CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Group 1
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts     NRR
Germany                     3    1    0    0    2    2    0.92
Gibraltar                   3    1    0    0    2    2    0.66
Guernsey                    3    1    0    0    2    2    0.53
Hellas                      3    3    0    0    0    0        *

* Hellas win points deducted for fielding players who failed
  to meet the ECC player eligibility criteria.
  • Hellas beat Germany by 56 runs.
    Scorecard Hillhead, 3 August.
    Hellas 180 (48 overs, P Maraziotis 54, M Sotiropoulos 38, Javed Iqbal 5-35)
    Germany 124 (38 overs, D Sengupta 40, D Triantafillidis 3-16, I Kontarinis 3-24)
  • Guernsey (2) beat Gibraltar (0) by 7 wickets.
    Weirs, 3 August.
    Scorecard Gibraltar 92-7 (40 overs)
    Guernsey 94-3 (18.2 overs, L Savident 43)
  • Germany beat Guernsey by 59 runs.
    Scorecard Titwood, 5 August.
    Germany 243-6 (50 overs, F Ahmed 53, A Bhatti 48, R Vohra 45, M Pasha 44*)
    Guernsey 184 (45.4 overs, A Banerjee 84, S Le Prevost 49, J Iqbal 4-21, H Mahmood 4-33)
  • Gibraltar lost to Hellas by 146 runs.
    Scorecard Kelburne, 5 August.
    Hellas 284-6 (50 overs, P Maraziotis 102, A Manousis 95)
    Gibraltar 139 (32.5 overs, M Ahmed 4-16, A Hayder 3-22)
  • Gibraltar beat Germany by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Ferguslie, 6 August.
    Germany 156 (46.3 overs, M Brodersen 35, K Mirpuri 3-21)
    Gibraltar 159-4 (47.4 overs, R Purnell42*, M Bacarese 42)
  • Guernsey lost to Hellas by 9 wickets. (45 over match)
    Scorecard Prestwick, 6 August.
    Guernsey 131 (40 overs, S Le Prevost 40, S Goustis 4-13)
    Hellas 134-1 (35.3 overs, A Koutsoufis 54*)
Group 2
                            P    W    T   NR    L  Pts
Norway                      3    2    0    0    1    4    1.19
Jersey                      3    1    0    1    1    3    1.71
Israel                      3    1    0    1    1    3    0.75
France                      3    1    0    0    2    2    0.78
  • Norway beat France by 4 wickets.
    Scorecard Kelburne, 3 August.
    France 110 (34.2 overs, Aamir Waheed 3-31, MA Bhatti 3-45)
    Norway 111-6 (31.4 overs, Zeeshan Ali 44)
  • Israel v Jersey - no result.
    3 August.
  • Israel lost to Norway by 91 runs.
    Scorecard New Anniesland, 5 August.
    Norway 282-5 (50 overs, Zeeshan Ali 89*, Zaheer Ashiq 57, Sameer Sachdev 53, Shahid Ahmed 40)
    Israel 191-9 (50 overs, A Vard 54*, W Aamir 3-31, Shabaz Butt 3-33)
  • France beat Jersey by 7 runs.
    Scorecard Old Anniesland, 5 August.
    France 166 (43.2 overs, J Ijaz 37, M Hague 4-32, T Carlyon 3-36)
    Jersey 159 (47.2 overs, I Crocker 45, M Hague 43, TM Saeed 4-14, J Houghton 3-52)
  • France lost to Israel by 3 wickets.
    Scorecard New Anniesland, 6 August.
    France 175 (50 overs, A Ayyavoorju 75, R Aston 4-29)
    Israel 176-7 (47.1 overs, S Gupta 40, S Hussain 3-14)
  • Jersey beat Norway by 9 wickets. (40 over match)
    Scorecard Drumpellier, 6 August.
    Norway 168-9 (40 overs, Zaheer Ashiq 56, Safir Hayat 48, M Saralis 3-30)
    Jersey 169-1 (35.2 overs, P Gough 82*, N Hague 59*)
1st-4th Play-offs
Semi-Finals
  • Germany lost to Jersey by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Poloc, 8 August.
    Germany 212-7 (50 overs, A Bhatti 51, A Pasha 51)
    Jersey 214-4 (44.1 overs, P Gough 59, M Hague 45, D Morfee 37*, E Latif 3-26)
  • Gibraltar lost to Norway by 6 wickets.
    Scorecard Kelburne, 8 August.
    Gibraltar 169-6 (50 overs, R Buzaglo 74*)
    Norway 172-4 (36.4 overs, S Ahmed 48*, Z Muhammad 40)
Final
  • Norway beat Jersey by 49 runs.
    Scorecard Glasgow Accies, 9 August.
    Norway 250-7 (50 overs, S Sachdev 51, Z Asiq 59, S Ahmed 37, T Minty 4-59)
    Jersey 201 (46.4 overs, I Crocker 38, T Minty 37*, W Aamir 48)
3rd-4th
  • Germany beat Gibraltar by 96 runs.
    Scorecard Ferguslie, 9 August.
    Germany 289-9 (50 overs, M Fernando 87, Salman Bhatti 57, M Bacarese 3-31)
