CricketEurope logo
Latest News
2019
Intercontinental Cup
2015-17 2011-13 2009-10 2007-08 2006 2005 2004
WCL Championship
2015-17 2011-13
WCL Division 1
2010 2007
WCL Division 2
2015 2011 2007
WCL Division 3
2017 2014 2013 2011 2009 2007
WCL Division 4
2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 5
2017 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008
WCL Division 6
2015 2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 7
2013 2011 2009
WCL Division 8
2012 2012 (Europe) 2010
World Cup
2005 2000 1997 1993 1988
World Cup Qualifiers
2017 2011 2008 2003 (IWCC Trophy)
World T20
2018 2016 2014
World T20 Qualifiers
2018 2017 (Europe) 2015 2013
European Championship
2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2001 1999 1995 1991 1990 1989
European Under 21
2006 2004 2002
European Under 17
2009
Miscellaneous
2010 ICC Challenge
Results
Final
  • 21-23 November (Sharjah)
    Scorecard Scotland beat Canada by an innings and 84 runs
Semi-Finals
  • 17-19 November (Abu Dhabi)
    Scorecard Scotland (19 pts) drew with Kenya (10.5 pts)
  • 17-19 November (Sharjah)
    Scorecard Canada (19.5 pts) drew with UAE (15.5 pts)
Asia Group
  • 25-27 March (Sharjah)
    Scorecard UAE (18) 293-9 dec and 253-6 dec drew with Nepal (14) 231 and 141-5
  • 23-25 April (Katmandu)
    Scorecard Malaysia (9.5) 132 & 99 lost to Nepal (27.5) 198 & 34-1 by 9 wickets
  • 17-19 September (Kuala Lumpur)
    Scorecard UAE (32.5) 231-9 dec & 211-7 dec beat Malaysia (14) 173 & 145 by 124 runs

UAE 50.5, Nepal 41.5, Malaysia 23.5

Europe Group
  • 11-13 June (Aberdeen)
    Scorecard Scotland (17.5) 314-7 dec & 250-8 dec drew with Holland (16.5) 257 & 207-3
  • 13-15 July (Deventer)
    Scorecard Holland (10.5) 200 and 141 lost to Ireland (30) 388-8 dec by an innings and 47 runs
  • 6-8 August (Dublin)
    Scorecard Ireland (13) 193 & 178 lost to Scotland (31) 167 & 206-2 by 8 wickets

Scotland 48.5, Ireland 43, Holland 27

Africa Group
  • 23-25 April (Windhoek)
    Scorecard Namibia (16) 165 & 289 lost to Uganda (32) 274 & 183-5 by 5 wickets
  • 23-25 July (Nairobi)
    Scorecard Uganda (9.5) 152 & 151 lost to Kenya (30) 307-6 dec by an innings and 4 runs
  • 1-3 October (Nairobi)
    Scorecard Namibia (16.5) 357-6 & 202-5 dec drew with Kenya (15.5) 258 & 260-3

Kenya 45.5, Uganda 41.5, Namibia 32.5

Americas Group
  • 28-30 May (Fort Lauderdale)
    Scorecard Canada (30.5) 221 & 144 beat USA (15) 138 & 126 by 101 runs
  • 13-15 July (Hamilton)
    Scorecard USA (32) 298-9 dec and 183 beat Bermuda (16.5) 201-8 dec and 165 by 115 runs
  • 13-15 August (Toronto)
    Scorecard Canada (19.5) 250-9 dec & 250-4 dec drew with Bermuda (12.5) 107 & 221-9

    Canada 50, USA 47, Bermuda 29

Best Performances
Top Run Aggregates
Mts Inn NO Ct 50s 100s HS Avg Runs
1 DF Watts Scot. 4 7 1 4 1 2 146 68.83 413
2 RD Shah Kenya 3 4 1 2 - 2 187* 122.00 366
3 Arshad Ali U A E 3 6 - 4 2 1 143 56.33 338
4 RR Watson Scot. 4 6 - 4 3 - 57 41.83 251
5 AR White Ireland 2 3 1 1 1 1 152* 115.00 230
6 H Dhillon Canada 4 8 1 2 1 1 102* 32.57 228
7 Khuram Khan U A E 3 6 - 3 2 - 75 36.33 218
8 Z Surkari Canada 4 8 - 5 - 1 139 24.00 192
9 CJ Smith Bermuda 2 4 - 3 3 - 65 47.50 190
10 Syed Maqsood U A E 2 4 2 4 - 1 100* 94.00 188
11 B Zuiderent Holland 2 4 1 1 2 - 78 61.00 183
12 D Keulder Namibia 2 4 - 4 2 - 90 45.50 182
13 JM Davison Canada 2 4 - 3 2 - 84 44.50 178
14 IS Billcliff Canada 3 6 - 5 1 - 63 28.33 170
15 CM Wright Scot. 4 5 1 7 2 - 88* 41.25 165
16 DR Lockhart Scot. 3 5 1 2 2 - 64 40.75 163
17 LP van Troost Holland 2 4 1 1 1 - 71 53.67 161
18 G Snyman Namibia 2 4 1 1 1 - 67* 53.33 160
19 S Massiah U S A 2 4 - 1 - 1 104 40.00 160
20 CV English Scot. 4 6 - - 1 - 65 25.83 155

