CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Super League
Final
  • Scorecard India beat South Africa by 12 runs (DL), Kinrara CA, 2 March.
Semi-finals
  • Scorecard New Zealand lost to India by 3 wickets (DL), Kinrara CA, 27 February.
  • Scorecard South Africa beat Pakistan by 98 runs (DL), Kinrara CA, 29 February-1 March.
5th-6th Place Play-off
  • Scorecard England v Australia - no result, Royal Selangor, 1 March.
5th-9th Place Semi-Finals
  • Scorecard Sri Lanka lost to England by 7 wickets (DL), Royal Selangor, 27 February.
  • Scorecard Bangladesh v Australia - match abandoned, Bayuemas Oval, 28 February. Australia progressed on tournament run rate.
Quarter-finals
  • Scorecard India beat England by 7 wickets, Kinrara CA, 24 February.
  • Scorecard South Africa beat Bangladesh by 201 runs, Bayuemas Oval, 24 February.
  • Scorecard New Zealand beat Sri Lanka by 79 runs, Royal Selangor, 24 February.
  • Scorecard Pakistan beat Australia by 6 wickets, Kinrara CA, 24 February.
Plate Competition

9th-10th Place Play-off
  • Scorecard Nepal lost to West Indies by 7 wickets, Johor, 1 March.
9th-12th Semi-Finals
  • Scorecard Nepal beat Namibia by 4 runs, Johor, 26 February.
  • Scorecard Papua New Guinea lost to West Indies by 6 wickets, Johor, 27 February.
13th-14th Place Play-off
  • Scorecard Zimbabwe lost to Ireland by 6 wickets, Johor, 1 March.
13th-16th Semi-Finals
  • Scorecard Zimbabwe beat Malaysia by 44 runs, Johor, 26 February.
  • Scorecard Ireland beat Bermuda by 69 runs, Johor, 29 February.
Quarter-finals
  • Scorecard Namibia beat Malaysia by 9 wickets, Johor, 24 February.
  • Scorecard Nepal beat Zimbabwe by 99 runs, Johor, 24 February.
  • Scorecard Ireland lost to West Indies by 7 wickets, Johor, 25 February.
  • Scorecard Bermuda lost to Papua New Guinea by 7 wickets, Johor, 25 February.
League Phase

Group A

                  P  W NR  L   Pts     NRR
Pakistan          3  3  0  0     6    1.77
New Zealand       3  2  0  1     4    1.41
Malaysia          3  1  0  2     2   -1.40
Zimbabwe          3  0  0  3     0   -1.70
  • Scorecard Pakistan beat Malaysia by 8 wickets, Johor, 17 February.
  • Scorecard New Zealand beat Zimbabwe by 98 runs, Johor, 18 February.
  • Scorecard Pakistan beat New Zealand by 27 runs, Johor, 19 February.
  • Scorecard Malaysia beat Zimbabwe by 70 runs, Johor, 20 February.
  • Scorecard New Zealand beaat Malaysia by 8 wickets, Johor, 21 February.
  • Scorecard Pakistan beat Zimbabwe by 87 runs, Johor, 22 February.

Group B

                  P  W NR  L   Pts     NRR
India             3  3  0  0     6    1.88
South Africa      3  2  0  1     4    1.07
West Indies       3  1  0  2     2    0.74
Papua New Guinea  3  0  0  3     0   -3.96
  • Scorecard India beat Papua New Guinea by 195 runs, Kinrara CA, 17 February.
  • Scorecard South Africa beat West Indies by 3 wickets, Kinrara CA, 18 February.
  • Scorecard India beat South Africa by 6 wickets, Kinrara CA, 19 February.
  • Scorecard West Indies beat PNG by 176 runs, Kinrara CA, 20 February.
  • Scorecard South Africa beat Papua New Guinea by 7 wickets, Kinrara CA, 21 February.
  • Scorecard India beat West Indies by 50 runs, Kinrara CA, 22 February.

Group C

                  P  W NR  L   Pts     NRR
Sri Lanka         3  3  0  0     6    1.91
Australia         3  2  0  1     4    1.34
Nepal             3  1  0  2     2   -1.03
Namibia           3  0  0  3     0   -2.10
  • Scorecard Australia beat Namibia by 149 runs, Penang, 17 February.
  • Scorecard Sri Lanka beat Nepal by 61 runs, Penang, 18 February.
  • Scorecard Australia beat Nepal by 96 runs, Penang, 19 February.
  • Scorecard Sri Lanka beat Namibia by 163 runs, Penang, 20 February.
  • Scorecard Nepal beat Namibia by 3 runs, Penang, 21 February.
  • Scorecard Sri Lanka beat Australia by 5 wickets, Penang, 22 February.

