CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Play-offs
  • 1st-2nd: Uganda beat Argentina by 91 runs.
    Scorecard Gardens Oval, 2 June.
    Uganda 241-8 (50 overs, P Ochan 56*, F Nsubuga 55, L Sematimba 39, E MacDermott 3-56)
    Argentina 150 (46.3 overs, A Ferguson 41, D Forrester 38, F Nsubuga 4-27, P Ochan 3-25)
  • 3rd-4th: Papua New Guinea beat Cayman Islands by 23 runs.
    Scorecard Marrara, 2 June.
    Papua New Guinea 263-6 (50 overs, M Dai 102*, A Vala 57)
    Cayman Islands 240-9 (50 overs, S Gordon 74, S Mohamed 52, P Best 47, R Dikana 5-37)
  • 5th-6th: Hong Kong beat Tanzania by 129 runs.
    Scorecard Power Park, 2 June.
    Hong Kong 242-6 (50 overs, R Sharma 85, Irfan Ahmed 47)
    Tanzania 113 (33.1 overs, Nadeem Ahmed 3-12, Irfan Ahmed 3-21)
  • 7th-8th: Italy beat Fiji by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Nightcliff, 2 June.
    Fiji 123 (47.4 overs, T Kurukulasuriya 4-16, A Northcote 3-26)
    Italy 124-4 (31.2 overs, T Kurukulasuriya 51, A Bonora 36)
Semi-Finals
  • Argentina beat Cayman Islands by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Gardens Oval, 31 May.
    Cayman Islands 102 (39.3 overs, S Gordon 37, E MacDermott 4-20)
    Argentina 103-6 (34.2 overs, F Hinds 3-11)
  • Uganda beat Papua New Guinea by 1 wicket.
    Scorecard Tracy Village, 31 May.
    Papua New Guinea 203-6 (50 overs, M Dai 86, J Ovia 43, A Vala 40*)
    Uganda 204-9 (49.2 overs, K Kamyuka 43*, R Mukasa 43, J Brazier 4-17, J Ovia 3-41)
Plate Semi-Finals
  • Italy lost to Hong Kong by 49 runs.
    Scorecard Marrara, 31 May.
    Hong Kong 195 (50 overs, C Kruger 50, N Hameed 36*, A Northcote 3-35)
    Italy 146 (45 overs, A Northcote 47, Ilyas Gul 3-37)
  • Tanzania beat Fiji by 3 wickets.
    Scorecard Marrara, 31 May.
    Fiji 173 (48.5 overs, I Cakacaka 43, B Mwita 3-25)
    Tanzania 176-7 (43.4 overs, A Kakonzi 59, R Patel 4-21)
Group Phase
Group A                  P   W   T   NR   L  Pts    NRR
Argentina          3   2   0    0   1    4   +1.20
Papua New Guinea   3   2   0    0   1    4   +0.18
Italy              3   2   0    0   1    4   -0.14
Fiji               3   0   0    0   3    0   -1.36
  • Argentina lost to Italy by 1 run.
    Scorecard Gardens Oval, 27 May.
    Italy 175-9 (50 overs, J Scuderi 35)
    Argentina 174 (50 overs, D Forrester 66, Din Alaud 3-29)
  • Papua New Guinea beat Fiji by 1 wicket.
    Scorecard Power Park, 27 May.
    Fiji 138 (46.4 overs
    Papua New Guinea 142-9 (49.5 overs, C Amini 71*, V Mateiwaqa 3-20)
  • Argentina beat Papua New Guinea by 5 wickets.
    Scorecard Gardens Oval, 28 May.
    Papua New Guinea 91 (40.1 overs, E MacDermott 4-22)
    Argentina 92-5 (40.3 overs, D Forrester 44*)
  • Italy beat Fiji by 37 runs.
    Scorecard Marrara, 28 May.
    Italy 186-9 (50 overs, Din Alaud 39, N Northcote 35, I Cakacaka 3-30)
    Fiji 149 (45.4 overs, Din Alaud 3-13)
  • Argentina beat Fiji by 10 wickets.
    Scorecard Marrara, 30 May.
    Fiji 44 (21.2 overs, E Nino 4-16, G Savage 3-5, D Lord 3-16)
    Argentina 46-0 (5 overs)
  • Papua New Guinea beat Italy by 8 wickets.
    Scorecard Nightcliff, 30 May.
    Italy 134-9 (50 overs, J Brazier 3-18, M Kivung 3-31)
    Papua New Guinea 135-2 (33.1 overs, A Uda 58)
Group B
                   P   W   T   NR   L  Pts    NRR
Uganda             3   3   0    0   0    6   +1.49
Cayman Islands     3   2   0    0   0    4   +1.03
Tanzania           3   1   0    0   2    2   -0.77
Hong Kong          3   0   0    0   3    0   -1.93
  • Cayman Islands beat Tanzania by 10 wickets.
    Scorecard Tracy Village, 27 May.
    Tanzania 206-6 (50 overs, A Kakonzi 82*, B Mwita 44, S Dhanani 38, R Ebanks 3-40)
    Cayman Islands 210-0 (45.4 overs, S Gordon 104*, A Hall 100*)
  • Hong Kong lost to Uganda by 90 runs.
    Scorecard Kahlim Oval, 27 May.
    Uganda 219-5 (50 overs, J Olwenya 60, M Benjamin 48, J Kwebiha 39)
    Hong Hong 129 (36.5 overs, J Olwenya 3-15, C Waiswa 3-18)
  • Uganda beat Tanzania by 4 wickets.
    Scorecard Nightcliff, 28 May.