    Gibraltar 193 (44.4 overs, K Ferrary 64, M Latif 3-35, Hamid Mahmood 3-27)
5th-8th Play-offs
Semi-Finals
  • France v Hellas - match abandoned.
    Scorecard Hillhead, 8 August.
    France 201 (48.3 overs, K Abdul 39, J Ijaz 36, A Koutsoufis 3-31)
    Hellas 45-2 (10.2 overs)
  • Guernsey beat Israel by 5 wickets.
    Scorecard Lossiemouth, 8 August.
    Israel 128 (47 overs, P Moody 5-23, A Banerjee 3-20 inc hat-trick)
    Guernsey 131-5 (27.2 overs, M Oliver 71*)
5th-6th
  • Guernsey beat France by 61 runs.
    Scorecard Titwood, 9 August.
    Guernsey 308-5 (50 overs, L Savident 136, M Oliver 87, J Nussbaumer 46, S Orangzed 3-36)
    France 247 (42overs, A Avyavooraju 90, W Bhatti 47, L Savident 4-44)
Squads
France
  • Arun Ayyavooraju
  • Jonathan Houghton
  • Shabir Hussain
  • Waseem Bhatti (Capt)
  • Thushara Koralagamage
  • Javed Ijaz
  • Ramesh Sithambarathan
  • Tahir Mohammed Saeed
  • Leoplod Guy Brumant
  • Khalid Abdul
  • Shazad Orangzeb Mohammad
  • Rajani Sithambarathan
  • Rasu Raguthas
  • Manager: Sharkey Jayawardene
  • Coach: Dave Szumowski
  • Coach: David Bordes
Germany
  • Debanik Sengupta (captain)
  • Manoj Walia
  • Renald Buss
  • Mark Brodersen
  • Farooq Ahmed
  • Mohammad Ayoob Pasha
  • Mian Eksan Latif
  • Abdul Salam Bhatti
  • Rajeev Vohra
  • Mohammad Asif Khan
  • Milan Kumar Fernando
  • Rana Javed Iqbal
  • Hamid Mahmood
  • Zaheer Ahmed
  • Coach: Keith Thompson
  • Manager: Dhushan Ekanayake
  • Assistant Coach: Pat Legge
Gibraltar
  • Christopher Allan
  • Karan Aswani
  • Mark Bacarese
  • Gareth Balban
  • Richard Buzaglo
  • Gary De'ath
  • Steven Gonzalez
  • Iain Latin
  • Kabir Mirpuri
  • Christopher Phillips
  • Rex Purnell
  • Christian Rocca
  • Robert Brooks
  • Kieron Ferrary
  • Coach: Richard Cox
  • Manager: Tom Finlayson
Guernsey
  • Stuart Le Prevost
  • Richard Veillard
  • Matthew Oliver
  • Mark Jefferies
  • James Nussbaumer
  • Gary Rich
  • Andrew Biggins (captain)
  • Lee Savident
  • Stephen Queripel
  • Kristoffer Moherndal
  • Stuart Bisson
  • Pierre Moody
  • Jeremy Frith
  • Amitava Banerjee
  • Coach: Jack Birkenshaw
  • Manager: David Herse
  • Assistant Manager: David Piesing
Hellas
  • Constantinos Vassilas
  • Marinos Sotiropoulos
  • Spyridon Goustis
  • Andreas Koutsoufis
  • Iordanis Kontarinis
  • Anastasios Manousis
  • Dimitrios Triantafillidis
  • Hussin Imran Hayder
  • Mehmood Ahmed
  • Georgios Stogianos
  • Michail Toussis
  • Paul Maraziotis
  • George Panagiotou
  • Ali Adnan Hayder
  • Coach: Tim Dellor
  • Manager: Iosif Nikitas
Israel
  • Hillel Awasker
  • Isaac Massil
  • David Massil
  • Eshkol Solomon
  • Isaac Talkar
  • Daniel Hotz
  • Osher Hayun
  • Adrian Vard
  • Raymond Aston
  • Sanjay Gupta
  • David Myers
  • Nissanka Perreira
  • Yaniv Razpurker
  • Shailesh Bangera
  • Coach: Chris Ellison
  • Manager: George Sheader
Jersey
  • Matthew Hague (captain)
  • Peter Blackburn
  • James Brewster
  • Tony Carlyon
  • Ian Crocker
  • Nigel Crocker
  • Andrew Dewhurst
  • Jonathan Gough
  • Peter Gough
  • Christopher Jones
  • Robert Minty
  • Thomas Minty
  • David Morfee
  • Mark Saralis
  • Coach: Ryan Driver
  • Manager: David Gorman
Norway
  • Zeeshan Muhammad Ali
  • Shahid Ahmed
  • Zaheer Ashiq
  • Monim Abdul
  • Sameer Sachdev
  • Syed Munawar Ahmed
  • Muhammad Shahbaz Butt
  • Waheed Aamir
  • Aziz Ataul
  • Manojkumar Kanagaratnam
  • Abdul Jabbar Ghani
  • Vithjeswara Rathakrishnaraja
  • Mubasshar Ahmad Bhatti
  • Safir Hayat
  • Coach: Ralph Dellor
  • Manager: Mehtab Afsar
Statistics
Top Run Aggregates
# Name Country Mts Inn NO Ct 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 5 5 1 1 2 - 90 54.75 219
2 Zaheer Ashiq NOR. 5 5 - 1 3 - 59 39.80 199
3 L Savident GUE. 5 5 - 2 - 1 136 39.80 199
4 Zeeshan Ali NOR. 5 5 1 - 1 - 90* 47.50 190
5 P Maraziotis GRE 3 3 1 1 1 1 102 95.00 190
6 MR Hague JER. 4 4 1 1 1 - 59* 59.67 179
7 M Oliver GUE. 4 4 1 5 2 - 87 56.67 170
8 Salman Bhatti GER. 4 4 - 1 2 - 57 41.75 167
9 S Sachdev NOR. 5 5 - 3 2 - 61 32.20 161
10 PW Gough JER. 4 4 1 2 2 - 82* 51.67 155