Top Wicket Takers
Mts Ov's Runs 5I 10M BBowl Econ Avg Wkts
1 Ali Asad U A E 3 133 383 1 1 9-74 2.87 15.95 24
2 JM Davison Canada 2 81 210 3 1 9-76 2.59 9.13 23
3 Asim Butt Scot. 3 59 170 1 - 5-47 2.84 10.62 16
4 D Leverock Bermuda 2 86 263 1 - 7-57 3.05 20.23 13
5 U Bhatti Canada 3 63 182 1 - 5-43 2.87 14.00 13
6 Mohammad Tauqir U A E 3 79 188 1 1 6-17 2.37 15.66 12
7 RR Watson Scot. 4 77 236 1 - 5-74 3.05 19.66 12
8 PJC Hoffmann Scot. 4 89 204 1 - 5-5 2.27 17.00 12
9 K Kamyuka Uganda 2 68 198 1 - 5-83 2.88 18.00 11
10 Javed Nasir U S A 2 71 189 1 - 5-78 2.64 17.18 11
11 Naseer Shoukat Ireland 2 56 171 2 - 5-30 3.05 15.54 11
12 CM Wright Scot. 4 69 220 - - 3-41 3.18 22.00 10
13 E Schiferli Holland 2 70 238 - - 4-70 3.40 23.80 10
14 JAR Blain Scot. 2 36 102 - - 4-28 2.83 10.20 10
15 M Alam Nepal 2 43 121 - - 3-25 2.81 13.44 9
16 HR Johnson U S A 2 52 119 1 - 5-38 2.25 13.22 9
17 K Sandher Canada 3 81 255 1 - 6-68 3.14 28.33 9
18 S Navaratnam Malay. 2 52 165 1 - 5-60 3.17 20.62 8
19 DT Johnston Ireland 2 43 116 - - 4-34 2.64 14.50 8
20 S Regmi Nepal 2 72 173 - - 3-25 2.40 24.71 7

Highest Individual Scores
Date Opposition Ground Runs
1 RD Shah Kenya 01-Oct-2004 Namibia Aga Khan Sports Club 187*
2 AR White Ireland 13-Jul-2004 Holland Het Schootsveld Deventer 152*
3 DF Watts Scot. 17-Nov-2004 Kenya Abu Dhabi 146
4 Arshad Ali U A E 25-Mar-2004 Nepal Sharjah 143
5 Z Surkari Canada 17-Nov-2004 United Arab Emirates Sharjah 139
6 RD Shah Kenya 23-Jul-2004 Uganda Gymkhana Club Nairobi 135
7 KJ Coetzer Scot. 17-Nov-2004 Kenya Abu Dhabi 133*
8 DF Watts Scot. 06-Aug-2004 Ireland Clontarf CC Dublin 118*
9 G Hamilton Scot. 21-Nov-2004 Canada Sharjah 115
10 S Massiah U S A 13-Jul-2004 Bermuda National SC Bermuda 104
11 Fahad Usman U A E 25-Mar-2004 Nepal Sharjah 102*
12 H Dhillon Canada 13-Aug-2004 Bermuda Sunnybrook Park Toronto 102*
13 Syed Maqsood U A E 17-Nov-2004 Canada Sharjah 100*
14 CJO Smith Scot. 17-Nov-2004 Kenya Abu Dhabi 93
15 D Keulder Namibia 01-Oct-2004 Kenya Aga Khan Sports Club 90
16 CM Wright Scot. 11-Jun-2004 Holland Mannofield Aberdeen 88*
17 DES Maxwell Canada 17-Nov-2004 United Arab Emirates Sharjah 88
18 HS Modi Kenya 23-Jul-2004 Uganda Gymkhana Club Nairobi 85
19 JM Davison Canada 28-May-2004 U S A Fort Lauderdale 84
20 DF Watts Scot. 11-Jun-2004 Holland Mannofield Aberdeen 79