Group D

                  P  W NR  L   Pts     NRR
Bangladesh        3  3  0  0     6    2.08
England           3  2  0  1     4    1.86
Bermuda           3  1  0  2     2   -2.29
Ireland           3  0  0  3     0   -2.26
  • Scorecard England beat Ireland by 10 wickets, Bayuemas Oval, 17 February.
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Bermuda by 178 runs, Bayuemas Oval, 17 February.
  • Scorecard England beat Bermuda by 10 wickets, Royal Selangor, 19 February.
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat Ireland by 8 wickets, Bayuemas Oval, 20 February.
  • Scorecard Bermuda beat Ireland by 20 runs, Royal Selangor, 21 February.
  • Scorecard Bangladesh beat England by 13 runs, Royal Selangor, 22 February.
Reports
Ireland crushed by New Zealand
Ireland suffer a 181 run loss to New Zealand in their final Under 19 World Cup warm up game.
Associates all lose
All four associate countries go down to heavy defeats on the opening day of the Under 19 World Cup.
England too strong for Ireland
A ruthless all-round display sees England beat Ireland by 10 wickets in opening game of Under 19 World Cup.
No surprises on second day in Kuala Lumpur
Comfortable wins for New Zealand, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and South Africa in the Under 19 World Cup.
Another ten wicket win for England
Wins also for India, Pakistan and Australia as the Under 19 World Cup groups
Malaysia causes first major upset of Under 19 World Cup
Hosts overcome Zimbabwe as Sri Lanka and Bangladesh advance to the Super League.
Bangladesh too strong for Ireland
Another comprehensive defeat for Ireland as they are consigned to the Plate competition after losing to Bangladesh by 8 wickets.
West Indies' fate is in their own hands
West Indies must defeat India to reach the Super Eight stage of the Under 19 World Cup; New Zealand go through with a win over Malaysia.
Irish misery continues with loss to Bermuda
A poor display in the field, followed by a late batting collapse, sees Ireland's Under 19s lose by 20 runs to Bermuda.
Nepal adds Zimbabwe to its scalps
India outclasses England and South Africa accounts for Bangladesh in the Under 19 World Cup quarter-finals while Namibia and Nepal win through in the Plate.
West Indies beat Ireland by 7 wickets
"An improved performance", but Ireland still loses heavily to the West Indies.
Pakistan and New Zealand complete semi-final line-up
Australia and Sri Lanka bow out of the Under 19 World Cup; West Indies and Papua New Guinea register Plate wins .
Nepal through to Plate final again
Nepal wins a thriller against Namibia; Zimbabwe gets its revenge on Malaysia.
India reaches second successive Under 19 final
Brave New Zealand pushes them all the way; West Indies through to face Nepal in Plate final.
Dougherty found guilty of breaching ICC Code of Conduct
Ireland Under 19 opening batsman is given a reprimand for a Level 1 offence.
O'Rourke upbeat after win
Ireland coach Brian O'Rourke expresses delight at his side's first win of the competition.
Thompson becomes joint leading wicket taker
Ireland captain Greg Thompson enters the Under 19 World Cup record books with a total of 27 wickets.
Thompson bowls Ireland to comfortable win
Ireland skipper Greg Thompson takes 5 wickets - James Hall and Paul Stirling share century stand as Ireland defeat Bermuda by 69 runs.
West Indies takes Under 19 Plate title from Nepal
Australia v England game is abandoned while Ireland takes 13th place play-off against Zimbabwe.
Squads
AUSTRALIA
  • Michael Hill (captain)
  • Daniel Burns
  • Michael Cranmer
  • James Faulkner
  • Josh Hazlewood
  • Phillip Hughes
  • David King
  • Dominic O’Brien
  • Kirk Pascoe
  • James Pattinson
  • Clive Rose
  • Anant Sarna
  • Jeremy Smith
  • Steven Smith
  • Marcus Stoinis
  • Cameron Francis
  • Christopher Quelch
BANGLADESH
  • Md. Sohrawardi Shuvo (captain)
  • Dollar Mahmud
  • Md. Marshall Ayub
  • Shubhashis Roy
  • Md. Rubel Hossain
  • Gulam Kibriya
  • Rony Talakdar
  • Md. Mahmudul Hasan
  • Nasir Hossain
  • Mohammad Shakil
  • Mohammad Nadimuddin
  • Md. Mithun
  • Md. Saikat Ali
  • Amit Majumder
  • Ashiqul Islam
BERMUDA
  • Rodney Trott (captain)