Highest Scores
# Name Country Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 L Savident GUE. 09-Aug-2006 France Titwood Glasgow 136
2 P Maraziotis GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley 102
3 A Manousis GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley 95
4 Zeeshan Ali NOR. 05-Aug-2006 Israel New Anniesland Glasgow 90*
5 AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 09-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow 90
6 M Oliver GUE. 09-Aug-2006 France Titwood Glasgow 87
7 MMK Fernando GER. 09-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Meikelriggs Paisley 87
8 A Banerjee GUE. 05-Aug-2006 Germany Titwood Glasgow 84
9 PW Gough JER. 06-Aug-2006 Norway Langloan Coatbridge 82*
10 AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 06-Aug-2006 Israel New Anniesland Glasgow 75*

Top Wicket Takers
# Name Country Mts Overs Maids Runs 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 Aamir Waheed NOR. 5 41.4 4 146 - - 4-28 3.50 12.17 12
2 Rana Javed Iqbal GER. 5 44.0 6 167 1 - 5-35 3.80 15.18 11
3 Hamid Mahmood GER. 5 45.5 7 127 - - 4-33 2.77 12.70 10
4 K Mirpuri GIB. 5 36.0 3 156 - - 3-21 4.33 19.50 8
5 PJA Moody GUE. 4 27.0 7 91 1 - 5-23 3.37 11.38 8
6 Shabir Hussain FRA. 5 28.2 7 87 - - 3-14 3.07 12.43 7
7 A Koutsoufis GRE 4 20.3 1 97 - - 3-31 4.73 13.86 7
8 Mehmood Ahmed GRE 4 25.5 1 99 - - 4-16 3.83 14.14 7
9 ME Latif GER. 4 33.0 4 131 - - 3-26 3.97 18.71 7
10 ID Kontarinis GRE 4 32.0 5 100 - - 3-24 3.12 14.29 7

Best Bowling in an Innings
# Name Country Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 PJA Moody GUE. 08-Aug-2006 Israel RAF Lossiemouth 5-23
2 Rana Javed Iqbal GER. 03-Aug-2006 Hellas Hughenden Glasgow 5-35
3 S Goustis GRE 06-Aug-2006 Guernsey Henry Thow Ov. Prestwick 4-13
4 Tahir Saeed FRA. 05-Aug-2006 Jersey Old Anniesland Glasgow 4-14
5 Mehmood Ahmed GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley 4-16
6 Rana Javed Iqbal GER. 05-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow 4-21
7 Aamir Waheed NOR. 09-Aug-2006 Jersey New Anniesland Glasgow 4-28
8 R Aston ISR. 06-Aug-2006 France New Anniesland Glasgow 4-29
9 MR Hague JER. 05-Aug-2006 France Old Anniesland Glasgow 4-32
10 Hamid Mahmood GER. 05-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow 4-33

Partnerships by Wicket
Wkt Runs Name Name Country Date Opposition Ground
1 110 Zaheer Ashiq S Sachdev NOR. 09-Aug-2006 Jersey New Anniesland Glasgow
2 152* PW Gough MR Hague JER. 06-Aug-2006 Norway Langloan Coatbridge
3 101 M Oliver L Savident GUE. 09-Aug-2006 France Titwood Glasgow
4 202 P Maraziotis A Manousis GRE 05-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley
5 172* Shahid Ahmed S Hayat NOR. 08-Aug-2006 Gibraltar Whitehaugh Paisley
6 62 R Buss M Ayoob Pasha GER. 08-Aug-2006 Jersey Shawholm Glasgow
7 82 Javed Ijaz TS Korala Gamage FRA. 05-Aug-2006 Jersey Old Anniesland Glasgow
8 63 Khalid Abdul AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 09-Aug-2006 Guernsey Titwood Glasgow
9 35 Khalid Abdul AV Ayyavooraju FRA. 06-Aug-2006 Israel New Anniesland Glasgow
10 62* A Vard I Talkar ISR. 05-Aug-2006 Norway New Anniesland Glasgow