    Tanzania 64 (24.1 overs, C Waiswa 3-7, P Ochan 3-17)
    Uganda 70-6 (22.1 overs, B Mwita 4-23)
  • Cayman Islands beat Hong Kong by 8 wickets.
    Scorecard Power Park, 28 May.
    Hong Kong 67 (24.5 overs, F Hinds 4-22)
    Cayman Islands 70-2 (9.3 overs)
  • Cayman Islands lost to Uganda by 26 runs.
    Scorecard Marrara, 30 May.
    Uganda 153 (48.3 overs, A Kyobe 37, M Wight 4-30)
    Cayman Islands 127 (48.2 overs, S Gordopn 37, J Kwebiha 4-11)
  • Tanzania beat Hong Kong by 5 wickets.
    Scorecard Tracy Village, 30 May.
    Hong Kong 161 (47.2 overs, R Sharma 43, B Govind 3-31)
    Tanzania 165-5 (46.1 overs, A Patwa 44)
Warm-up matches
  • 22 May: Australia Indigenous XI 264 (50 overs, B Stout 80, P O'Callaghan 55, I Cakacaka 3-45, Rajeev Patel 3-71) beat Fiji 206-9 (50 overs), I Navatu 38, S Tuiwai 33, W Williams 3/26) by 58 runs
  • 23 May: PNG v Australian Indigenous XI (Marrara Oval)
  • 23 May: Argentina 90 lost to Cayman Islands 197-9 (D Lord 4/26) by 107 runs
  • 23 May: Northern Territory Institute of Sport 203 (48.1 overs, K Richardson 44, I Cakacaka 4-21, T Batina 3-25) beat Fiji 115 (27.1 overs, F Vuliwaqa 40*) by 88 runs
  • 24 May: Italy 217-5 (45 overs, H Jayasena 60, J Scuderi 44, A Bonara 43) lost to Hong Kong 218-9 (44.1 overs, Z Abbas 52, I Gull 38*, F Abid 3-20) by 1 wicket
  • 25 May: Argentina v Tanzania
  • 25 May: Fiji lost to Papua New Guinea
  • 25 May: Cayman Islands beat Italy
  • 25 May: Argentina v Tanzania
Team Squads
Argentina flagArgentina
  • Esteban MacDermott (captain)
  • Carlos Gibson
  • Pablo Ryan
  • Diego Lord
  • Martin Siri
  • Donald Forrester
  • Esteban Nino
  • Alejandro Ferguson
  • Pablo Ferguson
  • Lucas Paterlini
  • Matias Paterlini
  • Pedro Bruno
  • Gary Savage
  • Grant Dugmore
Cayman Islands flagCayman Islands
  • Ryan Bovell (captain)
  • Steve Gordon
  • Pearson Best
  • Ainsley Hall
  • Saheed Mohamed
  • Michael Wight
  • Franklin Hinds
  • Keniel Irving
  • Ronald Ebanks
  • Troy Taylor
  • Kenute Tulloch
  • Jalon Linton
  • Joseph Kirkconnell
  • Ryan Ebanks
Fiji flagFiji
  • Seci Tuiwai Sekinini (captain)
  • Inoke I Lesuma
  • Samuela Draunivudi
  • Iniasi Cakacaka
  • Iliesa Vuadomo Navatu Mcgoon
  • Sekove Ravoka
  • Josefa Falani Rika
  • Filimoni Vuliwaqa
  • Vuiyasawa Mateiwaqa
  • Taione Batina
  • Sakaraia Ratumuri Lomani,
  • Taniela C.L.Waqaituinayau
  • Rajeev Patel
  • Colin Darian Rika
Hong Kong flagHong Kong
  • Ilyas Gull (captain)
  • Afzaal Haider
  • Hussain Butt
  • Courtney Kruger
  • Nasir Hameed
  • Zain Abbas
  • Irfan Ahmed
  • Rahul Sharma
  • Khalid Khan
  • Nadeem Ahmed
  • Najeeb Amar
  • Skhawat Ali
  • Mark Eames
  • Mark Kratzmann
Italy flagItaly
  • Joe Scuderi (captain)
  • Faheem Abid
  • Din Alaud
  • Alessandro Bonora
  • Andrea Corbellari
  • Troy Crosland
  • Hemantha Jayasena
  • Samantha Ketipe
  • Thushara Kurukulasuriya
  • Michel Minghetti
  • Andy Northcote
  • Nicholas Northcote
  • Kelum Perera
  • Nicola Puccio
Papua New Guinea flagPapua New Guinea
  • Rarua Dikana (captain)
  • Christopher Amini
  • Mahuta Kivung
  • Frank Doura
  • John Ovia
  • Assad Vala
  • Api Leka Jnr
  • Loa Nou
  • Hitolo Areni
  • Piki Ravusiro
  • Arua Uda
  • Inoa Baeua
  • Mahuru Dai
  • Jamie Brazier
Tanzania flagTanzania
  • Hamisi Abdallah (captain)
  • Benson Mwita
  • Khalil Rehmtullah
  • Riziki Kiseto
  • Hatim Kudrati
  • Issa Kikasi
  • Athumani Kakonzi
  • Abhik Patwa
  • Bhavesh Govind
  • Kassim Nassoro Mussa
  • Enjo Seti Kiongozi
  • Hasnain Damji
  • Shaheed Dhanani
  • Rishen Patel
Uganda flagUganda
  • Joel Olweny (captain)
  • Nand Niran Patel
  • Keneth Kamyuka
  • Frank Nsubuga
  • Arthur Kyobe
  • Raymond Otim
  • Lawrence Sematimba
  • Patrick Ochan
  • Charles Waiswa
  • Ronald Semanda
  • Jimmy Okello
  • Richard Okia
  • Benjamin Musoke
  • Roger Mukasa