  • Malachi Jones
  • Tamauri Tucker
  • Machai Campbell
  • Pierre Smith
  • Greg Maybury
  • Lamar Richardson
  • Terryn Fray
  • Deunte Darrell
  • Jordan De Silva
  • Christopher Douglas
  • Kyle Hodsoll
  • Dennico Hollis
  • Tre Govia
  • Regino Smith
ENGLAND
  • Alex Wakely (captain)
  • Ben Brown
  • Liam Dawson
  • Steven Finn
  • Billy Godleman
  • James Harris
  • James Lee
  • Stuart Meaker
  • Sam Northeast
  • Daniel Redfern
  • James Taylor
  • Thomas Westley
  • Chris Woakes
  • Greg Wood
  • James Goodman
INDIA
  • Virat Kohli (captain)
  • Abhinav Mukund
  • Ajitesh Argal
  • Shreevats Goswami
  • Tanmay Srivastava
  • Manish Pandey
  • Taruwar Kohli
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • Saurabh Tiwary
  • Duvvarapu Siva Kumar
  • Pradeep Sanghwan
  • Siddharth Kaul
  • Einstein Napoleon
  • Perry Goyal
  • Sayyed Abudllah Iqbal
IRELAND
  • Greg Thompson (captain)
  • Ben Ackland
  • Andrew Balbirnie
  • Andrew Britton
  • Christopher Dougherty
  • Shane Getkate
  • James Hall
  • Richard Keaveney
  • Theo Lawson
  • Graham McDonnell
  • Gavin McKenna
  • Lee Nelson
  • Stuart Poynter
  • James Shannon
  • Paul Stirling
NAMIBIA
  • Dawid Botha (captain)
  • Claude Bouwer
  • Gert Coetzee
  • Morne Engelbrecht
  • Tiaan Louw
  • Elandre Oosthuizen
  • Bernard Scholtz
  • Sean Silver
  • Ewald Steenkamp
  • Keady Strauss
  • Louis van der Westhuizen
  • Izak van Niekerk
  • Ashley van Rooi
  • Raymond van Schoor
  • Helao Ya France
MALAYSIA
  • Ahmad Faiz (captain)
  • Aminudin Ramly
  • Faris Rosmanizam
  • Mohamad Fauzi
  • Mohamad Norwira
  • Mohammed Miran
  • Mohammad Kasman
  • Mohammad Shafiq
  • Mohammad Shahrulnizam
  • Mohammad Suharril Fetri
  • Muhamad Nik Azril
  • Muhammad Faizal
  • Sarath Ananthasivam
  • Shahid Aslan
  • Sarvana Raj
NEPAL
  • Paras Khadka (captain)
  • Rahul Vishwakarma
  • Rom Shrestha
  • Aakash Gupta
  • Antim Magar
  • Gyanendra Malla
  • Raj Shrestha
  • Abhaya Rana
  • Sagar Khadka
  • Amrit Bhattarai
  • Mahesh Chhetri
  • Chandra Sawad
  • Anil Mandal
  • Puspa Thapa
  • Subash Pradhan
NEW ZEALAND
  • Corey Anderson
  • Nicholas Beard
  • Harry Boam
  • Trent Boult
  • Michael Bracewell
  • Tamati Clarke
  • Fraser Colson
  • Michael Guptill-Bunce
  • Greg Morgan
  • Jeet Raval
  • Hamish Rutherford
  • Timothy Southee
  • Anurag Verma
  • Kane Williamson
  • George Worker
PAKISTAN
  • Imad Wasim (captain)
  • Umar Amin
  • Ali Asad
  • Shahzaib Ahmed Khan
  • Ahmad Shahzad
  • Muhammad Amir
  • Muhammad Azhar Attari
  • Usman Salah-ud-Din
  • Muhammad Junaid Khan
  • Umair Mir
  • Umar Akmal
  • Muhammad Rameez
  • Shaan Khan
  • Mirza Ahsan
  • Adil Raza
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
  • Colin Amini (captain)
  • Tony Ura
  • Heni Siaka
  • Tanti Heni
  • Alfred Amini
  • Jonathan Diho
  • John Reva
  • Joel Tom
  • Jason Kila
  • Loa Nou
  • Jacob Mado
  • Willie Gavera
  • Charles Amini
  • Arua Dikana
  • Archie Vala
SOUTH AFRICA
  • Wayne Parnell (captain)
  • Roy Adams
  • Matthew Arnold
  • Clayton August
  • Bradley Barnes
  • Daniel Childs
  • Sybrand Engelbrecht
  • Reeza Hendricks
  • Pieter Malan
  • Mangaliso Mosehle
  • Abraham Pienaar
  • Rilee Rossouw
  • Jon Jon Smuts
  • Yaseen Vallie
  • Jonathan Vandiar
SRI LANKA
  • Ashan Subasinghe (captain)
  • Sachith Pathirana
  • Thisara Perera
  • Roshane Silva
  • Mohamed Mazahir
  • Dinesh Chandimal
  • Dilshan Munaweera
  • Imesh Udayanga
  • Navin Kavikara
  • Denuwan Fernando
  • Ishan Jayarathne
  • Angelo Perera
  • Chatura Peiris
  • Umesh Karunarathna
  • Kusal Perera
WEST INDIES
  • Shamarh Brooks (captain)
  • Devon Thomas
  • Kieran Powell
  • Dawnley Grant
  • Delorn Johnson
  • Steven Jacobs
  • Veerasammy Permaul
  • Andre Creary
  • Horace Miller
  • Jason Dawes
  • Nkrumah Bonner
  • Shacoya Thomas
  • Darren Bravo
  • Adrian Barath
  • Kyle Corbin
ZIMBABWE
  • Prince Masvaure (captain)
  • Tinashe Chimbambo
  • Tendai Chitongo
  • Hughes Dinembira
  • Justin Gaisford
  • Kyle Jarvis
  • Edzai Jaure
  • Daniel Landman
  • Stewart Matsika
  • Solomon Mire
  • Peter Moor
  • Confidence Mutombodzi
  • Njabulo Ncube
  • Reginald Nehonde
  • Tendai Mashonganyika