Top Batting Averages min: 50 Runs 1 Dismissals
Mts Inn NO Runs Avg
1 RD Shah Kenya 3 4 1 366 122.00
2 AR White Ireland 2 3 1 230 115.00
3 Fahad Usman U A E 1 2 1 109 109.00
4 Syed Maqsood U A E 2 4 2 188 94.00
5 HS Modi Kenya 2 2 - 138 69.00
6 DF Watts Scot. 4 7 1 413 68.83
7 B Zuiderent Holland 2 4 1 183 61.00
8 Arshad Ali U A E 3 6 - 338 56.33
9 LP van Troost Holland 2 4 1 161 53.67
10 G Snyman Namibia 2 4 1 160 53.33
11 Nand Kishore Uganda 2 4 1 143 47.67
12 CJ Smith Bermuda 2 4 - 190 47.50
13 G Hamilton Scot. 2 3 - 138 46.00
14 D Keulder Namibia 2 4 - 182 45.50
15 JM Davison Canada 2 4 - 178 44.50
16 AJ Burger Namibia 1 2 - 84 42.00
17 RR Watson Scot. 4 6 - 251 41.83
18 CM Wright Scot. 4 5 1 165 41.25
19 DR Lockhart Scot. 3 5 1 163 40.75
20 SJ Swanepoel Namibia 2 4 1 121 40.33

Top Bowling Averages min: 5wkts 10 overs
Mts Overs Maids Runs Wkt's Avg
1 JM Davison Canada 2 81 23 210 23 9.13
2 TM Odoyo Kenya 1 25 9 61 6 10.17
3 JAR Blain Scot. 2 36 5 102 10 10.20
4 Asim Butt Scot. 3 59 14 170 16 10.62
5 HR Johnson U S A 2 52 14 119 9 13.22
6 M Alam Nepal 2 43 9 121 9 13.44
7 U Bhatti Canada 3 63 11 182 13 14.00
8 DT Johnston Ireland 2 43 14 116 8 14.50
9 S Mukuddem Bermuda 2 42 14 90 6 15.00
10 Naseer Shoukat Ireland 2 56 14 171 11 15.55
11 Mohammad Tauqir U A E 3 79 24 188 12 15.67
12 Ali Asad U A E 3 133 37 383 24 15.96
13 WSP Jayawardene Malay. 2 42 8 117 7 16.71
14 PJC Hoffmann Scot. 4 89 25 204 12 17.00
15 Javed Nasir U S A 2 71 13 189 11 17.18
16 K Kamyuka Uganda 2 68 14 198 11 18.00
17 M Shukri Malay. 2 26 7 95 5 19.00
18 RR Watson Scot. 4 77 15 236 12 19.67
19 D Leverock Bermuda 2 86 9 263 13 20.23
20 A Patel Canada 3 36 6 103 5 20.60

Best Bowling in a Match
Date Opposition Ground Figures
1 JM Davison Canada 28-May-2004 U S A Fort Lauderdale 17-137
2 Ali Asad U A E 25-Mar-2004 Nepal Sharjah 13-126
3 Mohammad Tauqir U A E 17-Sep-2004 Malaysia Royal Selangor Club 10-51
4 Asim Butt Scot. 06-Aug-2004 Ireland Clontarf CC Dublin 9-72
5 D Leverock Bermuda 13-Jul-2004 U S A National SC Bermuda 9-150
6 U Bhatti Canada 17-Nov-2004 United Arab Emirates Sharjah 8-87
7 K Sandher Canada 13-Aug-2004 Bermuda Sunnybrook Park Toronto 8-99
8 JAR Blain Scot. 21-Nov-2004 Canada Sharjah 7-55
9 HR Johnson U S A 13-Jul-2004 Bermuda National SC Bermuda 7-70
10 K Kamyuka Uganda 23-Apr-2004 Namibia Wanderers CC Windhoek 7-115
11 M Alam Nepal 23-Apr-2004 Malaysia Tribhuvan Kathmandu 6-57
12 TM Odoyo Kenya 23-Jul-2004 Uganda Gymkhana Club Nairobi 6-61
13 Naseer Shoukat Ireland 13-Jul-2004 Holland Het Schootsveld Deventer 6-68
14 JM Davison Canada 13-Aug-2004 Bermuda Sunnybrook Park Toronto 6-73
15 S Navaratnam Malay. 23-Apr-2004 Nepal Tribhuvan Kathmandu 6-76
16 Javed Nasir U S A 28-May-2004 Canada Fort Lauderdale 6-102
17 Ali Asad U A E 17-Nov-2004 Canada Sharjah 6-117
18 BK Das Nepal 25-Mar-2004 United Arab Emirates Sharjah 6-130
19 E Schiferli Holland 11-Jun-2004 Scotland Mannofield Aberdeen 6-168
20 PJC Hoffmann Scot. 17-Nov-2004 Kenya Abu Dhabi 5-21