawar Ahmad Norway 5 23.2 1 119 20 3 2 - 7-27 5.10 9.15 13
3 A Amjad Denmark 5 35.0 5 85 10 - - - 3-19 2.43 7.73 11
4 HM Shah Denmark 5 35.0 7 65 11 - 1 - 5-24 1.86 6.50 10
5 S Kristi Israel 5 31.4 3 89 6 - 1 - 5-23 2.81 8.90 10
6 G Dumas Gibraltar 5 28.2 3 116 13 4 1 - 5-29 4.09 11.60 10
7 DJ Hawke IOM 4 29.0 8 82 12 2 - - 4-23 2.83 9.11 9
8 F Khaliq Belgium 5 34.0 5 133 11 8 - - 2-10 3.91 14.78 9
9 Zika Ali France 5 32.5 6 114 6 - - - 4-5 3.47 12.67 9
10 Waqas Asghar Italy 4 28.2 2 87 8 1 - - 3-9 3.07 9.67 9
11 JAJ Sunderland Spain 5 33.0 2 135 17 8 - - 4-16 4.09 15.00 9

Best Bowling in an Innings
# Name Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 S Mosawar Ahmad Norway 2 August Germany St John's 7-27
2 Muhammad Adnan Italy 28 July Spain KWC 2 5-12
3 S Mosawar Ahmad Norway 1 August Belgium St John's 5-19
4 S Yaqoob Denmark 28 July Norway St John's 5-23
5 S Kristi Israel 31 July Belgium KWC 1 5-23
6 HM Shah Denmark 27 July Belgium KWC 2 5-24
7 MG Hunter Gibraltar 29 July Italy KWC 1 5-27
8 G Dumas Gibraltar 1 August Germany Ballafletcher 5-29
9 MG Hunter Gibraltar 27 July Spain KWC 1 5-33
10 Zika Ali France 27 July Israel St John's 4-5
11 S Kristi Israel 2 August Spain KWC 2 4-10
12 A Nasir Norway 28 July Denmark St John's 4-13
13 JAJ Sunderland Spain 27 July Gibraltar KWC 1 4-16
14 OT Filby Germany 2 August Norway St John's 4-21
15 DJ Hawke IOM 29 July Germany Cronkbourne 4-23
16 MJ Ansell IOM 1 August Spain KWC 2 4-26
17 S Shah Belgium 2 August Gibraltar Ballafletcher 4-26
18 Waqas Shafiq Belgium 31 July Israel KWC 1 4-35
19 M Mubarik Germany 27 July Italy Cronkbourne 4-46

Highest Partnerships
# Name Name Wk Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 A Bulow KT Mahmood 1 Denmark 28 July Norway St John's 119
2 A Bulow HM Shah 3 Denmark 27 July Belgium KWC 2 110
3 Shaival Mehta FW McRae 6 Belgium 2 August Gibraltar Ballafletcher 109
4 Shaival Mehta RT Sehmi 4 Belgium 28 July France Ballafletcher 98*
5 CT Cook JNT Brook 6 Spain 27 July Gibraltar KWC 1 95
6 AR Bhuiyan RS Abeywickrama 1 Italy 27 July Germany Cronkbourne 95
7 CD Wagstaffe AP McAuley 3 IOM 28 July Gibraltar Cronkbourne 90
8 RM Schachat J Evans 2 Israel 31 July Belgium KWC 1 89
9 Zika Ali WW Smati 6 France 2 August Italy Cronkbourne 80
10 Usman Shahid WW Smati 2 France 31 July Norway Cronkbourne 77*

Top Wicket Keeping
# Name Mts Byes Catch Stump Total
1 AM Killey IOM 4 7 5 2 7
2 G Gomez Gibraltar 4 2 5 1 6
3 H Bagge Germany 5 3 5 - 5
4 Junaid Mehmood Norway 4 5 5 - 5
5 MA Cohen Israel 5 7 3 1 4
6 RT Sehmi Belgium 4 7 4 - 4
7 V Sasitharan Denmark 2 3 4 - 4

Top Catches by Fielders
# Name Mts Catches
1 I Sawmy Denmark 5 4
2 RJA Murphy France 5 4
3 WW Smati France 5 4
4 Waqas Shafiq Belgium 5 4
5 HM Shah Denmark 5 3
6 RM Schachat Israel 5 3
7 PDJ Dumas Gibraltar 5 3
8 FW McRae Belgium 5 3
9 C Peck-Thorsted Denmark 5 3
10 GM Hedevang Denmark 2 3
11 S Yaqoob Denmark 5 3
12 SH Richards Germany 5 3
13 KS Cholleti Germany 4 3
14 JAJ Sunderland Spain 5 3
15 S Mansoor Ahmed Norway 4 3
16 T Ajaib Norway 4 3